Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-have-the-same-spoken-form-but-two-different-written-forms"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [CHANGED][[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
Hello French learners 😀 | |||
In French, there are words that sound the same but have different meanings, different spellings, and different genres: | |||
Do you know others? Please write a comment below ! 👌 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| colspan="2" |Masculine | |||
| colspan="4" |Feminine | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un cal | |un cal | ||
|a callus | |a callus | ||
|une cale | |||
|a wedge | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un faîte | |un faîte | ||
|a summit | |a summit | ||
|une fête | |||
|a party | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le foie | |le foie | ||
|the liver | |the liver | ||
|la foi | |||
|the faith | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le maire | |le maire | ||
|the mayor | |the mayor | ||
|la mer | |||
|the sea | |||
|une mère | |||
|a mother | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un pet | |un pet | ||
|a fart | |a fart | ||
|la paie | |||
|the pay | |||
|la paix | |||
|peace | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le poids | |le poids | ||
|weight | |weight | ||
|la poix | |||
|pitch | |||
|un pois | |||
|a pea | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un rai | |un rai | ||
|a ray of light | |a ray of light | ||
|une raie | |||
|a parting (in hair) or a skate (fish) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le sel | |le sel | ||
|salt | |salt | ||
|une selle | |||
|a saddle | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le sol | |le sol | ||
|earth | |earth | ||
|une sole | |||
|a sole (fish) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|un tic | |un tic | ||
|a tic (nervous) | |a tic (nervous) | ||
|une tique | |||
|a tick (insect) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|le vice | |le vice | ||
|vice (crime) | |vice (crime) | ||
|une vis | |une vis | ||
|a screw | |a screw | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 13:27, 26 November 2021
[CHANGED]
Hello French learners 😀
In French, there are words that sound the same but have different meanings, different spellings, and different genres:
Do you know others? Please write a comment below ! 👌
Masculine | Feminine | ||||
French | English | French | English | French | English |
un cal | a callus | une cale | a wedge | ||
un faîte | a summit | une fête | a party | ||
le foie | the liver | la foi | the faith | ||
le maire | the mayor | la mer | the sea | une mère | a mother |
un pet | a fart | la paie | the pay | la paix | peace |
le poids | weight | la poix | pitch | un pois | a pea |
un rai | a ray of light | une raie | a parting (in hair) or a skate (fish) | ||
le sel | salt | une selle | a saddle | ||
le sol | earth | une sole | a sole (fish) | ||
un tic | a tic (nervous) | une tique | a tick (insect) | ||
le vice | vice (crime) | une vis | a screw |