Difference between revisions of "Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Synonyms"
m (Vincent moved page Language/English/Grammar/SYNONYMS-WORDS to Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Synonyms) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Synonyms in Turkish.png|alt=Synonyms in Turkish|thumb|Synonyms in Turkish]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about '''¨SYNONYMS¨''' in Turkish. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
<span link>After mastering this lesson, these related pages might interest you:</span> [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Nature|Nature]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Feelings-and-Emotions|Feelings and Emotions]], [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Planets|Planets]] & [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Makeup|Makeup]]. | |||
== '''Some Synonyms in Turkish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!<big>'''ENGLISH'''</big> | |||
!<big>'''PRONUNCIATION'''</big> | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>TURKISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|SADNESS | |||
|'''''ew zewn tew / tah sah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Üzüntü / Tasa</big>''' | |||
|'''''y zyn ty / ta sa''''' | |||
|TRISTE | |||
|- | |||
|BLACK | |||
|'''''see yahH / kah rah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Siyah / Kara</big>''' | |||
|'''''sii yaH / ka ra''''' | |||
|PRETO | |||
|- | |||
|TO RUN OUT | |||
|'''''biht mehk / tew kehn mehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Bitmek / Tükenmek</big>''' | |||
|'''''bit mek / ty ken mek''''' | |||
|FUGIR | |||
|- | |||
|THE DUTY | |||
|'''''ger rehv / vah zih feh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Görev / Vazife</big>''' | |||
|'''''guêê rev / va zi fe''''' | |||
|A OBRIGAÇÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE MEMORY | |||
|'''''ah nuh / Hah tuh rah''''' | |||
|'''<big>Anı / Hatıra</big>''' | |||
|'''''a nâ / Ha tâ ra''''' | |||
|A MEMÓRIA | |||
|- | |||
|ENDLESS | |||
|'''''eh beh di / sohn sooz''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ebedi / Sonsuz</big>''' | |||
|'''''e be di / son suz''''' | |||
|SEM FIM | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOMELAND | |||
|'''''vah tahn / ih oort''''' | |||
|'''<big>Vatan / Yurt</big>''' | |||
|'''''va tan / yurt''''' | |||
|O LAR | |||
|- | |||
|THE HONOR | |||
|'''''sheh rehf / oh noor''''' | |||
|'''<big>Şeref / Onur</big>''' | |||
|'''''che ref / o nur''''' | |||
|A HONRA | |||
|- | |||
|THE REPLY | |||
|'''''yah nuht / jeh vahp''''' | |||
|'''<big>Yanıt / Cevap</big>''' | |||
|'''''ya nât / dje vap''''' | |||
|A RESPOSTA | |||
|- | |||
|THE GUEST | |||
|'''''mih sah fuhr / koh nook''''' | |||
|'''<big>Misafır / Konuk</big>''' | |||
|'''''mi sa fâr / ko nuk''''' | |||
|O CONVIDADO | |||
|- | |||
|THE GIFT | |||
|'''''heh dee yeh / ahr maa ahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Hediye / Armağan</big>''' | |||
|'''''He diie / ar maa an''''' | |||
|O PRESENTE | |||
|- | |||
|THE WORD | |||
|'''''keh lih meh / serz jewk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Kelime / Sözcük</big>''' | |||
|'''''ke li me / serz djyk''''' | |||
|A PALAVRA | |||
|- | |||
|WHITE | |||
|'''''bay ahz / ahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Beyaz / Ak</big>''' | |||
|'''''bei az / ak''''' | |||
|BRANCO | |||
|- | |||
|RED | |||
|'''''kuhr muh zuh / ahl''''' | |||
|'''<big>Kırmızı / Al</big>''' | |||
|'''''kâr mâ zâ / aL''''' | |||
|VERMELHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE AUTUMN | |||
|'''''sohn bah hahr / gewz''''' | |||
|'''<big>Sonbahar / Güz</big>''' | |||
|'''''son ba Har / guyz''''' | |||
|O OUTONO | |||
|- | |||
|THE HOME | |||
|'''''ehv / koh noot''''' | |||
|'''<big>Ev / Konut</big>''' | |||
|'''''ev / ko nut''''' | |||
|A CASA | |||
|- | |||
|THE DREAM | |||
|'''''rew yah / dewsh''''' | |||
|'''<big>Rüya / Düş</big>''' | |||
|'''''ryy ya / dyych''''' | |||
|O SONHO | |||
|- | |||
|THE WARNING | |||
|'''''ou ih ah ruh / ih kahz''''' | |||
|'''<big>Uyarı / İkaz</big>''' | |||
|'''''uya râ / i kaz''''' | |||
|O AVISO | |||
|- | |||
|SMALL | |||
|'''''kew chewk / ou fahk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Küçük / Ufak</big>''' | |||
|'''''kyy tchyyk / u fák''''' | |||
|PEQUENO | |||
|- | |||
|BIG | |||
|'''''bew yewk / ih rih''''' | |||
|'''<big>Büyük / İri</big>''' | |||
|'''''byy yyk / i rí''''' | |||
|GRANDE | |||
|- | |||
|THE CENTURY | |||
|'''''yew zyh uhl / ah suhr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Yüzyıl / Asır</big>''' | |||
|'''''iyy zy âL / a sâr''''' | |||
|O SÉCULO | |||
|- | |||
|THE BENEFIT | |||
|'''''fah ih dah / yah rahr''''' | |||
|'''<big>Fayda / Yarar</big>''' | |||
|'''''fai dá / ia rár''''' | |||
|O BENEFÍCIO | |||
|- | |||
|THE PERSON | |||
|'''''bih ray / fehrt''''' | |||
|'''<big>Birey / Fert</big>''' | |||
|'''''bi rey / fert''''' | |||
|A PESSOA | |||
|- | |||
|THE HEART | |||
|'''''kahlp / yew rehk''''' | |||
|'''<big>Kalp / Yürek</big>''' | |||
|'''''kaLp / iy rek''''' | |||
|O CORAÇÃO | |||
|- | |||
|THE LANGUAGE | |||
|'''''dihl / lih sahn''''' | |||
|'''<big>Dil / Lisan</big>''' | |||
|'''''diL / li san''''' | |||
|O IDIOMA | |||
|} | |||
Words with the same meaning are called synonyms words. | Words with the same meaning are called synonyms words. | ||
Line 50: | Line 233: | ||
Dil-Lisan....................................Language | Dil-Lisan....................................Language | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Cycling|Cycling]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Bedroom|Bedroom]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/People-in-Turkish|People in Turkish]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Desserts|Desserts]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Viscera|Viscera]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Compliments|Compliments]] | |||
* [[Language/Turkish/Vocabulary/Biology|Biology]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:27, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn some useful vocabulary about ¨SYNONYMS¨ in Turkish.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
After mastering this lesson, these related pages might interest you: Nature, Feelings and Emotions, Planets & Makeup.
Some Synonyms in Turkish[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
TURKISH | PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
SADNESS | ew zewn tew / tah sah | Üzüntü / Tasa | y zyn ty / ta sa | TRISTE |
BLACK | see yahH / kah rah | Siyah / Kara | sii yaH / ka ra | PRETO |
TO RUN OUT | biht mehk / tew kehn mehk | Bitmek / Tükenmek | bit mek / ty ken mek | FUGIR |
THE DUTY | ger rehv / vah zih feh | Görev / Vazife | guêê rev / va zi fe | A OBRIGAÇÃO |
THE MEMORY | ah nuh / Hah tuh rah | Anı / Hatıra | a nâ / Ha tâ ra | A MEMÓRIA |
ENDLESS | eh beh di / sohn sooz | Ebedi / Sonsuz | e be di / son suz | SEM FIM |
THE HOMELAND | vah tahn / ih oort | Vatan / Yurt | va tan / yurt | O LAR |
THE HONOR | sheh rehf / oh noor | Şeref / Onur | che ref / o nur | A HONRA |
THE REPLY | yah nuht / jeh vahp | Yanıt / Cevap | ya nât / dje vap | A RESPOSTA |
THE GUEST | mih sah fuhr / koh nook | Misafır / Konuk | mi sa fâr / ko nuk | O CONVIDADO |
THE GIFT | heh dee yeh / ahr maa ahn | Hediye / Armağan | He diie / ar maa an | O PRESENTE |
THE WORD | keh lih meh / serz jewk | Kelime / Sözcük | ke li me / serz djyk | A PALAVRA |
WHITE | bay ahz / ahk | Beyaz / Ak | bei az / ak | BRANCO |
RED | kuhr muh zuh / ahl | Kırmızı / Al | kâr mâ zâ / aL | VERMELHO |
THE AUTUMN | sohn bah hahr / gewz | Sonbahar / Güz | son ba Har / guyz | O OUTONO |
THE HOME | ehv / koh noot | Ev / Konut | ev / ko nut | A CASA |
THE DREAM | rew yah / dewsh | Rüya / Düş | ryy ya / dyych | O SONHO |
THE WARNING | ou ih ah ruh / ih kahz | Uyarı / İkaz | uya râ / i kaz | O AVISO |
SMALL | kew chewk / ou fahk | Küçük / Ufak | kyy tchyyk / u fák | PEQUENO |
BIG | bew yewk / ih rih | Büyük / İri | byy yyk / i rí | GRANDE |
THE CENTURY | yew zyh uhl / ah suhr | Yüzyıl / Asır | iyy zy âL / a sâr | O SÉCULO |
THE BENEFIT | fah ih dah / yah rahr | Fayda / Yarar | fai dá / ia rár | O BENEFÍCIO |
THE PERSON | bih ray / fehrt | Birey / Fert | bi rey / fert | A PESSOA |
THE HEART | kahlp / yew rehk | Kalp / Yürek | kaLp / iy rek | O CORAÇÃO |
THE LANGUAGE | dihl / lih sahn | Dil / Lisan | diL / li san | O IDIOMA |
Words with the same meaning are called synonyms words.
Üzüntü-Tasa..............................Sadness
Siyah-Kara................................Black
Bitmek-Tükenmek.....................Run out
Görev-Vazife.............................Duty
Anı-Hatıra.................................Memory
Ebedi-Sonsuz...........................Endless
Vatan-Yurt.................................Homeland
Şeref-Onur................................Honor
Yanıt-Cevap..............................Reply
Misafir-Konuk............................Guest
Hediye-Armağan.......................Gift
Kelime-Sözcük..........................Word
Beyaz-Ak..................................White
Kırmızı-Al..................................Red
Sonbahar-Güz..........................Autumn
Ev-Konut..................................Home
Rüya-Düş.................................Dream
Uyarı-İkaz.................................Warning
Küçük-Ufak..............................Small
Büyük-İri...................................Big
Yüzyıl-Asır................................Century
Fayda-Yarar..............................Benefit
Birey-Fert..................................Person
Kalp-Yürek................................Heart
Dil-Lisan....................................Language
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Cycling
- Bedroom
- Days of the Week
- People in Turkish
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Desserts
- Viscera
- Body
- Compliments
- Biology