Difference between revisions of "Language/Spanish/Vocabulary/Colombian-Slang"
< Language | Spanish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. | Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Colombian Slang | |||
|Meaning in English | |||
|- | |||
|¡No joda! | |||
|Nuh-uh!/Get outta here! | |||
|- | |||
|¡No me joda! | |||
|Don´t bother me! but depending of the context this can also mean ¡fuck off! | |||
|- | |||
|¡Ojo! | |||
|Be careful! Watch out! | |||
|- | |||
|¡Pilas! | |||
|Be careful! | |||
|- | |||
|¡Qué boleta! | |||
|How embarrassing! | |||
|- | |||
|¡Qué mamera! | |||
|That´s boring! | |||
|- | |||
|¿Qué más? | |||
|What´s up? | |||
|- | |||
|¿Quiubo, Parce? | |||
|What’s up, bro? | |||
|- | |||
|A La Orden | |||
|At your service | |||
|- | |||
|Billete | |||
|Dollar bills, money | |||
|- | |||
|Changó | |||
|To go dancing | |||
|- | |||
|El Parche | |||
|The crew, the homies | |||
|- | |||
|Gonorrea | |||
|Is a slang popularized by the people of the "barriadas" (the poorest part of Medellin), this word literally translate "gonorrhea" and the meaning may vary, when is referred to somebody usually is consider an insult as strong as "bitch", but when this word is refered to an action, can be understood as something "unbeliveble". | |||
|- | |||
|Guayabo | |||
|Hangover | |||
|- | |||
|Jincho/Jincha | |||
|To be drunk | |||
|- | |||
|Lucas | |||
|Colombian Pesos | |||
|- | |||
|Me regala… | |||
|Would you give me… | |||
|- | |||
|Mi Llave/Llavería/Llavero | |||
|Literal meanin is, My key/key chain but Slang meaning is My (close) friend | |||
|- | |||
|Parce | |||
|Dude | |||
|- | |||
|Parcero | |||
|Is other variation of "parce" and also means dude. | |||
|- | |||
|Plata | |||
|Money | |||
|- | |||
|Polas | |||
|Beers | |||
|- | |||
|Rumba | |||
|Party | |||
|- | |||
|Rumbiar | |||
|To go out, to party | |||
|- | |||
|Un Catorce | |||
|A favor | |||
|- | |||
|Un Chorro | |||
|A swig (of alcohol) | |||
|- | |||
|Una Chuspa | |||
|A plastic bag | |||
|- | |||
|Vuelta a la manzana | |||
|Go around the block | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Spanish/Advanced]] | [[Category: Spanish/Advanced]] | ||
[[Category: Spanish/Intermediate]] | [[Category: Spanish/Intermediate]] |
Revision as of 23:02, 12 January 2023
Hi everyone,
Here is some useful words and sentences in Colombian slang.
Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved.
Colombian Slang | Meaning in English |
¡No joda! | Nuh-uh!/Get outta here! |
¡No me joda! | Don´t bother me! but depending of the context this can also mean ¡fuck off! |
¡Ojo! | Be careful! Watch out! |
¡Pilas! | Be careful! |
¡Qué boleta! | How embarrassing! |
¡Qué mamera! | That´s boring! |
¿Qué más? | What´s up? |
¿Quiubo, Parce? | What’s up, bro? |
A La Orden | At your service |
Billete | Dollar bills, money |
Changó | To go dancing |
El Parche | The crew, the homies |
Gonorrea | Is a slang popularized by the people of the "barriadas" (the poorest part of Medellin), this word literally translate "gonorrhea" and the meaning may vary, when is referred to somebody usually is consider an insult as strong as "bitch", but when this word is refered to an action, can be understood as something "unbeliveble". |
Guayabo | Hangover |
Jincho/Jincha | To be drunk |
Lucas | Colombian Pesos |
Me regala… | Would you give me… |
Mi Llave/Llavería/Llavero | Literal meanin is, My key/key chain but Slang meaning is My (close) friend |
Parce | Dude |
Parcero | Is other variation of "parce" and also means dude. |
Plata | Money |
Polas | Beers |
Rumba | Party |
Rumbiar | To go out, to party |
Un Catorce | A favor |
Un Chorro | A swig (of alcohol) |
Una Chuspa | A plastic bag |
Vuelta a la manzana | Go around the block |