Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Pronominal-verbs-without-a-reflexive-interpretation"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
==Common pronominal without a reflexive interpretation == | ==Common pronominal without a reflexive interpretation == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|s'abstenir de tout commentaire | |||
|to refrain from making any comment | |||
|- | |||
|s'accouder au parapet | |||
|to lean on one's elbows on the parapet | |||
|- | |||
|s'accoutumer à conduire la nuit | |||
|to get used to driving at night | |||
|- | |||
|s'accroupir derrière un arbre | |||
|to crouch behind a tree | |||
|- | |||
|s'affaiblir lentement | |||
|to get slowly weaker | |||
|- | |||
|s'affaisser/s'affaler/s'écrouler par terre | |||
|to collapse on the ground | |||
|- | |||
|s'agenouiller près de quelqu'un | |||
|to kneel down next to somebody | |||
|- | |||
|s'amuser en vacances | |||
|to have fun on holiday | |||
|- | |||
|s'apercevoir de qch | |||
|to notice something | |||
|- | |||
|s'appeler Dupont | |||
|to be called Dupont | |||
|- | |||
|s'approcher de qn | |||
|to approach somebody | |||
|- | |||
|s'appuyer au rebord de la fenêtre | |||
|to lean on the windowsill | |||
|- | |||
|s'arrêter aux feux | |||
|to stop at the lights | |||
|- | |||
|s'asseoir dans un fauteuil | |||
|to sit down in an armchair | |||
|- | |||
|s'assoupir au volant | |||
|to doze off at the wheel | |||
|- | |||
|s'avancer vers la montagne | |||
|to advance towards the mountain | |||
|- | |||
|se blottir contre sa mère | |||
|to cuddle up to one's mother | |||
|- | |||
|se briser/se casser en miettes | |||
|to break into pieces | |||
|- | |||
|se charger d'une tâche | |||
|to take on a task | |||
|- | |||
|se comporter mal | |||
|to behave badly | |||
|- | |||
|se contenter d'une carrière médiocre | |||
|to make do with a mediocre career | |||
|- | |||
|se coucher tôt | |||
|to go to bed early | |||
|- | |||
|se dépêcher de poser sa candidature | |||
|to hurry to apply for the job | |||
|- | |||
|se déshabiller dans le noir | |||
|to get undressed in the dark | |||
|- | |||
|se diriger vers la maison | |||
|to go towards the house | |||
|- | |||
|se distinguer par son intelligence | |||
|to stand out by one's intelligence | |||
|- | |||
|se douter de qc | |||
|to suspect something | |||
|- | |||
|se dresser contre une injustice | |||
|to protest against an injustice | |||
|- | |||
|s'écarter du chemin | |||
|to stray from the track | |||
|- | |||
|s'échapper/s'évader d'une prison | |||
|to escape from a prison | |||
|- | |||
|s'écouler vite | |||
|to pass quickly (of time) | |||
|- | |||
|s'écrier | |||
|to shout, exclaim | |||
|- | |||
|s'éloigner de la ville | |||
|to move away from the town | |||
|- | |||
|s'emparer de son adversaire | |||
|to get hold of one's opponent | |||
|- | |||
|s'en aller ailleurs | |||
|to go away somewhere else | |||
|- | |||
|s'endormir dans la voiture | |||
|to go to sleep in the car | |||
|- | |||
|s'enfuir dans les bois | |||
|to flee into the woods | |||
|- | |||
|s'ennuyer à la campagne | |||
|to become bored in the country | |||
|- | |||
|s'enquérir auprès de l'ambassade | |||
|to enquire at the Embassy | |||
|- | |||
|s'étonner de la vitesse de la voiture | |||
|to be surprised at the speed of the car | |||
|- | |||
|s'évanouir | |||
|to faint | |||
|- | |||
|se fâcher de qc | |||
|to get annoyed at something | |||
|- | |||
|se fatiguer facilement | |||
|to get easily tired | |||
|- | |||
|se fermer doucement | |||
|to close gently | |||
|- | |||
|se fier à ses collègues | |||
|to trust one's colleagues | |||
|- | |||
|s'habiller en tenue de soirée | |||
|to wear evening dress | |||
|- | |||
|s'habituer à un nouvel emploi | |||
|to get used to a new job | |||
|- | |||
|s'intéresser au latin | |||
|to be interested in Latin | |||
|- | |||
|se lever tard | |||
|to get up late | |||
|- | |||
|se méfier de la police | |||
|to distrust the police | |||
|- | |||
|se mêler à la conversation | |||
|to join in the conversation | |||
|- | |||
|se mettre debout | |||
|to stand up | |||
|- | |||
|se moquer de qn | |||
|to make fun of somebody | |||
|- | |||
|se nourrir de pain | |||
|to live on bread | |||
|- | |||
|s'occuper de ses enfants | |||
|to look after one's children | |||
|- | |||
|se passer de cigarettes | |||
|to go without cigarettes | |||
|- | |||
|se plaindre du temps | |||
|to complain about the weather | |||
|- | |||
|se rappeler une amie | |||
|to remember a friend | |||
|- | |||
|se raviser brusquement | |||
|to change one's mind suddenly | |||
|- | |||
|se réfugier sous les arbres | |||
|to take refuge under the trees | |||
|- | |||
|se repentir de ses paroles | |||
|to regret one's words | |||
|- | |||
|se retourner | |||
|to turn around | |||
|- | |||
|se réunir le dimanche | |||
|to meet on Sundays | |||
|- | |||
|se réveiller | |||
|to wake up | |||
|- | |||
|se servir d'une scie | |||
|to use a saw | |||
|- | |||
|se soucier de la santé de qn | |||
|to worry about somebody's health | |||
|- | |||
|se souvenir d'une amie | |||
|to remember a friend | |||
|- | |||
|se taire | |||
|to keep quiet | |||
|- | |||
|se tenir droit | |||
|to stand straight | |||
|- | |||
|se tromper | |||
|to be wrong | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 12:29, 5 November 2021
Pronominal verbs without a reflexive interpretation
What are Pronominal verbs without a reflexive interpretation ?
Some verbs include a pronoun but it is impossible to see in what way they can be assigned a reflexive interpretation, e.g. s'abstenir, se douter, s'en aller, s'enfuir, s'évanouir, se repentir, se taire etc.:
- Je m'abstiendrai de tout commentaire
I will refrain from making any comment
- Tu t'es toujours douté qu'il lui ferait faux bond
You always guessed he would let her down
- II reste encore aujourd'hui mais il s'en va demain
He's staying today but he is going tomorrow
- A la vue de tout ce sang, ils se sont évanouis
At the sight of so much blood they fainted
- Il s'est toujours repenti de ces paroles
Ne a/zvays regretted' t/iose words
- Ils se sont tus pour protéger leur camarade
They kept quiet to protect their friend
Common pronominal without a reflexive interpretation
French | Translation |
s'abstenir de tout commentaire | to refrain from making any comment |
s'accouder au parapet | to lean on one's elbows on the parapet |
s'accoutumer à conduire la nuit | to get used to driving at night |
s'accroupir derrière un arbre | to crouch behind a tree |
s'affaiblir lentement | to get slowly weaker |
s'affaisser/s'affaler/s'écrouler par terre | to collapse on the ground |
s'agenouiller près de quelqu'un | to kneel down next to somebody |
s'amuser en vacances | to have fun on holiday |
s'apercevoir de qch | to notice something |
s'appeler Dupont | to be called Dupont |
s'approcher de qn | to approach somebody |
s'appuyer au rebord de la fenêtre | to lean on the windowsill |
s'arrêter aux feux | to stop at the lights |
s'asseoir dans un fauteuil | to sit down in an armchair |
s'assoupir au volant | to doze off at the wheel |
s'avancer vers la montagne | to advance towards the mountain |
se blottir contre sa mère | to cuddle up to one's mother |
se briser/se casser en miettes | to break into pieces |
se charger d'une tâche | to take on a task |
se comporter mal | to behave badly |
se contenter d'une carrière médiocre | to make do with a mediocre career |
se coucher tôt | to go to bed early |
se dépêcher de poser sa candidature | to hurry to apply for the job |
se déshabiller dans le noir | to get undressed in the dark |
se diriger vers la maison | to go towards the house |
se distinguer par son intelligence | to stand out by one's intelligence |
se douter de qc | to suspect something |
se dresser contre une injustice | to protest against an injustice |
s'écarter du chemin | to stray from the track |
s'échapper/s'évader d'une prison | to escape from a prison |
s'écouler vite | to pass quickly (of time) |
s'écrier | to shout, exclaim |
s'éloigner de la ville | to move away from the town |
s'emparer de son adversaire | to get hold of one's opponent |
s'en aller ailleurs | to go away somewhere else |
s'endormir dans la voiture | to go to sleep in the car |
s'enfuir dans les bois | to flee into the woods |
s'ennuyer à la campagne | to become bored in the country |
s'enquérir auprès de l'ambassade | to enquire at the Embassy |
s'étonner de la vitesse de la voiture | to be surprised at the speed of the car |
s'évanouir | to faint |
se fâcher de qc | to get annoyed at something |
se fatiguer facilement | to get easily tired |
se fermer doucement | to close gently |
se fier à ses collègues | to trust one's colleagues |
s'habiller en tenue de soirée | to wear evening dress |
s'habituer à un nouvel emploi | to get used to a new job |
s'intéresser au latin | to be interested in Latin |
se lever tard | to get up late |
se méfier de la police | to distrust the police |
se mêler à la conversation | to join in the conversation |
se mettre debout | to stand up |
se moquer de qn | to make fun of somebody |
se nourrir de pain | to live on bread |
s'occuper de ses enfants | to look after one's children |
se passer de cigarettes | to go without cigarettes |
se plaindre du temps | to complain about the weather |
se rappeler une amie | to remember a friend |
se raviser brusquement | to change one's mind suddenly |
se réfugier sous les arbres | to take refuge under the trees |
se repentir de ses paroles | to regret one's words |
se retourner | to turn around |
se réunir le dimanche | to meet on Sundays |
se réveiller | to wake up |
se servir d'une scie | to use a saw |
se soucier de la santé de qn | to worry about somebody's health |
se souvenir d'une amie | to remember a friend |
se taire | to keep quiet |
se tenir droit | to stand straight |
se tromper | to be wrong |