Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Locations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main) |
(→Main) |
||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|Assassin's Creed | |Assassin's Creed | ||
|Masyaf, Jerusalem, Acre, Damascus | |Masyaf, Jerusalem, Acre, Damascus | ||
| | |1191 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 131: | Line 131: | ||
|New York City | |New York City | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Mercenaries 2: World in Flames | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|2010 | |||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 142: | Line 148: | ||
|Assassin's Creed II | |Assassin's Creed II | ||
|Florence, Venice, Tuscany, Monteriggioni, Forlì | |Florence, Venice, Tuscany, Monteriggioni, Forlì | ||
| | |1476 - 1499 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 172: | Line 178: | ||
|Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | |Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | ||
|Rome | |Rome | ||
| | |1499 - 1507 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 190: | Line 196: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Revelations | |Assassin's Creed Revelations | ||
|Masyaf, Constantinople, Cappadocia | |Masyaf, Constantinople, Cappadocia | ||
| | |1511 - 1531 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 208: | Line 214: | ||
|Assassin's Creed III | |Assassin's Creed III | ||
|Boston, New York City, American Old West | |Boston, New York City, American Old West | ||
| | |1754 - 1783 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
|Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | |Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | ||
|Havana, Kingston, Nassau | |Havana, Kingston, Nassau | ||
| | |1715 - 1737 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 240: | Line 246: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Assassin's Creed Unity | |||
|Paris | |||
|1789 - 1794 | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
Line 256: | Line 268: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Syndicate | |Assassin's Creed Syndicate | ||
|London | |London | ||
| | |1868 - 1916 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 286: | Line 298: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Origins | |Assassin's Creed Origins | ||
|Egypt | |Egypt | ||
| | |49 BC - 38 BC | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 292: | Line 304: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Odyssey | |Assassin's Creed Odyssey | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
| | |480 BC - 421 BC | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 334: | Line 346: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Valhalla | |Assassin's Creed Valhalla | ||
|England, Norway, Vinland | |England, Norway, Vinland | ||
| | |855 - 887 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 370: | Line 382: | ||
|Assassin's Creed Mirage | |Assassin's Creed Mirage | ||
|Baghdad | |Baghdad | ||
| | |861 | ||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 15:45, 24 March 2024
Some open world games depict places in real life. It's much more convenient than creating fictional settings because no one can call them “inaccurate”. Players love being able to move around in real-life settings.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main
time | game | location in game | time in game | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Driver | Miami, San Francisco, Los Angeles, New York | 1999 | action-adventure |
1999 | Shenmue | Yokosuka | 1986 | action-adventure |
2000 | Midnight Club: Street Racing | New York City, London | 2000 | racing |
2001 | Grand Theft Auto III | New York City | 2001 | action-adventure |
2001 | Shenmue II | Hong Kong, Guilin | 1987 | action-adventure |
2002 | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | Miami | 1986 | action-adventure |
2003 | Midnight Club II | Los Angeles, Tokyo, Paris | 2003 | racing |
2003 | True Crime: Streets of LA | Los Angeles | 2003 | action-adventure |
2004 | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | Los Angeles, San Francisco, Las Vegas | 1992 | action-adventure |
2005 | Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | New York City | 1998 | action-adventure |
2005 | Gun | American Old West | 1880 | action-adventure |
2005 | Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction | Northern Korea | 2007 | action-adventure |
2005 | Yakuza | Kabukichō | 2005 | action-adventure |
2006 | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | Miami | 1984 | action-adventure |
2006 | Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix | San Diego, Atlanta, Detroit, Tokyo | 2005 | racing |
2006 | Scarface: The World is Yours | Miami | 1984 | action-adventure |
2006 | Test Drive Unlimited | Oʻahu | 2006 | racing |
2006 | Yakuza 2 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Shinjuku, Shinsekai | 2006 | action-adventure |
2007 | Assassin's Creed | Masyaf, Jerusalem, Acre, Damascus | 1191 | action role-playing |
2008 | Grand Theft Auto IV | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2008 | Mercenaries 2: World in Flames | Venezuela | 2010 | action-adventure |
2008 | Midnight Club: Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2008 | racing |
2009 | Assassin's Creed II | Florence, Venice, Tuscany, Monteriggioni, Forlì | 1476 - 1499 | action role-playing |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: The Lost and Damned | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars | New York City | 2009 | action-adventure |
2009 | Yakuza 3 | Kabukichō, Okinawa | 2009 | action-adventure |
2010 | Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | Rome | 1499 - 1507 | action role-playing |
2010 | Red Dead Redemption | American Old West | 1911 | action-adventure |
2010 | Yakuza 4 | Kabukichō | 2010 | action-adventure |
2011 | Assassin's Creed Revelations | Masyaf, Constantinople, Cappadocia | 1511 - 1531 | action role-playing |
2011 | Driver: San Francisco | San Francisco | 2011 | action-adventure |
2011 | L.A. Noire | Los Angeles | 1947 | action-adventure |
2012 | Assassin's Creed III | Boston, New York City, American Old West | 1754 - 1783 | action role-playing |
2012 | Forza Horizon | Colorado | 2012 | racing |
2012 | Sleeping Dogs | Hong Kong | 2012 | action-adventure |
2012 | Yakuza 5 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Nakasu, Susukino, Sakae | 2012 | action-adventure |
2013 | Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | Havana, Kingston, Nassau | 1715 - 1737 | action role-playing |
2013 | Grand Theft Auto V | Los Angeles | 2013 | action-adventure |
2014 | Assassin's Creed Unity | Paris | 1789 - 1794 | action role-playing |
2014 | Forza Horizon 2 | Southern France, Northern Italy | 2014 | racing |
2014 | Watch Dogs | Chicago | 2014 | action-adventure |
2015 | Assassin's Creed Syndicate | London | 1868 - 1916 | action role-playing |
2015 | Yakuza 0 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori | 2015 | action-adventure |
2016 | Forza Horizon 3 | Australia | 2016 | racing |
2016 | Watch Dogs 2 | San Francisco | 2016 | action-adventure |
2016 | Yakuza 6 | Kabukichō, Onomichi | 2016 | action-adventure |
2017 | Assassin's Creed Origins | Egypt | 49 BC - 38 BC | action role-playing |
2018 | Assassin's Creed Odyssey | Greece | 480 BC - 421 BC | action role-playing |
2018 | Forza Horizon 4 | Great Britain | 2018 | racing |
2018 | Judgement | Kabukichō | 2018 | action-adventure |
2018 | Kingdom Come: Deliverance | Bohemia | 1403 | action-adventure |
2018 | Marvel's Spider-Man | Manhattan | 2018 | action-adventure |
2018 | Red Dead Redemption 2 | United States of America | 1899 | action-adventure |
2019 | Yakuza: Like a Dragon | Isezakichō | 2019 | action-adventure |
2020 | Assassin's Creed Valhalla | England, Norway, Vinland | 855 - 887 | action role-playing |
2020 | Ghost of Tsushima | Tsushima | 1274 | action-adventure |
2020 | Watch Dogs: Legon | London | 2029 - 2030 | action-adventure |
2020 | Spider-Man: Miles Morales | Manhattan | 2020 | action-adventure |
2021 | Forza Horizon 5 | Mexico | 2021 | racing |
2021 | Lost Judgment | Kabukichō, Isezakichō | 2021 | action-adventure |
2023 | Assassin's Creed Mirage | Baghdad | 861 | action role-playing |
2023 | Marvel's Spider-Man 2 | Manhattan | 2023 | action-adventure |
2023 | The Crew Motorfest | Oʻahu | 2023 | racing |
2024 | Rise of the Rōnin | Edo | middle 19th century | action role-playing |
Other Lessons
- How to use SR and TTS on Window
- Most Famous Non–Contemporary Artists
- How to become a polyglot
- Christmas Truce
- Useful Anki add‐ons
- Text Processing Tools
- Video Games with Real‐Life Occupations
- Calendar and Clock
- How to contribute to wiki lessons (FAQ)