Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Fruits"
< Language | Modern-greek-1453 | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | <div class="pg_page_title">Fruits Vocabulary in Greek</div> | ||
[[File:Greek-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Γεια! Greek Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson you will learn the main fruits in Greek. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
As you finish mastering this content, you might find these related areas appealing: [[Language/Modern-greek-1453|Modern-greek-1453]], [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/City|City]], [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Art|Art]] & [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Old-words-still-valid|Old words still valid]]. | |||
__TOC__ | |||
== το φρούτο / τα φρούτα <small>- fruit(s)</small> == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Greek | !Ελληνικά (Greek) | ||
!English | !English | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1) μία φράουλα / mia fràoula | |1) μία φράουλα / mia fràoula | ||
|a strawberry. | |a strawberry. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2) ένα ακτινίδιο / èna aktinîdio | |2) ένα ακτινίδιο / èna aktinîdio | ||
|a Kiwi | |a Kiwi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3) ένα πορτοκάλι / èna portokàli | |3) ένα πορτοκάλι / èna portokàli | ||
|Orange | |Orange | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4) ένα μανταρίνι / èna mandarîni | |4) ένα μανταρίνι / èna mandarîni | ||
|a Mandarin | |a Mandarin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5) ένα μήλο / èna mîlo | |5) ένα μήλο / èna mîlo | ||
|an Apple | |an Apple | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6) μία μπανάνα / mîa banàna | |6) μία μπανάνα / mîa banàna | ||
|a banana | |a banana | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7) μία φρουτοσαλάτα / mia froutossalàta | |7) μία φρουτοσαλάτα / mia froutossalàta | ||
|a fruit salad. | |a fruit salad. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8) ένα δαμάσκηνο / èna damàskino | |8) ένα δαμάσκηνο / èna damàskino | ||
|a plum | |a plum | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9) ένα ροδάκινο / èna rodàkino | |9) ένα ροδάκινο / èna rodàkino | ||
|a peach | |a peach | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10) ένα βερίκοκο / èna verîko | |10) ένα βερίκοκο / èna verîko | ||
|an apricot | |an apricot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11) ένα αχλάδι / èna achlàdi | |11) ένα αχλάδι / èna achlàdi | ||
|a pear | |a pear | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12) ένα καρπούζι / èna karpoùzi | |12) ένα καρπούζι / èna karpoùzi | ||
|a watermelon | |a watermelon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13) μια φέτα καρπούζι / mia fèta karpoùzi | |13) μια φέτα καρπούζι / mia fèta karpoùzi | ||
|a slice of watermelon | |a slice of watermelon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|14) ένα πεπόνι / èna pepôni | |14) ένα πεπόνι / èna pepôni | ||
|a watermelon | |a watermelon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|15) μια φέτα πεπόνι / mia fèta pepôni | |15) μια φέτα πεπόνι / mia fèta pepôni | ||
|a slice of melon | |a slice of melon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16) ένα τσαμπί σταφύλι / èna tsabi stafîli | |16) ένα τσαμπί σταφύλι / èna tsabi stafîli | ||
|a bunch of grapes | |a bunch of grapes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|17) ένα κεράσι / èna keràssi | |17) ένα κεράσι / èna keràssi | ||
|a cherry | |a cherry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18) ένα σύκο / èna sîko | |18) ένα σύκο / èna sîko | ||
|a fig | |a fig | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19) ένα ρόδι / èna rôdi | |19) ένα ρόδι / èna rôdi | ||
|a grenade | |a grenade | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20) ένα κάστανο / èna kàstano | |20) ένα κάστανο / èna kàstano | ||
|a chestnut | |a chestnut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|21) ένα καρύδι / èna karîdi | |21) ένα καρύδι / èna karîdi | ||
|a nut | |a nut | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22) ένα λεμόνι / èna lemôni | |22) ένα λεμόνι / èna lemôni | ||
|a lemon | |a lemon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|23) ένας λωτός / ènas lotôs | |23) ένας λωτός / ènas lotôs | ||
|a lotus | |a lotus | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Ελληνικά | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|το μήλο / τα μήλα | |||
|apple(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το αχλάδι / τα αχλάδια | |||
|pear(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το κυδώνι | |||
|quince | |||
|- | |||
|το δαμάσκηνο / τα δαμάσκηνα | |||
|plum(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το ροδάκινο / τα ροδάκινα | |||
|peach(es) | |||
|- | |||
|το βερίκοκο / τα βερίκοκα | |||
|apricot(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το πορτοκάλι / τα πορτοκάλια | |||
|orange(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το μανταρίνι / τα μανταρίνια | |||
|mandarin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το γκρέιπφρουτ | |||
|grapefruit | |||
|- | |||
|το λεμόνι / τα λεμόνια | |||
|lemon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το πεπόνι / τα πεπόνια | |||
|melon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το καρπούζι / τα καρπούζια | |||
|watermelon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|η φράουλα / οι φράουλες | |||
|strawberry / strawberries | |||
|- | |||
|σμέουρο (βατόμουρο) | |||
|raspberry | |||
|- | |||
|άγριο (μαύρο) βατόμουρο | |||
|blackberry | |||
|- | |||
|μύρτιλο (μπλε βατόμουρο) | |||
|blueberry | |||
|- | |||
|η κουμαριά ή άρβουτος | |||
|arbutus | |||
|- | |||
|μαύρο φραγκοστάφυλο | |||
|blackcurrant | |||
|- | |||
|κόκκινο φραγκοστάφυλο | |||
|redcurrant | |||
|- | |||
|το κεράσι / τα κεράσια | |||
|cherry / cherries | |||
|- | |||
|το σταφύλι / τα σταφύλια | |||
|grape(s) | |||
|- | |||
|η σταφίδα / οι σταφίδες | |||
|[dried] raisin(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το σύκο / τα σύκα | |||
|fig(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο χουρμάς / οι χουρμάδες | |||
|date(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το φιστίκι / τα φιστίκια | |||
|pistachio(s) | |||
|- | |||
|τα αράπικα φιστίκια | |||
|peanuts | |||
|- | |||
|το αμύγδαλο / τα αμύγδαλα | |||
|almond(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το κάστανο / τα κάστανα | |||
|chestnut(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το καρύδι / τα καρύδια | |||
|walnut(s), nut(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το φουντούκι / τα φουντούκια | |||
|hazelnut(s) | |||
|- | |||
|η καρύδα / οι καρύδες | |||
|coconut(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο ανανάς / οι ανανάδες | |||
|pineapple(s) | |||
|- | |||
|η μπανάνα / οι μπανάνες | |||
|banana(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το μάνγκο | |||
|mango | |||
|- | |||
|γκουάβα | |||
|guava | |||
|- | |||
|η παπάγια | |||
|papaya(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το ρόδι / τα ρόδια | |||
|pomegranate(s) | |||
|- | |||
|ο λωτός / οι λωτοί | |||
|persimmon(s) | |||
|- | |||
|το ακτινίδιο / τα ακτινίδια | |||
|kiwi(s) | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
===Learn Greek with Pictures - Get Your Fruits! === | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zzhAUYgvVCA</youtube> | |||
===LEARN GREEK: How to say the fruits=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=udiUke1ZLDw</youtube> | |||
===Learn Greek Vocabulary - Fruits=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sUH2U7AghYg</youtube> | |||
{{Marianthi-Signature}} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/The-100-most-common-expressions-in-Greek|The 100 most common expressions in Greek]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Need|Need]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Geometric-shapes|Geometric shapes]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Greek-Roots-in-Medecine|Greek Roots in Medecine]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Religion|Religion]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Introductions-and-greetings-in-Greek--2|Introductions and greetings in Greek 2]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Greek-Roots-in-Biology|Greek Roots in Biology]] | |||
* [[Language/Modern-greek-1453/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses|Useful Sentenses]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 21:24, 26 March 2023
Fruits Vocabulary in Greek
Γεια! Greek Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson you will learn the main fruits in Greek.
Happy learning!
As you finish mastering this content, you might find these related areas appealing: Modern-greek-1453, City, Art & Old words still valid.
το φρούτο / τα φρούτα - fruit(s)[edit | edit source]
Ελληνικά (Greek) | English |
---|---|
1) μία φράουλα / mia fràoula | a strawberry. |
2) ένα ακτινίδιο / èna aktinîdio | a Kiwi |
3) ένα πορτοκάλι / èna portokàli | Orange |
4) ένα μανταρίνι / èna mandarîni | a Mandarin |
5) ένα μήλο / èna mîlo | an Apple |
6) μία μπανάνα / mîa banàna | a banana |
7) μία φρουτοσαλάτα / mia froutossalàta | a fruit salad. |
8) ένα δαμάσκηνο / èna damàskino | a plum |
9) ένα ροδάκινο / èna rodàkino | a peach |
10) ένα βερίκοκο / èna verîko | an apricot |
11) ένα αχλάδι / èna achlàdi | a pear |
12) ένα καρπούζι / èna karpoùzi | a watermelon |
13) μια φέτα καρπούζι / mia fèta karpoùzi | a slice of watermelon |
14) ένα πεπόνι / èna pepôni | a watermelon |
15) μια φέτα πεπόνι / mia fèta pepôni | a slice of melon |
16) ένα τσαμπί σταφύλι / èna tsabi stafîli | a bunch of grapes |
17) ένα κεράσι / èna keràssi | a cherry |
18) ένα σύκο / èna sîko | a fig |
19) ένα ρόδι / èna rôdi | a grenade |
20) ένα κάστανο / èna kàstano | a chestnut |
21) ένα καρύδι / èna karîdi | a nut |
22) ένα λεμόνι / èna lemôni | a lemon |
23) ένας λωτός / ènas lotôs | a lotus |
Ελληνικά | English |
το μήλο / τα μήλα | apple(s) |
το αχλάδι / τα αχλάδια | pear(s) |
το κυδώνι | quince |
το δαμάσκηνο / τα δαμάσκηνα | plum(s) |
το ροδάκινο / τα ροδάκινα | peach(es) |
το βερίκοκο / τα βερίκοκα | apricot(s) |
το πορτοκάλι / τα πορτοκάλια | orange(s) |
το μανταρίνι / τα μανταρίνια | mandarin(s) |
το γκρέιπφρουτ | grapefruit |
το λεμόνι / τα λεμόνια | lemon(s) |
το πεπόνι / τα πεπόνια | melon(s) |
το καρπούζι / τα καρπούζια | watermelon(s) |
η φράουλα / οι φράουλες | strawberry / strawberries |
σμέουρο (βατόμουρο) | raspberry |
άγριο (μαύρο) βατόμουρο | blackberry |
μύρτιλο (μπλε βατόμουρο) | blueberry |
η κουμαριά ή άρβουτος | arbutus |
μαύρο φραγκοστάφυλο | blackcurrant |
κόκκινο φραγκοστάφυλο | redcurrant |
το κεράσι / τα κεράσια | cherry / cherries |
το σταφύλι / τα σταφύλια | grape(s) |
η σταφίδα / οι σταφίδες | [dried] raisin(s) |
το σύκο / τα σύκα | fig(s) |
ο χουρμάς / οι χουρμάδες | date(s) |
το φιστίκι / τα φιστίκια | pistachio(s) |
τα αράπικα φιστίκια | peanuts |
το αμύγδαλο / τα αμύγδαλα | almond(s) |
το κάστανο / τα κάστανα | chestnut(s) |
το καρύδι / τα καρύδια | walnut(s), nut(s) |
το φουντούκι / τα φουντούκια | hazelnut(s) |
η καρύδα / οι καρύδες | coconut(s) |
ο ανανάς / οι ανανάδες | pineapple(s) |
η μπανάνα / οι μπανάνες | banana(s) |
το μάνγκο | mango |
γκουάβα | guava |
η παπάγια | papaya(s) |
το ρόδι / τα ρόδια | pomegranate(s) |
ο λωτός / οι λωτοί | persimmon(s) |
το ακτινίδιο / τα ακτινίδια | kiwi(s) |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Learn Greek with Pictures - Get Your Fruits![edit | edit source]
LEARN GREEK: How to say the fruits[edit | edit source]
Learn Greek Vocabulary - Fruits[edit | edit source]
Author[edit source]
- Ευγενική χορηγία που στοχεύει να βοηθήσει μαθητές ή μη, απανταχού της Γης, που επιδίδονται στην εκμάθηση της ελληνικής γλώσσας!
- Contribution bénévole visant à aider les personnes, partout dans le monde, qui sont engagées dans l'apprentissage de la langue grecque !
- Voluntary contribution aimed at helping people, all over the world, who are committed to learning the Greek language!
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- The 100 most common expressions in Greek
- Need
- Geometric shapes
- Colors
- Greek Roots in Medecine
- City
- Religion
- Introductions and greetings in Greek 2
- Greek Roots in Biology
- Useful Sentenses