Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Hobbies"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(18 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Spanish-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Hello Spanish learners! 😀 | |||
Welcome to our lesson on "Spanish Vocabulary → Hobbies"! In this lesson, you will learn about "Pasatiempos", which are hobbies in Spanish. A pasatiempo is something you enjoy doing in your free time. After mastering this lesson, you can also explore other related vocabulary pages, such as [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Bird|Spanish Vocabulary - Bird]], [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]], and [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Food|Food]]. Dive in and have fun expanding your Spanish vocabulary! | |||
__TOC__ | |||
==Asking about someone else's hobbies in spanish== | |||
===Rule=== | |||
There are several ways for asking about someone else's hobbies in spanish, but the most common way is asking about what people like to do: | |||
*¿Qué te gusta hacer? ¿Qué le gusta hacer a Juan? ¿Qué les gusta hacer a los Japoneses? | *¿Qué te gusta hacer? ¿Qué le gusta hacer a Juan? ¿Qué les gusta hacer a los Japoneses? | ||
<blockquote>What do you like to do? What does Juan like to do? What do the Japanese like to do?</blockquote> | |||
The general estructure of these questions is this: | The general estructure of these questions is this: | ||
*<code>'''¿Qué''' + reflexive pronoun + '''gusta''' + '''hacer''' + complement?</code> | |||
In general, we answer that question using this structure: | In general, we answer that question using this structure: | ||
*<code>reflexive pronoun + '''gusta''' + verb in infinitive + complement</code> | |||
===Examples=== | |||
* ¿Qué te gusta hacer? Me gusta escuchar música romántica | |||
<blockquote>What do you like to do? I like to listen to romantic music</blockquote> | |||
* ¿Qué le gusta hacer a tu papá? Le gusta jugar fútbol y correr | * ¿Qué le gusta hacer a tu papá? Le gusta jugar fútbol y correr | ||
<blockquote>What does your dad like to do? He likes to play soccer and run</blockquote> | |||
* ¿Qué te gusta hacer los fines de semana? Me gusta dormir | * ¿Qué te gusta hacer los fines de semana? Me gusta dormir | ||
<blockquote>What do you like to do on weekends? I like to sleep</blockquote> | |||
* ¿Te gusta leer? Me encanta leer, sobre todo libros de ciencia e historia | |||
<blockquote>Do you like to read? I love reading, especially science and history books</blockquote> | |||
* ¿Te gusta viajar? Me encanta viajar y conocer personas de otros países y culturas | |||
<blockquote>You like to travel? I love traveling and meeting people from other countries and cultures</blockquote> | |||
==Vocuabulary== | |||
===Useful Words=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAGNOL | |||
|- | |||
|interesting | |||
|interesante | |||
|- | |||
|art | |||
|el arte | |||
|- | |||
|the horse riding | |||
|la equitación | |||
|- | |||
|computer science | |||
|la informática | |||
|- | |||
|the computer | |||
|el ordenador | |||
|- | |||
|embroidery | |||
|el bordado | |||
|- | |||
|sewing | |||
|la costura | |||
|- | |||
|the kitchen | |||
|la cocina | |||
|- | |||
|dance | |||
|la danza | |||
|- | |||
|reading | |||
|la lectura | |||
|- | |||
|sledding | |||
|el trineo | |||
|- | |||
|swimming | |||
|la natación | |||
|- | |||
|fishing | |||
|la pesca | |||
|- | |||
|painting | |||
|la pintura | |||
|- | |||
|stamp collecting | |||
|la filatelia | |||
|- | |||
|photography | |||
|la fotografía | |||
|- | |||
|poetry | |||
|la poesía | |||
|- | |||
|pottery | |||
|la cerámica | |||
|- | |||
|hiking | |||
|el senderismo | |||
|- | |||
|sculpture | |||
|la escultura | |||
|- | |||
|drawing | |||
|el dibujo | |||
|- | |||
|gardening | |||
|la jardinería | |||
|- | |||
|scrapbooking | |||
|el scrapbooking | |||
|- | |||
|free time | |||
|el tiempo libre | |||
|- | |||
|outdoor activities | |||
|las actividades en el exterior | |||
|- | |||
|indoor activities | |||
|las actividades en interiores | |||
|- | |||
|failures | |||
|los fracasos | |||
|- | |||
|a camera | |||
|una cámara | |||
|- | |||
|a casino | |||
|un casino | |||
|- | |||
|a concert | |||
|un concierto | |||
|- | |||
|a board game | |||
|un juego de mesa | |||
|- | |||
|a magazine | |||
|una revista | |||
|- | |||
|a museum | |||
|un museo | |||
|- | |||
|a hobby | |||
|un pasatiempo | |||
|- | |||
|a poem | |||
|un poema | |||
|- | |||
|a choir | |||
|un coro | |||
|- | |||
|a collection | |||
|una colección | |||
|- | |||
|an exhibition | |||
|una exposición | |||
|- | |||
|a party | |||
|una fiesta | |||
|- | |||
|an art gallery | |||
|una galería de arte | |||
|- | |||
|a recipe | |||
|una receta | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Useful verbs=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!ENGLISH | |||
!ESPAGNOL | |||
|- | |||
|go fishing | |||
|ir de pesca | |||
|- | |||
|go to the gym | |||
|ir al gimnasio | |||
|- | |||
|go bowling | |||
|ir a la bolera | |||
|- | |||
|go to the cinema | |||
|ir al cine | |||
|- | |||
|go to the theater | |||
|ir al teatro | |||
|- | |||
|go running | |||
|ir a correr | |||
|- | |||
|go for a drive | |||
|ir a dar un paseo en coche | |||
|- | |||
|have the time to … | |||
|tener el tiempo de … | |||
|- | |||
|sing | |||
|cantar | |||
|- | |||
|hunt | |||
|cazar | |||
|- | |||
|collect | |||
|recoger | |||
|- | |||
|build | |||
|construir | |||
|- | |||
|sew | |||
|coser, hacer la costura | |||
|- | |||
|create a website | |||
|crear un sitio web | |||
|- | |||
|cook | |||
|cocinar | |||
|- | |||
|dance | |||
|bailar | |||
|- | |||
|draw | |||
|dibujar | |||
|- | |||
|distract | |||
|distraer | |||
|- | |||
|listen to music | |||
|escuchar la música | |||
|- | |||
|be bored | |||
|ser aburrido | |||
|- | |||
|be interested in | |||
|estar interesado por | |||
|- | |||
|exercise | |||
|hacer del ejercicio | |||
|- | |||
|go diving | |||
|hacer el buceo | |||
|- | |||
|sail | |||
|hacer de la vela | |||
|- | |||
|go for a walk | |||
|pasearse, caminar | |||
|- | |||
|volunteering | |||
|ser voluntaria | |||
|- | |||
|do crafts | |||
|hacer bricolaje | |||
|- | |||
|go camping | |||
|hacer camping | |||
|- | |||
|do gardening | |||
|hacer jardinería | |||
|- | |||
|trek | |||
|hacer trekking | |||
|- | |||
|ride a bike | |||
|montar en bicicleta | |||
|- | |||
|win | |||
|ganar | |||
|- | |||
|play | |||
|desempeñarse | |||
|- | |||
|play video games | |||
|jugar juegos de video | |||
|- | |||
|play a board game | |||
|jugar a un juego de mesa | |||
|- | |||
|play soccer | |||
|jugar al fútbol | |||
|- | |||
|play tennis | |||
|jugar al tenis | |||
|- | |||
|play guitar | |||
|tocar la guitarra | |||
|- | |||
|read | |||
|leer | |||
|- | |||
|bet | |||
|apostar | |||
|- | |||
|participate in | |||
|participar en | |||
|- | |||
|paint | |||
|pintar | |||
|- | |||
|lose | |||
|perder | |||
|- | |||
|take photos | |||
|tomar fotos | |||
|- | |||
|watch movies | |||
|ver las películas | |||
|- | |||
|watch television | |||
|ver la televisión | |||
|- | |||
|please yourself | |||
|darse placer | |||
|- | |||
|socialize | |||
|socializar | |||
|- | |||
|go out with friends | |||
|salir con los amigos | |||
|- | |||
|cheat | |||
|engañar | |||
|- | |||
|knit | |||
|tejer | |||
|- | |||
|travel | |||
|viajar | |||
|- | |||
|jog | |||
|hacer footing | |||
|- | |||
|play sports | |||
|hacer deporte | |||
|- | |||
|knit | |||
|hacer punto | |||
|- | |||
|ride a bike | |||
|montar en bicicleta | |||
|- | |||
|do the housework | |||
|hacer la limpieza | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
===How to Talk About Your Hobbies In Spanish?=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JjSZ3f9wXYo</youtube> | |||
===Hobbies in Spanish: Vocabulary and Sentences=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kf5E8dNkJ5M</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Saludos|Saludos]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10|Count from 1 to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Geography|Geography]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Colombian-Slang|Colombian Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Spanish-Linking-Words|Spanish Linking Words]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Olympic-Sports|Olympic Sports]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-a-fruit|Parts of a fruit]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Sayings-of-Venezuela-Part-Two|Sayings of Venezuela Part Two]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Razones-para-Visitar-Cali-Colombia|Razones para Visitar Cali Colombia]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:58, 25 March 2023
Hello Spanish learners! 😀
Welcome to our lesson on "Spanish Vocabulary → Hobbies"! In this lesson, you will learn about "Pasatiempos", which are hobbies in Spanish. A pasatiempo is something you enjoy doing in your free time. After mastering this lesson, you can also explore other related vocabulary pages, such as Spanish Vocabulary - Bird, Jobs, and Food. Dive in and have fun expanding your Spanish vocabulary!
Asking about someone else's hobbies in spanish[edit | edit source]
Rule[edit | edit source]
There are several ways for asking about someone else's hobbies in spanish, but the most common way is asking about what people like to do:
- ¿Qué te gusta hacer? ¿Qué le gusta hacer a Juan? ¿Qué les gusta hacer a los Japoneses?
What do you like to do? What does Juan like to do? What do the Japanese like to do?
The general estructure of these questions is this:
¿Qué + reflexive pronoun + gusta + hacer + complement?
In general, we answer that question using this structure:
reflexive pronoun + gusta + verb in infinitive + complement
Examples[edit | edit source]
- ¿Qué te gusta hacer? Me gusta escuchar música romántica
What do you like to do? I like to listen to romantic music
- ¿Qué le gusta hacer a tu papá? Le gusta jugar fútbol y correr
What does your dad like to do? He likes to play soccer and run
- ¿Qué te gusta hacer los fines de semana? Me gusta dormir
What do you like to do on weekends? I like to sleep
- ¿Te gusta leer? Me encanta leer, sobre todo libros de ciencia e historia
Do you like to read? I love reading, especially science and history books
- ¿Te gusta viajar? Me encanta viajar y conocer personas de otros países y culturas
You like to travel? I love traveling and meeting people from other countries and cultures
Vocuabulary[edit | edit source]
Useful Words[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
---|---|
interesting | interesante |
art | el arte |
the horse riding | la equitación |
computer science | la informática |
the computer | el ordenador |
embroidery | el bordado |
sewing | la costura |
the kitchen | la cocina |
dance | la danza |
reading | la lectura |
sledding | el trineo |
swimming | la natación |
fishing | la pesca |
painting | la pintura |
stamp collecting | la filatelia |
photography | la fotografía |
poetry | la poesía |
pottery | la cerámica |
hiking | el senderismo |
sculpture | la escultura |
drawing | el dibujo |
gardening | la jardinería |
scrapbooking | el scrapbooking |
free time | el tiempo libre |
outdoor activities | las actividades en el exterior |
indoor activities | las actividades en interiores |
failures | los fracasos |
a camera | una cámara |
a casino | un casino |
a concert | un concierto |
a board game | un juego de mesa |
a magazine | una revista |
a museum | un museo |
a hobby | un pasatiempo |
a poem | un poema |
a choir | un coro |
a collection | una colección |
an exhibition | una exposición |
a party | una fiesta |
an art gallery | una galería de arte |
a recipe | una receta |
Useful verbs[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | ESPAGNOL |
---|---|
go fishing | ir de pesca |
go to the gym | ir al gimnasio |
go bowling | ir a la bolera |
go to the cinema | ir al cine |
go to the theater | ir al teatro |
go running | ir a correr |
go for a drive | ir a dar un paseo en coche |
have the time to … | tener el tiempo de … |
sing | cantar |
hunt | cazar |
collect | recoger |
build | construir |
sew | coser, hacer la costura |
create a website | crear un sitio web |
cook | cocinar |
dance | bailar |
draw | dibujar |
distract | distraer |
listen to music | escuchar la música |
be bored | ser aburrido |
be interested in | estar interesado por |
exercise | hacer del ejercicio |
go diving | hacer el buceo |
sail | hacer de la vela |
go for a walk | pasearse, caminar |
volunteering | ser voluntaria |
do crafts | hacer bricolaje |
go camping | hacer camping |
do gardening | hacer jardinería |
trek | hacer trekking |
ride a bike | montar en bicicleta |
win | ganar |
play | desempeñarse |
play video games | jugar juegos de video |
play a board game | jugar a un juego de mesa |
play soccer | jugar al fútbol |
play tennis | jugar al tenis |
play guitar | tocar la guitarra |
read | leer |
bet | apostar |
participate in | participar en |
paint | pintar |
lose | perder |
take photos | tomar fotos |
watch movies | ver las películas |
watch television | ver la televisión |
please yourself | darse placer |
socialize | socializar |
go out with friends | salir con los amigos |
cheat | engañar |
knit | tejer |
travel | viajar |
jog | hacer footing |
play sports | hacer deporte |
knit | hacer punto |
ride a bike | montar en bicicleta |
do the housework | hacer la limpieza |
Videos[edit | edit source]
How to Talk About Your Hobbies In Spanish?[edit | edit source]
Hobbies in Spanish: Vocabulary and Sentences[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Saludos
- Count from 1 to 10
- Beach
- Geography
- Colombian Slang
- Spanish Linking Words
- Olympic Sports
- Parts of a fruit
- Sayings of Venezuela Part Two
- Razones para Visitar Cali Colombia