Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Verbs-which-are-directly-transitive-in-French"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|approuver un choix | |||
|to approve of a choice | |||
|- | |||
|attendre le train | |||
|to wait for the train | |||
|- | |||
|chercher une enveloppe | |||
|to look for an envelope | |||
|- | |||
|demander un verre d'eau | |||
|to ask for a glass of water | |||
|- | |||
|descendre la rue | |||
|to go down the street | |||
|- | |||
|écouter la radio | |||
|to listen to the radio | |||
|- | |||
|espérer une récompense | |||
|to hope for a reward | |||
|- | |||
|habiter une maison, une ville, une région | |||
|to live in a house, in a town, in a region | |||
|- | |||
|longer la falaise | |||
|to go along the cliff | |||
|- | |||
|monter la côte | |||
|to go up the hill | |||
|- | |||
|payer un tour de manège | |||
|to pay for a ride on a roundabout | |||
|- | |||
|payer une tournée | |||
|to pay for a round (of drinks) | |||
|- | |||
|présider une séance | |||
|to be the chairperson of a session | |||
|- | |||
|regarder le soleil | |||
|to look at the sun | |||
|- | |||
|viser la cible | |||
|to aim at the target | |||
|} | |||
habiter also appears in constructions like: habiter à la campagne, habiter en ville, habiter en France. Here à la campagne, en ville and en France are not objects but adverbials; they can co-occur with direct objects: habiter une petite maison à la campagne, habiter un bon quartier en ville, etc. | habiter also appears in constructions like: habiter à la campagne, habiter en ville, habiter en France. Here à la campagne, en ville and en France are not objects but adverbials; they can co-occur with direct objects: habiter une petite maison à la campagne, habiter un bon quartier en ville, etc. | ||
Line 16: | Line 63: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|GOOD | |||
|BAD | |||
|- | |||
|Il approuve mon choix | |||
|(NOT *I1 approuve de mon choix) | |||
|- | |||
|J'attends le train | |||
|(NOT "J'attends pour le train) | |||
|- | |||
|Nous cherchons la gare | |||
|(NOT *Nous cherchons pour la gare) | |||
|- | |||
|Cette publicité vise les jeunes | |||
|(NOT *Cette publicité vise aux jeunes) | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 14:51, 3 November 2021
Verbs which are directly transitive in French but whose translation equivalents involve the object of a preposition in English
English speakers should pay special attention to the following verbs. Unlike their English counterparts, their objects are not preceded by a preposition:
French | Translation |
approuver un choix | to approve of a choice |
attendre le train | to wait for the train |
chercher une enveloppe | to look for an envelope |
demander un verre d'eau | to ask for a glass of water |
descendre la rue | to go down the street |
écouter la radio | to listen to the radio |
espérer une récompense | to hope for a reward |
habiter une maison, une ville, une région | to live in a house, in a town, in a region |
longer la falaise | to go along the cliff |
monter la côte | to go up the hill |
payer un tour de manège | to pay for a ride on a roundabout |
payer une tournée | to pay for a round (of drinks) |
présider une séance | to be the chairperson of a session |
regarder le soleil | to look at the sun |
viser la cible | to aim at the target |
habiter also appears in constructions like: habiter à la campagne, habiter en ville, habiter en France. Here à la campagne, en ville and en France are not objects but adverbials; they can co-occur with direct objects: habiter une petite maison à la campagne, habiter un bon quartier en ville, etc.
Examples:
GOOD | BAD |
Il approuve mon choix | (NOT *I1 approuve de mon choix) |
J'attends le train | (NOT "J'attends pour le train) |
Nous cherchons la gare | (NOT *Nous cherchons pour la gare) |
Cette publicité vise les jeunes | (NOT *Cette publicité vise aux jeunes) |