Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Weather-verbs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
!Translation | !Translation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait beau | |Il fait (très, trop) beau | ||
|Weather is good | |Weather is (very, too) good | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait mauvais (Il fait un mauvais temps) / Il fait moche (coloquial) | |Il fait (très, trop) mauvais (Il fait un mauvais temps) / Il fait moche (coloquial) | ||
|Weather is bad | |Weather is (very, too) bad | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait soleil | |Il fait soleil | ||
|It's sunny | |It's sunny | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait chaud | |Il fait (très, trop) chaud | ||
|It's hot | |It's (very, too) hot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait lourd | |Il fait (très, trop) lourd | ||
|The weather is oppressive | |The weather is (very, too) oppressive | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait sec | |Il fait (très, trop) sec | ||
|It's very dry | |It's very (very, too) dry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait | |Il fait (très, trop) | ||
|It's very humid | |It's very (very, too) humid | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Il fait du brouillard | |Il fait du brouillard | ||
Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|Il fait du vent | |Il fait du vent | ||
|It's windy | |It's windy | ||
|- | |||
|Il fait (très, trop) bon | |||
|it's nice out | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:23, 2 December 2021
Weather verbs
[CHANGED]
Impersonal verbs
Most verbs are personal: they must be conjugated to different people, such as "manger" (to eat): je mange (I eat), tu manges (you eat), etc.
However, some verbs are used impersonaly, meaning they only have one conjugation, the third person singular.
Impersonal weather verbs
The best-known group of impersonal verbs describe the weather:
French | Translation |
---|---|
II pleut | It's raining |
Il pleut des cordes | It's raining cats and dogs |
Il grêle | It's sleeting |
Il neige | It's snowing |
Il vente | It's windy |
Il tonne | There's thunder about |
Il bruine | It's drizzling |
Impersonal use of the verb "faire"
The weather conditions can be expressed by an impersonal use of "faire" followed by an adjective or a noun:
French | Translation |
---|---|
Il fait (très, trop) beau | Weather is (very, too) good |
Il fait (très, trop) mauvais (Il fait un mauvais temps) / Il fait moche (coloquial) | Weather is (very, too) bad |
Il fait soleil | It's sunny |
Il fait (très, trop) chaud | It's (very, too) hot |
Il fait (très, trop) lourd | The weather is (very, too) oppressive |
Il fait (très, trop) sec | It's very (very, too) dry |
Il fait (très, trop) | It's very (very, too) humid |
Il fait du brouillard | It's foggy |
Il fait de l'orage (orageux) | It's stormy |
Il fait un froid de canard | It's very cold |
Il fait du vent | It's windy |
Il fait (très, trop) bon | it's nice out |
Video: How to talk about the weather in French / la météo en francais / FRENCH LESSON - A1 lesson
How to talk about the weather in French. How to say it's sunny, it's windy, it's cloudy, it's raining / the weather, the weather forecast in French: it's sunny, it's bad, it's cloudy / what's the weather like in French.