Difference between revisions of "Language/Tok-pisin/Culture/Papua-New-Guinea-Timeline"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "<div class="pg_page_title">Historical Timeline for Papua New Guinea - A chronology of key events</div> thumb __TOC__ ---- [...") |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title"> | <div class="pg_page_title">Timeline for Papua New Guinea - key events</div> | ||
[[File:Papua-New-Guinea-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:Papua-New-Guinea-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
---- | ---- | ||
==Papua New Guinea Timeline== | ==Papua New Guinea Timeline== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Date | |||
!Event | |||
|- | |||
| -40000 | |||
|the first men, coming from South-East Asia, land in New Guinea. | |||
|- | |||
| -9000 | |||
|first traces of agriculture. | |||
|- | |||
|Between - 6000 and - 3500 | |||
|the Austronesians, new wave of "colonizers", populate the coasts of New Guinea, pushing back the previous inhabitants in the mountains and colonizing the islands of the archipelago. | |||
|- | |||
|1400-1500 | |||
|arrival of the sweet potato in the highlands; major population explosion. | |||
|- | |||
|1511 | |||
|discovery of New Guinea by the Portuguese Antonio d'Abreu. | |||
|- | |||
|1526 | |||
|Jorge de Meneses lands for the first time in New Guinea. | |||
|- | |||
|1546 | |||
|the Spaniards claim the island and name it. | |||
|- | |||
|1828 | |||
|the Dutch take possession of the western part (the current Irian Jaya). | |||
|- | |||
|1883 | |||
|The government of Queensland of Australia annexed the South-East of the island of New Guinea, naming it "Great Britain". | |||
|- | |||
|1884 | |||
|to counter the British colonial intrigues, the Germans take possession of the northeastern area and several islands of the archipelago, under the name of Kaiser-Wilhems-Land, which they will keep until 1914. | |||
|- | |||
|1888 | |||
|the British protectorate called New Guinea is annexed. | |||
|- | |||
|1902 | |||
|possession is placed under the authority of the Commonwealth of Australia. | |||
|- | |||
|1906 | |||
|the administration of the south-eastern part of the territory is officially entrusted to Australia. | |||
|- | |||
|1914 | |||
|The Australians take control of the German part of New Guinea at the start of the war. | |||
|- | |||
|1921 | |||
|following the First World War, the German zone is entrusted to Australia, which already administered the south-eastern part. | |||
|- | |||
|1930 | |||
|the Leahy brothers enter the interior of the central mountains and meet the people who live there for the first time. | |||
|- | |||
|1931 | |||
|establishment of teaching in the Tok Pisin language. | |||
|- | |||
|1942-1945 | |||
|occupation of several islands of the archipelago and the north coast by the Japanese. | |||
|- | |||
|1946 | |||
|the territory of New Guinea is declared "Trust Territory of New Guinea for the purposes of the United Nations", administratively managed by Australia. | |||
|- | |||
|1963 | |||
|Irian Jaya is ceded to Indonesia by the Dutch; start of the Indonesian "colonization" of this area. | |||
|- | |||
|1975 | |||
|after a period of two years of autonomy, Papua New Guinea gains independence and becomes a member of the Commonwealth. | |||
|- | |||
|1989 | |||
|unrest begins on the island of Bougainville, which declares itself independent. | |||
|- | |||
|1994 | |||
|the two volcanoes which overhang the city of Rabaul, the Vulcan and the Tavurvur, erupt and destroy the city which they cover with ash. The disaster claims no casualties. | |||
|- | |||
|1997 | |||
|the so-called "Sandline" affair (sending foreign mercenaries to Bougainville where the crisis is still running) brings down the government in place. | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Bougainville becomes an autonomous region. | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|start of the LNG gas project. | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|election of the current Prime Minister, Peter O'Neil. | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|start of gas production for the LNG project. | |||
|- | |||
|2017-2018 | |||
|tribal clashes in the region of Mendi and Tari, raising fears of the resumption of the conflict between the two provinces. | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|an earthquake devastates the Highlands. | |||
|} | |||
==Source== | ==Source== |
Latest revision as of 20:11, 25 December 2021
Timeline for Papua New Guinea - key events
Papua New Guinea Timeline[edit | edit source]
Date | Event |
---|---|
-40000 | the first men, coming from South-East Asia, land in New Guinea. |
-9000 | first traces of agriculture. |
Between - 6000 and - 3500 | the Austronesians, new wave of "colonizers", populate the coasts of New Guinea, pushing back the previous inhabitants in the mountains and colonizing the islands of the archipelago. |
1400-1500 | arrival of the sweet potato in the highlands; major population explosion. |
1511 | discovery of New Guinea by the Portuguese Antonio d'Abreu. |
1526 | Jorge de Meneses lands for the first time in New Guinea. |
1546 | the Spaniards claim the island and name it. |
1828 | the Dutch take possession of the western part (the current Irian Jaya). |
1883 | The government of Queensland of Australia annexed the South-East of the island of New Guinea, naming it "Great Britain". |
1884 | to counter the British colonial intrigues, the Germans take possession of the northeastern area and several islands of the archipelago, under the name of Kaiser-Wilhems-Land, which they will keep until 1914. |
1888 | the British protectorate called New Guinea is annexed. |
1902 | possession is placed under the authority of the Commonwealth of Australia. |
1906 | the administration of the south-eastern part of the territory is officially entrusted to Australia. |
1914 | The Australians take control of the German part of New Guinea at the start of the war. |
1921 | following the First World War, the German zone is entrusted to Australia, which already administered the south-eastern part. |
1930 | the Leahy brothers enter the interior of the central mountains and meet the people who live there for the first time. |
1931 | establishment of teaching in the Tok Pisin language. |
1942-1945 | occupation of several islands of the archipelago and the north coast by the Japanese. |
1946 | the territory of New Guinea is declared "Trust Territory of New Guinea for the purposes of the United Nations", administratively managed by Australia. |
1963 | Irian Jaya is ceded to Indonesia by the Dutch; start of the Indonesian "colonization" of this area. |
1975 | after a period of two years of autonomy, Papua New Guinea gains independence and becomes a member of the Commonwealth. |
1989 | unrest begins on the island of Bougainville, which declares itself independent. |
1994 | the two volcanoes which overhang the city of Rabaul, the Vulcan and the Tavurvur, erupt and destroy the city which they cover with ash. The disaster claims no casualties. |
1997 | the so-called "Sandline" affair (sending foreign mercenaries to Bougainville where the crisis is still running) brings down the government in place. |
2004 | Bougainville becomes an autonomous region. |
2007 | start of the LNG gas project. |
2011 | election of the current Prime Minister, Peter O'Neil. |
2014 | start of gas production for the LNG project. |
2017-2018 | tribal clashes in the region of Mendi and Tari, raising fears of the resumption of the conflict between the two provinces. |
2018 | an earthquake devastates the Highlands. |