Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Logic"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| formal language || | | formal language || | ||
| | | 形式语言 || | ||
| | | xíngshì yǔyán || | ||
| | | formale Sprache || | ||
| | | langage formel || | ||
| | | 形式言語 || | ||
| || | | け↑いしきげ↓んご || | ||
| | | форма́льный язы́к || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| necessary condition || necessity | | necessary condition || necessity | ||
| 必要条件 || | |||
| bìyào tiáojiàn || | |||
| notwendige Bedingung || | |||
| condition nécessaire || | |||
| 必要条件 || | |||
| ひ↑つようじょ↓うけん || | |||
| необходи́мое усло́вие || | |||
|- | |||
| necessary and sufficient condition || necessary condition; sufficient condition | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 160: | Line 169: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| sufficient condition || sufficiency | | sufficient condition || sufficiency | ||
| | | 充分条件 || | ||
| | | chōngfèn tiáojiàn || | ||
| | | hinreichende Bedingung || | ||
| | | condition suffisante || | ||
| | | 十分条件 || | ||
| | | じゅ↑うぶんじょ↓うけん || | ||
| | | доста́точное усло́вие || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| syntax || | | syntax || |
Revision as of 13:16, 14 March 2022
Hello polyglots, 😀
On this page you will find a part of the Sci–Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners.
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
logic | 逻辑学 | luóji xué | Logik [f] | logique [f] | 論理学 | ろ↑んり↓がく | ло́гика | ||||||||
formal logic | 形式逻辑 | xíngshì luóji | formale Logik | logique [f] formelle | 形式論理 | け↑いしきろ↓んり | форма́льная ло́гика | ||||||||
classical logic, standard logic | 经典逻辑,标准逻辑 | jǐngdiǎn luóji, biǎozhǔn luóji | klassischen Logik | logique [f] classique | 古典論理,標準論理 | こ↑てんろ↓んり,ひょ↑うじゅんろ↓んり | класси́ческая ло́гика | ||||||||
non-classical logic, alternative logic | 非经典逻辑,替代逻辑 | fēi jīngdiǎn luóji, tìdài luóji | nichtklassische Logik | logique non classique [f] | 非古典論理 | ひ↑こてんろ↓んり | некласси́ческие ло́гики | ||||||||
informal logic | 非形式逻辑 | fēi xíngshì luóji | informelle Logik | logique [f] informelle | 非形式論理 | ひ↑けいしきろ↓んり | неформа́льная ло́гика | ||||||||
Main
Formal Logic
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
contradiction | proposition | 矛盾 | máodùn | Kontradiktion [f] | contradiction [f], antilogie [f] | 矛盾 | む↑じゅん | противоре́чие | |||||||
interpretation | symbol; formal language | 解释 | jiěshì | Interpretation [f] | interprétation [f] | 解釈 | か↓いしゃく | толкова́ние | |||||||
formal language | 形式语言 | xíngshì yǔyán | formale Sprache | langage formel | 形式言語 | け↑いしきげ↓んご | форма́льный язы́к | ||||||||
necessary condition | necessity | 必要条件 | bìyào tiáojiàn | notwendige Bedingung | condition nécessaire | 必要条件 | ひ↑つようじょ↓うけん | необходи́мое усло́вие | |||||||
necessary and sufficient condition | necessary condition; sufficient condition | ||||||||||||||
necessity | statement; material implimentation | ||||||||||||||
proposition | |||||||||||||||
sufficiency | statement; material implimentation | ||||||||||||||
sufficient condition | sufficiency | 充分条件 | chōngfèn tiáojiàn | hinreichende Bedingung | condition suffisante | 十分条件 | じゅ↑うぶんじょ↓うけん | доста́точное усло́вие | |||||||
syntax | |||||||||||||||
tautology | well-formed formula | Tautologie [f] | |||||||||||||
Classical Logic, Standard Logic
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
antedent | hypothetical proposition | ||||||||||||||
conclusion | |||||||||||||||
consequence, entailment | statement | ||||||||||||||
consequent | hypothetical proposition | ||||||||||||||
explanation | statement; causality; consequence | ||||||||||||||
hypothesis [pl:hypotheses] | explanation; phenomenon | ||||||||||||||
hypothetical proposition | hypothesis; proposition | ||||||||||||||
phenomenon [pl:phenomena] | |||||||||||||||
premise | argument; conclusion | ||||||||||||||
principle of sufficient reason | reason; causality | ||||||||||||||
proposition | |||||||||||||||
soundness | validity | ||||||||||||||
validity | premise; tautology | ||||||||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
law of thought | |||||||||||||||
law of identity, principle of identity | |||||||||||||||
law of non-contradiction, principle of non-contradiction | |||||||||||||||
law of excluded middle, principle of excluded middle | |||||||||||||||
Propositional Calculus, Propositional Logic, Statement Logic, Sentential Calculus, Sentential Logic
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
logical connective, logical operator, sentential connective, sentential operator | connecteur [m] logique | ||||||||||||||||
alternative denial | negation; conjunction | ||||||||||||||||
conjunction | set <mathematical logic> | conjonction [f] | |||||||||||||||
converse | statement | implication [f] réciproque | |||||||||||||||
disjunction | set <mathematical logic> | disjonction [f] | |||||||||||||||
exclusive disjunction, exclusive or | disjonction [f] exclusive, ou [m] exclusif | ||||||||||||||||
joint denial | non-ou [m] | ||||||||||||||||
biconditional, material biconditional | biconditionnel [m], biconditionnel [m] matériel | ||||||||||||||||
conditional, material conditional, material implication | conditionnel [m], implication [f] matérielle | ||||||||||||||||
negation | set <mathematical logic> | négation [f] | |||||||||||||||
statement | |||||||||||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rule of inference | |||||||||||||||
affirming the antecedent, modus ponens, modus ponendo ponens | |||||||||||||||
denying the consequent, modus tollens, modus tollendo tollens | |||||||||||||||
Non-Classical Logic, Alternative Logic
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Informal Logic
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Appendix
Sentence
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symbol
Formal Logic
symbol | eng-Latn-US: concept | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
symbol | eng-Latn-US: concept | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | pes-Aran-IR: مَفهوم | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
≔, ≡, :⇔ | definition | ||||||||
⊤, T, 1, ■ | tautology | ||||||||
⊥, F, 0, □ | contradition | ||||||||
¬, ~, ! | negation | ||||||||
∧, &, · | conjunction | ||||||||
∨, ∥, + | disjunction | ||||||||
← | converse | ||||||||
↑, | | alternative denial | ||||||||
→, ⇒, ⊃ | material implication | ||||||||
↓ | joint denial | ||||||||
↔, ⇔, ≡, ⟷, ⟺ | material equivalence | ||||||||
↚ | converse nonimplimencation | ||||||||
↛ | nonimplimencation | ||||||||
↮, ⊻, ⩒, ⩛, ⊕, ≢ | exclusive disjunction | ||||||||
Process
eng-Latn-US: process | eng-Latn-US: constituent | cmn-Hans-CN: 过程 | cmn-Hans-CN: 构件 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: guòchéng | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gòujiàn | deu-Latn-DE: Prozess [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Bestandteil [m] | fra-Latn-FR: procès [m] | fra-Latn-FR: composant [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 過程 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 構材 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑てい | jpn-Hrkt-JP: こ↑うざい | rus-Cyrl-RU: проце́сс | rus-Cyrl-RU: соста́вная часть |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Resource under a Public License
name | language | link |
---|---|---|
forall x: Calgary. An Introduction to Formal Logic | English | https://forallx.openlogicproject.org/ |
Logic Primer Files | English | https://tellerprimer.ucdavis.edu/pdf |
Unmaintained! Moved to a Codeberg repository. Use Foam with VSCodium to visualise the content.