Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/“être”-and-“avoir”-with-verbs-used-intransitively-and-transitively"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> “être” and “avoir” with verbs used intransitively and transitively</div> Intransitive v...") |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
Intransitive verbs which take the auxiliary être in compound tenses take avoir when they are used transitively: | Intransitive verbs which take the auxiliary être in compound tenses take avoir when they are used transitively: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Pierre est descendu | |||
|Pierre went down | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |BUT | |||
|- | |||
|Pierre a descendu les valises | |||
|Pierre has taken the suitcases down | |||
|- | |||
|Marie est montée prendre son maillot | |||
|Marie has gone up to fetch her de bain swimming costume | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |BUT | |||
|- | |||
|Marie avait monté un sac de charbon | |||
|Marie had taken a sack of coal up | |||
|- | |||
|Mickey est sorti | |||
|Mickey has gone out | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |BUT | |||
|- | |||
|Mickey a sorti une pièce d'identité | |||
|Mickey got out some identification | |||
|- | |||
|Bernard sera rentré | |||
|Bernard will have gone home | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |BUT | |||
|- | |||
|Bernard avait rentré la voiture au garage | |||
|Bernard had put the car in the garage | |||
|- | |||
|Eliane était retournée à la banque | |||
|Eliane had gone back to the bank | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |BUT | |||
|- | |||
|Eliane a retourné tout l'appartement | |||
|Eliane has turned the flat upside down | |||
|} | |||
The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte: | The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Il a descendu l'escalier/la rue | |||
|He went down the stairs/the street | |||
|- | |||
|Elle a monté la côte | |||
|She went up the hill | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Compare with: | |||
|- | |||
|Il est descendu vers la rue | |||
|He went down towards the street | |||
|- | |||
|Elle est monté à l'échelle | |||
|She climbed up the ladder | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 14:45, 3 November 2021
“être” and “avoir” with verbs used intransitively and transitively
Intransitive verbs which take the auxiliary être in compound tenses take avoir when they are used transitively:
French | Translation |
Pierre est descendu | Pierre went down |
BUT | |
Pierre a descendu les valises | Pierre has taken the suitcases down |
Marie est montée prendre son maillot | Marie has gone up to fetch her de bain swimming costume |
BUT | |
Marie avait monté un sac de charbon | Marie had taken a sack of coal up |
Mickey est sorti | Mickey has gone out |
BUT | |
Mickey a sorti une pièce d'identité | Mickey got out some identification |
Bernard sera rentré | Bernard will have gone home |
BUT | |
Bernard avait rentré la voiture au garage | Bernard had put the car in the garage |
Eliane était retournée à la banque | Eliane had gone back to the bank |
BUT | |
Eliane a retourné tout l'appartement | Eliane has turned the flat upside down |
The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte:
French | Translation |
Il a descendu l'escalier/la rue | He went down the stairs/the street |
Elle a monté la côte | She went up the hill |
Compare with: | |
Il est descendu vers la rue | He went down towards the street |
Elle est monté à l'échelle | She climbed up the ladder |