Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Cooking"
(a) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
. | [[File:Cooking in Polish.png|alt=Cooking in Polish|thumb|'''Cooking in Polish''']] | ||
Hello everyone! 🌟 | |||
. | In today's lesson, we will dive into the exciting world of Polish cooking vocabulary. By the end of this lesson, you'll be able to talk about various cooking techniques, ingredients, and dishes in Polish. | ||
. | If you're interested in expanding your Polish vocabulary even further, don't hesitate to check out our other lessons on [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Food-and-Drink|Polish food and drink vocabulary]], [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Birds|Polish bird names]], and [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|Polish greetings and salutations]]. | ||
Feel free to contribute to this page if you think it can be improved! Happy learning and enjoy your journey into the delicious world of Polish cuisine! 🍽️ | |||
== '''Cooking in Polish''' == | == '''Cooking in Polish''' == | ||
. | . | ||
== ''' | == '''Kuchnia / Kitchen''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | ||
Line 61: | Line 55: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an apple / apples | |an apple / apples | ||
|'''jabłko / jabłka''' | |'''<big>jabłko / jabłka</big>''' | ||
|'''''yah bou koh / yah bou kah''''' | |'''''yah bou koh / yah bou kah''''' | ||
|uma maçã / maçãs | |uma maçã / maçãs | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an orange / oranges | |an orange / oranges | ||
|'''pomarańcza / pomarańcze''' | |'''<big>pomarańcza / pomarańcze</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh''''' | |'''''poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh''''' | ||
|uma laranja / laranjas | |uma laranja / laranjas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|grapes | |grapes | ||
|'''winogrona''' | |'''<big>winogrona</big>''' | ||
|'''''vih noh groh nah''''' | |'''''vih noh groh nah''''' | ||
|uvas | |uvas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a pear / pears | |a pear / pears | ||
|'''gruszka / gruszki''' | |'''<big>gruszka / gruszki</big>''' | ||
|'''''groosh kah / groosh keh''''' | |'''''groosh kah / groosh keh''''' | ||
|uma pêra / peras | |uma pêra / peras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a plum / plums | |a plum / plums | ||
|'''śliwka / śliwki''' | |'''<big>śliwka / śliwki</big>''' | ||
|'''''shlih vkah / shlih vkeh''''' | |'''''shlih vkah / shlih vkeh''''' | ||
|uma ameixa / ameixas | |uma ameixa / ameixas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a strawberry / strawberries | |a strawberry / strawberries | ||
|'''truskawka / truskawki''' | |'''<big>truskawka / truskawki</big>''' | ||
|'''''troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih''''' | |'''''troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih''''' | ||
|um morango / morangos | |um morango / morangos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a raspberry / raspberries | |a raspberry / raspberries | ||
|'''malina / maliny''' | |'''<big>malina / maliny</big>''' | ||
|'''''mah lih nah / mah lih neh''''' | |'''''mah lih nah / mah lih neh''''' | ||
|uma framboesa / framboesas | |uma framboesa / framboesas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a blueberry / blueberries | |a blueberry / blueberries | ||
|'''jagoda / jagody''' | |'''<big>jagoda / jagody</big>''' | ||
|'''''yah goh dah / yah goh deh''''' | |'''''yah goh dah / yah goh deh''''' | ||
|um mirtilo / mirtilos | |um mirtilo / mirtilos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a banana / bananas | |a banana / bananas | ||
|'''banan / banany''' | |'''<big>banan / banany</big>''' | ||
|'''''bah nahn / bah nah neh''''' | |'''''bah nahn / bah nah neh''''' | ||
|uma banana / bananas | |uma banana / bananas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a pineaple / pineaples | |a pineaple / pineaples | ||
|'''ananas / ananasy''' | |'''<big>ananas / ananasy</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh''''' | |'''''ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh''''' | ||
|um abacaxi / abacaxis | |um abacaxi / abacaxis | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a watermelon / watermelons | |a watermelon / watermelons | ||
|'''arbuz / arbuzy''' | |'''<big>arbuz / arbuzy</big>''' | ||
|'''''ahr booz / ahr boo zeh''''' | |'''''ahr booz / ahr boo zeh''''' | ||
|uma melancia / melancias | |uma melancia / melancias | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a coconut / coconuts | |a coconut / coconuts | ||
|'''kokos / kokosy''' | |'''<big>kokos / kokosy</big>''' | ||
|'''''koh kohs / koh koh seh''''' | |'''''koh kohs / koh koh seh''''' | ||
|um coco / cocos | |um coco / cocos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a currant / currants | |a currant / currants | ||
|'''porzeczka / porzeczki''' | |'''<big>porzeczka / porzeczki</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih''''' | |'''''poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih''''' | ||
|uma groselha / groselhas | |uma groselha / groselhas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|gooseberry | |gooseberry | ||
|'''agrest''' | |'''<big>agrest</big>''' | ||
|'''''ah grehst''''' | |'''''ah grehst''''' | ||
|groselha | |groselha | ||
Line 146: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a potato / potatoes | |a potato / potatoes | ||
|'''ziemniak / ziemniaki''' | |'''<big>ziemniak / ziemniaki</big>''' | ||
|'''''zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih''''' | |'''''zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih''''' | ||
|uma batata / batatas | |uma batata / batatas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a tomato / tomatoes | |a tomato / tomatoes | ||
|'''pomidor / pomidory''' | |'''<big>pomidor / pomidory</big>''' | ||
|'''''poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh''''' | |'''''poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh''''' | ||
|um tomate / tomate | |um tomate / tomate | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a carrot / carrots | |a carrot / carrots | ||
|'''marchewka / marchewki''' | |'''<big>marchewka / marchewki</big>''' | ||
|'''''mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih''''' | |'''''mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih''''' | ||
|uma cenoura / cenouras | |uma cenoura / cenouras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a lettuce | |a lettuce | ||
|'''sałata''' | |'''<big>sałata</big>''' | ||
|'''''sah ou ah tah''''' | |'''''sah ou ah tah''''' | ||
|um alface | |um alface | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an onion / onions | |an onion / onions | ||
|'''cebula / cebule''' | |'''<big>cebula / cebule</big>''' | ||
|'''''tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh''''' | |'''''tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh''''' | ||
|uma cebola / cebolas | |uma cebola / cebolas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a garlic / garlics | |a garlic / garlics | ||
|'''czosnek / czosnki''' | |'''<big>czosnek / czosnki</big>''' | ||
|'''''chohs nehk / chohs nih kih''''' | |'''''chohs nehk / chohs nih kih''''' | ||
|um alho / alhos | |um alho / alhos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a corn / corns | |a corn / corns | ||
|'''kukurydza / kukurydze''' | |'''<big>kukurydza / kukurydze</big>''' | ||
|'''''kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh''''' | |'''''kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh''''' | ||
|um milho / milhos | |um milho / milhos | ||
|- | |- | ||
|an eggplant / eggplants | |an eggplant / eggplants | ||
|'''bakłażan / bakłażany''' | |'''<big>bakłażan / bakłażany</big>''' | ||
|'''''bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh''''' | |'''''bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh''''' | ||
|uma berinjela / berinjelas | |uma berinjela / berinjelas | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a bell pepper / bell peppers | |a bell pepper / bell peppers | ||
|'''papryka / papryki''' | |'''<big>papryka / papryki</big>''' | ||
|'''''pah preh kah / pah preh kih''''' | |'''''pah preh kah / pah preh kih''''' | ||
|um pimentão / pimentões | |um pimentão / pimentões | ||
|- | |- | ||
|a champignon / champignons | |a champignon / champignons | ||
|'''pieczarka / pieczarki''' | |'''<big>pieczarka / pieczarki</big>''' | ||
|'''''pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih''''' | |'''''pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih''''' | ||
|um champignon / champignons | |um champignon / champignons | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)''' == | == '''Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bread | |||
|'''<big>chleb</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih lehb''''' | |||
|pão | |||
|- | |||
|a bun / buns | |||
|'''<big>bułka / bułki</big>''' | |||
|'''''boo kah / boo keh''''' | |||
|um pão / pãezinhos | |||
|- | |||
|a croissant / croissants | |||
|'''<big>rogal / rogale</big>''' | |||
|'''''roh gahl / roh gah leh''''' | |||
|um croissant / croissants | |||
|- | |||
|a pie / pies | |||
|'''<big>placek / placki</big>''' | |||
|'''''plah tsehk / plaht skih''''' | |||
|uma torta / tortas | |||
|- | |||
|a cookie / cookies | |||
|'''<big>ciastko / ciastka</big>''' | |||
|'''''chahst koh / chahst kah''''' | |||
|um cookie / cookies | |||
|- | |||
|a cake / cakes | |||
|'''<big>ciasto / ciasta</big>''' | |||
|'''''chih ahs toh / chih ahs tah''''' | |||
|um bolo / bolos | |||
|- | |||
|a cupcake / cupcakes | |||
|'''<big>babeczka / babeczki</big>''' | |||
|'''''bah beh chih kah / bah beh chih kih''''' | |||
|um cupcake / cupcakes | |||
|- | |||
|a pancake / pancakes | |||
|'''<big>naleśnik / naleśniki</big>''' | |||
|'''''nah lehsh nihk / nah lehsh nih kih''''' | |||
|uma panqueca / panquecas | |||
|} | |||
== '''Nabiał (Dairy)''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|milk | |||
|'''<big>mleko</big>''' | |||
|'''''hih lehb''''' | |||
|leite | |||
|- | |||
|butter | |||
|'''<big>masło</big>''' | |||
|'''''mah sou oh''''' | |||
|manteiga | |||
|- | |||
|an egg / eggs | |||
|'''<big>jajko / jajka</big>''' | |||
|'''''yah ih koh / yah ih kah''''' | |||
|um ovo / ovos | |||
|- | |||
|cheese | |||
|'''<big>ser żółty</big>''' | |||
|'''''sehr zhoh ou teh''''' | |||
|queijo | |||
|- | |||
|cottage cheese | |||
|'''<big>twaróg</big>''' | |||
|'''''tvah rook''''' | |||
|queijo tipo cottage | |||
|- | |||
|sour cream | |||
|'''<big>śmietana</big>''' | |||
|'''''smyeh tah nah''''' | |||
|nata | |||
|- | |||
|cream | |||
|'''<big>śmietanka</big>''' | |||
|'''''smyeh tahn kah''''' | |||
|creme | |||
|- | |||
|buttermilk | |||
|'''<big>maślanka</big>''' | |||
|'''''mahsh lahn kah''''' | |||
|soro de leite coalhado | |||
|} | |||
== '''Słodycze (Sweets)''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|ice cream | |||
|'''<big>lody</big>''' | |||
|'''''loh dih''''' | |||
|sorvete | |||
|- | |||
|dougnut | |||
|'''<big>pączek</big>''' | |||
|'''''pahn chehk''''' | |||
|rosquinha | |||
|- | |||
|biscuit | |||
|'''<big>herbatnik, ciastkot</big>''' | |||
|'''''hehr baht nihk / chahst koht''''' | |||
|bolacha | |||
|- | |||
|cake | |||
|'''<big>ciasto</big>''' | |||
|'''''chahs toh''''' | |||
|bolo | |||
|- | |||
|chocolate | |||
|'''<big>czekolada</big>''' | |||
|'''''cheh koh lah dah''''' | |||
|chocolate | |||
|- | |||
|candy | |||
|'''<big>cukierek</big>''' | |||
|'''''tsou kyeh rehk''''' | |||
|doce | |||
|- | |||
|dessert | |||
|'''<big>deser</big>''' | |||
|'''''deh sehr''''' | |||
|sobremesa | |||
|- | |||
|lollipop | |||
|'''<big>lizak</big>''' | |||
|'''''lih zahk''''' | |||
|pirulito | |||
|- | |||
|jelly | |||
|'''<big>galaretka</big>''' | |||
|'''''gah lah reht kah''''' | |||
|geléia | |||
|- | |||
|confectionery | |||
|'''<big>słodycze,</big>''' | |||
'''<big>wyroby cukiernicze</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou oh deh cheh /''''' | |||
'''''veh roh beh tsou kyeh nih cheh''''' | |||
|confeitaria | |||
|- | |||
|boiled sweet | |||
|'''<big>landrynka</big>''' | |||
|'''''lahn drehn kah''''' | |||
|doce fervido | |||
|- | |||
|candyfloss | |||
|'''<big>wata cukrowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah tah tsou kroh vah''''' | |||
|algodão doce | |||
|- | |||
|gummies | |||
|'''<big>żelki</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhehl kih''''' | |||
|gomas | |||
|- | |||
|fudge | |||
|'''<big>krówka</big>''' | |||
|'''''kroov kah''''' | |||
|doce de açúcar | |||
|- | |||
|marzipan | |||
|'''<big>marcepan</big>''' | |||
|'''''mahr tseh pahn''''' | |||
|maçapão | |||
|}[[File:cooking.jpg|thumb]] | |||
== | ==Other Lessons== | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Holidays|Holidays]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Basic-Phrases-in-Polish|Basic Phrases in Polish]] | ||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Toys|Toys]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Health|Health]] | |||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Weather-and-Climate|Weather and Climate]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Religion|Religion]] | ||
* | * [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Birthday|Birthday]] | ||
<span links></span> | |||
* | |||
* |
Latest revision as of 13:33, 25 March 2023
Hello everyone! 🌟
In today's lesson, we will dive into the exciting world of Polish cooking vocabulary. By the end of this lesson, you'll be able to talk about various cooking techniques, ingredients, and dishes in Polish.
If you're interested in expanding your Polish vocabulary even further, don't hesitate to check out our other lessons on Polish food and drink vocabulary, Polish bird names, and Polish greetings and salutations.
Feel free to contribute to this page if you think it can be improved! Happy learning and enjoy your journey into the delicious world of Polish cuisine! 🍽️
Cooking in Polish[edit | edit source]
.
Kuchnia / Kitchen[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a bun | bułka | boo kah | Um pão |
a cucumber | ogórek | oh goo rehk | Um pepino |
a peach | brzoskwinia | bzhohs kvih nyah | Um pêssego |
Owoce / Fruits / Frutas (singular / plural)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
an apple / apples | jabłko / jabłka | yah bou koh / yah bou kah | uma maçã / maçãs |
an orange / oranges | pomarańcza / pomarańcze | poh mah rahn jah / poh mah rahn jeh | uma laranja / laranjas |
grapes | winogrona | vih noh groh nah | uvas |
a pear / pears | gruszka / gruszki | groosh kah / groosh keh | uma pêra / peras |
a plum / plums | śliwka / śliwki | shlih vkah / shlih vkeh | uma ameixa / ameixas |
a strawberry / strawberries | truskawka / truskawki | troos kahv kah / troos kahv kih | um morango / morangos |
a raspberry / raspberries | malina / maliny | mah lih nah / mah lih neh | uma framboesa / framboesas |
a blueberry / blueberries | jagoda / jagody | yah goh dah / yah goh deh | um mirtilo / mirtilos |
a banana / bananas | banan / banany | bah nahn / bah nah neh | uma banana / bananas |
a pineaple / pineaples | ananas / ananasy | ah nah nahs / ah nah nah seh | um abacaxi / abacaxis |
a watermelon / watermelons | arbuz / arbuzy | ahr booz / ahr boo zeh | uma melancia / melancias |
a coconut / coconuts | kokos / kokosy | koh kohs / koh koh seh | um coco / cocos |
a currant / currants | porzeczka / porzeczki | poh zheh chih kah / poh zheh chih kih | uma groselha / groselhas |
gooseberry | agrest | ah grehst | groselha |
Warzywa / Vegetables / Vegetais[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
a potato / potatoes | ziemniak / ziemniaki | zhehm nyahk / zhehm nyah kih | uma batata / batatas |
a tomato / tomatoes | pomidor / pomidory | poh mih dohr / poh mih doh reh | um tomate / tomate |
a carrot / carrots | marchewka / marchewki | mahr hehv kah / mahr hehv kih | uma cenoura / cenouras |
a lettuce | sałata | sah ou ah tah | um alface |
an onion / onions | cebula / cebule | tseh bou lah / tseh bou leh | uma cebola / cebolas |
a garlic / garlics | czosnek / czosnki | chohs nehk / chohs nih kih | um alho / alhos |
a corn / corns | kukurydza / kukurydze | kou kou rehd zah / kou kou rehd zeh | um milho / milhos |
an eggplant / eggplants | bakłażan / bakłażany | bah kou ah zhahn / bah kou ah zhah neh | uma berinjela / berinjelas |
a bell pepper / bell peppers | papryka / papryki | pah preh kah / pah preh kih | um pimentão / pimentões |
a champignon / champignons | pieczarka / pieczarki | pyeh chahr kah / pyeh chahr kih | um champignon / champignons |
Pieczywo i wyroby cukiernicze (Bread and pastries)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
bread | chleb | hih lehb | pão |
a bun / buns | bułka / bułki | boo kah / boo keh | um pão / pãezinhos |
a croissant / croissants | rogal / rogale | roh gahl / roh gah leh | um croissant / croissants |
a pie / pies | placek / placki | plah tsehk / plaht skih | uma torta / tortas |
a cookie / cookies | ciastko / ciastka | chahst koh / chahst kah | um cookie / cookies |
a cake / cakes | ciasto / ciasta | chih ahs toh / chih ahs tah | um bolo / bolos |
a cupcake / cupcakes | babeczka / babeczki | bah beh chih kah / bah beh chih kih | um cupcake / cupcakes |
a pancake / pancakes | naleśnik / naleśniki | nah lehsh nihk / nah lehsh nih kih | uma panqueca / panquecas |
Nabiał (Dairy)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
milk | mleko | hih lehb | leite |
butter | masło | mah sou oh | manteiga |
an egg / eggs | jajko / jajka | yah ih koh / yah ih kah | um ovo / ovos |
cheese | ser żółty | sehr zhoh ou teh | queijo |
cottage cheese | twaróg | tvah rook | queijo tipo cottage |
sour cream | śmietana | smyeh tah nah | nata |
cream | śmietanka | smyeh tahn kah | creme |
buttermilk | maślanka | mahsh lahn kah | soro de leite coalhado |
Słodycze (Sweets)[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
ice cream | lody | loh dih | sorvete |
dougnut | pączek | pahn chehk | rosquinha |
biscuit | herbatnik, ciastkot | hehr baht nihk / chahst koht | bolacha |
cake | ciasto | chahs toh | bolo |
chocolate | czekolada | cheh koh lah dah | chocolate |
candy | cukierek | tsou kyeh rehk | doce |
dessert | deser | deh sehr | sobremesa |
lollipop | lizak | lih zahk | pirulito |
jelly | galaretka | gah lah reht kah | geléia |
confectionery | słodycze,
wyroby cukiernicze |
sou oh deh cheh /
veh roh beh tsou kyeh nih cheh |
confeitaria |
boiled sweet | landrynka | lahn drehn kah | doce fervido |
candyfloss | wata cukrowa | vah tah tsou kroh vah | algodão doce |
gummies | żelki | zhehl kih | gomas |
fudge | krówka | kroov kah | doce de açúcar |
marzipan | marcepan | mahr tseh pahn | maçapão |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Holidays
- Body
- Basic Phrases in Polish
- Toys
- Health
- Drinks
- Animals
- Weather and Climate
- Religion
- Birthday