Difference between revisions of "Language/Tigrinya/Culture/Eritrea-Timeline"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size: 270%"> Historical Timeline for Eritrea - A chronology of key events</div> thumb __TOC__ ---- ---- ==Erit...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
[[File:Eritrea-Desert-Timeline-PolyglotClub.jpg]] | |||
---- | ---- | ||
==Eritrea Timeline== | ==Eritrea Timeline== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Event | |||
|- | |||
|7th c. | |||
|Islamization of the coasts of Eritrea. | |||
|- | |||
|16th century | |||
|Annexation of Eritrea to the Ottoman kingdom. | |||
|- | |||
|1889 | |||
|Eritrea becomes an Italian colony, by the Treaty of Ucciali. | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|It serves as a springboard for the conquest of Ethiopia by Mussolini. | |||
|- | |||
|1941 | |||
|British forces in World War II capture the country. | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|Formation of a federation between Eritrea and Ethiopia. | |||
|- | |||
|1962 | |||
|The negus Haile Selassie (Emperor of Ethiopia) annexed Eritrea to Ethiopia. | |||
|- | |||
|1984-1985 | |||
|Drought and great famine. | |||
|- | |||
|1990-1991 | |||
|The FPLE (Popular Front for the Liberation of Eritrea) seizes Massawa and then takes control of Asmara. | |||
|- | |||
|1991 | |||
|Eritrea becomes one of the five autonomous regions of Ethiopia. | |||
|- | |||
|1993 (May 24) | |||
|Independence of Eritrea, which is recognized by the UN as one of its full members; the EFLP obtains the legitimacy to govern the country. | |||
|- | |||
|1994 (July 6) | |||
|Eritrea becomes a member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). | |||
|- | |||
|1995 (April) | |||
|A free trade agreement is concluded between Eritrea and Ethiopia. | |||
|- | |||
|1995-1996 | |||
|Eritrea and Yemen dispute over the Hanish Islands and request mediation from France, then international arbitration which restores Great Hanish to Yemen. | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|Vote on the constitution | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|Establishment of a national monetary unit: the nakfa. | |||
|- | |||
|1998-2000 | |||
|War against Ethiopia for the border region of the Badme region. | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|A peace agreement is signed between Eritrea and Ethiopia. | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Three-day Djibouti-Eritrean war, from June 10 to 13, 2008, for the border town of Ras Doumeira. | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== | ||
* https:// | * https://www.petitfute.com/p152-erythree/guide-touristique/c58385-histoire.html | ||
{{Timeline-world}} | {{Timeline-world}} | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 14:03, 27 March 2023
Historical Timeline for Eritrea - A chronology of key events
Eritrea Timeline[edit | edit source]
Date | Event |
---|---|
7th c. | Islamization of the coasts of Eritrea. |
16th century | Annexation of Eritrea to the Ottoman kingdom. |
1889 | Eritrea becomes an Italian colony, by the Treaty of Ucciali. |
1936 | It serves as a springboard for the conquest of Ethiopia by Mussolini. |
1941 | British forces in World War II capture the country. |
1950 | Formation of a federation between Eritrea and Ethiopia. |
1962 | The negus Haile Selassie (Emperor of Ethiopia) annexed Eritrea to Ethiopia. |
1984-1985 | Drought and great famine. |
1990-1991 | The FPLE (Popular Front for the Liberation of Eritrea) seizes Massawa and then takes control of Asmara. |
1991 | Eritrea becomes one of the five autonomous regions of Ethiopia. |
1993 (May 24) | Independence of Eritrea, which is recognized by the UN as one of its full members; the EFLP obtains the legitimacy to govern the country. |
1994 (July 6) | Eritrea becomes a member of the International Monetary Fund (IMF). |
1995 (April) | A free trade agreement is concluded between Eritrea and Ethiopia. |
1995-1996 | Eritrea and Yemen dispute over the Hanish Islands and request mediation from France, then international arbitration which restores Great Hanish to Yemen. |
1997 | Vote on the constitution |
1998 | Establishment of a national monetary unit: the nakfa. |
1998-2000 | War against Ethiopia for the border region of the Badme region. |
2000 | A peace agreement is signed between Eritrea and Ethiopia. |
2008 | Three-day Djibouti-Eritrean war, from June 10 to 13, 2008, for the border town of Ras Doumeira. |
Source[edit | edit source]
World Timelines[edit source]