Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Time"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
About Blank (talk | contribs) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | <div class="pg_page_title">czas - time in Polish</div> | ||
[[File:Poland-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
Hi Polish Learners! 😃 | |||
➡ In today's lesson we will learn how to use TIME in Polish. | |||
Happy learning! | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Polski | |||
!English | |||
|- | |||
|zegar | |||
|clock | |||
|- | |||
|zegarek | |||
|(wrist)watch | |||
|- | |||
|Która jest godzina? | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|- | |||
|godzina | |||
|hour | |||
|- | |||
|minuta | |||
|minute | |||
|- | |||
|sekunda | |||
|second | |||
|- | |||
|przedwczoraj | |||
|day before yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|wczoraj | |||
|yesterday | |||
|- | |||
|dziś , dzisiaj | |||
|today | |||
|- | |||
|jutro | |||
|tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|pojutrze | |||
|day after tomorrow | |||
|- | |||
|tydzień / tygodnie | |||
|week(s) | |||
|- | |||
|miesiąc | |||
|month | |||
|- | |||
|pora roku, sezon | |||
|season | |||
|- | |||
|rok | |||
|year | |||
|- | |||
|Szczęśliwego | |||
nowego roku! | |||
|Happy new year! | |||
|- | |||
|Wszystkiego | |||
najlepszego | |||
z okazji urodzin! | |||
|Happy birthday! | |||
|- | |||
|Wesołych Świąt! | |||
|Merry Christmas! | |||
|- | |||
|kalendarz | |||
|calendar | |||
|- | |||
|stulecie, wiek | |||
|century | |||
|- | |||
|tysiąclecie | |||
|millennium | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|polski | |||
|sound / son | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|rano | |||
|" | |||
|morning | |||
|- | |||
|południe | |||
|[powoudnie] | |||
|midday, noon | |||
|- | |||
|popołudnie | |||
|[popowoudnie] | |||
|afternoon | |||
|- | |||
|dzień | |||
|[djegn] | |||
|day | |||
|- | |||
|wieczór | |||
|[vietchour] | |||
|evening | |||
|- | |||
|noc | |||
|[nots] | |||
|night | |||
|- | |||
|północ | |||
|[pouwnots] | |||
|midnight | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|polski | |||
|English | |||
|- | |||
|przeszłość | |||
|past | |||
|- | |||
|obecnie | |||
|present | |||
|- | |||
|przyszłość | |||
|future | |||
|- | |||
|przed | |||
|before | |||
|- | |||
|po | |||
|after | |||
|- | |||
|teraz | |||
|now | |||
|- | |||
|wcześnie | |||
|early | |||
|- | |||
|późno | |||
|late | |||
|- | |||
|nigdy | |||
|never | |||
|- | |||
|czasami | |||
|sometimes | |||
|- | |||
|od czasu do czasu | |||
|from time to time | |||
|- | |||
|często | |||
|often | |||
|- | |||
|zawsze | |||
|always | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|today | |today | ||
|'''<big>dzisiaj</big>''' | |'''<big>dzisiaj</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|yesterday | |yesterday | ||
|'''<big>wczoraj</big>''' | |'''<big>wczoraj</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|tomorrow | |tomorrow | ||
|'''<big>jutro</big>''' | |'''<big>jutro</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|last week | |last week | ||
|'''<big>zeszły tydzień</big>''' | |'''<big>zeszły tydzień</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|this week | |this week | ||
|'''<big>w tym tygodniu</big>''' | |'''<big>w tym tygodniu</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|next week | |next week | ||
|'''<big>w następnym tygodniu</big>''' | |'''<big>w następnym tygodniu</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... minute | |... minute | ||
|'''<big>... minuta</big>''' | |'''<big>... minuta</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... hour | |... hour | ||
|'''<big>... godzina</big>''' | |'''<big>... godzina</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... day | |... day | ||
|'''<big>... dzień</big>''' | |'''<big>... dzień</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... week | |... week | ||
|'''<big>... tydzień</big>''' | |'''<big>... tydzień</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... month | |... month | ||
|'''<big>... miesiąc</big>''' | |'''<big>... miesiąc</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|... year | |... year | ||
|'''<big>... rok</big>''' | |'''<big>... rok</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|now | |now | ||
|'''<big>teraz</big>''' | |'''<big>teraz</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|later | |later | ||
|'''<big>później</big>''' | |'''<big>później</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|before | |before | ||
|'''<big>przed</big>''' | |'''<big>przed</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The morning | |The morning | ||
|'''<big>Poranek</big>''' | |'''<big>Poranek</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The afternoon | |The afternoon | ||
|'''<big>Popołudnie</big>''' | |'''<big>Popołudnie</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The evening | |The evening | ||
|'''<big>Wieczór</big>''' | |'''<big>Wieczór</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|The night | |The night | ||
|'''<big>Noc</big>''' | |'''<big>Noc</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|one o'clock | |one o'clock | ||
|'''<big>godzina pierwsza</big>''' | |'''<big>godzina pierwsza</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|two o'clock | |two o'clock | ||
|'''<big>godzina druga</big>''' | |'''<big>godzina druga</big>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|midnight | |midnight | ||
|'''<big>północ</big>''' | |'''<big>północ</big>''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Beach|Beach]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Toys|Toys]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Computer|Computer]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/At-a-Party|At a Party]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Games|Games]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Body|Body]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Character|Character]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Health|Health]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 11:04, 27 March 2023
czas - time in Polish
Hi Polish Learners! 😃
➡ In today's lesson we will learn how to use TIME in Polish.
Happy learning!
Polski | English |
---|---|
zegar | clock |
zegarek | (wrist)watch |
Która jest godzina? | What time is it? |
godzina | hour |
minuta | minute |
sekunda | second |
przedwczoraj | day before yesterday |
wczoraj | yesterday |
dziś , dzisiaj | today |
jutro | tomorrow |
pojutrze | day after tomorrow |
tydzień / tygodnie | week(s) |
miesiąc | month |
pora roku, sezon | season |
rok | year |
Szczęśliwego
nowego roku! |
Happy new year! |
Wszystkiego
najlepszego z okazji urodzin! |
Happy birthday! |
Wesołych Świąt! | Merry Christmas! |
kalendarz | calendar |
stulecie, wiek | century |
tysiąclecie | millennium |
polski | sound / son | English |
rano | " | morning |
południe | [powoudnie] | midday, noon |
popołudnie | [popowoudnie] | afternoon |
dzień | [djegn] | day |
wieczór | [vietchour] | evening |
noc | [nots] | night |
północ | [pouwnots] | midnight |
polski | English |
przeszłość | past |
obecnie | present |
przyszłość | future |
przed | before |
po | after |
teraz | now |
wcześnie | early |
późno | late |
nigdy | never |
czasami | sometimes |
od czasu do czasu | from time to time |
często | often |
zawsze | always |
ENGLISH | POLISH |
---|---|
today | dzisiaj |
yesterday | wczoraj |
tomorrow | jutro |
last week | zeszły tydzień |
this week | w tym tygodniu |
next week | w następnym tygodniu |
... minute | ... minuta |
... hour | ... godzina |
... day | ... dzień |
... week | ... tydzień |
... month | ... miesiąc |
... year | ... rok |
now | teraz |
later | później |
before | przed |
The morning | Poranek |
The afternoon | Popołudnie |
The evening | Wieczór |
The night | Noc |
one o'clock | godzina pierwsza |
two o'clock | godzina druga |
midnight | północ |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]