Difference between revisions of "Language/Paraguayan-guarani/Culture/Paraguay-Timeline"
< Language | Paraguayan-guarani | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Historical Timeline for Paraguay - A chronology of key events</div> thumb __TOC__ ---- File:Paraguay-T...") |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Paraguay Timeline== | ==Paraguay Timeline== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Pre-Columbian period | |||
|Arrival of the first human groups 8,000 years ago. The region is populated by nomadic tribes from different linguistic families. | |||
|- | |||
|1524 | |||
|Alejo Garcia's expedition on foot guided by the Guarani through present-day Paraguay. | |||
|- | |||
|1527 | |||
|Ascent of the Río Paraguay by Sébastien Cabot. | |||
|- | |||
|1536 | |||
|Expedition of Juan de Ayolas and Domingo Martinez de Irala. | |||
|- | |||
|1537 | |||
|Foundation of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción by Juan de Salazar y Espinoza. | |||
|- | |||
|1541 | |||
|Asunción becomes the political center of the "Giant Province of the Indies". | |||
|- | |||
|1544 | |||
|Governor Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca is deposed by the inhabitants of Asunción. | |||
|- | |||
|1556 | |||
|Establishment of the encomienda, then death of Irala. | |||
|- | |||
|1585 | |||
|First Franciscan missions. | |||
|- | |||
|1609 | |||
|First Jesuit missions. | |||
|- | |||
|1717-1736 | |||
|Révolución comunera. First scents of independence. | |||
|- | |||
|1753-1756 | |||
|Guarani war against the Portuguese Bandeirantes. | |||
|- | |||
|1767-1768 | |||
|Expulsion of the Jesuits from Paraguay. | |||
|- | |||
|1811 | |||
|Independence of the Republic of Paraguay on May 15. | |||
|- | |||
|1814-1840 | |||
|Dictatorship of Dr Francia. | |||
|- | |||
|1844-1862 | |||
|Presidency of Carlos Antonio López. | |||
|- | |||
|1862 | |||
|Presidency of Francisco Solano López. | |||
|- | |||
|1865-1870 | |||
|War of the Triple Alliance against Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay. | |||
|- | |||
|1870-1887 | |||
|Period of reconstruction. State property and lands are sold off to foreign companies. Period of political instability. | |||
|- | |||
|1887 | |||
|Creation of the two main parties in Paraguay, Liberal and Colorado. | |||
|- | |||
|1932-1935 | |||
|Chaco War. | |||
|- | |||
|1936 | |||
|Revolutionary movement "febrériste". | |||
|- | |||
|1939-1940 | |||
|Presidency of José Felix Estigarribia. | |||
|- | |||
|1940-1948 | |||
|Dictatorship of Higinio Moríñigo. | |||
|- | |||
|1947 | |||
|Civil war. | |||
|- | |||
|1954-1989 | |||
|Dictatorship of General Alfredo Stroessner. | |||
|- | |||
|1989 | |||
|Coup d'Etat by General Andrés Rodriguez. | |||
|- | |||
|1992 | |||
|New constitution, democratic transition. | |||
|- | |||
|1993 | |||
|Presidency of Juan Carlos Wasmosy. Neoliberal orientation of the economy. | |||
|- | |||
|1996 | |||
|Failure of Lino Oviedo's coup d'état. | |||
|- | |||
|1998 | |||
|Presidency of Raúl Cubas. | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Assassination of vice-president Argaña. Popular movement "Marzo paraguayo". Flight abroad of President Raúl Cubas and Lino Oviedo. | |||
|- | |||
|2000-2003 | |||
|Presidency of Luis González Macchi. | |||
|- | |||
|2003-2008 | |||
|Presidency of Nicanor Duarte Frutos. | |||
|- | |||
|2008-2012 | |||
|Election of Fernando Lugo. The left in power. | |||
|- | |||
|2009-2010 | |||
|Health reform, negotiation to revise the Itaipú dam treaty. | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Celebrations of the bicentenary of the independence of Paraguay. | |||
|- | |||
|June 2012 | |||
|Curuguaty massacre and parliamentary dismissal of President Lugo. | |||
|- | |||
|June 2012-August 2013 | |||
|Interim presidency of Federico Franco. The country is diplomatically isolated. | |||
|- | |||
|April 2013 | |||
|Return of the Colorado party to power. Horacio Cartes is elected President of the Republic. | |||
|- | |||
|July 2015 | |||
|Visit of Pope Francis. | |||
|- | |||
|September 2015 | |||
|Beginning of the student mobilization against corruption and for an educational reform. | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== |
Revision as of 00:44, 26 December 2021
Historical Timeline for Paraguay - A chronology of key events
Paraguay Timeline
Pre-Columbian period | Arrival of the first human groups 8,000 years ago. The region is populated by nomadic tribes from different linguistic families. |
1524 | Alejo Garcia's expedition on foot guided by the Guarani through present-day Paraguay. |
1527 | Ascent of the Río Paraguay by Sébastien Cabot. |
1536 | Expedition of Juan de Ayolas and Domingo Martinez de Irala. |
1537 | Foundation of Nuestra Señora de la Asunción by Juan de Salazar y Espinoza. |
1541 | Asunción becomes the political center of the "Giant Province of the Indies". |
1544 | Governor Alvar Nuñez Cabeza de Vaca is deposed by the inhabitants of Asunción. |
1556 | Establishment of the encomienda, then death of Irala. |
1585 | First Franciscan missions. |
1609 | First Jesuit missions. |
1717-1736 | Révolución comunera. First scents of independence. |
1753-1756 | Guarani war against the Portuguese Bandeirantes. |
1767-1768 | Expulsion of the Jesuits from Paraguay. |
1811 | Independence of the Republic of Paraguay on May 15. |
1814-1840 | Dictatorship of Dr Francia. |
1844-1862 | Presidency of Carlos Antonio López. |
1862 | Presidency of Francisco Solano López. |
1865-1870 | War of the Triple Alliance against Argentina, Brazil and Uruguay. |
1870-1887 | Period of reconstruction. State property and lands are sold off to foreign companies. Period of political instability. |
1887 | Creation of the two main parties in Paraguay, Liberal and Colorado. |
1932-1935 | Chaco War. |
1936 | Revolutionary movement "febrériste". |
1939-1940 | Presidency of José Felix Estigarribia. |
1940-1948 | Dictatorship of Higinio Moríñigo. |
1947 | Civil war. |
1954-1989 | Dictatorship of General Alfredo Stroessner. |
1989 | Coup d'Etat by General Andrés Rodriguez. |
1992 | New constitution, democratic transition. |
1993 | Presidency of Juan Carlos Wasmosy. Neoliberal orientation of the economy. |
1996 | Failure of Lino Oviedo's coup d'état. |
1998 | Presidency of Raúl Cubas. |
1999 | Assassination of vice-president Argaña. Popular movement "Marzo paraguayo". Flight abroad of President Raúl Cubas and Lino Oviedo. |
2000-2003 | Presidency of Luis González Macchi. |
2003-2008 | Presidency of Nicanor Duarte Frutos. |
2008-2012 | Election of Fernando Lugo. The left in power. |
2009-2010 | Health reform, negotiation to revise the Itaipú dam treaty. |
2011 | Celebrations of the bicentenary of the independence of Paraguay. |
June 2012 | Curuguaty massacre and parliamentary dismissal of President Lugo. |
June 2012-August 2013 | Interim presidency of Federico Franco. The country is diplomatically isolated. |
April 2013 | Return of the Colorado party to power. Horacio Cartes is elected President of the Republic. |
July 2015 | Visit of Pope Francis. |
September 2015 | Beginning of the student mobilization against corruption and for an educational reform. |