Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Numerals"
Line 755: | Line 755: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | ! | ||
!Aegean | |||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
!Armenian | !Armenian | ||
Line 769: | Line 770: | ||
!Hebrew | !Hebrew | ||
!Latin | !Latin | ||
!Meroitic Cursive | |||
!Nabataean | |||
!Old Hungarian | |||
!Old Italic | |||
!Old North Arabian | |||
!Old Persian | |||
!Old Sogdian | |||
!Old South Arabian | |||
!Ottoman Siyaq | |||
!Palmyrene | |||
!Pheonician | |||
!Psalter Pahlavi | |||
!Rumi | !Rumi | ||
!Sogdian | |||
|- | |- | ||
!1 | !1 | ||
|𐄇 | |||
|<big>ا</big> | |<big>ا</big> | ||
|<big>Ա</big> | |<big>Ա</big> | ||
Line 786: | Line 801: | ||
|<big>א</big> | |<big>א</big> | ||
|<big>I</big> | |<big>I</big> | ||
|𐧀 | |||
|𐢧 | |||
|𐳺 | |||
|𐌠 | |||
|𐪝 | |||
|𐏑 | |||
|𐼝 | |||
|𐩽 | |||
|𞴁 | |||
|𐡹 | |||
|𐤖 | |||
|𐮩 | |||
|𐹠 | |𐹠 | ||
|𐽑 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2 | !2 | ||
|𐄈 | |||
|<big>ب</big> | |<big>ب</big> | ||
''common'' | ''common'' | ||
Line 808: | Line 837: | ||
|<big>ב</big> | |<big>ב</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|𐧁 | |||
|𐢨 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐏒 | |||
|𐼞 | |||
| | |||
|𞴂 | |||
𞴯 | |||
|𐡺 | |||
|𐤚 | |||
|𐮪 | |||
|𐹡 | |𐹡 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3 | !3 | ||
|𐄉 | |||
|<big>ج</big> | |<big>ج</big> | ||
''common'' | ''common'' | ||
Line 830: | Line 875: | ||
|<big>ג</big> | |<big>ג</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|𐧂 | |||
|𐢩 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐼟 | |||
| | |||
|𞴃 | |||
𞴰 | |||
|𐡻 | |||
|𐤛 | |||
|𐮫 | |||
|𐹢 | |𐹢 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!4 | !4 | ||
|𐄊 | |||
|<big>د</big> | |<big>د</big> | ||
|<big>Դ</big> | |<big>Դ</big> | ||
Line 847: | Line 908: | ||
|<big>ד</big> | |<big>ד</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|𐧃 | |||
|𐢪 | |||
𐢫 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐼠 | |||
| | |||
|𞴄 | |||
𞴱 | |||
|𐡼 | |||
| | |||
|𐮬 | |||
|𐹣 | |𐹣 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!5 | !5 | ||
|𐄋 | |||
|<big>ه</big> | |<big>ه</big> | ||
|<big>Ե</big> | |<big>Ե</big> | ||
Line 867: | Line 946: | ||
|<big>ה</big> | |<big>ה</big> | ||
|<big>V</big> | |<big>V</big> | ||
|𐧄 | |||
|𐢬 | |||
|𐳻 | |||
|𐌡 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐼡 | |||
| | |||
|𞴅 | |||
𞴲 | |||
|𐡽 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐹤 | |𐹤 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!6 | !6 | ||
|𐄌 | |||
|<big>و</big> | |<big>و</big> | ||
|<big>Զ</big> | |<big>Զ</big> | ||
Line 888: | Line 983: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ו</big> | |<big>ו</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧅 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴆 | |||
𞴳 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹥 | |𐹥 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!7 | !7 | ||
|𐄍 | |||
|<big>ز</big> | |<big>ز</big> | ||
''common'' | ''common'' | ||
Line 911: | Line 1,022: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ז</big> | |<big>ז</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧆 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴇 | |||
𞴴 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹦 | |𐹦 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!8 | !8 | ||
|𐄎 | |||
|<big>ح</big> | |<big>ح</big> | ||
|<big>Ը</big> | |<big>Ը</big> | ||
Line 928: | Line 1,055: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ח</big> | |<big>ח</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧇 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴈 | |||
𞴵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹧 | |𐹧 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!9 | !9 | ||
|𐄏 | |||
|<big>ط</big> | |<big>ط</big> | ||
|<big>Թ</big> | |<big>Թ</big> | ||
Line 945: | Line 1,088: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ט</big> | |<big>ט</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧈 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴉 | |||
𞴶 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹨 | |𐹨 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!10 | !10 | ||
|𐄐 | |||
|<big>ي</big> | |<big>ي</big> | ||
|<big>Ժ</big> | |<big>Ժ</big> | ||
Line 966: | Line 1,125: | ||
|<big>י</big> | |<big>י</big> | ||
|<big>X</big> | |<big>X</big> | ||
|𐧉 | |||
| | |||
|𐳼 | |||
|𐌢 | |||
|𐪞 | |||
|𐏓 | |||
|𐼢 | |||
| | |||
|𞴊 | |||
𞴷 | |||
|𐡾 | |||
|𐤗 | |||
|𐮭 | |||
|𐹩 | |𐹩 | ||
|𐽒 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!20 | !20 | ||
|𐄑 | |||
|<big>ك</big> | |<big>ك</big> | ||
''common'' | ''common'' | ||
Line 991: | Line 1,166: | ||
<big>ך</big> | <big>ך</big> | ||
| | | | ||
|𐧊 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐪟 | |||
|𐏔 | |||
|𐼣 | |||
| | |||
|𞴋 | |||
|𐡿 | |||
|𐤘 | |||
|𐮮 | |||
|𐹪 | |𐹪 | ||
|𐽓 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!30 | !30 | ||
|𐄒 | |||
|<big>ل</big> | |<big>ل</big> | ||
|<big>Լ</big> | |<big>Լ</big> | ||
Line 1,009: | Line 1,198: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ל</big> | |<big>ל</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧋 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐼤 | |||
| | |||
|𞴌 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹫 | |𐹫 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!40 | !40 | ||
|𐄓 | |||
|<big>م</big> | |<big>م</big> | ||
|<big>Խ</big> | |<big>Խ</big> | ||
Line 1,029: | Line 1,232: | ||
|<big>מ</big> | |<big>מ</big> | ||
<big>ם</big> | <big>ם</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧌 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴍 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹬 | |𐹬 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!50 | !50 | ||
|𐄔 | |||
|<big>ن</big> | |<big>ن</big> | ||
|<big>Ծ</big> | |<big>Ծ</big> | ||
Line 1,050: | Line 1,267: | ||
<big>ן</big> | <big>ן</big> | ||
|<big>L</big> | |<big>L</big> | ||
|𐧍 | |||
|𐢭 | |||
|𐳽 | |||
|𐌣 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐩾 | |||
|𞴎 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐹭 | |𐹭 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!60 | !60 | ||
|𐄕 | |||
|<big>س</big> | |<big>س</big> | ||
|<big>Կ</big> | |<big>Կ</big> | ||
Line 1,067: | Line 1,298: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ס</big> | |<big>ס</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧎 | |||
|𐢮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴏 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹮 | |𐹮 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!70 | !70 | ||
|𐄖 | |||
|<big>ع</big> | |<big>ع</big> | ||
|<big>Հ</big> | |<big>Հ</big> | ||
Line 1,085: | Line 1,330: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ע</big> | |<big>ע</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧏 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴐 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹯 | |𐹯 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!80 | !80 | ||
|𐄗 | |||
|<big>ف</big> | |<big>ف</big> | ||
|<big>Ձ</big> | |<big>Ձ</big> | ||
Line 1,103: | Line 1,362: | ||
|<big>פ</big> | |<big>פ</big> | ||
<big>ף</big> | <big>ף</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴑 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹰 | |𐹰 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!90 | !90 | ||
|𐄘 | |||
|<big>ص</big> | |<big>ص</big> | ||
|<big>Ղ</big> | |<big>Ղ</big> | ||
Line 1,123: | Line 1,396: | ||
|<big>צ</big> | |<big>צ</big> | ||
<big>ץ</big> | <big>ץ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴒 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹱 | |𐹱 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!100 | !100 | ||
|𐄙 | |||
|<big>ق</big> | |<big>ق</big> | ||
|<big>Ճ</big> | |<big>Ճ</big> | ||
Line 1,141: | Line 1,428: | ||
|<big>ק</big> | |<big>ק</big> | ||
|<big>C</big> | |<big>C</big> | ||
|𐧒 | |||
|𐢯 | |||
|𐳾 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐏕 | |||
|𐼥 | |||
| | |||
|𞴓 | |||
| | |||
|𐤙 | |||
|𐮯 | |||
|𐹲 | |𐹲 | ||
|𐽔 | |||
|- | |- | ||
!200 | !200 | ||
|𐄚 | |||
|<big>ر</big> | |<big>ر</big> | ||
|<big>Մ</big> | |<big>Մ</big> | ||
Line 1,157: | Line 1,458: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ר</big> | |<big>ר</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧓 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴔 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹳 | |𐹳 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!300 | !300 | ||
|𐄛 | |||
|<big>ش</big> | |<big>ش</big> | ||
|<big>Յ</big> | |<big>Յ</big> | ||
Line 1,174: | Line 1,489: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ש</big> | |<big>ש</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧔 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴕 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹴 | |𐹴 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!400 | !400 | ||
|𐄜 | |||
|<big>ت</big> | |<big>ت</big> | ||
|<big>Ն</big> | |<big>Ն</big> | ||
Line 1,196: | Line 1,525: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ת</big> | |<big>ת</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧕 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴖 | |||
𞴸 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹴 | |𐹴 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!500 | !500 | ||
|𐄝 | |||
|<big>ث</big> | |<big>ث</big> | ||
|<big>Շ</big> | |<big>Շ</big> | ||
Line 1,216: | Line 1,561: | ||
|<big>ך</big> | |<big>ך</big> | ||
|<big>D</big> | |<big>D</big> | ||
|𐧖 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐹴 | |𐹴 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!600 | !600 | ||
|𐄞 | |||
|<big>خ</big> | |<big>خ</big> | ||
|<big>Ո</big> | |<big>Ո</big> | ||
Line 1,232: | Line 1,591: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ם</big> | |<big>ם</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧗 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴘 | |||
𞴹 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹷 | |𐹷 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!700 | !700 | ||
|𐄟 | |||
|<big>ذ</big> | |<big>ذ</big> | ||
|<big>Չ</big> | |<big>Չ</big> | ||
Line 1,249: | Line 1,624: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ן</big> | |<big>ן</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧘 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴙 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹸 | |𐹸 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!800 | !800 | ||
|𐄠 | |||
|<big>ض</big> | |<big>ض</big> | ||
|<big>Պ</big> | |<big>Պ</big> | ||
Line 1,269: | Line 1,658: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ף</big> | |<big>ף</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧙 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹹 | |𐹹 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!900 | !900 | ||
|𐄡 | |||
|<big>ظ</big> | |<big>ظ</big> | ||
|<big>Ջ</big> | |<big>Ջ</big> | ||
Line 1,289: | Line 1,692: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>ץ</big> | |<big>ץ</big> | ||
| | |||
|𐧚 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴛 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|𐹺 | |𐹺 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!1000 | !1000 | ||
|𐄢 | |||
|<big>غ</big> | |<big>غ</big> | ||
|<big>Ռ</big> | |<big>Ռ</big> | ||
Line 1,307: | Line 1,724: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>M</big> | |<big>M</big> | ||
|𐧛 | |||
| | |||
|𐳿 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴜 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐹻 | |𐹻 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!2000 | !2000 | ||
|𐄣 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ս</big> | |<big>Ս</big> | ||
Line 1,321: | Line 1,752: | ||
|Ⱎ | |Ⱎ | ||
|<big>,Β</big> | |<big>,Β</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧜 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴝 | |||
𞴺 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|𐹼 | |𐹼 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!3000 | !3000 | ||
|𐄤 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ս</big> | |<big>Ս</big> | ||
Line 1,338: | Line 1,785: | ||
|Ⱏ | |Ⱏ | ||
|<big>,Γ</big> | |<big>,Γ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧝 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴞 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|𐹽 | |𐹽 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!4000 | !4000 | ||
|𐄥 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Տ</big> | |<big>Տ</big> | ||
Line 1,355: | Line 1,816: | ||
|Ⱑ | |Ⱑ | ||
|<big>,Δ</big> | |<big>,Δ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧞 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴟 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|𐹾 | |𐹾 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!5000 | !5000 | ||
|𐄦 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ր</big> | |<big>Ր</big> | ||
Line 1,372: | Line 1,847: | ||
|Ⱓ | |Ⱓ | ||
|<big>,Ε</big> | |<big>,Ε</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧟 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴠 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,378: | Line 1,866: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!6000 | !6000 | ||
|𐄧 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ց</big> | |<big>Ց</big> | ||
Line 1,390: | Line 1,879: | ||
|<big>,Ϛ</big> | |<big>,Ϛ</big> | ||
<big>,Ϝ</big> | <big>,Ϝ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧠 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴡 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,396: | Line 1,898: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!7000 | !7000 | ||
|𐄨 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ւ</big> | |<big>Ւ</big> | ||
Line 1,407: | Line 1,910: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>,Ζ</big> | |<big>,Ζ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧡 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴢 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,413: | Line 1,929: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!8000 | !8000 | ||
|𐄩 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Փ</big> | |<big>Փ</big> | ||
Line 1,424: | Line 1,941: | ||
| | | | ||
|<big>,Η</big> | |<big>,Η</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧢 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴣 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,430: | Line 1,960: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!9000 | !9000 | ||
|𐄪 | |||
| | | | ||
|<big>Ք</big> | |<big>Ք</big> | ||
Line 1,441: | Line 1,972: | ||
|Ⱔ | |Ⱔ | ||
|<big>,Θ</big> | |<big>,Θ</big> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧣 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴤 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,447: | Line 1,991: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!10000 | !10000 | ||
|𐄫 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,457: | Line 2,002: | ||
|<big>ჵ</big> | |<big>ჵ</big> | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧤 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴥 | |||
𞴻 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,464: | Line 2,024: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!20000 | !20000 | ||
|𐄬 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,474: | Line 2,035: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧥 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴦 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,481: | Line 2,055: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!30000 | !30000 | ||
|𐄭 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,491: | Line 2,066: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧦 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴧 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,498: | Line 2,086: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!40000 | !40000 | ||
|𐄮 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,508: | Line 2,097: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧧 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴨 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,515: | Line 2,117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!50000 | !50000 | ||
|𐄯 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,527: | Line 2,130: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧨 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴩 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,534: | Line 2,150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!60000 | !60000 | ||
|𐄰 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,544: | Line 2,161: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧨 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴪 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,551: | Line 2,181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!70000 | !70000 | ||
|𐄱 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,561: | Line 2,192: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧪 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴫 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,568: | Line 2,212: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!80000 | !80000 | ||
|𐄲 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,578: | Line 2,223: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧫 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴬 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,585: | Line 2,243: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!90000 | !90000 | ||
|𐄳 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,591: | Line 2,250: | ||
| | | | ||
|𓂵 | |𓂵 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧬 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𞴭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!100000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧭 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!200000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧮 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!300000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧯 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!400000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧰 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!500000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧱 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!600000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧲 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!700000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧳 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!800000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧴 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
!900000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|𐧵 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 23:48, 23 November 2022
Hello everyone, in this lesson we will see how to write numerals in different languages and writing systems. Feel free to complete this wiki page if you think it can be improved.
Text
South Asian, Southeast Asian, West Asian
This type of numeral systems are called “Hindu-Arabic”, originated from India in the 6th-7th century. Each note represents a value in a place. Its advantage is combining the positional system and decimal numeral system, which suits the decimal representation and ability to represent large numbers. It also doesn't require memorisation of many notes.
Visit Punctuation of many languages to see decimal separators and digit grouping symbols.
Adlam | 𞥐 | 𞥑 | 𞥒 | 𞥓 | 𞥔 | 𞥕 | 𞥖 | 𞥗 | 𞥘 | 𞥙 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balinese | ᭐ | ᭑ | ᭒ | ᭓ | ᭔ | ᭕ | ᭖ | ᭗ | ᭘ | ᭙ |
Bengali | ০ | ১ | ২ | ৩ | ৪ | ৫ | ৬ | ৭ | ৮ | ৯ |
Bhaiksuki | 𑱐 | 𑱑 | 𑱒 | 𑱓 | 𑱔 | 𑱕 | 𑱖 | 𑱗 | 𑱘 | 𑱙 |
Brahmi | 𑁦 | 𑁧 | 𑁨 | 𑁩 | 𑁪 | 𑁫 | 𑁬 | 𑁭 | 𑁮 | 𑁯 |
Burmese | ၀ | ၁ | ၂ | ၃ | ၄ | ၅ | ၆ | ၇ | ၈ | ၉ |
Chamka | 𑄶 | 𑄷 | 𑄸 | 𑄹 | 𑄺 | 𑄻 | 𑄼 | 𑄽 | 𑄾 | 𑄿 |
Cham | ꩐ | ꩑ | ꩒ | ꩓ | ꩔ | ꩕ | ꩖ | ꩗ | ꩘ | ꩙ |
Devanagari | ० | १ | २ | ३ | ४ | ५ | ६ | ७ | ८ | ९ |
Dives Akuru | 𑥐 | 𑥑 | 𑥒 | 𑥓 | 𑥔 | 𑥕 | 𑥖 | 𑥗 | 𑥘 | 𑥙 |
Eastern Arabic (common) | ٠ | ١ | ٢ | ٣ | ٤ | ٥ | ٦ | ٧ | ٨ | ٩ |
Eastern Arabic (Persian-Urdu) | ۰ | ۱ | ۲ | ۳ | ۴ | ۵ | ۶ | ۷ | ۸ | ۹ |
Eastern Nagari | ০ | ১ | ২ | ৩ | ৪ | ৫ | ৬ | ৭ | ৮ | ৯ |
Gujarati | ૦ | ૧ | ૨ | ૩ | ૪ | ૫ | ૬ | ૭ | ૮ | ૯ |
Gunjala Gondi | 𑶠 | 𑶡 | 𑶢 | 𑶣 | 𑶤 | 𑶥 | 𑶦 | 𑶧 | 𑶨 | 𑶩 |
Gurmukhi | ੦ | ੧ | ੨ | ੩ | ੪ | ੫ | ੬ | ੭ | ੮ | ੯ |
Hanifi Rohingya | 𐴰 | 𐴱 | 𐴲 | 𐴳 | 𐴴 | 𐴵 | 𐴶 | 𐴷 | 𐴸 | 𐴹 |
Javanese | ꧐ | ꧑ | ꧒ | ꧓ | ꧔ | ꧕ | ꧖ | ꧗ | ꧘ | ꧙ |
Kannada | ೦ | ೧ | ೨ | ೩ | ೪ | ೫ | ೬ | ೭ | ೮ | ೯ |
Kawi | 𑽐 | 𑽑 | 𑽒 | 𑽓 | 𑽔 | 𑽕 | 𑽖 | 𑽗 | 𑽘 | 𑽙 |
Kayah Li | ꤀ | ꤁ | ꤂ | ꤃ | ꤄ | ꤅ | ꤆ | ꤇ | ꤈ | ꤉ |
Khmer | ០ | ១ | ២ | ៣ | ៤ | ៥ | ៦ | ៧ | ៨ | ៩ |
Khudawadi | 𑋰 | 𑋱 | 𑋲 | 𑋳 | 𑋴 | 𑋵 | 𑋶 | 𑋷 | 𑋸 | 𑋹 |
Lao | ໐ | ໑ | ໒ | ໓ | ໔ | ໕ | ໖ | ໗ | ໘ | ໙ |
Lepcha | ᱀ | ᱁ | ᱂ | ᱃ | ᱄ | ᱅ | ᱆ | ᱇ | ᱈ | ᱉ |
Limbu | ᥆ | ᥇ | ᥈ | ᥉ | ᥊ | ᥋ | ᥌ | ᥍ | ᥎ | ᥏ |
Malayalam | ൦ | ൧ | ൨ | ൩ | ൪ | ൫ | ൬ | ൭ | ൮ | ൯ |
Masaram Gondi | 𑵐 | 𑵑 | 𑵒 | 𑵓 | 𑵔 | 𑵕 | 𑵖 | 𑵗 | 𑵘 | 𑵙 |
Meetei Mayek | ꯰ | ꯱ | ꯲ | ꯳ | ꯴ | ꯵ | ꯶ | ꯷ | ꯸ | ꯹ |
Modi | 𑙐 | 𑙑 | 𑙒 | 𑙓 | 𑙔 | 𑙕 | 𑙖 | 𑙗 | 𑙘 | 𑙙 |
Mongolian | ᠐ | ᠑ | ᠒ | ᠓ | ᠔ | ᠕ | ᠖ | ᠗ | ᠘ | ᠙ |
Mro | 𖩠 | 𖩡 | 𖩢 | 𖩣 | 𖩤 | 𖩥 | 𖩦 | 𖩧 | 𖩨 | 𖩩 |
Nag Mundari | 𞓰 | 𞓱 | 𞓲 | 𞓳 | 𞓴 | 𞓵 | 𞓶 | 𞓷 | 𞓸 | 𞓹 |
New Tai Lue | ᧐ | ᧑
common ᧚ Tham |
᧒ | ᧓ | ᧔ | ᧕ | ᧖ | ᧗ | ᧘ | ᧙ |
Newa | 𑑐 | 𑑑 | 𑑒 | 𑑓 | 𑑔 | 𑑕 | 𑑖 | 𑑗 | 𑑘 | 𑑙 |
N'ko | ߀ | ߁ | ߂ | ߃ | ߄ | ߅ | ߆ | ߇ | ߈ | ߉ |
Nyakeng Puachue Hmong | 𞅀 | 𞅁 | 𞅂 | 𞅃 | 𞅄 | 𞅅 | 𞅆 | 𞅇 | 𞅈 | 𞅉 |
Ol Chiki | ᱐ | ᱑ | ᱒ | ᱓ | ᱔ | ᱕ | ᱖ | ᱗ | ᱘ | ᱙ |
Oriya | ୦ | ୧ | ୨ | ୩ | ୪ | ୫ | ୬ | ୭ | ୮ | ୯ |
Osmanya | 𐒠 | 𐒡 | 𐒢 | 𐒣 | 𐒤 | 𐒥 | 𐒦 | 𐒧 | 𐒨 | 𐒩 |
Pahawh Hmong | 𖭐 | 𖭑 | 𖭒 | 𖭓 | 𖭔 | 𖭕 | 𖭖 | 𖭗 | 𖭘 | 𖭙 |
Saurashtra | ꣐ | ꣑ | ꣒ | ꣓ | ꣔ | ꣕ | ꣖ | ꣗ | ꣘ | ꣙ |
Shan | ႐ | ႑ | ႒ | ႓ | ႔ | ႕ | ႖ | ႗ | ႘ | ႙ |
Sharada | 𑇐 | 𑇑 | 𑇒 | 𑇓 | 𑇔 | 𑇕 | 𑇖 | 𑇗 | 𑇘 | 𑇙 |
Sinhala | ෦ | 𑇡 | 𑇢 | 𑇣 | 𑇤 | 𑇥 | 𑇦 | 𑇧 | 𑇨 | 𑇩 |
Sora Sompeng | 𑃰 | 𑃱 | 𑃲 | 𑃳 | 𑃴 | 𑃵 | 𑃶 | 𑃷 | 𑃸 | 𑃹 |
Sundanese | ᮰ | ᮱ | ᮲ | ᮳ | ᮴ | ᮵ | ᮶ | ᮷ | ᮸ | ᮹ |
Tai Laing | ꧰ | ꧱ | ꧲ | ꧳ | ꧴ | ꧵ | ꧶ | ꧷ | ꧸ | ꧹ |
Tai Tham | ᪐ | ᪑ | ᪒ | ᪓ | ᪔ | ᪕ | ᪖ | ᪗ | ᪘ | ᪙ |
Tai Tham Hora | ᪀ | ᪁ | ᪂ | ᪃ | ᪄ | ᪅ | ᪆ | ᪇ | ᪈ | ᪉ |
Takri | 𑛀 | 𑛁 | 𑛂 | 𑛃 | 𑛄 | 𑛅 | 𑛆 | 𑛇 | 𑛈 | 𑛉 |
Tamil | ௦ | ௧ | ௨ | ௩ | ௪ | ௫ | ௬ | ௭ | ௮ | ௯ |
Tangsa | 𖫀 | 𖫁 | 𖫂 | 𖫃 | 𖫄 | 𖫅 | 𖫆 | 𖫇 | 𖫈 | 𖫉 |
Telugu | ౦ | ౧ | ౨ | ౩ | ౪ | ౫ | ౬ | ౭ | ౮ | ౯ |
Tibetan | ༠ | ༡ | ༢ | ༣ | ༤ | ༥ | ༦ | ༧ | ༨ | ༩ |
Tirhuta | 𑓐 | 𑓑 | 𑓒 | 𑓓 | 𑓔 | 𑓕 | 𑓖 | 𑓗 | 𑓘 | 𑓙 |
Thai | ๐ | ๑ | ๒ | ๓ | ๔ | ๕ | ๖ | ๗ | ๘ | ๙ |
Vai | ꘠ | ꘡ | ꘢ | ꘣ | ꘤ | ꘥ | ꘦ | ꘧ | ꘨ | ꘩ |
Wancho | 𞋰 | 𞋱 | 𞋲 | 𞋳 | 𞋴 | 𞋵 | 𞋶 | 𞋷 | 𞋸 | 𞋹 |
Warang Citi | 𑣠 | 𑣡 | 𑣢 | 𑣣 | 𑣤 | 𑣥 | 𑣦 | 𑣧 | 𑣨 | 𑣩 |
Western Arabic | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
European, North African, West Asian
In this type of numeral systems, each note represents a value. The largest value is written first, second largest next, and so on. Multipliers added to some notes also exist in some systems.
Aegean | Arabic | Armenian | Attic | Coptic | Cyrillic | Egyptian | Etruscan | Ge'ez | Georgian | Glagolitic | Greek | Hatran | Hebrew | Latin | Meroitic Cursive | Nabataean | Old Hungarian | Old Italic | Old North Arabian | Old Persian | Old Sogdian | Old South Arabian | Ottoman Siyaq | Palmyrene | Pheonician | Psalter Pahlavi | Rumi | Sogdian | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 𐄇 | ا | Ա | Ι | Ⲁ | А | 𓏺 | 𐌠 | ፩ | ა | Ⰰ | Α | 𐣻 | א | I | 𐧀 | 𐢧 | 𐳺 | 𐌠 | 𐪝 | 𐏑 | 𐼝 | 𐩽 | 𞴁 | 𐡹 | 𐤖 | 𐮩 | 𐹠 | 𐽑 |
2 | 𐄈 | ب
common پ Persian-Urdu |
Բ | Ⲃ | В | 𓏻 | ፪ | ბ | Ⰱ | Β | ב | 𐧁 | 𐢨 | 𐏒 | 𐼞 | 𞴂
𞴯 |
𐡺 | 𐤚 | 𐮪 | 𐹡 | |||||||||
3 | 𐄉 | ج
common چ Persian-Urdu |
Գ | Ⲅ | Г | 𓏼 | ፫ | გ | Ⰲ | Γ | ג | 𐧂 | 𐢩 | 𐼟 | 𞴃
𞴰 |
𐡻 | 𐤛 | 𐮫 | 𐹢 | ||||||||||
4 | 𐄊 | د | Դ | Ⲇ | Д | 𓏽 | ፬ | დ | Ⰳ | Δ | ד | 𐧃 | 𐢪
𐢫 |
𐼠 | 𞴄
𞴱 |
𐡼 | 𐮬 | 𐹣 | |||||||||||
5 | 𐄋 | ه | Ե | Π | Ⲉ | Є
Е |
𓏾
𓐃 |
𐌡 | ፭ | ე | Ⰴ | Ε | 𐣼 | ה | V | 𐧄 | 𐢬 | 𐳻 | 𐌡 | 𐼡 | 𞴅
𞴲 |
𐡽 | 𐹤 | ||||||
6 | 𐄌 | و | Զ | Ⲋ | Ѕ
Ꙃ Ꙅ |
𓏿 | ፮ | ვ | Ⰵ | Ϛ
Ϝ |
ו | 𐧅 | 𞴆
𞴳 |
𐹥 | |||||||||||||||
7 | 𐄍 | ز
common ژ Persian-Urdu |
Է | Ⲍ | З
Ꙁ |
𓐀 | ፯ | ზ | Ⰶ | Ζ | ז | 𐧆 | 𞴇
𞴴 |
𐹦 | |||||||||||||||
8 | 𐄎 | ح | Ը | Ⲏ | И | 𓐁 | ፰ | ჱ | Ⰷ | Η | ח | 𐧇 | 𞴈
𞴵 |
𐹧 | |||||||||||||||
9 | 𐄏 | ط | Թ | Ⲑ | Ѳ | 𓐂 | ፱ | თ | Ⰸ | Θ | ט | 𐧈 | 𞴉
𞴶 |
𐹨 | |||||||||||||||
10 | 𐄐 | ي | Ժ | Δ | Ⲓ | І
Ї |
𓎆 | 𐌢 | ፲ | ი | Ⰺ
Ⰹ |
Ι | 𐣽 | י | X | 𐧉 | 𐳼 | 𐌢 | 𐪞 | 𐏓 | 𐼢 | 𞴊
𞴷 |
𐡾 | 𐤗 | 𐮭 | 𐹩 | 𐽒 | ||
20 | 𐄑 | ك
common گ Persian-Urdu |
Ի | Ⲕ | К | 𓎇
𓎏 |
፳ | კ | Ⰻ | Κ | כ
ך |
𐧊 | 𐪟 | 𐏔 | 𐼣 | 𞴋 | 𐡿 | 𐤘 | 𐮮 | 𐹪 | 𐽓 | ||||||||
30 | 𐄒 | ل | Լ | Ⲗ | Л | 𓎈
𓎐 |
፴ | ლ | Ⰼ | Λ | ל | 𐧋 | 𐼤 | 𞴌 | 𐹫 | ||||||||||||||
40 | 𐄓 | م | Խ | Ⲙ | М | 𓎉
𓎑 |
፵ | მ | Ⰽ | Μ | מ
ם |
𐧌 | 𞴍 | 𐹬 | |||||||||||||||
50 | 𐄔 | ن | Ծ | 𐅄 | Ⲛ | Н | 𓎊
𓎒 |
𐌣 | ፶ | ნ | Ⰾ | Ν | 𐣾 | נ
ן |
L | 𐧍 | 𐢭 | 𐳽 | 𐌣 | 𐩾 | 𞴎 | 𐹭 | |||||||
60 | 𐄕 | س | Կ | Ⲝ | Ѯ
Ч |
𓎋 | ፷ | ჲ | Ⰿ | Ξ | ס | 𐧎 | 𐢮 | 𞴏 | 𐹮 | ||||||||||||||
70 | 𐄖 | ع | Հ | Ⲟ | Ѻ
О |
𓎌 | ፸ | ო | Ⱀ | Ο | ע | 𐧏 | 𞴐 | 𐹯 | |||||||||||||||
80 | 𐄗 | ف | Ձ | Ⲡ | П | 𓎍 | ፹ | პ | Ⱁ | Π | פ
ף |
𞴑 | 𐹰 | ||||||||||||||||
90 | 𐄘 | ص | Ղ | Ϥ | Ч
Ҁ |
𓎎 | ፺ | ჟ | Ⱂ | Ϟ
Ϙ |
צ
ץ |
𞴒 | 𐹱 | ||||||||||||||||
100 | 𐄙 | ق | Ճ | Η | Ⲣ | Р | 𓍢 | 𐌟 | რ | Ⱃ | Ρ | 𐣿 | ק | C | 𐧒 | 𐢯 | 𐳾 | 𐏕 | 𐼥 | 𞴓 | 𐤙 | 𐮯 | 𐹲 | 𐽔 | |||||
200 | 𐄚 | ر | Մ | Ⲥ | С | 𓍣 | ს | Ⱄ | Σ | ר | 𐧓 | 𞴔 | 𐹳 | ||||||||||||||||
300 | 𐄛 | ش | Յ | Ⲧ | Т | 𓍤 | ტ | Ⱅ | Τ | ש | 𐧔 | 𞴕 | 𐹴 | ||||||||||||||||
400 | 𐄜 | ت | Ն | Ⲩ | У
Ѵ Ꙋ |
𓍥 | ჳ
უ |
Ⱆ | Υ | ת | 𐧕 | 𞴖
𞴸 |
𐹴 | ||||||||||||||||
500 | 𐄝 | ث | Շ | 𐅅 | Ⲫ | Ф | 𓍦
𓍫 |
ფ | Ⱇ | Φ | ך | D | 𐧖 | 𞴗 | 𐹴 | ||||||||||||||
600 | 𐄞 | خ | Ո | Ⲭ | Х | 𓍧 | ქ | Ⱈ | Χ | ם | 𐧗 | 𞴘
𞴹 |
𐹷 | ||||||||||||||||
700 | 𐄟 | ذ | Չ | Ⲯ | Ѱ | 𓍨 | ღ | Ⱉ | Ψ | ן | 𐧘 | 𞴙 | 𐹸 | ||||||||||||||||
800 | 𐄠 | ض | Պ | Ⲱ | Ѡ
Ѿ Ꙍ |
𓍩 | ყ | Ⱋ | Ω | ף | 𐧙 | 𞴚 | 𐹹 | ||||||||||||||||
900 | 𐄡 | ظ | Ջ | Ⳁ | Ц
Ѧ |
𓍪 | შ | Ⱌ | Ϡ
Ͳ |
ץ | 𐧚 | 𞴛 | 𐹺 | ||||||||||||||||
1000 | 𐄢 | غ | Ռ | Χ | 𓆼 | ჩ | Ⱍ | ,Α | M | 𐧛 | 𐳿 | 𞴜 | 𐹻 | ||||||||||||||||
2000 | 𐄣 | Ս | 𓆽 | ც | Ⱎ | ,Β | 𐧜 | 𞴝
𞴺 |
𐹼 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3000 | 𐄤 | Ս | 𓆾 | ძ | Ⱏ | ,Γ | 𐧝 | 𞴞 | 𐹽 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4000 | 𐄥 | Տ | 𓆿 | წ | Ⱑ | ,Δ | 𐧞 | 𞴟 | 𐹾 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5000 | 𐄦 | Ր | 𐅆 | 𓇀 | ჭ | Ⱓ | ,Ε | 𐧟 | 𞴠 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6000 | 𐄧 | Ց | 𓇁 | ხ | ,Ϛ
,Ϝ |
𐧠 | 𞴡 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7000 | 𐄨 | Ւ | 𓇂 | ჴ | ,Ζ | 𐧡 | 𞴢 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8000 | 𐄩 | Փ | 𓇃 | ჯ | ,Η | 𐧢 | 𞴣 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9000 | 𐄪 | Ք | 𓇄 | ჰ | Ⱔ | ,Θ | 𐧣 | 𞴤 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10000 | 𐄫 | Μ | 𓂭 | ჵ | 𐧤 | 𞴥
𞴻 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
20000 | 𐄬 | 𓂮 | 𐧥 | 𞴦 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
30000 | 𐄭 | 𓂯 | 𐧦 | 𞴧 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
40000 | 𐄮 | 𓂰 | 𐧧 | 𞴨 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
50000 | 𐄯 | 𐅇 | 𓂱
𓂶 |
𐧨 | 𞴩 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
60000 | 𐄰 | 𓂲 | 𐧨 | 𞴪 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
70000 | 𐄱 | 𓂳 | 𐧪 | 𞴫 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
80000 | 𐄲 | 𓂴 | 𐧫 | 𞴬 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
90000 | 𐄳 | 𓂵 | 𐧬 | 𞴭 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
100000 | 𐧭 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
200000 | 𐧮 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
300000 | 𐧯 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
400000 | 𐧰 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
500000 | 𐧱 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
600000 | 𐧲 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
700000 | 𐧳 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
800000 | 𐧴 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
900000 | 𐧵 |
Armenian | Cyrillic | Ge'ez | Hebrew | |
---|---|---|---|---|
×10 | ||||
×100 | ፻ | |||
×1000 | ҂ | ' | ||
×10000 | ‾ | ⃝ | ፼ | |
×100000 | ҈ | |||
×1000000 | ҉ | |||
×10000000 | ꙰ | |||
×100000000 | ꙱ | |||
×1000000000 | ꙲ |
East Asian
In this type of writing systems, numbers are represented in the language itself.
The current scale is called “myriad scale”, which treats “myriad” as a higher unit.
Chinese | Japanese | Korean | |
---|---|---|---|
0 | 〇(ㄌㄧㄥˊ) | 〇(れい) | 〇 (령) |
1 | 一(ㄧ) | 一(いち) | 一 (일) |
2 | 二(ㄦˋ) | 二(に) | 二 (이) |
3 | 三(ㄙㄢ) | 三(さん) | 三 (삼) |
4 | 四(ㄙˋ) | 四(し) | 四 (사) |
5 | 五(ㄨˇ) | 五(ご) | 五 (오) |
6 | 六(ㄌㄧㄡˋ) | 六(ろく) | 六 (륙) |
7 | 七(ㄑㄧ) | 七(しち) | 七 (칠) |
8 | 八(ㄅㄚ) | 八(はち) | 八 (팔) |
9 | 九(ㄐㄧㄡˇ) | 九(きゅう) | 九 (규) |
10
×10 |
十(ㄕˊ) | 十(じゅう) | 十 (십) |
100
×100 |
百(ㄅㄞˇ) | 百(ひゃく) | 百 (백) |
1000
×1000 |
千(ㄑㄧㄢ) | 千(せん) | 千 (천) |
×100001 | 萬/万(ㄨㄢˋ) | 万(まん) | 萬 (만) |
×100002 | 億/亿(ㄧˋ) | 億(おく) | 億 (억) |
×100003 | 兆(ㄓㄠˋ) | 兆(ちょう) | 兆 (조) |
×100004 | 京(ㄐㄧㄥ) | 京(けい) | 京 (경) |
×100005 | 垓(ㄍㄞ) | 垓(がい) | 垓 (해) |
×100006 | 秭(ㄗˇ) | 秭(し) | 秭 (자) |
×100007 | 穰(ㄖㄤˊ) | 穰(じょう) | 穰 (양) |
×100008 | 溝/沟(ㄍㄡ) | 溝(こう) | 溝 (구) |
×100009 | 澗/涧(ㄐㄧㄢˋ) | 澗(かん) | 澗 (간) |
×1000010 | 正(ㄓㄥˋ) | 正(せい) | 正 (정) |
×1000011 | 載/载(ㄗㄞˋ) | 載(さい) | 載 (재) |
×1000012 | 極/极(ㄐㄧˊ) | 極(ごく) | 極 (극) |
×1000013 | 恆河沙/恒河沙(ㄏㄥˊ ㄏㄜˊ ㄕㄚ) | 恒河沙(ごうがしゃ) | 恒河沙 (항하사) |
×1000014 | 阿僧祇(ㄚ ㄙㄥ ㄑㄧˊ) | 阿僧祇(あそうぎ) | 阿僧祇 (아승기) |
×1000015 | 那由他(ㄋㄚˋ ㄧㄡˊ ㄊㄚ) | 那由他(なゆた) | 那由他 (나유타) |
×1000016 | 不可思議/不可思议(ㄅㄨˋ ㄎㄜˇ ㄙ ㄧˋ) | 不可思議(ふかしぎ) | 不可思議 (불가사의) |
×1000017 | 無量大數/无量大数(ㄨˊ ㄌㄧㄤˋ ㄉㄚˋ ㄕㄨˋ) | 無量大数(むりょうたいすう) | 無量大數 (무량대수) |
American
In these writing systems, each number is represented by a note and vigesimal is adopted.
Kaktovik | Mayan | |
---|---|---|
0 | 𝋀 | 𝋠 |
1 | 𝋁 | 𝋡 |
2 | 𝋂 | 𝋢 |
3 | 𝋃 | 𝋣 |
4 | 𝋄 | 𝋤 |
5 | 𝋅 | 𝋥 |
6 | 𝋆 | 𝋦 |
7 | 𝋇 | 𝋧 |
8 | 𝋈 | 𝋨 |
9 | 𝋉 | 𝋩 |
10 | 𝋊 | 𝋪 |
11 | 𝋋 | 𝋫 |
12 | 𝋌 | 𝋬 |
13 | 𝋍 | 𝋭 |
14 | 𝋎 | 𝋮 |
15 | 𝋏 | 𝋯 |
16 | 𝋐 | 𝋰 |
17 | 𝋑 | 𝋱 |
18 | 𝋒 | 𝋲 |
19 | 𝋓 | 𝋳 |
Mesopotamian
This is the earliest numeral system. It adopts sexagesimal, which is represented by “1” and “5”.
1 | 𒐕 |
---|---|
2 | 𒐖 |
3 | 𒐈 |
4 | 𒐉 |
5 | 𒐊 |
6 | 𒐋 |
7 | 𒐌 |
8 | 𒐍 |
9 | 𒐎 |
10 | 𒌋 |
20 | 𒎙 |
30 | 𒌍 |
40 | 𒐏 |
50 | 𒐐 |
Tally Marks
Most of Europe, Anglosphere | |
---|---|
Francosphere, Hispanosphere, Lusosphere | |
Sinosphere |
Gestures
0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
Note: When posing 6 to 9, tips of stretching fingers of the hand fewer than 5 touch the palm of the hand of 5.