Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-exist-only-in-plural-form"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[File:learn_french_plural.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:learn_french_plural.jpg|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:300%;">French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural</div> | <div style="font-size:300%;">French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural</div> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| colspan="2" |French | |||
| colspan="2" |English | |||
|- | |||
|Nom | |||
|Exemple | |||
|Noun | |||
|Example | |||
|- | |||
|des affres (f) | |||
|Les affres du désespoir | |||
|agonies | |||
|The pangs of despair | |||
|- | |||
|aux alentours (m) | |||
|aux alentours de la maison | |||
|around | |||
|around the house | |||
|- | |||
|des annales (f) | |||
|ceci restera gravé dans les annales | |||
|annals | |||
|this will remain engraved in the annals | |||
|- | |||
|des archives (f) | |||
|Je suis le responsable des archives | |||
|archives | |||
|I am the archives manager | |||
|- | |||
|des armoiries (f) | |||
|des armoires pleines à craquer | |||
|(coat of) arms | |||
|cupboards packed to the brim | |||
|- | |||
|des arrérages (m) | |||
|toucher les arrérages | |||
|arrears | |||
|touch the arrears | |||
|- | |||
|des arrhes (f) | |||
|récupérer les arrhes | |||
|a deposit | |||
|recover the deposit | |||
|- | |||
|des bestiaux (m) | |||
|de nombreux bestiaux | |||
|animals | |||
|many cattle | |||
|- | |||
|des condoléances (f) | |||
|veuillez recevoir nos condoléances | |||
|condolences | |||
|please accept our condolences | |||
|- | |||
|des ébats (m) | |||
|des ébats amoureux | |||
|frolicking | |||
|lovemaking | |||
|- | |||
|des entrailles (f) | |||
|dans les entrailles de la terre | |||
|entrails | |||
|in the bowels of the earth | |||
|- | |||
|des environs (m) | |||
|aux environs de 10h | |||
|surroundings | |||
|around 10 a.m. | |||
|- | |||
|des fiançailles (f) | |||
|viendrez vous à nos fiançailles? | |||
|engagement | |||
|will you come to our engagement? | |||
|- | |||
|des fringues (f) (colloquial) | |||
|je me suis acheté des fringues | |||
|clothes | |||
|I bought myself some clothes | |||
|- | |||
|des frusques (f) (colloquial, old language) | |||
|un entassement de vieilles frusques | |||
|clothes | |||
|a pile of old clothes | |||
|- | |||
|des funérailles (f) | |||
|viendrez vou aux funérailles? | |||
|funeral | |||
|will you come to the funeral? | |||
|- | |||
|des gens | |||
|des gens ordinaires | |||
|people | |||
|ordinary people | |||
|- | |||
|des honoraires (m) | |||
|voici mles honoraires | |||
|fees | |||
|here are the fees | |||
|- | |||
|des intempéries (f) | |||
|nous avons subi des intempéries | |||
|bad weather | |||
|we suffered bad weather | |||
|- | |||
|des moeurs (f) | |||
|ils ont de drôles de mœurs | |||
|customs | |||
|they have funny customs | |||
|- | |||
|des obsèques (f) | |||
|viendrez vous aux obsèques ? | |||
|funeral | |||
|will you come to the funeral? | |||
|- | |||
|des vêpres (f), poetic language | |||
|les vêpres ont été célébrées l'après-midi | |||
|vespers | |||
|vespers were celebrated in the afternoon | |||
|- | |||
|des victuailles (f) | |||
|vous reste t il des victuailles | |||
|victuals | |||
|do you have any food left | |||
|} | |||
__TOC__ | __TOC__ | ||
Revision as of 15:55, 30 November 2021
French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural
French | English | ||
Nom | Exemple | Noun | Example |
des affres (f) | Les affres du désespoir | agonies | The pangs of despair |
aux alentours (m) | aux alentours de la maison | around | around the house |
des annales (f) | ceci restera gravé dans les annales | annals | this will remain engraved in the annals |
des archives (f) | Je suis le responsable des archives | archives | I am the archives manager |
des armoiries (f) | des armoires pleines à craquer | (coat of) arms | cupboards packed to the brim |
des arrérages (m) | toucher les arrérages | arrears | touch the arrears |
des arrhes (f) | récupérer les arrhes | a deposit | recover the deposit |
des bestiaux (m) | de nombreux bestiaux | animals | many cattle |
des condoléances (f) | veuillez recevoir nos condoléances | condolences | please accept our condolences |
des ébats (m) | des ébats amoureux | frolicking | lovemaking |
des entrailles (f) | dans les entrailles de la terre | entrails | in the bowels of the earth |
des environs (m) | aux environs de 10h | surroundings | around 10 a.m. |
des fiançailles (f) | viendrez vous à nos fiançailles? | engagement | will you come to our engagement? |
des fringues (f) (colloquial) | je me suis acheté des fringues | clothes | I bought myself some clothes |
des frusques (f) (colloquial, old language) | un entassement de vieilles frusques | clothes | a pile of old clothes |
des funérailles (f) | viendrez vou aux funérailles? | funeral | will you come to the funeral? |
des gens | des gens ordinaires | people | ordinary people |
des honoraires (m) | voici mles honoraires | fees | here are the fees |
des intempéries (f) | nous avons subi des intempéries | bad weather | we suffered bad weather |
des moeurs (f) | ils ont de drôles de mœurs | customs | they have funny customs |
des obsèques (f) | viendrez vous aux obsèques ? | funeral | will you come to the funeral? |
des vêpres (f), poetic language | les vêpres ont été célébrées l'après-midi | vespers | vespers were celebrated in the afternoon |
des victuailles (f) | vous reste t il des victuailles | victuals | do you have any food left |
French | English | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nom | Exemple | Noun | Example |
des affres (f) | agonies | ||
aux alentours (m) | around | ||
des annales (f) | annals | ||
des archives (f) | archives | ||
des armoiries (f) | (coat of) arms | ||
des arrérages (m) | arrears | ||
des arrhes (f) | a deposit | ||
des bestiaux (m) | animals | ||
des condoléances (f) | condolences | ||
des ébats (m) | frolicking | ||
des entrailles (f) | entrails | ||
des environs (m) | surroundings | ||
des fiançailles (f) | engagement | ||
des fringues (f) (colloquial) | clothes | ||
des frusques (f) (colloquial) | clothes | ||
des funérailles (f) | funeral | ||
des gens | people | ||
des honoraires (m) | fees | ||
des intempéries (f) | bad weather | ||
des moeurs (f) | customs | ||
des obsèques (f) | funeral | ||
des vêpres (f) | vespers | ||
des victuailles (f) | victuals |