Difference between revisions of "Language/Haitian/Culture/Haiti-Timeline"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div style="font-size: 270%"> Historical Timeline for Haiti - A chronology of key events</div> thumb __TOC__ ---- ---- ==Haiti Timeli...") |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Haiti Timeline== | ==Haiti Timeline== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|1200 BC AD | |||
|Settlement of Arawak tribes in the Greater Antilles. | |||
|- | |||
|1492 | |||
|Christophe Colomb discovers Haiti. | |||
|- | |||
|1503 | |||
|Assassination of Anacaona. Arrival of the first black slaves in Santo Domingo (eastern part). | |||
|- | |||
|1665 | |||
|Installation of Governor Bertrand d'Ogeron who encourages the arrival of the first French recruits (36 months). | |||
|- | |||
|1670 | |||
|French settlers officially have the right to import African slaves. | |||
|- | |||
|1697 | |||
|Spain cedes the western part of Hispaniola to France (Treaty of Ryswick). | |||
|- | |||
|1758 | |||
|The brown slave Makandal, whose stubborn fight heralds future revolts, is burned alive in Cap-Français. | |||
|- | |||
|1777 | |||
|Blacks and men of color are prohibited from entering France. | |||
|- | |||
|1779 | |||
|French troops, commanded by Admiral d'Estaing, leave Santo Domingo to lend a hand to the American insurgents. They are made up of over a thousand free men of color and slaves. The future King Christophe is on the trip. They will participate in the Battle of Savannah. | |||
|- | |||
|1791 | |||
|Bois-Caïman ceremony and slave revolt hardly suppressed by the colonists and free mulattoes. | |||
|- | |||
|1793 | |||
|Proclamation of the abolition of slavery by Sonthonax, Commissioner of the Republic. The decision was endorsed by the Convention a few months later. | |||
|- | |||
|1795 | |||
|The Spaniards cede the eastern part of the island to France (Treaty of Basel). | |||
|- | |||
|1794-1801 | |||
|Ascension of Toussaint Louverture, the new strongman of Saint-Domingue. He was appointed division general by the Directory, then lieutenant-governor of the colony. He proclaims himself Governor General. | |||
|- | |||
|1802 | |||
|Landing of the troops of Leclerc, Bonaparte's brother-in-law. Announcement of the reestablishment of slavery. Arrest and deportation of Toussaint Louverture. | |||
|- | |||
|1803-1804 | |||
|Victorious campaign of the troops led by Dessalines on the French army and proclamation of Haiti's Independence in Gonaïves (January 1, 1804). | |||
|- | |||
|1805 | |||
|Assassination of Dessalines, who in the meantime became emperor under the name of Jacques Ier. | |||
|- | |||
|1807-1820 | |||
|Scission of the country: in the north, royalty of Henry I, or King Christophe (1811-1816), in the south, presidency of Pétion (1807-1818), mulatto and first Haitian head of state born free. | |||
|- | |||
|1815-1816 | |||
|Stay of Bolivar in Haiti. He prepared his victorious expedition there, supported by Pétion. | |||
|- | |||
|1820 | |||
|The country reunites under the presidency of Boyer (1818-1843). | |||
|- | |||
|1822 | |||
|The Spanish part is attached to Haiti. It will remain under his domination until 1843. | |||
|- | |||
|1825 | |||
|Recognition by France and its King Charles X of the independence of Haiti in return for the payment of a large indemnity. | |||
|- | |||
|1847-1859 | |||
|Soulouque president, then emperor under the name of Faustin Ier. | |||
|- | |||
|1860 | |||
|Signature of a concordat between the Vatican and the Haitian State. | |||
|- | |||
|1915 | |||
|Assassination of President Vilbrun and start of the American occupation. | |||
|- | |||
|1919 | |||
|Death of Charlemagne Péralte, hero of the Caco resistance. | |||
|- | |||
|1934 | |||
|Visit of President Roosevelt. Departure of the Americans (August). | |||
|- | |||
|1950 | |||
|Election of General Magloire, who succeeds President Dumarsais Estime. | |||
|- | |||
|1957 | |||
|Election of Doctor François Duvalier. | |||
|- | |||
|1964 | |||
|François Duvalier is proclaimed president for life. | |||
|- | |||
|1971 | |||
|François Duvalier designates his son Jean-Claude as successor (January) a few months before dying (August). | |||
|- | |||
|1987 | |||
|Departure of Baby Doc, released by the Americans (February 7). | |||
|- | |||
|1991 | |||
|President Aristide comes to power (February) then is forced into exile (September). | |||
|- | |||
|1991-1994 | |||
|Embargo. General Cédras is the strong man of the regime. | |||
|- | |||
|1994 | |||
|Return of President Aristide, supported by the international community. | |||
|- | |||
|1996 | |||
|President Préval succeeds him. | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|The results of the legislative elections are contested by the opposition. Beginning of the crisis. | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|President Aristide returns to power. The crisis continues. | |||
|- | |||
|February 29, 2004 | |||
|President Aristide resigns and leaves the country. Boniface Alexandre, president of the Court of Cassation becomes interim president, as provided for in the constitution. | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Latortue becomes interim Prime Minister and forms a transitional government. | |||
|- | |||
|April 30, 2005 | |||
|Creation of the Minustah, United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti. | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|René Préval is elected president. | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Food riots. | |||
|- | |||
|January 12, 2010 | |||
|Earthquake with a magnitude of plus 7 on the Richter scale. | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Election of Michel Martelly, President of the Republic. Cholera epidemic. | |||
|- | |||
|May 12, 2015 | |||
|French President François Hollande is visiting Haiti. He claims to recognize France's "independence debt" to Haiti, but his message is misinterpreted: it is moral recognition and not financial. The gesture is considered insufficient by the Haitian population. | |||
|- | |||
|October 8, 2016 | |||
|Hurricane Matthew hits the south of the country, killing more than 1,000. | |||
|- | |||
|September 21, 2017 | |||
|One year after Matthew, it is Hurricane Maria's turn, two weeks after Irma's passage, to cause damage in Haiti, this time killing 3 people. | |||
|- | |||
|20November 2016 | |||
|Jovenel Moïse is elected President of the Republic. He takes office on February 7, 2017, succeeding Michel Martelly. | |||
|- | |||
|February 19, 2018 | |||
|The NGO OXFAM finds itself at the heart of an international scandal: its former director as well as two of its employees admit having used the services of prostitutes in 2011 in the Haitian premises of the NGO. | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== |
Revision as of 18:00, 16 December 2021
Historical Timeline for Haiti - A chronology of key events
Haiti Timeline
1200 BC AD | Settlement of Arawak tribes in the Greater Antilles. |
1492 | Christophe Colomb discovers Haiti. |
1503 | Assassination of Anacaona. Arrival of the first black slaves in Santo Domingo (eastern part). |
1665 | Installation of Governor Bertrand d'Ogeron who encourages the arrival of the first French recruits (36 months). |
1670 | French settlers officially have the right to import African slaves. |
1697 | Spain cedes the western part of Hispaniola to France (Treaty of Ryswick). |
1758 | The brown slave Makandal, whose stubborn fight heralds future revolts, is burned alive in Cap-Français. |
1777 | Blacks and men of color are prohibited from entering France. |
1779 | French troops, commanded by Admiral d'Estaing, leave Santo Domingo to lend a hand to the American insurgents. They are made up of over a thousand free men of color and slaves. The future King Christophe is on the trip. They will participate in the Battle of Savannah. |
1791 | Bois-Caïman ceremony and slave revolt hardly suppressed by the colonists and free mulattoes. |
1793 | Proclamation of the abolition of slavery by Sonthonax, Commissioner of the Republic. The decision was endorsed by the Convention a few months later. |
1795 | The Spaniards cede the eastern part of the island to France (Treaty of Basel). |
1794-1801 | Ascension of Toussaint Louverture, the new strongman of Saint-Domingue. He was appointed division general by the Directory, then lieutenant-governor of the colony. He proclaims himself Governor General. |
1802 | Landing of the troops of Leclerc, Bonaparte's brother-in-law. Announcement of the reestablishment of slavery. Arrest and deportation of Toussaint Louverture. |
1803-1804 | Victorious campaign of the troops led by Dessalines on the French army and proclamation of Haiti's Independence in Gonaïves (January 1, 1804). |
1805 | Assassination of Dessalines, who in the meantime became emperor under the name of Jacques Ier. |
1807-1820 | Scission of the country: in the north, royalty of Henry I, or King Christophe (1811-1816), in the south, presidency of Pétion (1807-1818), mulatto and first Haitian head of state born free. |
1815-1816 | Stay of Bolivar in Haiti. He prepared his victorious expedition there, supported by Pétion. |
1820 | The country reunites under the presidency of Boyer (1818-1843). |
1822 | The Spanish part is attached to Haiti. It will remain under his domination until 1843. |
1825 | Recognition by France and its King Charles X of the independence of Haiti in return for the payment of a large indemnity. |
1847-1859 | Soulouque president, then emperor under the name of Faustin Ier. |
1860 | Signature of a concordat between the Vatican and the Haitian State. |
1915 | Assassination of President Vilbrun and start of the American occupation. |
1919 | Death of Charlemagne Péralte, hero of the Caco resistance. |
1934 | Visit of President Roosevelt. Departure of the Americans (August). |
1950 | Election of General Magloire, who succeeds President Dumarsais Estime. |
1957 | Election of Doctor François Duvalier. |
1964 | François Duvalier is proclaimed president for life. |
1971 | François Duvalier designates his son Jean-Claude as successor (January) a few months before dying (August). |
1987 | Departure of Baby Doc, released by the Americans (February 7). |
1991 | President Aristide comes to power (February) then is forced into exile (September). |
1991-1994 | Embargo. General Cédras is the strong man of the regime. |
1994 | Return of President Aristide, supported by the international community. |
1996 | President Préval succeeds him. |
2000 | The results of the legislative elections are contested by the opposition. Beginning of the crisis. |
2001 | President Aristide returns to power. The crisis continues. |
February 29, 2004 | President Aristide resigns and leaves the country. Boniface Alexandre, president of the Court of Cassation becomes interim president, as provided for in the constitution. |
2005 | Latortue becomes interim Prime Minister and forms a transitional government. |
April 30, 2005 | Creation of the Minustah, United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti. |
2006 | René Préval is elected president. |
2008 | Food riots. |
January 12, 2010 | Earthquake with a magnitude of plus 7 on the Richter scale. |
2012 | Election of Michel Martelly, President of the Republic. Cholera epidemic. |
May 12, 2015 | French President François Hollande is visiting Haiti. He claims to recognize France's "independence debt" to Haiti, but his message is misinterpreted: it is moral recognition and not financial. The gesture is considered insufficient by the Haitian population. |
October 8, 2016 | Hurricane Matthew hits the south of the country, killing more than 1,000. |
September 21, 2017 | One year after Matthew, it is Hurricane Maria's turn, two weeks after Irma's passage, to cause damage in Haiti, this time killing 3 people. |
20November 2016 | Jovenel Moïse is elected President of the Republic. He takes office on February 7, 2017, succeeding Michel Martelly. |
February 19, 2018 | The NGO OXFAM finds itself at the heart of an international scandal: its former director as well as two of its employees admit having used the services of prostitutes in 2011 in the Haitian premises of the NGO. |