Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Turkish-French-Transparent-Words"
< Language | Turkish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Turkish vs French words in Turkish) |
|||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Turkish vs French words in Turkish.png|alt=Turkish vs French words in Turkish|thumb|Turkish vs French words in Turkish]] | |||
. | |||
. | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨TURKISH VS FRENCH WORDS¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Good learning! :) | |||
. | |||
. | |||
== '''Some Turkish vs French words in Turkish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!'''<big>FRENCH</big>''' | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lawyer''' | |||
|'''Avocats''' | |||
|'''''ah vou kaht''''' | |||
|'''<big>Avukat</big>''' | |||
|'''''a vu kat''''' | |||
|'''advogado''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Lampshade''' | |||
|'''Abat-jour''' | |||
|'''''ah bah zhoor''''' | |||
|'''<big>Abajur</big>''' | |||
|'''''a ba juur''''' | |||
|'''abajur''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Banner''' | |||
|'''Affiche''' | |||
|'''''ah fihsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Afiş</big>''' | |||
|'''''a fich''''' | |||
|'''cartaz''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''packing''' | |||
|'''Emballages''' | |||
|'''''ahm bah lah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ambalaj</big>''' | |||
|'''''am ba la ji''''' | |||
|'''embalagem''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Ambulance''' | |||
|'''Ambulance''' | |||
|'''''ahm bou lahns''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ambulans</big>''' | |||
|'''''am bu lans''''' | |||
|'''ambulância''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Bulb''' | |||
|'''Ampoules''' | |||
|'''''ahm pool''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ampul</big>''' | |||
|'''''am puL''''' | |||
|'''ampola''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Survey''' | |||
|'''Enquete''' | |||
|'''''ahn keht''''' | |||
|'''<big>Anket</big>''' | |||
|'''''an ket''''' | |||
|'''exame''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Asphalt''' | |||
|'''Asphalte''' | |||
|'''''ahs fahlt''''' | |||
|'''<big>Asfalt</big>''' | |||
|'''''as faLt''''' | |||
|'''asfalto''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Athlete''' | |||
|'''Athlète''' | |||
|'''''ah tleht''''' | |||
|'''<big>Atlet</big>''' | |||
|'''''a tlet''''' | |||
|'''atleta''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Luggage''' | |||
|'''Bagage''' | |||
|'''''bah gah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>Bagaj</big>''' | |||
|'''''ba ga ji''''' | |||
|'''bagagem''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Dam''' | |||
|'''Barrage''' | |||
|'''''bah rah zhih''''' | |||
|'''<big>Baraj</big>''' | |||
|'''''ba ra ji''''' | |||
|'''barragem''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Concrete''' | |||
|'''Beton''' | |||
|'''''beh tohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Beton</big>''' | |||
|'''''be ton''''' | |||
|'''concreto''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Screen''' | |||
|'''Ecran''' | |||
|'''''eh krahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ekran</big>''' | |||
|'''''e kran''''' | |||
|'''tela''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Detergent''' | |||
|'''Dètergent''' | |||
|'''''deh tehr zhahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Deterjan</big>''' | |||
|'''''de ter jan''''' | |||
|'''detergente''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Couch''' | |||
|'''Canapè''' | |||
|'''''kah neh peh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Kanepe</big>''' | |||
|'''''ka ne pe''''' | |||
|'''sofá''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Perfume''' | |||
|'''Parfum''' | |||
|'''''pahr fewm''''' | |||
|'''<big>Parfüm</big>''' | |||
|'''''par fyym''''' | |||
|'''perfume''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Trousers''' | |||
|'''Pantalon''' | |||
|'''''pahn toh lohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Pantolon</big>''' | |||
|'''''pan to lon''''' | |||
|'''calças''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Pardon''' | |||
|'''Pardon''' | |||
|'''''pahr dohn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Pardon</big>''' | |||
|'''''par don''''' | |||
|'''perdão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''Suitcase''' | |||
|'''Valise''' | |||
|'''''vah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Valiz</big>''' | |||
|'''''va liz''''' | |||
|'''mala''' | |||
|} | |||
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning. | Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning. | ||
Revision as of 06:57, 2 April 2020
.
.
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨TURKISH VS FRENCH WORDS¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Good learning! :)
.
.
Some Turkish vs French words in Turkish
ENGLISH | FRENCH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lawyer | Avocats | ah vou kaht | Avukat | a vu kat | advogado |
Lampshade | Abat-jour | ah bah zhoor | Abajur | a ba juur | abajur |
Banner | Affiche | ah fihsh | Afiş | a fich | cartaz |
packing | Emballages | ahm bah lah zhih | Ambalaj | am ba la ji | embalagem |
Ambulance | Ambulance | ahm bou lahns | Ambulans | am bu lans | ambulância |
Bulb | Ampoules | ahm pool | Ampul | am puL | ampola |
Survey | Enquete | ahn keht | Anket | an ket | exame |
Asphalt | Asphalte | ahs fahlt | Asfalt | as faLt | asfalto |
Athlete | Athlète | ah tleht | Atlet | a tlet | atleta |
Luggage | Bagage | bah gah zhih | Bagaj | ba ga ji | bagagem |
Dam | Barrage | bah rah zhih | Baraj | ba ra ji | barragem |
Concrete | Beton | beh tohn | Beton | be ton | concreto |
Screen | Ecran | eh krahn | Ekran | e kran | tela |
Detergent | Dètergent | deh tehr zhahn | Deterjan | de ter jan | detergente |
Couch | Canapè | kah neh peh | Kanepe | ka ne pe | sofá |
Perfume | Parfum | pahr fewm | Parfüm | par fyym | perfume |
Trousers | Pantalon | pahn toh lohn | Pantolon | pan to lon | calças |
Pardon | Pardon | pahr dohn | Pardon | par don | perdão |
Suitcase | Valise | vah | Valiz | va liz | mala |
Transparent words are two words that have a similar spelling and the same meaning.
Here is a list of transparent words in Turkish and French.
TÜRKÇE | FRANÇAIS |
---|---|
Avukat | Avocats |
Abajur | Abat-jour |
Afiş | Affiche |
Ambalaj | Emballages |
Ambulans | Ambulance |
Ampul | Ampoules |
Anket | Enquete |
Asfalt | Asphalte |
Atlet | Athlète |
Bagaj | Bagage |
Baraj | Barrage |
Beton | Beton |
Ekran | Ecran |
Deterjan | Dètergent |
Kanepe | Canapè |
Parfüm | Parfum |
Pantolon | Pantalon |
Pardon | Pardon |
Valiz | Valise |