Difference between revisions of "Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Herbs-and-Spices"
< Language | Russian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Grassblade (talk | contribs) (First posted.) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Herbs and spices in Russian.png|alt=Herbs and spices in Russian|thumb]] | |||
{| class="wikitable" | Hello everybody, | ||
| | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨HERBS AND SPICES¨''' in Russian. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
PS: Having finished this lesson, you may be keen to explore these associated subjects: [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Music|Music]], [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Food-and-Drink|Russian Vocabulary: Drinks and Food]], [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Idiomatic-Expressions|Idiomatic Expressions]] & [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Numbers-1-10|Numbers 1 10]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|basil | |basil | ||
|'''''bah zih lihk''''' | |||
|'''базилик''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|vanilla | |vanilla | ||
|'''''vah nihl''''' | |||
|'''ваниль''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cloves | |cloves | ||
|'''''gih vohz dih kah''''' | |||
|'''гвоздика''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mustard | |mustard | ||
|'''''gahr tchih tsah''''' | |||
|'''горчица''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|marjoram | |marjoram | ||
|'''''dou shih tsah''''' | |||
|'''душица''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ginger | |ginger | ||
|'''''ihm bihr''''' | |||
|'''имбирь''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cardamom | |cardamom | ||
|'''''kahr dah mohn''''' | |||
|'''кардамон''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cilantro | |cilantro | ||
|'''''kihn zah''''' | |||
|'''кинза''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|coriander | |coriander | ||
|'''''kah ryahn drih''''' | |||
|'''кориандр''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|cinnamon | |cinnamon | ||
|'''''kah rih tsah''''' | |||
|'''корица''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|watercress | |watercress | ||
|'''''krehs sah laht''''' | |||
|'''кресс-салат''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sesame | |sesame | ||
|'''''koun zhout''''' | |||
|'''кунжут''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|turmeric | |turmeric | ||
|'''''kour kouh mah''''' | |||
|'''куркума''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bay leaf | |bay leaf | ||
|'''''lah vroh vih lisht''''' | |||
|'''лавровый лист''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|onion | |onion | ||
|'''''look''''' | |||
|'''лук''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nutmeg | |nutmeg | ||
|'''''mous kaht nee''''' | |||
'''''ah ryehH''''' | |||
|'''мускатный''' | |||
'''орех''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|peppermint | |peppermint | ||
|'''''myah tah''''' | |||
'''''pih rih chih nah yah''''' | |||
|'''мята''' | |||
'''перечная''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|oregano | |oregano | ||
|'''''ah rih gah noh''''' | |||
|'''орегано''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|paprika | |paprika | ||
|'''''pah prih kah''''' | |||
|'''паприка''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pepper | |pepper | ||
|'''''pih ryehts''''' | |||
|'''перец''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|parsley | |parsley | ||
|'''''pih trou sh kah''''' | |||
|'''петрушка''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rosemary | |rosemary | ||
|'''''rohz mah reen''''' | |||
|'''розмарин''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rocket salad | |rocket salad | ||
|'''''rou koh lah''''' | |||
|'''руккола''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|celery | |celery | ||
|'''''sehl deh ray''''' | |||
|'''сельдерей''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|salt | |salt | ||
|'''''sohl''''' | |||
|'''соль''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|thyme | |thyme | ||
|'''''tih myahn''''' | |||
|'''тимьян''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|caraway | |caraway | ||
|'''''tih mihn''''' | |||
|'''тмин''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|dill | |dill | ||
|'''''ou krohp''''' | |||
|'''укроп''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fennel | |fennel | ||
|'''''fehn Hehl''''' | |||
|'''фенхель''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|horseradish | |horseradish | ||
|'''''hih ryehn''''' | |||
|'''хрен''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chicory | |chicory | ||
|'''''tsih koh ree''''' | |||
|'''цикорий''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|garlic | |garlic | ||
|'''''tchehs nohk''''' | |||
|'''чеснок''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sage | |sage | ||
|'''''shahL fay''''' | |||
|'''шалфей''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|saffron | |saffron | ||
|'''''shah frahn''''' | |||
|'''шафран''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/4-Seasons-of-the-Year|4 Seasons of the Year]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Adjectives|Adjectives]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Several-ways-to-say-hi-and-bye-in-Russian|Several ways to say hi and bye in Russian]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Разговорные-фразы|Разговорные фразы]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Coffee|Coffee]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Parts-of-the-Body|Parts of the Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Hospital|Hospital]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Good-Bye|How to Say Good Bye]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Games|Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Russian/Vocabulary/Jobs|Jobs]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:38, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨HERBS AND SPICES¨ in Russian.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
PS: Having finished this lesson, you may be keen to explore these associated subjects: Music, Russian Vocabulary: Drinks and Food, Idiomatic Expressions & Numbers 1 10.
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN |
---|---|---|
basil | bah zih lihk | базилик |
vanilla | vah nihl | ваниль |
cloves | gih vohz dih kah | гвоздика |
mustard | gahr tchih tsah | горчица |
marjoram | dou shih tsah | душица |
ginger | ihm bihr | имбирь |
cardamom | kahr dah mohn | кардамон |
cilantro | kihn zah | кинза |
coriander | kah ryahn drih | кориандр |
cinnamon | kah rih tsah | корица |
watercress | krehs sah laht | кресс-салат |
sesame | koun zhout | кунжут |
turmeric | kour kouh mah | куркума |
bay leaf | lah vroh vih lisht | лавровый лист |
onion | look | лук |
nutmeg | mous kaht nee
ah ryehH |
мускатный
орех |
peppermint | myah tah
pih rih chih nah yah |
мята
перечная |
oregano | ah rih gah noh | орегано |
paprika | pah prih kah | паприка |
pepper | pih ryehts | перец |
parsley | pih trou sh kah | петрушка |
rosemary | rohz mah reen | розмарин |
rocket salad | rou koh lah | руккола |
celery | sehl deh ray | сельдерей |
salt | sohl | соль |
thyme | tih myahn | тимьян |
caraway | tih mihn | тмин |
dill | ou krohp | укроп |
fennel | fehn Hehl | фенхель |
horseradish | hih ryehn | хрен |
chicory | tsih koh ree | цикорий |
garlic | tchehs nohk | чеснок |
sage | shahL fay | шалфей |
saffron | shah frahn | шафран |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- 4 Seasons of the Year
- Adjectives
- Several ways to say hi and bye in Russian
- Разговорные фразы
- Coffee
- Parts of the Body
- Hospital
- How to Say Good Bye
- Games
- Jobs