Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Common-abbreviations"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Common abbreviations in French to know : | Common abbreviations in French to know : | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Abbreviation | |||
!French | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|AB | |||
|agriculture biologique | |||
|organic farming | |||
|- | |||
|ADN | |||
|acide désoxyribonucléique | |||
|DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) | |||
|- | |||
|ANPE | |||
|Agence Nationale pour l'Emploi | |||
|French Job centre | |||
|- | |||
|AOC | |||
|Appellation d'origine contrôlée | |||
|guarantee of origin | |||
|- | |||
|API | |||
|Alphabet phonétique international | |||
|IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) | |||
|- | |||
|ASSEDIC | |||
|Association pour l’emploi dans l’industrie et le commerce | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|BCBG | |||
|bon chic bon genre | |||
|Preppy | |||
|- | |||
|BD | |||
|Bande Dessinée | |||
|comics/ comic book | |||
|- | |||
|BP | |||
|boîte postale | |||
|post office box (P.O. Box) | |||
|- | |||
|CAF | |||
|Caisse d’allocations familiales (child benefit office) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CB | |||
|carte bleue, carte bancaire | |||
|credit/ debit card | |||
|- | |||
|CB | |||
|Carte Bancaire (credit/debit card) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CCI | |||
|Chamber of Commerce | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CDD | |||
|contrat à durée déterminée | |||
|short-term contract | |||
|- | |||
|CDI | |||
|contrat à durée indéterminée | |||
|long-term/permanent contract | |||
|- | |||
|CE1, CE1, CM1, CM2 | |||
|Classes de l'école primaire | |||
|year groups of Primary school | |||
|- | |||
|Cie | |||
|compagnie | |||
|company (Co.) | |||
|- | |||
|CP | |||
|Cours Preparatoire (first year of primary school) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CPAM | |||
|Caisse Primaire d’assurance Maladie (Social security health insurance) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CPE | |||
|Conseiller Principal d’Education | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|CV | |||
|curriculum vitae | |||
|résumé | |||
|- | |||
|DA | |||
|Direction Artistique | |||
|Artistic direction (used when discussing movies or video games) | |||
|- | |||
|DAB | |||
|distributeur automatique de billets | |||
|ATM (automated teller machine) | |||
|- | |||
|DELF | |||
|diplôme d'études en langue française | |||
|a certification issued for French language proficiency | |||
|- | |||
|DEUG | |||
|(pronounced roughly dugh) Diplome d’études universitaires générales | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|DS | |||
|devoir surveillé | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|É.-U. | |||
|États-Unis | |||
|United States (U.S.) | |||
|- | |||
|EDF | |||
|Electricité de France | |||
|Electricity compagny | |||
|- | |||
|FLE | |||
|Français Langue Etrangère | |||
|French as a foreign language (similar to ESL teaching certifications) | |||
|- | |||
|FLE | |||
|Français Langue Etrangère | |||
|French as a foreign language | |||
|- | |||
|GDF | |||
|Gaz de France : s'appelle maintenant : ENGIE | |||
|equiv British Gas | |||
|- | |||
|Go | |||
|giga octet | |||
|GB (gigabyte) | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|Heure | |||
|o'clock | |||
|- | |||
|HLM | |||
|habitation à loyer modéré | |||
|council house | |||
|- | |||
|HT | |||
|hors taxe | |||
|subtotal excluding tax/ tax not included | |||
|- | |||
|IS | |||
|Impôt sur les sociétés | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|JO | |||
|Jeux Olympiques | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|KO | |||
|knock-out | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mo | |||
|mega octet | |||
|MB (megabyte) | |||
|- | |||
|ONG | |||
|organisation non gouvernementale | |||
|NGO (non-government organization) | |||
|- | |||
|ONU | |||
|Organisation des Nations unies | |||
|UN (United Nations) | |||
|- | |||
|OVNI | |||
|Objet volant non identifié | |||
|UFO (unidentified flying object) | |||
|- | |||
|PC | |||
|poste de commandement | |||
|HQ (headquarters) | |||
|- | |||
|PDG | |||
|président-directeur général | |||
|CEO (chief executive officer) | |||
|- | |||
|PIB | |||
|produit intérieur brut | |||
|GDP (gross domestic product) | |||
|- | |||
|PME | |||
|Petite ou Moyenne Entreprise | |||
|Small or Medium sized Enterprise (SME) | |||
|- | |||
|PMI | |||
| | |||
|small and medium industry | |||
|- | |||
|PS | |||
| | |||
|Parti socialiste | |||
|- | |||
|RATP | |||
|Régie autonome des transports parisiens | |||
|Paris public transportation authority (métro and bus) | |||
|- | |||
|rdc | |||
|rez-de-chaussée | |||
|ground floor/ 1st floor | |||
|- | |||
|rdv | |||
|rendez-vous | |||
|date, meeting | |||
|- | |||
|RER | |||
|Réseau express régional | |||
|high speed train service between Paris and the suburbs | |||
|- | |||
|RF | |||
|la République française | |||
|The French Republic | |||
|- | |||
|RIB | |||
| colspan="2" |relevé d’identité bancaire (a slip with your bank détails on, used to pay bills instead of a chèque, also to set up direct debits) | |||
|- | |||
|RMI | |||
|revenu minimum d’insertion | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|RN | |||
|revenu national | |||
|GNP (gross national product) | |||
|- | |||
|RPR | |||
|nouveau nom / LES REPUBLICAINS | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|RTT | |||
|Réduction du temps de travail | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SA | |||
|société anonyme | |||
|Joint-stock company; similar to Inc. (incorporated) | |||
|- | |||
|SAMU | |||
|secours d'aide médicale d'urgence | |||
|ambulance | |||
|- | |||
|SARL | |||
|société à responsabilité limitée | |||
|Ltd (limited liability company) | |||
|- | |||
|SAUR | |||
| | |||
|Water company | |||
|- | |||
|SDF | |||
|sans domicile fixe | |||
|homeless people / no permanent address | |||
|- | |||
|SDF | |||
| | |||
|sans domicile fixe (homeless) | |||
|- | |||
|SIDA | |||
|syndrome immunodéficitaire acquis | |||
|AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) | |||
|- | |||
|SMIC | |||
| | |||
|salaire minimum interprofessionel de croissance (min. wage) | |||
|- | |||
|SVP | |||
|s'il vous plaît | |||
|pls (Please) | |||
|- | |||
|TD | |||
|Travaux dirigé | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TGV | |||
|Train à Grande Vitesse | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|TIP | |||
|Titre interbancaire de paiement | |||
|a slip used when paying bills directly from your chosen account | |||
|- | |||
|UDF | |||
|Union pour la démocratie française | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|URSSAF | |||
| colspan="2" |Union pour le recrouvrement des cotisations de sécurité sociale et d’allocations familiales | |||
|- | |||
|VO | |||
|Version Originale | |||
|Original version | |||
|- | |||
|VTT | |||
|Vélo tout terrain | |||
|mountain bike | |||
|- | |||
|ZI | |||
|Zone Industrielle | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
* | ==Other Lessons== | ||
* | * [[Language/French/Vocabulary/English-French-False-Cognates|English French False Cognates]] | ||
* | * [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Personnes-VS-Gens|Personnes VS Gens]] | ||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Tongue-Twisters|Tongue Twisters]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/French-Cheeses-List|French Cheeses List]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Count-from-1-to-10|Count from 1 to 10]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Music|Music]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Expressions-with-the-Word-Amour|Expressions with the Word Amour]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Give-Opinion|Give Opinion]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Drinks|Drinks]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Expressions-with-the-Word-"Amour"|Expressions with the Word "Amour"]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:05, 26 March 2023
Common abbreviations in French to know :
Abbreviation | French | English |
---|---|---|
AB | agriculture biologique | organic farming |
ADN | acide désoxyribonucléique | DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) |
ANPE | Agence Nationale pour l'Emploi | French Job centre |
AOC | Appellation d'origine contrôlée | guarantee of origin |
API | Alphabet phonétique international | IPA (International Phonetic Alphabet) |
ASSEDIC | Association pour l’emploi dans l’industrie et le commerce | |
BCBG | bon chic bon genre | Preppy |
BD | Bande Dessinée | comics/ comic book |
BP | boîte postale | post office box (P.O. Box) |
CAF | Caisse d’allocations familiales (child benefit office) | |
CB | carte bleue, carte bancaire | credit/ debit card |
CB | Carte Bancaire (credit/debit card) | |
CCI | Chamber of Commerce | |
CDD | contrat à durée déterminée | short-term contract |
CDI | contrat à durée indéterminée | long-term/permanent contract |
CE1, CE1, CM1, CM2 | Classes de l'école primaire | year groups of Primary school |
Cie | compagnie | company (Co.) |
CP | Cours Preparatoire (first year of primary school) | |
CPAM | Caisse Primaire d’assurance Maladie (Social security health insurance) | |
CPE | Conseiller Principal d’Education | |
CV | curriculum vitae | résumé |
DA | Direction Artistique | Artistic direction (used when discussing movies or video games) |
DAB | distributeur automatique de billets | ATM (automated teller machine) |
DELF | diplôme d'études en langue française | a certification issued for French language proficiency |
DEUG | (pronounced roughly dugh) Diplome d’études universitaires générales | |
DS | devoir surveillé | |
É.-U. | États-Unis | United States (U.S.) |
EDF | Electricité de France | Electricity compagny |
FLE | Français Langue Etrangère | French as a foreign language (similar to ESL teaching certifications) |
FLE | Français Langue Etrangère | French as a foreign language |
GDF | Gaz de France : s'appelle maintenant : ENGIE | equiv British Gas |
Go | giga octet | GB (gigabyte) |
h | Heure | o'clock |
HLM | habitation à loyer modéré | council house |
HT | hors taxe | subtotal excluding tax/ tax not included |
IS | Impôt sur les sociétés | |
JO | Jeux Olympiques | |
KO | knock-out | |
Mo | mega octet | MB (megabyte) |
ONG | organisation non gouvernementale | NGO (non-government organization) |
ONU | Organisation des Nations unies | UN (United Nations) |
OVNI | Objet volant non identifié | UFO (unidentified flying object) |
PC | poste de commandement | HQ (headquarters) |
PDG | président-directeur général | CEO (chief executive officer) |
PIB | produit intérieur brut | GDP (gross domestic product) |
PME | Petite ou Moyenne Entreprise | Small or Medium sized Enterprise (SME) |
PMI | small and medium industry | |
PS | Parti socialiste | |
RATP | Régie autonome des transports parisiens | Paris public transportation authority (métro and bus) |
rdc | rez-de-chaussée | ground floor/ 1st floor |
rdv | rendez-vous | date, meeting |
RER | Réseau express régional | high speed train service between Paris and the suburbs |
RF | la République française | The French Republic |
RIB | relevé d’identité bancaire (a slip with your bank détails on, used to pay bills instead of a chèque, also to set up direct debits) | |
RMI | revenu minimum d’insertion | |
RN | revenu national | GNP (gross national product) |
RPR | nouveau nom / LES REPUBLICAINS | |
RTT | Réduction du temps de travail | |
SA | société anonyme | Joint-stock company; similar to Inc. (incorporated) |
SAMU | secours d'aide médicale d'urgence | ambulance |
SARL | société à responsabilité limitée | Ltd (limited liability company) |
SAUR | Water company | |
SDF | sans domicile fixe | homeless people / no permanent address |
SDF | sans domicile fixe (homeless) | |
SIDA | syndrome immunodéficitaire acquis | AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) |
SMIC | salaire minimum interprofessionel de croissance (min. wage) | |
SVP | s'il vous plaît | pls (Please) |
TD | Travaux dirigé | |
TGV | Train à Grande Vitesse | |
TIP | Titre interbancaire de paiement | a slip used when paying bills directly from your chosen account |
UDF | Union pour la démocratie française | |
URSSAF | Union pour le recrouvrement des cotisations de sécurité sociale et d’allocations familiales | |
VO | Version Originale | Original version |
VTT | Vélo tout terrain | mountain bike |
ZI | Zone Industrielle |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- English French False Cognates
- Personnes VS Gens
- Tongue Twisters
- French Cheeses List
- Count from 1 to 10
- Music
- Expressions with the Word Amour
- Give Opinion
- Drinks
- Expressions with the Word "Amour"