Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/IRFP-in-brief"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(77 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Internet Resources for Polyglots (IRFP) </div> | <div class="pg_page_title">Internet Resources for Polyglots (IRFP) </div> | ||
<blockquote> | <blockquote> | ||
<big>[[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-polyglots|full version]]</big> | <big>[[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-resources-for-learning-specific-languages|specific languages]]</big> | |||
</blockquote> | </blockquote> | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="width: 25%" |'''Blue Light Filter & Dark Mode''' | | style="width: 25%" |'''Blue Light Filter & Dark Mode''' | ||
| style="width: 25%" |[https:// | | style="width: 25%" |[https://codeberg.org/fusco/gummy Gummy] | ||
| style="width: 25%" |[https://github.com/LibreShift/red-moon/ Red Moon] | | style="width: 25%" |[https://github.com/LibreShift/red-moon/ Red Moon] | ||
| style="width: 25%" |[https:// | | style="width: 25%" |[https://codeberg.org/ltguillaume/redshift-tray Redshift Tray] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://darkreader.org/ Dark Reader] | |[https://darkreader.org/ Dark Reader] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 30: | Line 29: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Work-Break Timer''' | ||
|[https://zidoro.github.io/pomatez/ Pomatez] | |[https://zidoro.github.io/pomatez/ Pomatez] | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/ayoisaiah/focus Focus] | ||
|[https://github.com/adrcotfas/Goodtime Goodtime] | |[https://github.com/adrcotfas/Goodtime Goodtime] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 46: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://gottcode.org/kapow/ Kapow] | |[https://gottcode.org/kapow/ Kapow] | ||
|[https://github.com/appstome/timetome-app timeto.me] | |||
|[https://github.com/Glitchy-Tozier/githo Githo] | |[https://github.com/Glitchy-Tozier/githo Githo] | ||
|[https://github.com/Destaq/language-learning-dashboard language-learning-dashboard] | |[https://github.com/Destaq/language-learning-dashboard language-learning-dashboard] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Self-Control Helper''' | |'''Self-Control Helper''' | ||
Line 54: | Line 53: | ||
|[https://github.com/anfragment/zen Zen] | |[https://github.com/anfragment/zen Zen] | ||
|[https://rethinkdns.com/ RethinkDNS] | |[https://rethinkdns.com/ RethinkDNS] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://launchpad.net/timekpr-next Timekpr-nExT] | |[https://launchpad.net/timekpr-next Timekpr-nExT] | ||
|[https://www.proginosko.com/leechblock/ LeechBlock] | |||
|[https://selfcontrolapp.com/ SelfControl] | |[https://selfcontrolapp.com/ SelfControl] | ||
|[https://timelimit.io/ TimeLimit] | |[https://timelimit.io/ TimeLimit] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://detoxdroid.flx-apps.com/ DetoxDroid] | |[https://detoxdroid.flx-apps.com/ DetoxDroid] | ||
|[https://github.com/sweakpl/unlock-master UnlockMaster] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Brain Training''' | |'''Brain Training''' | ||
Line 92: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh O Keyboard] | |[https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=kl.ime.oh O Keyboard] | ||
| | |[https://github.com/Helium314/HeliBoard HeliBoard] | ||
| | |[https://florisboard.org/ FlorisBoard] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 99: | Line 102: | ||
|[https://github.com/max-niederman/ttyper ttyper] | |[https://github.com/max-niederman/ttyper ttyper] | ||
|[https://github.com/bloznelis/typioca typioca] | |[https://github.com/bloznelis/typioca typioca] | ||
|[https://github.com/Mithil467/mitype Mitype] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/plu5/retype retype] | |[https://github.com/plu5/retype retype] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Text Editor''' | |'''Text Editor''' | ||
Line 144: | Line 152: | ||
|[https://taskwarrior.org/ Taskwarrior] | |[https://taskwarrior.org/ Taskwarrior] | ||
|[https://tasks.org/ Tasks.org] | |[https://tasks.org/ Tasks.org] | ||
| | |[https://github.com/ribeirompl/144_blocks 144 Blocks] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Notebook''' | |'''Notebook''' | ||
Line 238: | Line 246: | ||
|'''Artificial Intelligence''' | |'''Artificial Intelligence''' | ||
|[https://gpt4all.io/ GPT4All] | |[https://gpt4all.io/ GPT4All] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://github.com/LiLittleCat/awesome-free-chatgpt Awesome Free ChatGPT] | ||
| | |[https://github.com/xx025/carrot Free ChatGPT Site List] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-Courses <u>Course</u>]''' | |'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Internet-Courses <u>Course</u>]''' | ||
Line 272: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://tadeas.dev/twsr/ twsr] | |[https://tadeas.dev/twsr/ twsr] | ||
|[https://codeberg.org/GrimPixel/Tabletop_Club_Flashcard_Tool Tabletop Cub Flashcard Tool] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''Presentation''' | |||
|[https://codeberg.org/GrimPixel/Fountain Fountain] | |||
|[https://maaslalani.com/slides/ Slides] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 299: | Line 312: | ||
|[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Frequency_lists Wiktionary Frequency lists] | |[https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wiktionary:Frequency_lists Wiktionary Frequency lists] | ||
|[https://github.com/frekwencja/most-common-words-multilingual Most Common Words Multilingual] | |[https://github.com/frekwencja/most-common-words-multilingual Most Common Words Multilingual] | ||
| | |[https://github.com/rspeer/wordfreq wordfreq] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Etymology''' | |'''Etymology''' | ||
Line 308: | Line 321: | ||
|'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-Customise-Open%E2%80%93Source-Language-Games <u>Language Game</u>]''' | |'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-Customise-Open%E2%80%93Source-Language-Games <u>Language Game</u>]''' | ||
|[https://sourceforge.net/projects/scrabble/ Scrabble3D] | |[https://sourceforge.net/projects/scrabble/ Scrabble3D] | ||
|[https://people.csail.mit.edu/jasonkb/quackle/ Quackle] | |||
|[https://gottcode.org/tanglet/ Tanglet] | |[https://gottcode.org/tanglet/ Tanglet] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://gottcode.org/connectagram/ Connectagram] | |[https://gottcode.org/connectagram/ Connectagram] | ||
|[https://gitlab.gnome.org/jrb/crosswords Crosswords] | |[https://gitlab.gnome.org/jrb/crosswords Crosswords] | ||
|[https://github.com/lexica/lexica Lexica] | |[https://github.com/lexica/lexica Lexica] | ||
|[https://billthefarmer.github.io/gurgle/ Gurgle] | |[https://billthefarmer.github.io/gurgle/ Gurgle] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://billthefarmer.github.io/gridle/ Gridle] | |[https://billthefarmer.github.io/gridle/ Gridle] | ||
|[https://github.com/Magoninho/word-search-puzzle-generator Word Search Puzzle] | |[https://github.com/Magoninho/word-search-puzzle-generator Word Search Puzzle] | ||
|[https://gitlab.com/Hague/forkyz Forkyz] | |[https://gitlab.com/Hague/forkyz Forkyz] | ||
|[https://github.com/devarshi16/HangMan HangMan] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://gemelo.org/grabagram/ Grabagram] | |[https://gemelo.org/grabagram/ Grabagram] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Quiz''' | ||
|[https://github.com/Yvee1/hascard hascard] | |[https://github.com/Yvee1/hascard hascard] | ||
|[https://github.com/ismet55555/exam-terminal exam-terminal] | |[https://github.com/ismet55555/exam-terminal exam-terminal] | ||
|[https://codeberg.org/GrimPixel/Quiz_Grid Quiz Grid] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Test''' | |||
|[https://lingua.com/ Lingua.com] | |[https://lingua.com/ Lingua.com] | ||
|[https://www.transparent.com/language-resources/tests.html Transparent Language Proficiency Tests] | |[https://www.transparent.com/language-resources/tests.html Transparent Language Proficiency Tests] | ||
|[https://www.arealme.com/vocabulary-size-test/en/ arealme.com Online Vocabulary Size Test] | |[https://www.arealme.com/vocabulary-size-test/en/ arealme.com Online Vocabulary Size Test] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.ezglot.com/vocabulary-test.php ezglot.com Vocabulary test] | |[https://www.ezglot.com/vocabulary-test.php ezglot.com Vocabulary test] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Reader''' | |'''Reader''' | ||
Line 347: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''RSS Client''' | |'''RSS Client''' | ||
|[https:// | |[https://lzone.de/liferea Liferea] | ||
|[https://github.com/martinrotter/rssguard RSS Guard] | |||
|[https://newsboat.org/ Newsboat] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://gitlab.com/spacecowboy/Feeder Feeder] | |[https://gitlab.com/spacecowboy/Feeder Feeder] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''RSS Feed''' | |||
|[https://rss.feedspot.com/ Feedspot RSS Reader] | |||
|[https://www.cyberseo.net/public-rss-feed-catalogue/ CyberCEO RSS feed catalogue] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 356: | Line 389: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Vocabulary Builder''' | ||
|[https://github.com/jzohrab/lute-v3 Lute v3] | |||
|[https://vocabhunter.github.io/ VocabHunter] | |[https://vocabhunter.github.io/ VocabHunter] | ||
|[https://github.com/FreeLanguageTools/vocabsieve VocabSieve] | |[https://github.com/FreeLanguageTools/vocabsieve VocabSieve] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/geajack/Wordology Wordology] | |[https://github.com/geajack/Wordology Wordology] | ||
|[https://github.com/xxyzz/WordDumb WordDumb] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Webpage Tool''' | ||
|[https://piro.sakura.ne.jp/xul/_treestyletab.html Tree Style Tab] | |[https://piro.sakura.ne.jp/xul/_treestyletab.html Tree Style Tab] | ||
|[https://github.com/gildas-lormeau/SingleFile SingleFile] | |||
|[https://github.com/OlegWock/anori Anori] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/zimocode/smartup smartUp Gestures] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''Speed Reader''' | ||
|[https://github.com/Darazaki/Spedread Spedread] | |[https://github.com/Darazaki/Spedread Spedread] | ||
|[https://github.com/pasky/speedread Speedread] | |[https://github.com/pasky/speedread Speedread] | ||
|[https://github.com/nemanjan00/uniread uniread] | |[https://github.com/nemanjan00/uniread uniread] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://comfortreader.rhizomaticdesign.net/ Comfort Reader] | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/FP22FD/auto-scroll-down-chrome-extension Auto Scroll Down] | ||
|[https://github.com/hisakaz0/AutoScrolling AutoScrolling] | |||
|- | |||
|'''Book Catalogue''' | |||
|[https://github.com/tfonteyn/NeverTooManyBooks NeverTooManyBooks] | |[https://github.com/tfonteyn/NeverTooManyBooks NeverTooManyBooks] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 387: | Line 434: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/Wavesonics/hammer-editor Hammer] | |[https://github.com/Wavesonics/hammer-editor Hammer] | ||
| | |[https://typopo.org/ typopo] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 407: | Line 454: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/rdoeffinger/Dictionary QuickDic] | |[https://github.com/rdoeffinger/Dictionary QuickDic] | ||
| | |[https://codeberg.org/GrimPixel/Text_to_Wordlist Text to Wordlist] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 452: | Line 499: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://musikcube.com/ musikcube] | |[https://musikcube.com/ musikcube] | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/chr56/Phonograph_Plus Phonograph Plus] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 478: | Line 525: | ||
|'''Text-to-Speech''' | |'''Text-to-Speech''' | ||
|[https://github.com/ideasman42/nerd-dictation Nerd Dictation] | |[https://github.com/ideasman42/nerd-dictation Nerd Dictation] | ||
|[https://www.cwu.edu/central-access/reader Central Access Reader] | |[https://www.cwu.edu/student-life/student-support/central-access/resources/reader.php Central Access Reader] | ||
|[https://github.com/Danesprite/tts-util-app TTS Util] | |[https://github.com/Danesprite/tts-util-app TTS Util] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 501: | Line 548: | ||
|[https://www.manualslib.com/ ManualsLib] | |[https://www.manualslib.com/ ManualsLib] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.grimmstories.com/ Grimmstories] | |||
|[https://worldstories.org.uk/library WorldStories] | |||
|[https://www.thefablecottage.com/ The Fable Cottage] | |||
|[https://www.bible.com/ Bible.com] | |[https://www.bible.com/ Bible.com] | ||
|[https://andbible. | |- | ||
|[https://andbible.org/ AndBible] | |||
|[https://quran.com/ Quran.com] | |[https://quran.com/ Quran.com] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Parse Tree''' | |'''Parse Tree''' | ||
Line 520: | Line 573: | ||
|[https://www.50languages.com/ 50 Languages] | |[https://www.50languages.com/ 50 Languages] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''Clock''' | ||
|[https://theknight.co.uk/ TzClock] | |||
|[https://www.timeanddate.com/ timeanddate.com] | |[https://www.timeanddate.com/ timeanddate.com] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Weather''' | |'''Weather''' | ||
|[https://github.com/chubin/wttr.in wttr.in] | |[https://github.com/chubin/wttr.in wttr.in] | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/woheller69/omweather omWeather] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://earth.nullschool.net/ earth.nullschool.net] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.ventusky.com/ Ventusky] | |[https://www.ventusky.com/ Ventusky] | ||
|[https://waqi.info/ World Air Quality Index] | |[https://waqi.info/ World Air Quality Index] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 563: | Line 616: | ||
|[https://blogs.transparent.com/ Transparent Language Blogs] | |[https://blogs.transparent.com/ Transparent Language Blogs] | ||
|[https://www.thoughtco.com/languages-4133094 ThoughtCo. Language Learning Resources] | |[https://www.thoughtco.com/languages-4133094 ThoughtCo. Language Learning Resources] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 592: | Line 640: | ||
|'''Radio & Podcast''' | |'''Radio & Podcast''' | ||
|[https://www.radio-browser.info/ RadioBrowser] | |[https://www.radio-browser.info/ RadioBrowser] | ||
|[https://github.com/zaps166/QMPlay2 QMPlay2] | |[https://github.com/zaps166/QMPlay2 QMPlay2] | ||
|[https://github.com/xgi/castero castero] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/XilinJia/Podcini Podcini] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://podcharts.co/ Podcharts] | ||
| | |[https://www.listennotes.com/ Listen Notes] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 605: | Line 653: | ||
|[https://github.com/iptv-org/iptv IPTV] | |[https://github.com/iptv-org/iptv IPTV] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/ | |[https://github.com/yuki-iptv/yuki-iptv yuki-iptv] | ||
|[https://brunochanrio.github.io/DangoPlayer/ DangoPlayer Uni] | |||
|[https://livetvcentral.com/ Live TV Central] | |[https://livetvcentral.com/ Live TV Central] | ||
|[https://www.downthemall.org/ DownThemAll] | |[https://www.downthemall.org/ DownThemAll] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/yt-dlp/yt-dlp yt-dlp] | |[https://github.com/yt-dlp/yt-dlp yt-dlp] | ||
| | |[https://www.favoree.io/ Favoree] | ||
|[https://similarchannels.com/ SimilarChannels] | |[https://similarchannels.com/ SimilarChannels] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 716: | Line 764: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://www.flagid.org/ FLAGID] | |[https://www.flagid.org/ FLAGID] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://worldledaily.com/ Wordle] | ||
|[https:// | |[https://virtualvacation.us/ VIRTUAL VACATION] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Art''' | |'''Art''' | ||
|[https://www.wikiart.org/ WikiArt] | |[https://www.wikiart.org/ WikiArt] | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 752: | Line 800: | ||
|'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Tabletop-Games <u>Tabletop Game</u>]''' | |'''[https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Tabletop-Games <u>Tabletop Game</u>]''' | ||
|[https://drwhut.itch.io/tabletop-club Tabletop Club] | |[https://drwhut.itch.io/tabletop-club Tabletop Club] | ||
|[https://pysolfc.sourceforge.io/ PySolFC] | |||
|[https://www.gnu.org/software/xboard/ XBoard] | |[https://www.gnu.org/software/xboard/ XBoard] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://www.pychess.org/ PyChess] | |[https://www.pychess.org/ PyChess] | ||
|[https://vassalengine.org/ Vassal] | |[https://vassalengine.org/ Vassal] | ||
|[https://boardgamegeek.com/ Board Game Geek] | |[https://boardgamegeek.com/ Board Game Geek] | ||
|[https://www.wopc.co.uk/ The World of Playing Cards] | |[https://www.wopc.co.uk/ The World of Playing Cards] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Folk Costume''' | |'''Folk Costume''' |
Revision as of 14:17, 13 April 2024
Internet Resources for Polyglots (IRFP)
AUTHOR
Other Lessons
- Timelines by Country
- How to be Creative
- Introduction to Common Han Characters
- Keyboards
- Astrology in different Cultures and Languages
- Christmas Truce
- Internet Courses
- Listening material with transcript
- Tabletop Games
- Romanisations