Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Turkish-French-Transparent-Words"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Turkish vs French words in Turkish) |
(Changed wrong translations) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Turkish vs French words in Turkish.png|alt=Turkish vs French words in Turkish|thumb | [[File:Turkish vs French words in Turkish.png|alt=Turkish vs French words in Turkish|thumb]] | ||
Hello everybody, | |||
. | Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and meaning. Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French: | ||
Happy learning! 😎 | |||
---- | |||
<span link>Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson:</span> [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Adjectives|Adjectives]] & [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!French | |||
!Turkish | |||
{| class="wikitable | |||
! | |||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Action | ||
| | |Action | ||
| | |Aksiyon | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ambulance | ||
| | |Ambulance | ||
| | |Ambulans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Asphalt | ||
| | |Asphalte | ||
| | |Asfalt | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Athlete | ||
| | |Athlète | ||
| | |Atlet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Banner | ||
| | |Affiche | ||
| | |Afiş | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bulb | ||
| | |Ampoules | ||
| | |Ampul | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Castle | ||
| | |Château | ||
| | |Şato | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Concrete | ||
| | |Beton | ||
| | |Beton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Couch | ||
| | |Canapè | ||
| | |Kanepe | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Dam | ||
| | |Barrage | ||
| | |Baraj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Detergent | ||
| | |Dètergent | ||
| | |Deterjan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |High school | ||
| | |Lycee | ||
| | |Lise | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Knight | ||
| | |Chevalier | ||
| | |Şövalye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Secularism | ||
| | |Laïcité | ||
| | |Laiklik | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Lampshade | ||
|Abat-jour | |||
|Abajur | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lawyer | |||
|Avocats | |||
|Avukat | |Avukat | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Luggage | ||
| | |Bagage | ||
| | |Bagaj | ||
|- | |- | ||
|packing | |||
|Emballages | |||
|Ambalaj | |Ambalaj | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pardon | ||
| | |Pardon | ||
|Pardon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perfume | ||
| | |Parfum | ||
| | |Parfüm | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Presentable | ||
| | |Presentable | ||
|prezantabl | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Presentation | ||
| | |Presentation | ||
|prezantasyon | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |School | ||
| | |École | ||
| | |Ekol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Screen | |||
|Ecran | |||
|Ekran | |Ekran | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Suitcase | ||
| | |Valise | ||
|Valiz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Survey | ||
| | |Enquete | ||
| | |Anket | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Trousers | |||
|Pantalon | |||
|Pantolon | |Pantolon | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/HOW-MANY|HOW MANY]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Astronomy|Astronomy]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Shopping|Shopping]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Places-in-a-City|Places in a City]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beauty|Beauty]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Economics|Economics]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Spring|Spring]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 17:46, 31 August 2023
Hello everybody,
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and meaning. Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French:
Happy learning! 😎
Take some time to dive into these other pages after completing this lesson: Nature, Feelings and Emotions, Adjectives & Parts of the Body.
English | French | Turkish |
---|---|---|
Action | Action | Aksiyon |
Ambulance | Ambulance | Ambulans |
Asphalt | Asphalte | Asfalt |
Athlete | Athlète | Atlet |
Banner | Affiche | Afiş |
Bulb | Ampoules | Ampul |
Castle | Château | Şato |
Concrete | Beton | Beton |
Couch | Canapè | Kanepe |
Dam | Barrage | Baraj |
Detergent | Dètergent | Deterjan |
High school | Lycee | Lise |
Knight | Chevalier | Şövalye |
Secularism | Laïcité | Laiklik |
Lampshade | Abat-jour | Abajur |
Lawyer | Avocats | Avukat |
Luggage | Bagage | Bagaj |
packing | Emballages | Ambalaj |
Pardon | Pardon | Pardon |
Perfume | Parfum | Parfüm |
Presentable | Presentable | prezantabl |
Presentation | Presentation | prezantasyon |
School | École | Ekol |
Screen | Ecran | Ekran |
Suitcase | Valise | Valiz |
Survey | Enquete | Anket |
Trousers | Pantalon | Pantolon |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]