Difference between revisions of "Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Brazilian-Slang"
< Language | Portuguese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
=== Word List and Meaning === | === Word List and Meaning === | ||
Here are some of the main slang words and expressions used in the whole Brazil: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Slang Word | !Slang Word | ||
Line 99: | Line 100: | ||
|Falou | |Falou | ||
|Okay | |Okay | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Slang Word | |||
!Explanation | |||
|- | |||
|Beleza? | |||
|Is everything okay? | |||
|- | |||
|Cara | |||
|Dude, guy | |||
|- | |||
|Colocar a boca no trombone | |||
|Spill the beans, speak out loud | |||
|- | |||
|Dar no pé | |||
|To take off, leave | |||
|- | |||
|Ficar de boa | |||
|To relax, chill | |||
|- | |||
|Fulano | |||
|So-and-so (generic person's name) | |||
|- | |||
|Mandar bala | |||
|Go for it, give it a try | |||
|- | |||
|Na moral | |||
|Honestly, for real | |||
|- | |||
|Pagar mico | |||
|To make a fool of oneself | |||
|- | |||
|Parada | |||
|Thing, situation, matter | |||
|- | |||
|Rolê | |||
|A ride, a walk, hanging out | |||
|- | |||
|Sacou? | |||
|Got it? | |||
|- | |||
|Tirar onda | |||
|To show off, brag | |||
|- | |||
|Vixi | |||
|Oops, wow (expression of surprise) | |||
|- | |||
|Xavecar | |||
|To flirt, hit on someone | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Dialogue === | === Dialogue === | ||
Here is a dialogue using some of the slang words above so you can practice them in context: | |||
* A: E aí? Tudo jóia? (What's up? All good?) | * A: E aí? Tudo jóia? (What's up? All good?) | ||
* B: Oi! Tudo jóia, sim. E você? (Hi! All good, yes. And you?) | * B: Oi! Tudo jóia, sim. E você? (Hi! All good, yes. And you?) |
Revision as of 20:14, 25 March 2023
Brazilian Slang - Words & Expressions 😎👍
Do you know that Brazil has different accents and local expressions in each state? Sometimes even Brazilian people have a hard time understanding each other!
The aim of this lesson is to help you understand spoken and slang expressions in the different states and regions in Brazil. Please, add some new slang words or expressions from your state here, it will enrich the text!
Everywhere in Brazil
Word List and Meaning
Here are some of the main slang words and expressions used in the whole Brazil:
Slang Word | Explanation |
---|---|
E aí? | What's up? |
Tá boma | Do you agree?/I agree |
Tudo jóia | All good?/All good. |
Fala sério | You're joking. |
Lindo maravilhoso! | Marvelous. |
Que bacana! | That's awesome! |
Que beleza | A sarcastic "wonderful" |
Foi mal | My bad. |
Cabeça-dura | Hard-head |
Pão-duro | Scrooge |
Pisar na bola | Made a mess of things |
É o cão chupando manga | Ugly |
Não tô nem aí! | I don't care |
Bacana | Cool |
Nó cego | Big problem |
Moleque/Moleca | Kid |
Meu Deus! | My god! |
Nossa Senhora | Our Lady! |
Deus do Céu | God of Heaven! |
Ave Maria! | Hail Mary! |
Ralar | Working hard |
Grana | Cash |
Tranquilo | I'm fine |
Gato/Gata | Good looking |
Valeu | Thanks |
Legal | Cool |
De igual | Am okay with it |
Mala | Annoying |
Falou | Okay |
Slang Word | Explanation |
---|---|
Beleza? | Is everything okay? |
Cara | Dude, guy |
Colocar a boca no trombone | Spill the beans, speak out loud |
Dar no pé | To take off, leave |
Ficar de boa | To relax, chill |
Fulano | So-and-so (generic person's name) |
Mandar bala | Go for it, give it a try |
Na moral | Honestly, for real |
Pagar mico | To make a fool of oneself |
Parada | Thing, situation, matter |
Rolê | A ride, a walk, hanging out |
Sacou? | Got it? |
Tirar onda | To show off, brag |
Vixi | Oops, wow (expression of surprise) |
Xavecar | To flirt, hit on someone |
Dialogue
Here is a dialogue using some of the slang words above so you can practice them in context:
- A: E aí? Tudo jóia? (What's up? All good?)
- B: Oi! Tudo jóia, sim. E você? (Hi! All good, yes. And you?)
- A: Tranquilo, trabalhando bastante. Ralando muito ultimamente. (I'm fine, working a lot. Working hard lately.)
- B: Nossa Senhora! Você merece uma folga. (Our Lady! You deserve a break.)
- A: Valeu, mas preciso fazer grana. (Thanks, but I need to make cash.)
- B: Bacana! A propósito, você viu o carro novo do Pedro? (Cool! By the way, have you seen Pedro's new car?)
- A: Que bacana! Ele finalmente comprou um carro novo? (That's awesome! He finally bought a new car?)
- B: Sim, é um Gato! (Yes, it's good looking!)
- A: Deus do Céu! Ele deve ter gastado muita grana. (God of Heaven! He must have spent a lot of cash.)
- B: É, mas ele não é pão-duro como o irmão dele. (Yeah, but he's not a Scrooge like his brother.)
- A: Fala sério! O irmão dele é mesmo cabeça-dura. (You're joking! His brother is really hard-headed.)
- B: Verdade! Mas, mudando de assunto, você vai na festa da Ana? (True! But, changing the subject, are you going to Ana's party?)
- A: Acho que sim. Deve ser legal. (I think so. It should be cool.)
- B: É o cão chupando manga! Vai ser muito divertido! (It's going to be awesome! It'll be a lot of fun!)
- A: Então tá boma, nos vemos lá! (Then I agree, see you there!)
- B: Falou! Até lá! (Okay! See you there!)
Essential Vocab: Brazilian (Portuguese) Slang
Northeast
We have nine states in the northeast. I'll talk a little about the slang that exists in Pernambuco, which sometimes other states use as well.
- O bichinho tá doente, é? Is the child or the boy really sick?
- Oxi, e eu num te avisei! "Oxi", is an expression of amazement and at the same time indignation with what was said before and was not done by the person.
- Que cabra arretado. When someone learns and does everything to please people.
- Viu? Você observou aquilo?
- Você prestou atenção?
- Tá danado de bom. The place, the food, the things you like, are too good
North
Central-West
South
- Gaudério - Country dweller.
- Lagartear - Stay in the sun doing nothing, resting.
- Pila - Another way of saying our currency, like money.
BRAZILIAN SLANG WORDS AND PHRASES FROM SÃO PAULO
Southeast
- TOP - Adjective used to say that something is very good or amazing.
- Mano - Is an expression similar to "bro" in english.
Brazilian slang from Rio de Janeiro
I Hope you enjoyed it! I will post more soon!