Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/“être”-and-“avoir”-with-verbs-used-intransitively-and-transitively"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|Pierre a descendu les valises | |Pierre a descendu les valises | ||
|Pierre has taken the suitcases down | |Pierre has taken the suitcases down | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Marie est montée prendre son maillot | |Marie est montée prendre son maillot | ||
Line 24: | Line 27: | ||
|Marie avait monté un sac de charbon | |Marie avait monté un sac de charbon | ||
|Marie had taken a sack of coal up | |Marie had taken a sack of coal up | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mickey est sorti | |Mickey est sorti | ||
Line 32: | Line 38: | ||
|Mickey a sorti une pièce d'identité | |Mickey a sorti une pièce d'identité | ||
|Mickey got out some identification | |Mickey got out some identification | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bernard sera rentré | |Bernard sera rentré | ||
Line 40: | Line 49: | ||
|Bernard avait rentré la voiture au garage | |Bernard avait rentré la voiture au garage | ||
|Bernard had put the car in the garage | |Bernard had put the car in the garage | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Eliane était retournée à la banque | |Eliane était retournée à la banque | ||
Line 51: | Line 63: | ||
The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte: | The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 14:47, 3 November 2021
“être” and “avoir” with verbs used intransitively and transitively
Intransitive verbs which take the auxiliary être in compound tenses take avoir when they are used transitively:
French | Translation |
---|---|
Pierre est descendu | Pierre went down |
BUT | |
Pierre a descendu les valises | Pierre has taken the suitcases down |
Marie est montée prendre son maillot | Marie has gone up to fetch her de bain swimming costume |
BUT | |
Marie avait monté un sac de charbon | Marie had taken a sack of coal up |
Mickey est sorti | Mickey has gone out |
BUT | |
Mickey a sorti une pièce d'identité | Mickey got out some identification |
Bernard sera rentré | Bernard will have gone home |
BUT | |
Bernard avait rentré la voiture au garage | Bernard had put the car in the garage |
Eliane était retournée à la banque | Eliane had gone back to the bank |
BUT | |
Eliane a retourné tout l'appartement | Eliane has turned the flat upside down |
The verbs descendre and monter also take the auxiliary avoir in compound tenses when they are used with adverbials of place like l'escalier, la rue, la côte:
French | Translation |
---|---|
Il a descendu l'escalier/la rue | He went down the stairs/the street |
Elle a monté la côte | She went up the hill |
Compare with: | |
Il est descendu vers la rue | He went down towards the street |
Elle est monté à l'échelle | She climbed up the ladder |