Difference between revisions of "Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Flight"
< Language | Portuguese | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "thumb {| class="wikitable" !Portuguese / Português !English / Inglês |- |English |Portuguese |- |I would like to book a roundtrip flight. |Gostaria de marcar uma passagem de ida e volta. |- |I would like to book a one-way flight. |Gostaria de marcar uma passagem só de ida. |- |I am leaving from São Paulo. |Parto de São Paulo. |- |I am going to Rio de Janeiro. |Vou para o Rio de Janeiro. |- |I want to leave on March 10th and return on April 2nd....") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Imagf.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:Portuguese-europe-brazil-polyglotclub.png|thumb]] | ||
[[File:Imagf.jpg|thumb|left]] | |||
==Useful words== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!English | |||
!Portuguese | |||
|- | |||
|''Airlines'' | |||
|Companhias aéreas | |||
|- | |||
|''Federal Police'' | |||
|Polícia Federal | |||
|- | |||
|''Restaurant'' | |||
|Restaurante | |||
|- | |||
|''Taxi stand'' | |||
|Ponto de Táxi | |||
|- | |||
|''Information display'' | |||
|Tela de Informações | |||
|- | |||
|''Bus stop'' | |||
|Ponto de Ônibus | |||
|- | |||
|''VIP lounge'' | |||
|Sala VIP | |||
|- | |||
|''Gift shop'' | |||
|Loja de Souvenirs | |||
|- | |||
|''Check In'' | |||
|Check In | |||
|- | |||
|''Passport'' | |||
|Passaporte | |||
|- | |||
|''Runway'' | |||
|Pista de Pouso/Decolagem | |||
|- | |||
|''Airplane'' | |||
|Avião | |||
|- | |||
|''Pilot'' | |||
|Piloto | |||
|- | |||
|''Flight attendant'' | |||
|Aeromoças/Comissárias de Bordo | |||
|- | |||
|''Concourse'' | |||
|Saguão | |||
|- | |||
|''Baggage claim'' | |||
|Esteira de Malas | |||
|- | |||
|''Boarding gate/ Arrival gate'' | |||
|Portão de Embarque/Desembarque | |||
|- | |||
|''Customs'' | |||
|Alfândega | |||
|- | |||
|''Round trip ticket'' | |||
|Passagem de ida e volta | |||
|- | |||
|''Flight'' | |||
|Voo | |||
|- | |||
|''Trip'' | |||
|Viagem | |||
|- | |||
|''Aisle'' | |||
|Corredor | |||
|- | |||
|''Window'' | |||
|Janela | |||
|- | |||
|''Row'' | |||
|Fileira | |||
|- | |||
|''Seat'' | |||
|Cadeira | |||
|- | |||
|''Suitcase'' | |||
|Mala | |||
|- | |||
|''Dispatch'' | |||
|Despachar | |||
|- | |||
|''Luggage'' | |||
|Bagagem | |||
|- | |||
|''Weight excess'' | |||
|Excesso de peso | |||
|- | |||
|''Passenger'' | |||
|Passageiro | |||
|- | |||
|''Boarding card'' | |||
|Cartão de embarque | |||
|- | |||
|''Gate'' | |||
|Portão | |||
|- | |||
|''To be on time'' | |||
|Estar no Horário | |||
|- | |||
|''The seat'' | |||
|A poltrona/ o assento | |||
|- | |||
|''Information desk'' | |||
|O posto de informações | |||
|- | |||
| ''Seat belt'' | |||
|Cinto de segurança | |||
|- | |||
| ''The life jacket'' | |||
|O colete salva vidas | |||
|- | |||
|''The oxygen mask'' | |||
|A máscara de oxigênio | |||
|} | |||
==Useful phrases== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! | !'''English''' | ||
! | !'''Portuguese''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |I would like to book a one-way flight. | ||
| | |Gostaria de marcar uma passagem só de ida. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I would like to book a roundtrip flight. | |I would like to book a roundtrip flight. | ||
|Gostaria de marcar uma passagem de ida e volta. | |Gostaria de marcar uma passagem de ida e volta. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I | |I am going to São Paulo. | ||
| | |Vou para o São Paulo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I am leaving from São Paulo. | |I am leaving from São Paulo. | ||
|Parto de São Paulo. | |Parto de São Paulo. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |My dates are flexible. | ||
| | |Minhas datas são flexiveis. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I want to leave on March 10th and return on April 2nd. | |I want to leave on March 10th and return on April 2nd. | ||
|Quero sair dia 10 de março e voltar no dia 2 de abril. | |Quero sair dia 10 de março e voltar no dia 2 de abril. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What is the earliest flight you have? | |What is the earliest flight you have? | ||
Line 35: | Line 152: | ||
|I would like a non-stop flight. | |I would like a non-stop flight. | ||
|Gostaria de um vôo direto. | |Gostaria de um vôo direto. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I need to modify my reservation. | |I need to modify my reservation. | ||
Line 47: | Line 158: | ||
|I would like to cancel my reservation. | |I would like to cancel my reservation. | ||
|Gostaria de cancelar minha reserva. | |Gostaria de cancelar minha reserva. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|How much is the airfare? | |How much is the airfare? | ||
|Quanto custa a passagem? | |Quanto custa a passagem? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Is my flight refundable? | ||
| | |Minha passagem é reembolsável? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I would like a window seat. | |I would like a window seat. | ||
Line 69: | Line 174: | ||
|Posso pedir uma refeição vegetariana? | |Posso pedir uma refeição vegetariana? | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===Airport Vocabulary in Portuguese === | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_VgM-QkS0QE</youtube> | |||
===Brazilian Portuguese Vocabulary for TRAVEL and AIRPORT=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6PeaHGMssY</youtube> | |||
===At the Airport | Portuguese Air Travel === | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yC_A5TWCos0</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Breakfast|Breakfast]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Hobbies|Hobbies]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Animal-names|Animal names]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Gas-Station|Gas Station]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Movie-and-Theatre|Movie and Theatre]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/At-the-Beach|At the Beach]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Laundry|Laundry]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Cybercafe|Cybercafe]] | |||
* [[Language/Portuguese/Vocabulary/Gym|Gym]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:58, 27 March 2023
Useful words[edit | edit source]
English | Portuguese |
---|---|
Airlines | Companhias aéreas |
Federal Police | Polícia Federal |
Restaurant | Restaurante |
Taxi stand | Ponto de Táxi |
Information display | Tela de Informações |
Bus stop | Ponto de Ônibus |
VIP lounge | Sala VIP |
Gift shop | Loja de Souvenirs |
Check In | Check In |
Passport | Passaporte |
Runway | Pista de Pouso/Decolagem |
Airplane | Avião |
Pilot | Piloto |
Flight attendant | Aeromoças/Comissárias de Bordo |
Concourse | Saguão |
Baggage claim | Esteira de Malas |
Boarding gate/ Arrival gate | Portão de Embarque/Desembarque |
Customs | Alfândega |
Round trip ticket | Passagem de ida e volta |
Flight | Voo |
Trip | Viagem |
Aisle | Corredor |
Window | Janela |
Row | Fileira |
Seat | Cadeira |
Suitcase | Mala |
Dispatch | Despachar |
Luggage | Bagagem |
Weight excess | Excesso de peso |
Passenger | Passageiro |
Boarding card | Cartão de embarque |
Gate | Portão |
To be on time | Estar no Horário |
The seat | A poltrona/ o assento |
Information desk | O posto de informações |
Seat belt | Cinto de segurança |
The life jacket | O colete salva vidas |
The oxygen mask | A máscara de oxigênio |
Useful phrases[edit | edit source]
English | Portuguese |
---|---|
I would like to book a one-way flight. | Gostaria de marcar uma passagem só de ida. |
I would like to book a roundtrip flight. | Gostaria de marcar uma passagem de ida e volta. |
I am going to São Paulo. | Vou para o São Paulo. |
I am leaving from São Paulo. | Parto de São Paulo. |
My dates are flexible. | Minhas datas são flexiveis. |
I want to leave on March 10th and return on April 2nd. | Quero sair dia 10 de março e voltar no dia 2 de abril. |
What is the earliest flight you have? | Qual é o vôo mais cedo que tem? |
What is the latest flight you have? | Qual é o vôo mais tarde que tem? |
I would like a non-stop flight. | Gostaria de um vôo direto. |
I need to modify my reservation. | Preciso modificar minha reserva. |
I would like to cancel my reservation. | Gostaria de cancelar minha reserva. |
How much is the airfare? | Quanto custa a passagem? |
Is my flight refundable? | Minha passagem é reembolsável? |
I would like a window seat. | Gostaria de um assento na janela. |
I would like an aisle seat. | Gostaria de um assento no corredor. |
Can I request a vegetarian meal? | Posso pedir uma refeição vegetariana? |
Videos[edit | edit source]
Airport Vocabulary in Portuguese[edit | edit source]
Brazilian Portuguese Vocabulary for TRAVEL and AIRPORT[edit | edit source]
At the Airport | Portuguese Air Travel[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Breakfast
- Hobbies
- Fruits
- Animal names
- Gas Station
- Movie and Theatre
- At the Beach
- Laundry
- Cybercafe
- Gym