Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Grammar/Intransitive-Verb-constructions"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb <div style="font-size:300%"> Intransitive Verb constructions</div> __TOC__ Intransitive verbs have no object: Tab1 They m...") |
|||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
Intransitive verbs have no object: | Intransitive verbs have no object: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Depuis Janvier les prix ont augmenté | |||
|Since January prices have gone up | |||
|- | |||
|Il a acquiescé | |||
|He agreed | |||
|- | |||
|L'eau scintillait | |||
|The water sparkled | |||
|- | |||
|La neige tombe | |||
|Snow is falling | |||
|- | |||
|La fête continue | |||
|The party is going on | |||
|- | |||
|Elle avait disparu | |||
|She had disappeared | |||
|- | |||
|Vous descendez? | |||
|Are you going down? | |||
|- | |||
|Il ne souffrira pas | |||
|He won't suffer | |||
|} | |||
They may be accompanied (usually optionally, but sometimes obligatorily) by adverbs. Examples shown in brackets indicate that the adverb is optional: | They may be accompanied (usually optionally, but sometimes obligatorily) by adverbs. Examples shown in brackets indicate that the adverb is optional: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|French | |||
|Translation | |||
|- | |||
|Elle part (en vacances) | |||
|She is going (on holiday) | |||
|- | |||
|Un léger brouillard montait (de la mer) | |||
|A mist rose (from the sea) | |||
|- | |||
|Il a respiré fortement | |||
|He breathed deeply | |||
|- | |||
|Christian serait tombé (du haut de la falaise) | |||
|Christian apparently fell (from the cliff) | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Elle est descendue (péniblement) She went down (gingerly) | |||
|- | |||
|Cet homme avait vécu plus de 90 ans | |||
|That man had lived into his nineties | |||
|- | |||
|Louis tremblait (de tous ses membres) | |||
|Louis was trembling (all over) | |||
|- | |||
|Les minutes passaient (lentement) | |||
|The minutes passed (slowly) | |||
|} | |||
==Other Chapters== | ==Other Chapters== | ||
{{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} | {{French-Grammar-Course-Menu}} |
Revision as of 22:06, 2 November 2021
Intransitive Verb constructions
Intransitive verbs have no object:
French | Translation |
Depuis Janvier les prix ont augmenté | Since January prices have gone up |
Il a acquiescé | He agreed |
L'eau scintillait | The water sparkled |
La neige tombe | Snow is falling |
La fête continue | The party is going on |
Elle avait disparu | She had disappeared |
Vous descendez? | Are you going down? |
Il ne souffrira pas | He won't suffer |
They may be accompanied (usually optionally, but sometimes obligatorily) by adverbs. Examples shown in brackets indicate that the adverb is optional:
French | Translation |
Elle part (en vacances) | She is going (on holiday) |
Un léger brouillard montait (de la mer) | A mist rose (from the sea) |
Il a respiré fortement | He breathed deeply |
Christian serait tombé (du haut de la falaise) | Christian apparently fell (from the cliff) |
Elle est descendue (péniblement) She went down (gingerly) | |
Cet homme avait vécu plus de 90 ans | That man had lived into his nineties |
Louis tremblait (de tous ses membres) | Louis was trembling (all over) |
Les minutes passaient (lentement) | The minutes passed (slowly) |