Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Discrete-Mathematics"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| factorial || integer <number theory>; non-negative number <number theory>; product <number theory> | | factorial || integer <number theory>; non-negative number <number theory>; product <number theory> | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| permutation || set <mathematical logic>; sequence <number theory> | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|+ combinatorial principle | |||
! eng-Latn-US: concept !! eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | |||
! cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 !! cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | |||
! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn !! cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | |||
! deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] !! deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | |||
! fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] !! fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | |||
! jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 !! jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | |||
! jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん !! jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | |||
! rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция !! rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка | |||
|- | |||
| combinatorial principle || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| bijective proof || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| double counting, counting in two ways || | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || | ||
Line 127: | Line 187: | ||
| || | | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | method of distinguished element || | ||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| pigeonhole principle || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| rule of division || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| rule of product, multiplication principle || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| rule of sum, addition principle || | |||
| || | | || | ||
| || | | || |
Revision as of 14:14, 24 March 2022
Hello polyglots, 😀
On this page you will find a part of the Sci–Tech Index, a project for science and technology learners.
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
discrete mathematics | |||||||||||||||
combinatorics | |||||||||||||||
graph theory | |||||||||||||||
order theory | |||||||||||||||
game theory | |||||||||||||||
Main
Combinatorics
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
circular shift | tuple | ||||||||||||||
combination | set <mathematical logic> | ||||||||||||||
factorial | integer <number theory>; non-negative number <number theory>; product <number theory> | ||||||||||||||
permutation | set <mathematical logic>; sequence <number theory> | ||||||||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
combinatorial principle | |||||||||||||||
bijective proof | |||||||||||||||
double counting, counting in two ways | |||||||||||||||
inclusion–exclusion principle | union <mathematical logic>; intersection <mathematical logic>; cardinality <mathematical logic> | ||||||||||||||
method of distinguished element | |||||||||||||||
pigeonhole principle | |||||||||||||||
rule of division | |||||||||||||||
rule of product, multiplication principle | |||||||||||||||
rule of sum, addition principle | |||||||||||||||
Graph Theory
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
automorphism | graph; symmetry <geometry> | ||||||||||||||
complete graph | undirected graph | ||||||||||||||
cycle | trail | ||||||||||||||
directed cycle | directed trail | ||||||||||||||
directed graph, digraph | graph | ||||||||||||||
edge | vertex | ||||||||||||||
edge-labeled graph | edge labeling | ||||||||||||||
edge labeling | graph labeling | ||||||||||||||
endpoint | undirected graph | ||||||||||||||
graph | set <mathematical logic>; object <mathematical logic>; edge | ||||||||||||||
graph labeling | graph | ||||||||||||||
induced subgraph | subgraph | ||||||||||||||
loop | edge | ||||||||||||||
multigraph | multiple edges | ||||||||||||||
multiple edges, parallel edges | endpoint; tail vertex; head vertex | ||||||||||||||
path | trail | ||||||||||||||
star (graph theory) | complete bipartite graph; tree | ||||||||||||||
subgraph | graph; subset <mathematical logic> | ||||||||||||||
supergraph | graph; superset <mathematical logic> | ||||||||||||||
tour | trail | ||||||||||||||
trail | walk | ||||||||||||||
transpose graph | directed graph | ||||||||||||||
undirected graph | graph | ||||||||||||||
universal vertex, dominating vertex | undirected graph; dominating set | ||||||||||||||
vertex [pl:vertices], node | |||||||||||||||
vertex labeling | graph labeling | ||||||||||||||
vertex-labeled graph | vertex labeling | ||||||||||||||
walk | sequence <number theory>; edge | ||||||||||||||
weight | subgraph | ||||||||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
perfect graph | |||||||||||||||
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
theorem in graph theory | |||||||||||||||
Order Theory
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
trichotomy | real number <number theory> | ||||||||||||||
Game Theory
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Appendix
Sentence
eng-Latn-US: concept | eng-Latn-US: prerequisite | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Hans-CN: 前提 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: qiántí | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Voraussetzung [f] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | fra-Latn-FR: préalable [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 前提 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | jpn-Hrkt-JP: ぜ↑んてい | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция | rus-Cyrl-RU: предпосы́лка |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Symbol
symbol | eng-Latn-US: concept | cmn-Hans-CN: 概念 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gàiniàn | deu-Latn-DE: Begriff [m] | fra-Latn-FR: concept [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 概念 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: が↓いねん | rus-Cyrl-RU: конце́пция |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Process
eng-Latn-US: process | eng-Latn-US: constituent | cmn-Hans-CN: 过程 | cmn-Hans-CN: 构件 | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: guòchéng | cmn-Latn.Pinyin-CN: gòujiàn | deu-Latn-DE: Prozess [m] | deu-Latn-DE: Bestandteil [m] | fra-Latn-FR: procès [m] | fra-Latn-FR: composant [m] | jpn-Jpan-JP: 過程 | jpn-Jpan-JP: 構材 | jpn-Hrkt-JP: か↑てい | jpn-Hrkt-JP: こ↑うざい | rus-Cyrl-RU: проце́сс | rus-Cyrl-RU: соста́вная часть |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Resource under a Public License
Graph Theory
name | language | link |
---|---|---|
Gephi | https://gephi.org/ | |
Rocs | https://apps.kde.org/rocs/ | |
Unmaintained! Moved to a Codeberg repository. Use Foam with VSCodium to visualise the content.