Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Yes-in-all-languages"
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |Language |"Yes" |- |Afrikaans |ja |- |Albanian |po |- |Amharic |አዎ |- |Arabic |نعم فعلا [nem fielaan] |- |Armenian |այո |- |Azerbaijani |bəli |- |Basque |bai |- |Belarusian |ды |- |Bengali |হাঁ |- |Bosnian |da |- |Bulgarian |да |- |Catalan |si |- |Cebuano |oo |- |Chichewa |inde |- |Chinese Simplified |是 [shì] |- |Chinese Traditional |是 [shì] |- |Corsican |Iè |- |Croatian |Da |- |Czech |Ano |- |Danish |Ja |- |Dutch...") |
|||
(11 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:yes-in-all-languages-polyglotclub.jpg|thumb]] | |||
{{Say-in-All-Languages}} | |||
Hey there, fellow language enthusiasts! | |||
It's Vincent here, and today, I've got something truly exciting for all of you. We're going to delve into one of the most powerful words in any language - 'Yes.' This little word might seem simple, but it's a universal symbol of affirmation, agreement, and positivity across cultures and languages. | |||
In this fantastic journey, I'll take you through a whirlwind tour of how 'Yes' is said in languages from Afrikaans to Zulu. Imagine the power of being able to affirm in over 50 languages! Whether it's 'ja' in Dutch, 'oui' in French, or '是' (shì) in Chinese, each version of 'Yes' opens up a new world of understanding and connection. | |||
This article isn't just a list; it's a gateway to appreciating the incredible diversity of our world's languages. It's perfect for polyglots, travelers, or anyone who loves the idea of saying 'Yes' to new adventures and friendships around the globe. So, let's jump right in and start saying 'Yes' in as many languages as we can! | |||
These tables provides a snapshot of the word "Yes" in different languages, with their IPA pronunciation and transliteration. The IPA column is particularly useful for understanding the phonetic. | |||
==All Languages== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Afrikaans | | Afrikaans || ja || ˈjɑː || ja | ||
|ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Albanian | | Albanian || po || pɔ || po | ||
|po | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Amharic | | Amharic || አዎ || ˈʔawo || äwo | ||
|አዎ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Arabic | | Arabic || نعم فعلا || næːm fiːˈlæːn || nem fielaan | ||
|نعم فعلا | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Armenian | | Armenian || այո || ɑˈjo || ayo | ||
|այո | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Azerbaijani | | Azerbaijani || bəli || bæˈli || bəli | ||
|bəli | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Basque | | Basque || bai || bai || bai | ||
|bai | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Belarusian | | Belarusian || ды || dɨ || dy | ||
|ды | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bengali | | Bengali || হাঁ || ɦã || hã | ||
|হাঁ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bosnian | | Bosnian || da || da || da | ||
|da | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Bulgarian | | Bulgarian || да || dɐ || da | ||
|да | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Catalan | | Catalan || si || ˈsi || si | ||
|si | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cebuano | | Cebuano || oo || oː || oo | ||
|oo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chichewa | | Chichewa || inde || iⁿde || inde | ||
|inde | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chinese | | Chinese Simplified || 是 || ʂɻ̩˥˩ || shì | ||
|是 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Chinese | | Chinese Traditional || 是 || ʂɻ̩˥˩ || shì | ||
|是 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Corsican | | Corsican || Iè || || iè | ||
|Iè | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Croatian | | Croatian || Da || da || da | ||
|Da | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Czech | | Czech || Ano || ˈano || ano | ||
|Ano | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Danish | | Danish || Ja || jaː || ja | ||
|Ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Dutch | | Dutch || Ja || ja || ja | ||
|Ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Esperanto | | Esperanto || jes || jes || jes | ||
|jes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Estonian | | Estonian || jah || jɑː || jah | ||
|jah | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Filipino | | Filipino || oo || oː || oo | ||
|oo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Finnish | | Finnish || Joo || joː || joo | ||
|Joo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|French | | French || Oui || wi || oui | ||
|Oui | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Frisian | | Frisian || ja || jaː || ja | ||
|ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Galician | | Galician || Si || si || si | ||
|Si | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Georgian | | Georgian || დიახ || diɑx || diakh | ||
|დიახ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|German | | German || Ja || ja || ja | ||
|Ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Greek | | Greek || Ναί || nɛː || naí | ||
|Ναί | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Gujarati | | Gujarati || હા || hɑː || hā | ||
|હા | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Haitian | | Haitian Creole || repons lan se wi || ʁəpɔ̃s lɑ̃ sə wi || repons lan se wi | ||
|repons lan se wi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hausa | | Hausa || a || a || a | ||
|a | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hawaiian | | Hawaiian || ae || ʔæː || ae | ||
|ae | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hebrew | | Hebrew || כן || ken || ken | ||
|כן | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hindi | | Hindi || हाँ || hãː || hā̃ | ||
|हाँ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hmong | | Hmong || yog || joŋ || yog | ||
|yog | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hungarian | | Hungarian || Igen || ˈiɡɛn || igen | ||
|Igen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Icelandic | | Icelandic || Já || jauː || já | ||
|Já | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Igbo | | Igbo || ee || eː || ee | ||
|ee | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Indonesian | | Indonesian || iya nih || ija ni || iya nih | ||
|iya nih | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Irish | | Irish || yes || || yes | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Italian | | Italian || sì || si || sì | ||
|sì | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Japanese | | Japanese || はい || ha͍i || hai | ||
|はい | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Javanese | | Javanese || ya || ja || ya | ||
|ya | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kannada | | Kannada || ಹೌದು || ɦoːdu || houdu | ||
|ಹೌದು | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kazakh | | Kazakh || иә || iə || iä | ||
|иә | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Khmer | | Khmer || បាទ || baːt || bât | ||
|បាទ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kinyarwanda | | Kinyarwanda || yego || jɛgo || yego | ||
|yego | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Korean | | Korean || 예 || jɛ || ye | ||
|예 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kurdish (Kurmanji) | | Kurdish (Kurmanji) || Erê || eˈɾe || erê | ||
|Erê | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kyrgyz | | Kyrgyz || Ооба || oːba || ooba | ||
|Ооба | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lao | | Lao || yes || || yes | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Latin | | Latin || etiam || ˈetiam || etiam | ||
|etiam | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Latvian | | Latvian || jā || jaː || jā | ||
|jā | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Lithuanian | | Lithuanian || taip || tɐipʲ || taip | ||
|taip | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Luxembourgish | | Luxembourgish || Jo || jo || jo | ||
|Jo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Macedonian | | Macedonian || Да || da || da | ||
|Да | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Malagasy | | Malagasy || Eny || eˈnʲ || eny | ||
|Eny | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Malay | | Malay || yes || || yes | ||
|yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Malayalam | | Malayalam || സമ്മതം || səmmət̪əm || sammatham | ||
|സമ്മതം | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Maltese | | Maltese || iva || iva || iva | ||
|iva | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Maori | | Maori || ae || aɛ || ae | ||
|ae | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Marathi | | Marathi || होय || ɦoj || hoy | ||
|होय | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mongolian | | Mongolian || Тийм ээ || tiːm ɛː || tiim ee | ||
|Тийм ээ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Myanmar | | Myanmar (Burmese) || ဟုတ်ကဲ့ || houʔkɛ̀ || hokke | ||
|ဟုတ်ကဲ့ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Nepali | | Nepali || हो || ho || ho | ||
|हो | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Norwegian | | Norwegian || ja || jɑː || ja | ||
|ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Odia | | Odia || ହଁ || ɦã || hã | ||
|ହଁ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Pashto | | Pashto || هو || ho || ho | ||
|هو | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Persian | | Persian || بله || bale || bale | ||
|بله | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Polish | | Polish || tak || tak || tak | ||
|tak | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Portuguese | | Portuguese || sim || sĩ || sim | ||
|sim | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Punjabi | | Punjabi || ਹਾਂ || hã || hā̃ | ||
|ਹਾਂ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Romanian | | Romanian || da || da || da | ||
|da | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Russian | | Russian || да || da || da | ||
|да | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Samoan | | Samoan || ioe || io.e || ioe | ||
|ioe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Scots | | Scots Gaelic || Tha || ha || tha | ||
|Tha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Serbian | | Serbian || да || da || da | ||
|да | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sesotho | | Sesotho || e || e || e | ||
|e | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Shona | | Shona || Ehe || ehe || ehe | ||
|Ehe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sindhi | | Sindhi || ها || hɑ || ha | ||
|ها | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sinhala | | Sinhala || ඔව් || ov || ov | ||
|ඔව් | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slovak | | Slovak || Áno || ˈano || áno | ||
|Áno | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Slovenian | | Slovenian || ja || ja || ja | ||
|ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Somali | | Somali || haa || hɑː || haa | ||
|haa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spanish | | Spanish || sí || si || sí | ||
|sí | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sundanese | | Sundanese || enya || ɛnja || enya | ||
|enya | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Swahili | | Swahili || ndiyo || ˈndi.jo || ndiyo | ||
|ndiyo | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Swedish | | Swedish || ja || jɑː || ja | ||
|ja | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tajik | | Tajik || ҳа || ha || ha | ||
|ҳа | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tamil | | Tamil || ஆம் || ɑːm || ām | ||
|ஆம் | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tatar | | Tatar || әйе || æje || äye | ||
|әйе | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Telugu | | Telugu || అవును || aʋunu || avunu | ||
|అవును | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Thai | | Thai || ใช่ || t͡ɕʰâj || chai | ||
|ใช่ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turkish | | Turkish || Evet || ˈevet || evet | ||
|Evet | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turkmen | | Turkmen || hawa || hɑwɑ || hawa | ||
|hawa | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Ukrainian | | Ukrainian || так || tak || tak | ||
|так | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Urdu | | Urdu || جی ہاں || ʤiː hɑːɳ || jī hāṅ | ||
|جی ہاں | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Uyghur | | Uyghur || ھەئە || ɦɛʔɛ || hä’e | ||
|ھەئە | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Uzbek | | Uzbek || ha || hɑ || ha | ||
|ha | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Vietnamese | | Vietnamese || Vâng || vâːŋ || vâng | ||
|Vâng | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Welsh | | Welsh || ie || ie || ie | ||
|ie | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Xhosa | | Xhosa || Ewe || ɛʋɛ || ewe | ||
|Ewe | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yiddish | | Yiddish || יאָ || jo || yo | ||
|יאָ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Yoruba | | Yoruba || bẹẹni || bɛɛni || bẹẹni | ||
|bẹẹni | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Zulu | | Zulu || yebo || jɛbo || yebo | ||
|yebo | |||
|} | |} | ||
== "Ja" and Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Afrikaans || ja || ˈjɑː || ja | |||
|- | |||
| Danish || Ja || jaː || ja | |||
|- | |||
| Dutch || Ja || ja || ja | |||
|- | |||
| German || Ja || ja || ja | |||
|- | |||
| Norwegian || ja || jɑː || ja | |||
|- | |||
| Swedish || ja || jɑː || ja | |||
|- | |||
| Yiddish || יאָ || jo || yo | |||
|} | |||
== "Da" and Variants == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Bosnian || da || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Bulgarian || да || dɐ || da | |||
|- | |||
| Croatian || Da || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Macedonian || Да || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Romanian || da || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Russian || да || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Serbian || да || da || da | |||
|- | |||
| Slovenian || ja || ja || ja | |||
|} | |||
== Similar Vowel Sounds == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Amharic || አዎ || ˈʔawo || äwo | |||
|- | |||
| Bengali || হাঁ || ɦã || hã | |||
|- | |||
| Hindi || हाँ || hãː || hā̃ | |||
|- | |||
| Japanese || はい || ha͍i || hai | |||
|- | |||
| Korean || 예 || jɛ || ye | |||
|} | |||
== Length of the Word == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Chinese Simplified || 是 || ʂɻ̩˥˩ || shì | |||
|- | |||
| Greek || Ναί || nɛː || naí | |||
|- | |||
| Icelandic || Já || jauː || já | |||
|- | |||
| Indonesian || iya nih || ija ni || iya nih | |||
|- | |||
| Azerbaijani || bəli || bæˈli || bəli | |||
|} | |||
== Unique or Distinctive Words for 'Yes' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Language !! "Yes" !! IPA Pronunciation !! Transliteration | |||
|- | |||
| Arabic || نعم فعلا || næːm fiːˈlæːn || nem fielaan | |||
|- | |||
| Esperanto || jes || jes || jes | |||
|- | |||
| Hawaiian || ae || ʔæː || ae | |||
|- | |||
| Irish || yes || || yes | |||
|- | |||
| Zulu || yebo || jɛbo || yebo | |||
|} | |||
==Videos== | |||
===How To Say "YES!" in 40 Different Languages=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ItmRF_VmA7g</youtube> | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=How to say "yes" in all languages | |||
|description=On this page we have listed the word "yes" in the main languages of the world | |||
}} | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Greetings-Morning-greeting|Greetings Morning greeting]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Geometry|Geometry]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Greetings-Welcome-greeting|Greetings Welcome greeting]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Similarities-between-Spanish-and-Portuguese|Similarities between Spanish and Portuguese]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Second-Language-Loss-or-Attrition|Second Language Loss or Attrition]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Must‐Know-Words-for-Polyglots|Must‐Know Words for Polyglots]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Greetings-Where-have-you-come-from|Greetings Where have you come from]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Greetings-Thank-you|Greetings Thank you]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Technical-Drawing|Technical Drawing]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Hydraulics-and-Pneumatics|Hydraulics and Pneumatics]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:44, 17 November 2023
Say in All Languages: | "Happy New Year" | "Merry Christmas" | "Yes" | "No" | Count to 10 |
---|
Hey there, fellow language enthusiasts!
It's Vincent here, and today, I've got something truly exciting for all of you. We're going to delve into one of the most powerful words in any language - 'Yes.' This little word might seem simple, but it's a universal symbol of affirmation, agreement, and positivity across cultures and languages.
In this fantastic journey, I'll take you through a whirlwind tour of how 'Yes' is said in languages from Afrikaans to Zulu. Imagine the power of being able to affirm in over 50 languages! Whether it's 'ja' in Dutch, 'oui' in French, or '是' (shì) in Chinese, each version of 'Yes' opens up a new world of understanding and connection.
This article isn't just a list; it's a gateway to appreciating the incredible diversity of our world's languages. It's perfect for polyglots, travelers, or anyone who loves the idea of saying 'Yes' to new adventures and friendships around the globe. So, let's jump right in and start saying 'Yes' in as many languages as we can!
These tables provides a snapshot of the word "Yes" in different languages, with their IPA pronunciation and transliteration. The IPA column is particularly useful for understanding the phonetic.
All Languages[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Afrikaans | ja | ˈjɑː | ja |
Albanian | po | pɔ | po |
Amharic | አዎ | ˈʔawo | äwo |
Arabic | نعم فعلا | næːm fiːˈlæːn | nem fielaan |
Armenian | այո | ɑˈjo | ayo |
Azerbaijani | bəli | bæˈli | bəli |
Basque | bai | bai | bai |
Belarusian | ды | dɨ | dy |
Bengali | হাঁ | ɦã | hã |
Bosnian | da | da | da |
Bulgarian | да | dɐ | da |
Catalan | si | ˈsi | si |
Cebuano | oo | oː | oo |
Chichewa | inde | iⁿde | inde |
Chinese Simplified | 是 | ʂɻ̩˥˩ | shì |
Chinese Traditional | 是 | ʂɻ̩˥˩ | shì |
Corsican | Iè | iè | |
Croatian | Da | da | da |
Czech | Ano | ˈano | ano |
Danish | Ja | jaː | ja |
Dutch | Ja | ja | ja |
Esperanto | jes | jes | jes |
Estonian | jah | jɑː | jah |
Filipino | oo | oː | oo |
Finnish | Joo | joː | joo |
French | Oui | wi | oui |
Frisian | ja | jaː | ja |
Galician | Si | si | si |
Georgian | დიახ | diɑx | diakh |
German | Ja | ja | ja |
Greek | Ναί | nɛː | naí |
Gujarati | હા | hɑː | hā |
Haitian Creole | repons lan se wi | ʁəpɔ̃s lɑ̃ sə wi | repons lan se wi |
Hausa | a | a | a |
Hawaiian | ae | ʔæː | ae |
Hebrew | כן | ken | ken |
Hindi | हाँ | hãː | hā̃ |
Hmong | yog | joŋ | yog |
Hungarian | Igen | ˈiɡɛn | igen |
Icelandic | Já | jauː | já |
Igbo | ee | eː | ee |
Indonesian | iya nih | ija ni | iya nih |
Irish | yes | yes | |
Italian | sì | si | sì |
Japanese | はい | ha͍i | hai |
Javanese | ya | ja | ya |
Kannada | ಹೌದು | ɦoːdu | houdu |
Kazakh | иә | iə | iä |
Khmer | បាទ | baːt | bât |
Kinyarwanda | yego | jɛgo | yego |
Korean | 예 | jɛ | ye |
Kurdish (Kurmanji) | Erê | eˈɾe | erê |
Kyrgyz | Ооба | oːba | ooba |
Lao | yes | yes | |
Latin | etiam | ˈetiam | etiam |
Latvian | jā | jaː | jā |
Lithuanian | taip | tɐipʲ | taip |
Luxembourgish | Jo | jo | jo |
Macedonian | Да | da | da |
Malagasy | Eny | eˈnʲ | eny |
Malay | yes | yes | |
Malayalam | സമ്മതം | səmmət̪əm | sammatham |
Maltese | iva | iva | iva |
Maori | ae | aɛ | ae |
Marathi | होय | ɦoj | hoy |
Mongolian | Тийм ээ | tiːm ɛː | tiim ee |
Myanmar (Burmese) | ဟုတ်ကဲ့ | houʔkɛ̀ | hokke |
Nepali | हो | ho | ho |
Norwegian | ja | jɑː | ja |
Odia | ହଁ | ɦã | hã |
Pashto | هو | ho | ho |
Persian | بله | bale | bale |
Polish | tak | tak | tak |
Portuguese | sim | sĩ | sim |
Punjabi | ਹਾਂ | hã | hā̃ |
Romanian | da | da | da |
Russian | да | da | da |
Samoan | ioe | io.e | ioe |
Scots Gaelic | Tha | ha | tha |
Serbian | да | da | da |
Sesotho | e | e | e |
Shona | Ehe | ehe | ehe |
Sindhi | ها | hɑ | ha |
Sinhala | ඔව් | ov | ov |
Slovak | Áno | ˈano | áno |
Slovenian | ja | ja | ja |
Somali | haa | hɑː | haa |
Spanish | sí | si | sí |
Sundanese | enya | ɛnja | enya |
Swahili | ndiyo | ˈndi.jo | ndiyo |
Swedish | ja | jɑː | ja |
Tajik | ҳа | ha | ha |
Tamil | ஆம் | ɑːm | ām |
Tatar | әйе | æje | äye |
Telugu | అవును | aʋunu | avunu |
Thai | ใช่ | t͡ɕʰâj | chai |
Turkish | Evet | ˈevet | evet |
Turkmen | hawa | hɑwɑ | hawa |
Ukrainian | так | tak | tak |
Urdu | جی ہاں | ʤiː hɑːɳ | jī hāṅ |
Uyghur | ھەئە | ɦɛʔɛ | hä’e |
Uzbek | ha | hɑ | ha |
Vietnamese | Vâng | vâːŋ | vâng |
Welsh | ie | ie | ie |
Xhosa | Ewe | ɛʋɛ | ewe |
Yiddish | יאָ | jo | yo |
Yoruba | bẹẹni | bɛɛni | bẹẹni |
Zulu | yebo | jɛbo | yebo |
"Ja" and Variants[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Afrikaans | ja | ˈjɑː | ja |
Danish | Ja | jaː | ja |
Dutch | Ja | ja | ja |
German | Ja | ja | ja |
Norwegian | ja | jɑː | ja |
Swedish | ja | jɑː | ja |
Yiddish | יאָ | jo | yo |
"Da" and Variants[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Bosnian | da | da | da |
Bulgarian | да | dɐ | da |
Croatian | Da | da | da |
Macedonian | Да | da | da |
Romanian | da | da | da |
Russian | да | da | da |
Serbian | да | da | da |
Slovenian | ja | ja | ja |
Similar Vowel Sounds[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Amharic | አዎ | ˈʔawo | äwo |
Bengali | হাঁ | ɦã | hã |
Hindi | हाँ | hãː | hā̃ |
Japanese | はい | ha͍i | hai |
Korean | 예 | jɛ | ye |
Length of the Word[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Chinese Simplified | 是 | ʂɻ̩˥˩ | shì |
Greek | Ναί | nɛː | naí |
Icelandic | Já | jauː | já |
Indonesian | iya nih | ija ni | iya nih |
Azerbaijani | bəli | bæˈli | bəli |
Unique or Distinctive Words for 'Yes'[edit | edit source]
Language | "Yes" | IPA Pronunciation | Transliteration |
---|---|---|---|
Arabic | نعم فعلا | næːm fiːˈlæːn | nem fielaan |
Esperanto | jes | jes | jes |
Hawaiian | ae | ʔæː | ae |
Irish | yes | yes | |
Zulu | yebo | jɛbo | yebo |
Videos[edit | edit source]
How To Say "YES!" in 40 Different Languages[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Greetings Morning greeting
- Geometry
- Greetings Welcome greeting
- Similarities between Spanish and Portuguese
- Second Language Loss or Attrition
- Must‐Know Words for Polyglots
- Greetings Where have you come from
- Greetings Thank you
- Technical Drawing
- Hydraulics and Pneumatics