Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Differences-in-the-use-of-numbers-in-French-and-English-Ordinal-number-abbreviations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
The French abbreviated forms of ordinal numbers are: | The French abbreviated forms of ordinal numbers are: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|French | |||
|French | |||
|English | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1<sup>er</sup> | ||
| | |premier | ||
|1st | |1st | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1<sup>re</sup>, 1<sup>e</sup>, 1<sup>ère</sup> | ||
| | |première | ||
|1st | |||
|- | |||
|2<sup>d</sup>, 2<sup>nd</sup> | |||
|second | |||
|2nd | |2nd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2<sup>nde</sup>, 2<sup>e</sup>, 2<sup>de</sup> | ||
| | |seconde | ||
| | |2nd | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2<sup>e</sup>, 2<sup>me</sup>, 2<sup>ème</sup>, 2<sup>è</sup> | ||
| | |deuxième | ||
| | |2nd | ||
|} | |} | ||
The same superscripts are used with roman numerals for centuries (e.g. ''le XIX<sup>e</sup> siècle'' "the nineteeth century") and first monarchs (e.g. ''François I<sup>er</sup>'', ''Élisabeth I<sup>re</sup>''). | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 19:25, 27 October 2021
Differences in the use of numbers in French and English: Ordinal number abbreviations
The French abbreviated forms of ordinal numbers are:
French | French | English |
1er | premier | 1st |
1re, 1e, 1ère | première | 1st |
2d, 2nd | second | 2nd |
2nde, 2e, 2de | seconde | 2nd |
2e, 2me, 2ème, 2è | deuxième | 2nd |
The same superscripts are used with roman numerals for centuries (e.g. le XIXe siècle "the nineteeth century") and first monarchs (e.g. François Ier, Élisabeth Ire).