Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10-in-many-languages"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
==Table - Numbers 1-10 in Many languages== | ==Table - Numbers 1-10 in Many languages== | ||
{| class="article-table sortable" | |||
!Language | |||
!1 | |||
!2 | |||
!3 | |||
!4 | |||
!5 | |||
!6 | |||
!7 | |||
!8 | |||
!9 | |||
!10 | |||
!11 | |||
!12 | |||
|- | |||
|English | |||
|One | |||
|Two | |||
|Three | |||
|Four | |||
|Five | |||
|Six | |||
|Seven | |||
|Eight | |||
|Nine | |||
|Ten | |||
|Eleven | |||
|Twelve | |||
|- | |||
|French | |||
|Un | |||
|Deux | |||
|Trois | |||
|Quatre | |||
|Cinq | |||
|Six | |||
|Sept | |||
|Huit | |||
|Neuf | |||
|Dix | |||
|Onze | |||
|Douze | |||
|- | |||
|German | |||
|Eins | |||
|Zwei | |||
|Drei | |||
|Vier | |||
|Fünf | |||
|Sechs | |||
|Sieben | |||
|Acht | |||
|Neun | |||
|Zehn | |||
|Elf | |||
|Zwölf | |||
|- | |||
|Italian | |||
|Uno | |||
|Due | |||
|Tre | |||
|Quattro | |||
|Cinque | |||
|Sei | |||
|Sette | |||
|Otto | |||
|Nove | |||
|Dieci | |||
|Undici | |||
|Dodici | |||
|- | |||
|Spanish | |||
|Uno | |||
|Dos | |||
|Tres | |||
|Cuatro | |||
|Cinco | |||
|Seis | |||
|Siete | |||
|Ocho | |||
|Nueve | |||
|Diez | |||
|Once | |||
|Doce | |||
|- | |||
|Dutch | |||
|Één | |||
|Twee | |||
|Drie | |||
|Vier | |||
|Vijf | |||
|Zes | |||
|Zeven | |||
|Acht | |||
|Negen | |||
|Tien | |||
|Elf | |||
|Twaalf | |||
|- | |||
|Portuguese | |||
|Um | |||
|Dois | |||
|Três | |||
|Quatro | |||
|Cinco | |||
|Seis | |||
|Sete | |||
|Oito | |||
|Nove | |||
|Dez | |||
|Onze | |||
|Doze | |||
|- | |||
|Japanese | |||
|一 (Ichi) | |||
|二 (Ni) | |||
|三 (San) | |||
|四 (Shi/Yon) | |||
|五 (Go) | |||
|六 (Roku) | |||
|七 (Shichi/Nana) | |||
|八 (Hachi) | |||
|九 (Kyū/Ku) | |||
|十 (Jū) | |||
|十一 (Jū Ichi) | |||
|十二 (Jū Ni) | |||
|- | |||
|Chinese | |||
|一 (Yī) | |||
|二 (Èr) | |||
|三 (Sān) | |||
|四 (Si) | |||
|五 (Wǔ) | |||
|六 (Liù) | |||
|七 (Qī) | |||
|八 (Bā) | |||
|九 (Jiǔ) | |||
|十 (Shí) | |||
|十一 (Shí Yī) | |||
|十二 (Shí Èr) | |||
|- | |||
|Russian | |||
|Один (Odin) | |||
|Два (Dva) | |||
|Три (Tri) | |||
|Четыре (Četyre) | |||
|Пятъ (Pyat') | |||
|Шестъ (Šest') | |||
|Семъ (Sem') | |||
|Восемъ (Vosem') | |||
|Девятъ (Devyat') | |||
|Десятъ (Desyat') | |||
|Одиннадцать (Odinnadtsat') | |||
|Двенадцать (Dvenadtsat') | |||
|- | |||
|Swedish | |||
|En | |||
|Två | |||
|Tre | |||
|Fyra | |||
|Fem | |||
|Sex | |||
|Sju | |||
|Åtta | |||
|Nio | |||
|Tio | |||
|Elva | |||
|Tolv | |||
|- | |||
|Danish | |||
|En | |||
|To | |||
|Tre | |||
|Fire | |||
|Fem | |||
|Seks | |||
|Syv | |||
|Otte | |||
|Ni | |||
|Ti | |||
|Elleve | |||
|Tolv | |||
|- | |||
|Norwegian | |||
|En | |||
|To | |||
|Tre | |||
|Fire | |||
|Fem | |||
|Seks | |||
|Syv | |||
|Otte | |||
|Ni | |||
|Ti | |||
|Elleve | |||
|Tolv | |||
|- | |||
|Finnish | |||
|Yksi | |||
|Kaksi | |||
|Kolme | |||
|Neljä | |||
|Viisi | |||
|Kuusi | |||
|Seitsemänn | |||
|Kahdeksan | |||
|Yhdeksän | |||
|Kymmenem | |||
|Yksitoista | |||
|Kaksitoista | |||
|- | |||
|Arabic | |||
|واحد (waaHid) | |||
|اتنين (itnein) | |||
|تلاتة (talaata) | |||
|أربعة (arba3a) | |||
|خمسة (xamsa) | |||
|ستة (sitta) | |||
|سبعة (sab3a) | |||
|تمانية (tamanya) | |||
|تسعة (tis3a) | |||
|عشرة ('ašara) | |||
|حداشر (Hadaašar) | |||
|اتناشر (itnaašar) | |||
|- | |||
|Hebrew | |||
|(ahat) אַחַת | |||
|(shtayim) שְׁתַּיִם | |||
|(shalosh) שָׁלוֹשׁ | |||
|(arba') אַרְבַּע | |||
|(hamesh) חָמֵשׁ | |||
|(shesh) שֵׁשׁ | |||
|(sheva') שֶׁבַע | |||
|(shmone) שְׁמוֹנֶה | |||
|(tesha') תֵּשַׁע | |||
|('eser) עֶשֶׂר | |||
|(achad-'esre) אֲחַת-עֶשְׂרֵה | |||
|(shtayim-'esre) שְׁתֵּים-עֶשְׂרֵה | |||
|- | |||
|Turkish | |||
|Bir | |||
|Iki | |||
|Üç | |||
|Dört | |||
|Beş | |||
|Altı | |||
|Yedi | |||
|Sekiz | |||
|Dokuz | |||
|On | |||
|On bir | |||
|On iki | |||
|- | |||
|Korean | |||
|하나 (hana) | |||
|둘 (dul) | |||
|셋 (set) | |||
|넷 (net) | |||
|다섯 (daseot) | |||
|여섯 (yeoseot) | |||
|일곱 (ilgop) | |||
|여덟 (yeodeol) | |||
|아홉 (ahop) | |||
|열 (yeol) | |||
|열하나 (yeolhana) | |||
|열둘 (yeoldul) | |||
|- | |||
|Greek | |||
|Ένα (Éna) | |||
|Δυο (Dyo) | |||
|Τρία (Tría) | |||
|Τέσσερα (Téssera) | |||
|Πέντε (Pénte) | |||
|Έξι (Éxi) | |||
|Εφτά (Eftá) | |||
|Οχτώ (Ochtó) | |||
|Εννέα (Ennéa) | |||
|Δέκα (Déka) | |||
|Έντεκα (Énteka) | |||
|Δώδεκα (Dódeka) | |||
|- | |||
|Hindi | |||
|एक (Ēk) | |||
|दो (Dō) | |||
|तीन (Tīn) | |||
|चार (Cār) | |||
|पाँच (Pān̄c) | |||
|छः (Chah) | |||
|सात (Sāt) | |||
|आठ (Āṭh) | |||
|नौ (Nau | |||
|दस (Das) | |||
|ग्यारह (Gyārah) | |||
|बारह (Bārah) | |||
|- | |||
|Indonesian | |||
|Satu/Suatu | |||
|Dua | |||
|Tiga | |||
|Empat | |||
|Lima | |||
|Enam | |||
|Tujuh | |||
|Delapan | |||
|Sembilan | |||
|Sepuluh | |||
|Sebelas | |||
|Dua Belas | |||
|- | |||
|Polish | |||
|Jeden | |||
|Dwa | |||
|Trzy | |||
|Cztery | |||
|Pięć | |||
|Sześć | |||
|Siedem | |||
|Osiem | |||
|Dziewięć | |||
|Dziesięc | |||
|Jedenaście | |||
|Dwanaście | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Languages | !Languages |
Revision as of 14:45, 14 March 2023
Hello Polyglots! 🤩
Are you ready to expand your linguistic knowledge? In the table below, you will discover how to count from 1 to 10 in numerous languages from around the world. From the romance languages of Europe to the tonal languages of Asia, this table offers a diverse array of linguistic traditions to explore.
But that's not all - we also invite you to participate in building this table by adding a new language. Have you learned how to count in a language that isn't listed? Simply add a new line to the table and share your knowledge with fellow language enthusiasts.
So let's dive into the world of numbers in different languages and have some fun!
Table - Numbers 1-10 in Many languages
Language | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
English | One | Two | Three | Four | Five | Six | Seven | Eight | Nine | Ten | Eleven | Twelve |
French | Un | Deux | Trois | Quatre | Cinq | Six | Sept | Huit | Neuf | Dix | Onze | Douze |
German | Eins | Zwei | Drei | Vier | Fünf | Sechs | Sieben | Acht | Neun | Zehn | Elf | Zwölf |
Italian | Uno | Due | Tre | Quattro | Cinque | Sei | Sette | Otto | Nove | Dieci | Undici | Dodici |
Spanish | Uno | Dos | Tres | Cuatro | Cinco | Seis | Siete | Ocho | Nueve | Diez | Once | Doce |
Dutch | Één | Twee | Drie | Vier | Vijf | Zes | Zeven | Acht | Negen | Tien | Elf | Twaalf |
Portuguese | Um | Dois | Três | Quatro | Cinco | Seis | Sete | Oito | Nove | Dez | Onze | Doze |
Japanese | 一 (Ichi) | 二 (Ni) | 三 (San) | 四 (Shi/Yon) | 五 (Go) | 六 (Roku) | 七 (Shichi/Nana) | 八 (Hachi) | 九 (Kyū/Ku) | 十 (Jū) | 十一 (Jū Ichi) | 十二 (Jū Ni) |
Chinese | 一 (Yī) | 二 (Èr) | 三 (Sān) | 四 (Si) | 五 (Wǔ) | 六 (Liù) | 七 (Qī) | 八 (Bā) | 九 (Jiǔ) | 十 (Shí) | 十一 (Shí Yī) | 十二 (Shí Èr) |
Russian | Один (Odin) | Два (Dva) | Три (Tri) | Четыре (Četyre) | Пятъ (Pyat') | Шестъ (Šest') | Семъ (Sem') | Восемъ (Vosem') | Девятъ (Devyat') | Десятъ (Desyat') | Одиннадцать (Odinnadtsat') | Двенадцать (Dvenadtsat') |
Swedish | En | Två | Tre | Fyra | Fem | Sex | Sju | Åtta | Nio | Tio | Elva | Tolv |
Danish | En | To | Tre | Fire | Fem | Seks | Syv | Otte | Ni | Ti | Elleve | Tolv |
Norwegian | En | To | Tre | Fire | Fem | Seks | Syv | Otte | Ni | Ti | Elleve | Tolv |
Finnish | Yksi | Kaksi | Kolme | Neljä | Viisi | Kuusi | Seitsemänn | Kahdeksan | Yhdeksän | Kymmenem | Yksitoista | Kaksitoista |
Arabic | واحد (waaHid) | اتنين (itnein) | تلاتة (talaata) | أربعة (arba3a) | خمسة (xamsa) | ستة (sitta) | سبعة (sab3a) | تمانية (tamanya) | تسعة (tis3a) | عشرة ('ašara) | حداشر (Hadaašar) | اتناشر (itnaašar) |
Hebrew | (ahat) אַחַת | (shtayim) שְׁתַּיִם | (shalosh) שָׁלוֹשׁ | (arba') אַרְבַּע | (hamesh) חָמֵשׁ | (shesh) שֵׁשׁ | (sheva') שֶׁבַע | (shmone) שְׁמוֹנֶה | (tesha') תֵּשַׁע | ('eser) עֶשֶׂר | (achad-'esre) אֲחַת-עֶשְׂרֵה | (shtayim-'esre) שְׁתֵּים-עֶשְׂרֵה |
Turkish | Bir | Iki | Üç | Dört | Beş | Altı | Yedi | Sekiz | Dokuz | On | On bir | On iki |
Korean | 하나 (hana) | 둘 (dul) | 셋 (set) | 넷 (net) | 다섯 (daseot) | 여섯 (yeoseot) | 일곱 (ilgop) | 여덟 (yeodeol) | 아홉 (ahop) | 열 (yeol) | 열하나 (yeolhana) | 열둘 (yeoldul) |
Greek | Ένα (Éna) | Δυο (Dyo) | Τρία (Tría) | Τέσσερα (Téssera) | Πέντε (Pénte) | Έξι (Éxi) | Εφτά (Eftá) | Οχτώ (Ochtó) | Εννέα (Ennéa) | Δέκα (Déka) | Έντεκα (Énteka) | Δώδεκα (Dódeka) |
Hindi | एक (Ēk) | दो (Dō) | तीन (Tīn) | चार (Cār) | पाँच (Pān̄c) | छः (Chah) | सात (Sāt) | आठ (Āṭh) | नौ (Nau | दस (Das) | ग्यारह (Gyārah) | बारह (Bārah) |
Indonesian | Satu/Suatu | Dua | Tiga | Empat | Lima | Enam | Tujuh | Delapan | Sembilan | Sepuluh | Sebelas | Dua Belas |
Polish | Jeden | Dwa | Trzy | Cztery | Pięć | Sześć | Siedem | Osiem | Dziewięć | Dziesięc | Jedenaście | Dwanaście |
Languages | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Afrikaans | een | twee | drie | vier | vyf | ses | sewe | agt | nege | tien |
Albanese | një | dy | tre | katër | pesë | gjashtë | shtatë | tetë | i ri | dhjetë |
Amharic | አንድ | ሁለት | ሶስት | አራት | አምስት | ስድስት | ሰባት | ስምንት | አዲስ | አሥር |
Arabic | واحد | إثنان | ثلاثة | أربع | خمسة | ستة | سبعة | ثمانية | تسعة | عَشَرة |
Armenian | ա | երկու | երեք | չորս | հինգ | վեց | յոթ | ութ | նոր | տասը |
Azerbaijani | bir | i̇ki | üç | dörd | beş | altı | yeddi | səkkiz | doqquz | on |
Bengali | এক | দুই | তিন | চার | পাঁচ | ছয় | সাত | আট | নয় | দশ |
Bosnian | jedan | dva | tri | četiri | pet | šest | sedam | osam | devet | deset |
Bulgarian | едно | две | три | четири | пет | шест | седем | осем | девет | десет |
Burmese | တစ် | နှစ် | သုံး | လေး | ငါး | ခြောက် | ခုနစ် | ရှစ် | ကိုး | တစ်ဆယ် |
Catalan | u | dos | tres | quatre | cinc | sis | set | vuit | nou | deu |
Chechen | цхьаъ | шиъ | кхоъ | диъ | пхиъ | ялх | ворхI | бархI | исс | итт |
Chinese | 一 | 二 | 三 | 四 | 五 | 六 | 七 | 八 | 九 | 十 |
Croatian | jedan | dva | tri | četiri | pet | šest | sedam | osam | devet | deset |
Czech | jeden | dva | tři | čtyři | pět | šest | sedm | osm | devět | deset |
Danish | en | to | tre | fire | fem | seks | syv | otte | ni | ti |
Dutch | een | twee | drie | vier | vijf | zes | zeven | acht | negen | tien |
English | one | two | three | four | five | six | seven | sight | nine | ten |
Esperanto | unu | du | tri | kvar | kvin | ses | sep | ok | naŭ | dek |
Estonian | üks | kaks | kolm | neli | viis | kuus | seitse | kaheksa | üheksa | kümme |
Filipino | isa | dalawa | tatlo | apat | lima | anim | pito | walo | siyam | sampu |
Finnish | yksi | kaksi | kolme | neljä | viisi | kuusi | seitsemän | kahdeksan | yhdeksän | kymmenen |
French | un | deux | trois | quatre | cinq | six | sept | huit | neuf | dix |
Georgian | ერთი | ორი | სამი | ოთხი | ხუთი | ექვსი | შვიდი | რვა | ცხრა | ათი |
German | Eins | Zwei | Drei | Vier | Funf | Sechs | Sieben | Acht | Neun | Zehn |
Greek | éna | duo | trîa | téssera | pénte | éxi | eptà | oktô | ennèa(ennià) | déka |
Hausa | daya | biyu | uku | hudu | biyar | shida | bakwai | takwas | tara | goma |
Hebrew | אחת | שתיים | שלוש | ארבע | חמש | שש | שבע | שמונה | תשע | עשר |
Hindi | एक | दो | तीन | चार | पांच | छह | सात | आठ | नई | दस |
Hungarian | egy | kettő | három | négy | öt | hat | hét | nyolc | kilenc | tíz |
Icelandic | einn | tveir | þrír | fjórir | fimm | sex | sjö | átta | níu | tíu |
Indonesian | satu | dua | tiga | empat | lima | enam | tujuh | delapan | sembilan | sepuluh |
Irish | aon | dó | trí | ceathair | cúig | sé | seacht | ocht | naoi | deich |
Italian | uno | due | tre | quattro | cinque | sei | sette | otto | nove | dieci |
Japanese | 一 | 二 | 三 | 四 | 五 | 六 | 七 | 八 | 九 | 十 |
Kannada | ಒಂದು | ಎರಡು | ಮೂರು | ನಾಲ್ಕು | ಐದು | ಆರು | ಏಳು | ಎಂಟು | ಒಂಬತ್ತು | ಹತ್ತು |
Kazakh | бір | екі | үш | төрт | бес | алты | жеті | сегіз | тоғыз | он |
Khmer | មួយ | ពីរ | បី | បួន | ប្រាំ | ប្រាំមួយ | ប្រាំពីរ | ប្រាំបី | ប្រាំបួន | ដប់ |
Korean | 하나 | 둘 | 셋 | 넷 | 다섯 | 여섯 | 일곱 | 여덟 | 아홉 | 열 |
Kurdish | یەک | دوو | سێ | چوار | پێنج | شەش | حەوت | هەشت | نۆ | دە |
Kyrgyz | бир | эки | үч | төрт | беш | алты | жети | сегиз | туу | он |
Latin | unus | duo | tres | quattuor | quinque | sex | septem | octo | novem | decem |
Latvian | viens | divi | trīs | četri | pieci | seši | septiņi | astoņi | deviņi | desmit |
Lithuanian | vienas | du | trys | keturi | penki | šeši | septyni | aštuoni | devyni | dešimt |
Macedonian | еден | два | три | четири | пет | шест | седум | осум | девет | десет |
Malay | satu | dua | tiga | empat | lima | enam | tujuh | lapan | sembilan | sepuluh |
Malayalam | ഒന്ന് | രണ്ട് | മൂന്ന് | നാല് | അഞ്ച് | ആറ് | ഏഴ് | എട്ട് | ഒന്പത് | പത്ത് |
Maltese | wieħed | żewġ | tlieta | erbgħa | ħamsa | sitta | sebgħa | tmienja | disa | għaxra |
Māori | tahi | rua | toru | whā | rima | ono | whitu | waru | iwa | tekau |
Marathi | एक | दोन | तीन | चार | पाच | सहा | सात | आठ | नऊ | दहा |
Mongolian | нэг | хоёр | гурав | дөрөв | таван | зургаа | долоо | найм | есөн | арав |
Norwegian | en | to | tre | fire | fem | seks | syv | åtte | ni | ti |
Pashto | یو | دوه | درې | څلور | پنځه | شپږ | اووه | اته | د نوي | له لسو څخه |
Polish | jeden | dwa | trzy | cztery | pięć | sześć | siedem | osiem | dziewięć | dziesięć |
Russian | один | два | три | четыре | пять | шесть | семь | восемь | девять | десять |
Sango | ôko | ûse | otâ | osïö | okü | omenë | mbârâmbârâ | miambe | gümbâyä | balë-ôko |
Sanskrit | eka | dvi | tri | chatur | pancha | shash | sapta | ashta | nava | dasha |
Slovak | jeden | dva | tri | štyri | päť | šesť | sedem | osem | deväť | desať |
Somali | kow | labo | saddex | afar | shan | laba-araaf | todobaad | siddeed | toona | toban |
Spanish | uno | dos | tres | quatro | cinco | seis | siete | ocho | nueve | diez |
Swahili | moja | mbili | tatu | nne | tano | sita | saba | nane | tisa | kumi |
Swedish | ett | två | tre | fyra | fem | sex | sju | åtta | nio | tio |
Tagalog | isa | dalawa | tatlo | apat | lima | anim | pito | walo | siyam | sampu |
Tamil | ஒன்று | இரண்டு | மூன்று | நான்கு | ஐந்து | ஆறு | ஏழு | எட்டு | ஒன்பது | பத்து |
Telugu | ఒకటి | రెండు | మూడు | నాలుగు | ఐదు | ఆరు | ఏడు | ఎనిమిది | తొమ్మిది | పది |
Thai | หนึ่ง | สอง | สาม | สี่ | ห้า | หก | เจ็ด | แปด | เก้า | สิบ |
Tigrinya | ኣንድ | ሁለት | ሶስት | አራት | ኣምስት | ምዕራብ | ሰባተኛ | ስምንተኛ | ዘጠኝ | ከሰላም |
Turkish | bir | iki | üç | dört | bes | alti | yedi | sekiz | dokuz | on |
Turkmen | bir | iki | üç | dört | bäş | alty | jedi | sekiz | dokuz | on |
Ukrainian | один | два | три | чотири | п'ять | шість | сім | вісім | дев'ять | десять |
Uzbek | bir | ikki | uch | to'rt | besh | olti | yetti | sakkiz | to'qqiz | o'n |
Vietnamese | một | hai | ba | bốn | năm | sáu | bảy | tám | chín | mười |
Welsh | un | dau | tri | pedwar | pump | chwech | saith | wyth | naw | deg |
Zulu | kunye | kubili | kuthathu | kune | kuhlanu | kuyisi | isikhombisa | isishiyagalombili | isishiyagalolunye | ishumi |
Videos
Counting From 1 To 10 In All Languages In The World
Count to 10 in All Languages
- Summary
- Numeral Systems
- Count to 10 in French
- Count to 10 in Latin
- Count to 10 in Chinese
- Count to 10 in modern Greek
- Count to 10 in Russian
- Count to 10 in Swedish
- Count to 10 in Thai