Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Locations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Main == | == Main == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!time | |||
!game | !game | ||
! | !location in game | ||
!time in game | |||
!genre | |||
|- | |||
|1999 | |||
|Shenmue | |||
|Yokosuka | |||
|1986 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2000 | |||
|Midnight Club: Street Racing | |||
|New York City, London | |||
|2000 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto III | |||
|New York City | |||
|2001 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|Shenmue II | |||
|Hong Kong, Guilin | |||
|1987 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2002 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | |||
|Miami | |||
|1986 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|Midnight Club II | |||
|Los Angeles, Tokyo, Paris | |||
|2003 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2003 | |||
|True Crime: Streets of LA | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|2003 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2004 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | |||
|Los Angeles, San Francisco, Las Vegas | |||
|1992 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | |||
|New York City | |||
|1998 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Gun | |||
|American Old West | |||
|1880 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction | |||
|Northern Korea | |||
|2007 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2005 | |||
|Yakuza | |||
|Kabukichō | |||
|2005 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | |||
|Miami | |||
|1984 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix | |||
|San Diego, Atlanta, Detroit, Tokyo | |||
|2005 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Scarface: The World is Yours | |||
|Miami | |||
|1984 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Test Drive Unlimited | |||
|Hawaii | |||
|2006 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2006 | |||
|Yakuza 2 | |||
|Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Shinjuku, Shinsekai | |||
|2006 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2007 | |||
|Assassin's Creed | |||
|Masyaf, Jerusalem, Acre, Damascus | |||
|late 12<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto IV | |||
|New York City | |||
|2008 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2008 | |||
|Midnight Club: Los Angeles | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|2008 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Assassin's Creed II | |||
|Florence, Venice, Tuscany, Monteriggioni, Forlì | |||
|late 15<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: The Lost and Damned | |||
|New York City | |||
|2008 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony | |||
|New York City | |||
|2008 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars | |||
|New York City | |||
|2009 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2009 | |||
|Yakuza 3 | |||
|Kabukichō, Okinawa | |||
|2009 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | |||
|Rome | |||
|early 16<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Red Dead Redemption | |||
|American Old West | |||
|1911 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2010 | |||
|Yakuza 4 | |||
|Kabukichō | |||
|2010 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|Assassin's Creed Revelations | |||
|Masyaf, Constantinople, Cappadocia | |||
|early 16<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2011 | |||
|L.A. Noire | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|1947 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Assassin's Creed III | |||
|Boston, New York City, American Old West | |||
|middle 18<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Forza Horizon | |||
|Colorado | |||
|2012 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Sleeping Dogs | |||
|Hong Kong | |||
|2012 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2012 | |||
|Yakuza 5 | |||
|Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Nakasu, Susukino, Sakae | |||
|2012 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | |||
|Havana, Kingston, Nassau | |||
|early 18<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2013 | |||
|Grand Theft Auto V | |||
|Los Angeles | |||
|2013 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Forza Horizon 2 | |||
|Southern France, Northern Italy | |||
|2014 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|Watch Dogs | |||
|Chicago | |||
|2014 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|' | |2015 | ||
| | |Assassin's Creed Syndicate | ||
|London | |||
|late 19<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2015 | ||
| | |Yakuza 0 | ||
|Kabukichō, Dōtonbori | |||
|2015 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Forza Horizon | ||
|Australia | |||
|2016 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2016 | ||
| | |Yakuza 6 | ||
|Kabukichō, Onomichi | |||
|2016 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
|' | |2016 | ||
| | |Watch Dogs 2 | ||
| | |San Francisco | ||
|2016 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
| | |- | ||
|2017 | |||
|Assassin's Creed Origins | |||
|Egypt | |||
|middle 1<sup>st</sup> century BC | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Assassin's Creed Odyssey | |||
|Greece | |||
|late 5<sup>th</sup> century BC | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Forza Horizon 4 | |||
|Great Britain | |||
|2018 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Red Dead Redemption | |||
|United States of America | |||
|1899 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Judgement | |||
|Kabukichō | |||
|2018 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Kingdom Come: Deliverance | |||
|Bohemia | |||
|1403 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2018 | |||
|Marvel's Spider-Man | |||
|Manhattan | |||
|2018 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2019 | |||
|Yakuza: Like a Dragon | |||
|Isezakichō | |||
|2019 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Assassin's Creed Valhalla | |||
|England, Norway, Vinland | |||
|late 8<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |||
|2020 | |||
|Ghost of Tsushima | |||
|Tsushima | |||
|1274 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |Watch Dogs: Legon | ||
|London | |||
|2029 - 2030 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2020 | ||
| | |Spider-Man: Miles Morales | ||
|Manhattan | |||
|2020 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Forza Horizon 5 | ||
|Mexico | |||
|2021 | |||
|racing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2021 | ||
| | |Lost Judgment | ||
|Kabukichō, Isezakichō | |||
|2021 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |Assassin's Creed Mirage | ||
|Baghdad | |||
|9<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2023 | ||
| | |Marvel's Spider-Man 2 | ||
|Manhattan | |||
|2023 | |||
|action-adventure | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |2024 | ||
| | |Rise of the Rōnin | ||
|Edo | |||
|middle 19<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | ==Other Lessons== | ||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-use-SR-and-TTS-on-Windows|How to use SR and TTS on | * [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-use-SR-and-TTS-on-Windows|How to use SR and TTS on Window]] | ||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Most-Famous-Non–Contemporary-Artists|Most Famous Non–Contemporary Artists]] | * [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Most-Famous-Non–Contemporary-Artists|Most Famous Non–Contemporary Artists]] | ||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-become-a-polyglot|How to become a polyglot]] | * [[Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/How-to-become-a-polyglot|How to become a polyglot]] |
Revision as of 23:20, 22 March 2024
Some open world games depict places in real life. It's much more convenient than creating fictional settings because no one can call them “inaccurate”. Players love being able to move around in real-life settings.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main
time | game | location in game | time in game | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Shenmue | Yokosuka | 1986 | action-adventure |
2000 | Midnight Club: Street Racing | New York City, London | 2000 | racing |
2001 | Grand Theft Auto III | New York City | 2001 | action-adventure |
2001 | Shenmue II | Hong Kong, Guilin | 1987 | action-adventure |
2002 | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City | Miami | 1986 | action-adventure |
2003 | Midnight Club II | Los Angeles, Tokyo, Paris | 2003 | racing |
2003 | True Crime: Streets of LA | Los Angeles | 2003 | action-adventure |
2004 | Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas | Los Angeles, San Francisco, Las Vegas | 1992 | action-adventure |
2005 | Grand Theft Auto: Liberty City Stories | New York City | 1998 | action-adventure |
2005 | Gun | American Old West | 1880 | action-adventure |
2005 | Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction | Northern Korea | 2007 | action-adventure |
2005 | Yakuza | Kabukichō | 2005 | action-adventure |
2006 | Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Stories | Miami | 1984 | action-adventure |
2006 | Midnight Club 3: DUB Edition Remix | San Diego, Atlanta, Detroit, Tokyo | 2005 | racing |
2006 | Scarface: The World is Yours | Miami | 1984 | action-adventure |
2006 | Test Drive Unlimited | Hawaii | 2006 | racing |
2006 | Yakuza 2 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Shinjuku, Shinsekai | 2006 | action-adventure |
2007 | Assassin's Creed | Masyaf, Jerusalem, Acre, Damascus | late 12th century | action role-playing |
2008 | Grand Theft Auto IV | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2008 | Midnight Club: Los Angeles | Los Angeles | 2008 | racing |
2009 | Assassin's Creed II | Florence, Venice, Tuscany, Monteriggioni, Forlì | late 15th century | action role-playing |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: The Lost and Damned | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: The Ballad of Gay Tony | New York City | 2008 | action-adventure |
2009 | Grand Theft Auto: Chinatown Wars | New York City | 2009 | action-adventure |
2009 | Yakuza 3 | Kabukichō, Okinawa | 2009 | action-adventure |
2010 | Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood | Rome | early 16th century | action role-playing |
2010 | Red Dead Redemption | American Old West | 1911 | action-adventure |
2010 | Yakuza 4 | Kabukichō | 2010 | action-adventure |
2011 | Assassin's Creed Revelations | Masyaf, Constantinople, Cappadocia | early 16th century | action role-playing |
2011 | L.A. Noire | Los Angeles | 1947 | action-adventure |
2012 | Assassin's Creed III | Boston, New York City, American Old West | middle 18th century | action role-playing |
2012 | Forza Horizon | Colorado | 2012 | racing |
2012 | Sleeping Dogs | Hong Kong | 2012 | action-adventure |
2012 | Yakuza 5 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori, Nakasu, Susukino, Sakae | 2012 | action-adventure |
2013 | Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag | Havana, Kingston, Nassau | early 18th century | action role-playing |
2013 | Grand Theft Auto V | Los Angeles | 2013 | action-adventure |
2014 | Forza Horizon 2 | Southern France, Northern Italy | 2014 | racing |
2014 | Watch Dogs | Chicago | 2014 | action-adventure |
2015 | Assassin's Creed Syndicate | London | late 19th century | action role-playing |
2015 | Yakuza 0 | Kabukichō, Dōtonbori | 2015 | action-adventure |
2016 | Forza Horizon | Australia | 2016 | racing |
2016 | Yakuza 6 | Kabukichō, Onomichi | 2016 | action-adventure |
2016 | Watch Dogs 2 | San Francisco | 2016 | action-adventure |
2017 | Assassin's Creed Origins | Egypt | middle 1st century BC | action role-playing |
2018 | Assassin's Creed Odyssey | Greece | late 5th century BC | action role-playing |
2018 | Forza Horizon 4 | Great Britain | 2018 | racing |
2018 | Red Dead Redemption | United States of America | 1899 | action-adventure |
2018 | Judgement | Kabukichō | 2018 | action-adventure |
2018 | Kingdom Come: Deliverance | Bohemia | 1403 | action-adventure |
2018 | Marvel's Spider-Man | Manhattan | 2018 | action-adventure |
2019 | Yakuza: Like a Dragon | Isezakichō | 2019 | action-adventure |
2020 | Assassin's Creed Valhalla | England, Norway, Vinland | late 8th century | action role-playing |
2020 | Ghost of Tsushima | Tsushima | 1274 | action-adventure |
2020 | Watch Dogs: Legon | London | 2029 - 2030 | action-adventure |
2020 | Spider-Man: Miles Morales | Manhattan | 2020 | action-adventure |
2021 | Forza Horizon 5 | Mexico | 2021 | racing |
2021 | Lost Judgment | Kabukichō, Isezakichō | 2021 | action-adventure |
2023 | Assassin's Creed Mirage | Baghdad | 9th century | action role-playing |
2023 | Marvel's Spider-Man 2 | Manhattan | 2023 | action-adventure |
2024 | Rise of the Rōnin | Edo | middle 19th century | action role-playing |
Other Lessons
- How to use SR and TTS on Window
- Most Famous Non–Contemporary Artists
- How to become a polyglot
- Christmas Truce
- Useful Anki add‐ons
- Text Processing Tools
- Video Games with Real‐Life Occupations
- Calendar and Clock
- How to contribute to wiki lessons (FAQ)