Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Weather-verbs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
==Impersonal weather verbs== | ==Impersonal weather verbs== | ||
The best-known group of impersonal verbs describe the weather: | The best-known group of impersonal verbs describe the weather: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|II pleut | |||
|It's raining | |||
|- | |||
|Il pleut des cordes | |||
|It's raining cats and dogs | |||
|- | |||
|Il neige | |||
|It's snowing | |||
|- | |||
|Il grêle | |||
|It's sleeting | |||
|- | |||
|II tonne | |||
|There's thunder about | |||
|- | |||
|Il vente | |||
|It's windy | |||
|- | |||
|Il bruine | |||
|It's drizzling | |||
|} | |||
==Impersonal use of faire== | ==Impersonal use of faire== | ||
Line 11: | Line 36: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait beau | |||
|It's a nice day | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait du soleil | |||
|It's sunny | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait mauvais | |||
|It's not a nice day | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait chaud | |||
|It's hot | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait lourd | |||
|The weather is oppressive | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait sec | |||
|It's very dry | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait humide | |||
|It's very humid | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait du brouillard | |||
|It's foggy | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait de l'orage | |||
|It's stormy | |||
|- | |||
|Il fait un froid de canard | |||
|It's very cold | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 15:20, 12 November 2021
Weather verbs
Impersonal weather verbs
The best-known group of impersonal verbs describe the weather:
French | Translation |
II pleut | It's raining |
Il pleut des cordes | It's raining cats and dogs |
Il neige | It's snowing |
Il grêle | It's sleeting |
II tonne | There's thunder about |
Il vente | It's windy |
Il bruine | It's drizzling |
Impersonal use of faire
More generally climatic conditions can be expressed by an impersonal use of faire followed by an adjective or a noun:
French | Translation |
Il fait beau | It's a nice day |
Il fait du soleil | It's sunny |
Il fait mauvais | It's not a nice day |
Il fait chaud | It's hot |
Il fait lourd | The weather is oppressive |
Il fait sec | It's very dry |
Il fait humide | It's very humid |
Il fait du brouillard | It's foggy |
Il fait de l'orage | It's stormy |
Il fait un froid de canard | It's very cold |