Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Nouns-which-exist-only-in-plural-form"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!French | ! colspan="2" |French | ||
!English | ! colspan="2" |English | ||
|- | |||
|Nom | |||
|Exemple | |||
|Noun | |||
|Example | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des affres (f) | |des affres (f) | ||
| | |||
|agonies | |agonies | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|aux alentours (m) | |aux alentours (m) | ||
| | |||
|around | |around | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des annales (f) | |des annales (f) | ||
| | |||
|annals | |annals | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des archives (f) | |des archives (f) | ||
| | |||
|archives | |archives | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des armoiries (f) | |des armoiries (f) | ||
| | |||
|(coat of) arms | |(coat of) arms | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des arrérages (m) | |des arrérages (m) | ||
| | |||
|arrears | |arrears | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des arrhes (f) | |des arrhes (f) | ||
| | |||
|a deposit | |a deposit | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des bestiaux (m) | |des bestiaux (m) | ||
| | |||
|animals | |animals | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des condoléances (f) | |des condoléances (f) | ||
| | |||
|condolences | |condolences | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des ébats (m) | |des ébats (m) | ||
| | |||
|frolicking | |frolicking | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des entrailles (f) | |des entrailles (f) | ||
| | |||
|entrails | |entrails | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des environs (m) | |des environs (m) | ||
| | |||
|surroundings | |surroundings | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des fiançailles (f) | |des fiançailles (f) | ||
| | |||
|engagement | |engagement | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des fringues (f) (colloquial) | |des fringues (f) (colloquial) | ||
| | |||
|clothes | |clothes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des frusques (f) (colloquial) | |des frusques (f) (colloquial) | ||
| | |||
|clothes | |clothes | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des funérailles (f) | |des funérailles (f) | ||
| | |||
|funeral | |funeral | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des gens | |des gens | ||
| | |||
|people | |people | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des honoraires (m) | |des honoraires (m) | ||
| | |||
|fees | |fees | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des intempéries (f) | |des intempéries (f) | ||
| | |||
|bad weather | |bad weather | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des moeurs (f) | |des moeurs (f) | ||
| | |||
|customs | |customs | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des obsèques (f) | |des obsèques (f) | ||
| | |||
|funeral | |funeral | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des vêpres (f) | |des vêpres (f) | ||
| | |||
|vespers | |vespers | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|des victuailles (f) | |des victuailles (f) | ||
| | |||
|victuals | |victuals | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 30 November 2021
French Grammar - Nouns that only exist in the plural
French | English | ||
---|---|---|---|
Nom | Exemple | Noun | Example |
des affres (f) | agonies | ||
aux alentours (m) | around | ||
des annales (f) | annals | ||
des archives (f) | archives | ||
des armoiries (f) | (coat of) arms | ||
des arrérages (m) | arrears | ||
des arrhes (f) | a deposit | ||
des bestiaux (m) | animals | ||
des condoléances (f) | condolences | ||
des ébats (m) | frolicking | ||
des entrailles (f) | entrails | ||
des environs (m) | surroundings | ||
des fiançailles (f) | engagement | ||
des fringues (f) (colloquial) | clothes | ||
des frusques (f) (colloquial) | clothes | ||
des funérailles (f) | funeral | ||
des gens | people | ||
des honoraires (m) | fees | ||
des intempéries (f) | bad weather | ||
des moeurs (f) | customs | ||
des obsèques (f) | funeral | ||
des vêpres (f) | vespers | ||
des victuailles (f) | victuals |