Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/How-to-use-falloir"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> How to use « falloir » in French</div> __TOC__ “falloir” only exists in impersonal forms....") |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Il faut du temps | |||
|Time is needed | |||
|- | |||
|Il faut partir | |||
|It is time to leave | |||
|- | |||
|Il faut que nous partions | |||
|We must leave | |||
|- | |||
|Il nous faut partir | |||
|We must leave | |||
|- | |||
|Il nous faudra revenir dans trois semaines | |||
|We must come back in three weeks | |||
|- | |||
|Il a fallu trois mois pour que nous nous décidions | |||
|It took us three months to make up our minds | |||
|- | |||
|Il faudrait être certain que cela soit la bonne décision | |||
|We need to be sure that this is the right decision | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 15:24, 12 November 2021
How to use « falloir » in French
“falloir” only exists in impersonal forms.
It may be followed by a noun, by an infinitive, by a clause - with the verb in the subjunctive - and it may be preceded by a pronoun acting as indirect object:
French | Translation |
Il faut du temps | Time is needed |
Il faut partir | It is time to leave |
Il faut que nous partions | We must leave |
Il nous faut partir | We must leave |
Il nous faudra revenir dans trois semaines | We must come back in three weeks |
Il a fallu trois mois pour que nous nous décidions | It took us three months to make up our minds |
Il faudrait être certain que cela soit la bonne décision | We need to be sure that this is the right decision |