Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/City"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Gary abarc (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{| class="wikitable" !Spanish !English |- |Edificio |Building |- |Estatua |Statue |- |Calle |Street |- |Escuela |School |- |Universidad |University |- |Banco |Bank |- |Cine |C...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | [[File:CIUDAD-spanish-vocabulary.jpg|thumb]] | ||
<div style="font-size:200%; font-weight:bold; text-align:center; color:#48c8db;">Vocabulary</div> | |||
<div style="font-size:500%; font-weight:bold; text-align:center; color:#2682a4;">CITY</div> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="width:70%; margin:auto;" | |||
| style="color:#fff; background-color:#48c8db; font-weight:bold; width:50%; text-align:center;" | Spanish | |||
| style="color:#fff; background-color:#48c8db; font-weight:bold; width:50%; text-align:center;" | English | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Edificio | |Edificio | ||
Line 42: | Line 46: | ||
|Market | |Market | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Autopista | |||
|Highways | |Highways | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gimnasio | |Gimnasio | ||
Line 56: | Line 60: | ||
|Bar | |Bar | ||
|Pub | |Pub | ||
|- | |||
|Casa | |||
|House | |||
|- | |||
|Torre | |||
|Tower | |||
|- | |||
|Puente | |||
|Bridge | |||
|- | |||
|Avenida | |||
|Avenue | |||
|- | |||
|Biblioteca | |||
|Library | |||
|- | |||
|Monumento | |||
|Monument | |||
|- | |||
|Estadio | |||
|Stadium | |||
|- | |||
|Teatro | |||
|Theatre | |||
|- | |||
|Museo | |||
|Museum | |||
|- | |||
|Garage/Cochera | |||
|Garage | |||
|- | |||
|Restaurante | |||
|Restaurant | |||
|- | |||
|Hospital | |||
|Hospital | |||
|- | |||
|Cementerio | |||
|Cemetery | |||
|- | |||
|Comisaría/Estación de policias | |||
|Police station | |||
|- | |||
|Estación de bomberos | |||
|Fire station | |||
|- | |||
|Iglesia | |||
|Church | |||
|- | |||
|Ayuntamiento | |||
|Town hall | |||
|- | |||
|Plaza | |||
|Square | |||
|- | |||
|Parada de autob''ús'' | |||
|Bus station | |||
|- | |||
|Para de Taxi | |||
|Taxi Station | |||
|- | |||
|Estación | |||
|Station | |||
|- | |||
|Teléfono público | |||
|Public Telefone | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Spanish-Linking-Words|Spanish Linking Words]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Hobbies|Hobbies]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Health|Health]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Guatemalan-Slang|Guatemalan Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Ecuadorian-Slang|Ecuadorian Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Spanish-Slang|Spanish Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
* [[Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Confusing-Expressions|Confusing Expressions]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 13:15, 25 March 2023
Vocabulary
CITY
Spanish | English |
Edificio | Building |
Estatua | Statue |
Calle | Street |
Escuela | School |
Universidad | University |
Banco | Bank |
Cine | Cinema |
Centro Comercial | Mall |
Paso Peatonal | Crosswalk |
Semáforo | Traffic Light |
Municipalidad | Municipality |
Parque | Park |
Mercado | Market |
Autopista | Highways |
Gimnasio | Gym |
Estacionamiento | Parking lot |
Metro/Subterraneo | Subway |
Bar | Pub |
Casa | House |
Torre | Tower |
Puente | Bridge |
Avenida | Avenue |
Biblioteca | Library |
Monumento | Monument |
Estadio | Stadium |
Teatro | Theatre |
Museo | Museum |
Garage/Cochera | Garage |
Restaurante | Restaurant |
Hospital | Hospital |
Cementerio | Cemetery |
Comisaría/Estación de policias | Police station |
Estación de bomberos | Fire station |
Iglesia | Church |
Ayuntamiento | Town hall |
Plaza | Square |
Parada de autobús | Bus station |
Para de Taxi | Taxi Station |
Estación | Station |
Teléfono público | Public Telefone |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Spanish Linking Words
- Hobbies
- Health
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Education
- Guatemalan Slang
- Ecuadorian Slang
- Spanish Slang
- Family
- Confusing Expressions