Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Often-Mistaken-Gender-of-Nouns"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
==The following nouns are masculine:== | ==The following nouns are masculine:== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | |||
!French | !French | ||
|- | |- | ||
|choice | |||
|le choix | |||
|- | |||
|character/temperament | |||
|le caractère | |le caractère | ||
|- | |- | ||
|crime | |||
|le crime | |le crime | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |group | ||
| | |le groupe | ||
|- | |- | ||
|exodus | |||
|l'exode | |l'exode | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |lack, lacuna | ||
| | |le manque | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a vegetable | |||
|un légume | |un légume | ||
|- | |- | ||
|merit | |||
|le mérite | |le mérite | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the parachute | ||
| | |le parachute | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the umbrella | ||
| | |le parapluie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|silence | |||
|le silence | |le silence | ||
|} | |} | ||
==The following nouns are feminine:== | ==The following nouns are feminine:== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English | |||
!French | !French | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a cross | |||
|une croix | |une croix | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a type, a kind | |||
|une espèce | |une espèce | ||
|- | |- | ||
|the end | |||
|la fin | |la fin | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the forest | ||
| | |la forêt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the nut | ||
| | |la noix | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the screw | ||
| | |la vis | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 23:13, 23 November 2021
English speakers are often mistaken about the gender of these nouns
[CHANGED]
French nouns are either masculine or feminine. Masculine nouns use the pronouns "le" and "un" while feminine nouns use "la" and "une".
Gender in the French language is a confusing system for English speakers or non-native speakers. Not to mention that there are divergences in this same linguistic family: “água” is feminine in French, Portuguese and Italian, for example, but masculine in Spanish.
For the list of nouns in the table below, English speakers often use the wrong gender. A word of advice, learn this list by heart!
The following nouns are masculine:
English | French |
---|---|
choice | le choix |
character/temperament | le caractère |
crime | le crime |
group | le groupe |
exodus | l'exode |
lack, lacuna | le manque |
a vegetable | un légume |
merit | le mérite |
the parachute | le parachute |
the umbrella | le parapluie |
silence | le silence |
The following nouns are feminine:
English | French |
---|---|
a cross | une croix |
a type, a kind | une espèce |
the end | la fin |
the forest | la forêt |
the nut | la noix |
the screw | la vis |