Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-exist-only-in-plural-form"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | [[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | ||
<div | [[File:learn_french_plural.jpg|thumb]] | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural</div> | |||
[CHANGED] | |||
__TOC__ | |||
😮 Some nouns in French do not have a singular form, they only exist in the plural form. | |||
Here are they: 👀 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!French | ! colspan="2" > |<center>'''<big>French</big>'''</center> | ||
! | ! colspan="2" |<center>'''<big>Translation</big>'''</center> | ||
|- | |||
!Nom | |||
!Exemple | |||
!Noun | |||
!Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des affres (f) | |des affres (f) | ||
|Les affres du désespoir | |||
|agonies | |agonies | ||
|The pangs of despair | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aux alentours (m) | |aux alentours (m) | ||
|aux alentours de la maison | |||
|around | |around | ||
|around the house | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des annales (f) | |des annales (f) | ||
|ceci restera gravé dans les annales | |||
|annals | |annals | ||
|this will remain engraved in the annals | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des archives (f) | |des archives (f) | ||
|Je suis le responsable des archives | |||
|archives | |archives | ||
|I am the archives manager | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des armoiries (f) | |des armoiries (f) | ||
| | |des armoires pleines à craquer | ||
|cupboards | |||
|cupboards packed to the brim | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des arrérages (m) | |des arrérages (m) | ||
|toucher les arrérages | |||
|arrears | |arrears | ||
|receive the arrears | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des arrhes (f) | |des arrhes (f) | ||
|a | |récupérer les arrhes | ||
|a deposit | |||
|recover the deposit | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des bestiaux (m) | |des bestiaux (m) | ||
|animals | |de nombreux bestiaux | ||
|animals (cattle) | |||
|many animals (cattle) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des condoléances | |des condoléances (f) | ||
|veuillez recevoir nos condoléances | |||
|condolences | |condolences | ||
|please accept our condolences | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des ébats (m) | |des ébats (m) | ||
|des ébats amoureux | |||
|frolicking | |frolicking | ||
|lovemaking | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des entrailles (f) | |des entrailles (f) | ||
|dans les entrailles de la terre | |||
|entrails | |entrails | ||
|in the bowels of the earth | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des environs (m) | |des environs (m) | ||
|surroundings | |aux environs de 10h | ||
|surroundings, around | |||
|around 10 a.m. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des fiançailles | |des fiançailles (f) | ||
|viendrez vous à nos fiançailles? | |||
|engagement | |engagement | ||
|will you come to our engagement? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des fringues (f) (colloquial) | |des fringues (f) (colloquial) | ||
|je me suis acheté des fringues (argot) | |||
|clothes | |clothes | ||
|I bought myself some clothes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des frusques (f) (colloquial) | |des frusques (f) (colloquial, old language) | ||
|un entassement de vieilles frusques (vieil argot) | |||
|clothes | |clothes | ||
|a pile of old clothes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des funérailles | |des funérailles (f) | ||
|viendrez vou aux funérailles? | |||
|funeral | |funeral | ||
|will you come to the funeral? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des gens | |des gens | ||
|people | |des gens ordinaires | ||
|people | |||
|ordinary people | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des honoraires (m) | |des honoraires (m) | ||
|voici mes honoraires | |||
|fees | |fees | ||
|here are the fees | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des intempéries | |des intempéries (f) | ||
|bad | |nous avons subi des intempéries | ||
|bad weather | |||
|we suffered bad weather | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des | |des mœurs (f) | ||
|ils ont de drôles de mœurs | |||
|customs | |customs | ||
|they have funny customs | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des obsèques (f) | |des obsèques (f) | ||
|viendrez vous aux obsèques ? | |||
|funeral | |funeral | ||
|will you come to the funeral? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des vêpres (f) | |des vêpres (f) | ||
|les vêpres ont été célébrées l'après-midi | |||
|vespers | |vespers | ||
|vespers were celebrated in the afternoon | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des victuailles (f) | |des victuailles (f) | ||
|victuals | |vous reste t il des victuailles | ||
|victuals (food) | |||
|do you have any food left | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 79: | Line 139: | ||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 13:53, 27 March 2023
French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural
[CHANGED]
😮 Some nouns in French do not have a singular form, they only exist in the plural form.
Here are they: 👀
Nom | Exemple | Noun | Example |
---|---|---|---|
des affres (f) | Les affres du désespoir | agonies | The pangs of despair |
aux alentours (m) | aux alentours de la maison | around | around the house |
des annales (f) | ceci restera gravé dans les annales | annals | this will remain engraved in the annals |
des archives (f) | Je suis le responsable des archives | archives | I am the archives manager |
des armoiries (f) | des armoires pleines à craquer | cupboards | cupboards packed to the brim |
des arrérages (m) | toucher les arrérages | arrears | receive the arrears |
des arrhes (f) | récupérer les arrhes | a deposit | recover the deposit |
des bestiaux (m) | de nombreux bestiaux | animals (cattle) | many animals (cattle) |
des condoléances (f) | veuillez recevoir nos condoléances | condolences | please accept our condolences |
des ébats (m) | des ébats amoureux | frolicking | lovemaking |
des entrailles (f) | dans les entrailles de la terre | entrails | in the bowels of the earth |
des environs (m) | aux environs de 10h | surroundings, around | around 10 a.m. |
des fiançailles (f) | viendrez vous à nos fiançailles? | engagement | will you come to our engagement? |
des fringues (f) (colloquial) | je me suis acheté des fringues (argot) | clothes | I bought myself some clothes |
des frusques (f) (colloquial, old language) | un entassement de vieilles frusques (vieil argot) | clothes | a pile of old clothes |
des funérailles (f) | viendrez vou aux funérailles? | funeral | will you come to the funeral? |
des gens | des gens ordinaires | people | ordinary people |
des honoraires (m) | voici mes honoraires | fees | here are the fees |
des intempéries (f) | nous avons subi des intempéries | bad weather | we suffered bad weather |
des mœurs (f) | ils ont de drôles de mœurs | customs | they have funny customs |
des obsèques (f) | viendrez vous aux obsèques ? | funeral | will you come to the funeral? |
des vêpres (f) | les vêpres ont été célébrées l'après-midi | vespers | vespers were celebrated in the afternoon |
des victuailles (f) | vous reste t il des victuailles | victuals (food) | do you have any food left |
Plural of Nouns (all lessons)[edit source]
Other Chapters[edit | edit source]