Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Animal"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Animals in Polish.png|alt=Animals in Polish|thumb|'''Animals in Polish''']] | |||
[[File:animals-polish.jpg|thumb]] | [[File:animals-polish.jpg|thumb]] | ||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today's lesson, we are going to explore the fascinating world of '''"ANIMALS"''' in Polish. As you dive into this topic, you'll not only expand your vocabulary but also gain a deeper understanding of Polish culture and language. After mastering this lesson, you can further enhance your learning by exploring other related topics such as [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/At-Home|Polish vocabulary: at home]], [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Advanced-Food-and-Drink-Vocabulary|Advanced Food and Drink Vocabulary]], and even the intriguing world of [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Arachnids|Arachnids]] in Polish. | |||
== | Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! Good learning and have fun! 😄 | ||
== '''Animals in Polish & Other languages''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>RUSSIAN</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The fish''' | |||
|'''<big>Ryba</big>''' | |||
|'''''reh bah''''' | |||
|'''рыба''' | |||
|'''O peixe''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The bird''' | |||
|'''<big>Ptak</big>''' | |||
|'''''ptahk''''' | |||
|'''птица''' | |||
|'''O pássaro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The dog''' | |||
|'''<big>Pies</big>''' | |||
|'''''pyehs''''' | |||
|'''собака / пёс''' | |||
|'''O cachorro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The pig''' | |||
|'''<big>Świnia</big>''' | |||
|'''''shvih nyah''''' | |||
|'''свинья''' | |||
|'''O porco''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The rabbit''' | |||
|'''<big>Królik</big>''' | |||
|'''''krou lihk''''' | |||
|'''кролик''' | |||
|'''O coelho''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The donkey''' | |||
|'''<big>Osioł</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh show''''' | |||
|'''осёл''' | |||
|'''O burro''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The mouse''' | |||
|'''<big>Mysz</big>''' | |||
|'''''mihsh''''' | |||
|'''мышь''' | |||
|'''O rato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The horse''' | |||
|'''<big>Koń</big>''' | |||
|'''''koh nyh''''' | |||
|'''лошадь / конь''' | |||
|'''O cavalo''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The turtle''' | |||
|'''<big>Żółw</big>''' | |||
|'''''zhoov''''' | |||
|'''черепаха''' | |||
|'''A tartaruga''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The spider''' | |||
|'''<big>Pająk</big>''' | |||
|'''''pie ohn''''' | |||
|'''паук''' | |||
|'''A aranha''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The duck''' | |||
|'''<big>Kaczka</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah chih kah''''' | |||
|'''утка''' | |||
|'''O pato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The lion''' | |||
|'''<big>Lew</big>''' | |||
|'''''lehv''''' | |||
|'''лев''' | |||
|'''O leão''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The bear''' | |||
|'''<big>Niedźwiedź</big>''' | |||
|'''''nyehd vyehd''''' | |||
|'''медведь''' | |||
|'''O urso''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The elephant''' | |||
|'''<big>Słoń</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou oh nih''''' | |||
|'''слон''' | |||
|'''O elefante''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The cat''' | |||
|'''<big>Kot</big>''' | |||
|'''''koht''''' | |||
|'''кошка / кот''' | |||
|'''O gato''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''The chicken''' | |||
|'''Kurczak''' | |||
| | |||
|'''курица''' | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
<div style="border:5px ridge #6495ed"> | ==='''Other animals''' === | ||
{| class= "wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto | |||
<div style="border:5px ridge #6495ed;background: #f8f9fa;"> | |||
Here are the names of some animals in Polish. Please edit this lesson with more animals and sentences. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; padding-left: 25%;border:none;" | |||
|'''POLISH''' | |||
|'''ENGLISH''' | |||
|'''RUSSIAN''' | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ssaki || mammals | | ssaki || mammals | ||
|млекопитающие | |||
| <span style="font-size:50px">🐩 🐑</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| gady || reptiles | | gady || reptiles | ||
|рептилии|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐊 🐍 </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|owady || insects | |owady || insects | ||
|насекомые|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐛 🐞 </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ryby ||fish | |ryby ||fish | ||
|рыбы|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐟</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|baran || ram | |baran || ram | ||
|баран|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐏</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bawół || buffalo | |bawół || buffalo | ||
|буйвол|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐃</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bóbr || beaver | |bóbr || beaver | ||
|бобр|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|byk || bull | |byk || bull | ||
|бык|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|chomik ||hamster | |chomik ||hamster | ||
|хомяк||<span style="font-size:50px"> 🐹</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|delfin || dolphin | |delfin || dolphin | ||
|дельфин|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐬</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|foka ||seal | |foka ||seal | ||
|тюлень / котик|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|fretka ||ferret | |fretka ||ferret | ||
|хорёк|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|jeleń ||stag | |jeleń ||stag | ||
|олень|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kangur ||kangaroo | |kangur ||kangaroo | ||
|кенгуру|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|koń || horse | |koń || horse | ||
|конь / лошадь|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐎</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|kot ||cat | |kot ||cat | ||
|кот / кошка|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐈 </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|koza || goat | |koza || goat | ||
|коза / козёл|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐐 </span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|królik || rabbit | |królik || rabbit | ||
|кролик|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐇</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|krowa ||cow | |krowa ||cow | ||
|корова|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐄</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lampart ||leopard | |lampart ||leopard | ||
|леопард|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐆</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lew ||lion | |lew ||lion | ||
|лев|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|lis || fox | |lis || fox | ||
|лисица / лиса|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|małpa || monkey | |małpa || monkey | ||
|обезьяна|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐒</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mrówka ||ant | |mrówka ||ant | ||
|муравей|| <span style="font-size:50px"> 🐜</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mucha ||fly | |mucha ||fly | ||
|муха|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|mysz || mouse | |mysz || mouse | ||
|мышь|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐁</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|niedźwiedź ||bear | |niedźwiedź ||bear | ||
|медведь|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nietoperz || bat | |nietoperz || bat | ||
|летучая мышь / нетопырь|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|nosorożec ||rhinoceros | |nosorożec ||rhinoceros/rhino | ||
|носорог|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pająk ||spider | |pająk ||spider | ||
|паук|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pies || dog | |pies || dog | ||
|собака / пёс|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐕</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ptak || bird | |ptak || bird | ||
|птица|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐦</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pszczoła || bee | |pszczoła || bee | ||
|пчела|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐝</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|renifer ||reindeer | |renifer ||reindeer | ||
|северный олень|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|świnia ||pig | |świnia ||pig | ||
|свинья|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐖</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|szczur ||rat | |szczur ||rat | ||
|крыса|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐀</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|szynszyla ||chinchilla | |szynszyla ||chinchilla | ||
|шиншилла|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|tygrys ||tiger | |tygrys ||tiger | ||
|тигр|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐅</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wąż ||snake | |wąż ||snake | ||
|змея|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐍</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wielbłąd || camel | |wielbłąd || camel | ||
|верблюд|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐫</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wiewiórka ||squirrel | |wiewiórka ||squirrel | ||
|белка|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|wilk ||wolf | |wilk ||wolf | ||
|волк|| <span style="font-size:50px">🐺</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|żyrafa ||giraffe | |żyrafa ||giraffe | ||
|жираф|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|świerszcz || cricket | |świerszcz || cricket | ||
|сверчок | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|żuk || beetle | |żuk || beetle | ||
|жук|| | |||
|} | |} | ||
</div> | </div> | ||
= | ==='''Expressions with animals'''=== | ||
<div style="border:5px ridge #6495ed;background: #f8f9fa;"> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto;border:none;" | |||
|'''ENGLISH''' | |||
|'''POLISH''' | |||
|'''RUSSIAN''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| ✔ As poor as a church '''mouse''' | |||
|biedny jak '''mysz''' kościelna | |||
|бедный, как церковная '''мышь''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔As blind as '''bat''' | |||
|ślepy jak kret (kret - '''mole''') | |||
|слепой, как '''крот''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔To be as stubborn as a '''mule''' | |||
|uparty jak '''osioł (in polish: osioł - donkey)''' | |||
|упрямый, как '''осёл''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔As meek as a '''lamb''' | |||
|potulny jak '''baranek''' | |||
|послушный, как '''ягнёнок''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔To fight like '''cat and dog''' | |||
|żyć jak '''pies z kotem''' | |||
|жить, как '''кошка''' с '''собакой''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔fight like '''cat''' and '''dog''' | |||
|walczyć ze sobą jak '''pies''' z '''kotem''' | |||
|драться, как '''кошка''' с '''собакой''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔As quiet as a '''mouse''' | |||
|cichy jak '''mysz''' | |||
|тихий, как '''мышь''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔Like a '''bull''' in a china shop | |||
|jak słoń '''(in polish: słoń - elephant)''' w składzie porcelany (zachowywać się niezgrabnie) | |||
|как '''слон''' в посудной лавке | |||
(вести себя неловко) | |||
|- | |||
| ✔Buy a '''pig''' in a poke | |||
|kupić '''kota (in polish: kot - cat)''' w worku | |||
|купить '''кота''' в мешке | |||
|- | |||
| ✔Play '''cat''' and '''mouse''' with... | |||
|bawić się w '''kotka''' i '''myszkę''' z... | |||
|играть в '''кошки'''-'''мышки''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔It's raining cats and dogs | |||
|leje jak z cebra <span style="color:red"> (there is no animals in polish translation''')'''</span> | |||
|(дождь) льёт как из ведра | |||
|- | |||
| ✔An early '''bird''' | |||
|ranny '''ptaszek''' | |||
|ранняя '''птичка''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔A bird in hand is worth two in the bush | |||
|lepszy '''wróbel''' ('''sparrow''') w garści, niż '''gołąb''' ('''pigeon''') na dachu | |||
|лучше '''синица''' '''(tomtit)''' в руке, чем '''журавль (shadoof)''' в небе | |||
|- | |||
| ✔a '''wolf''' in sheep’s clothing | |||
|'''wilk''' w owczej skórze | |||
|'''волк''' в овечьей шкуре | |||
|- | |||
| ✔at a '''snail'''’s pace | |||
|w tempie '''ślimaka''' | |||
|со скоростью '''улитки''' | |||
|- | |||
| ✔a '''snake''' in the grass | |||
|podstępna '''żmija''' (o osobie) | |||
|'''змея''' подколодная (о человеке) | |||
|- | |||
| ✔'''donkey''' work | |||
|czarna robota | |||
|"чёрная" работа | |||
|- | |||
| ✔a '''cock'''-and-'''bull''' story | |||
|niestworzona historia, bajeczka | |||
|вымысел, "сказка" | |||
|- | |||
| ✔'''rat''' race | |||
|wyścig '''szczurów''' | |||
|'''крыс'''иные бега | |||
|- | |||
| ✔hit the '''bull'''’s eye | |||
|trafić w dziesiątkę | |||
|попасть в яблочко | |||
|} | |||
</div> | |||
==='''Listen the Polish pronunciation'''=== | |||
<youtube>CFpFZIDhkuY</youtube> | |||
==Videos== | |||
===Learn Polish with Pictures - Farm Animals - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-eWIFzlnxAc</youtube> | |||
===Learn Polish for kids - Animals - Dinolingo - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=48dhhGg7tCc</youtube> | |||
* | ==Other Lessons== | ||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Toys|Toys]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Desserts|Desserts]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Reptiles|Reptiles]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Astronomy|Astronomy]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Weather|Weather]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Count-from-0-to-100|Count from 0 to 100]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Insects|Insects]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/City|City]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:42, 25 March 2023
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today's lesson, we are going to explore the fascinating world of "ANIMALS" in Polish. As you dive into this topic, you'll not only expand your vocabulary but also gain a deeper understanding of Polish culture and language. After mastering this lesson, you can further enhance your learning by exploring other related topics such as Polish vocabulary: at home, Advanced Food and Drink Vocabulary, and even the intriguing world of Arachnids in Polish.
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! Good learning and have fun! 😄
Animals in Polish & Other languages[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
RUSSIAN | PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
The fish | Ryba | reh bah | рыба | O peixe |
The bird | Ptak | ptahk | птица | O pássaro |
The dog | Pies | pyehs | собака / пёс | O cachorro |
The pig | Świnia | shvih nyah | свинья | O porco |
The rabbit | Królik | krou lihk | кролик | O coelho |
The donkey | Osioł | oh show | осёл | O burro |
The mouse | Mysz | mihsh | мышь | O rato |
The horse | Koń | koh nyh | лошадь / конь | O cavalo |
The turtle | Żółw | zhoov | черепаха | A tartaruga |
The spider | Pająk | pie ohn | паук | A aranha |
The duck | Kaczka | kah chih kah | утка | O pato |
The lion | Lew | lehv | лев | O leão |
The bear | Niedźwiedź | nyehd vyehd | медведь | O urso |
The elephant | Słoń | sou oh nih | слон | O elefante |
The cat | Kot | koht | кошка / кот | O gato |
The chicken | Kurczak | курица |
Other animals[edit | edit source]
Here are the names of some animals in Polish. Please edit this lesson with more animals and sentences.
POLISH | ENGLISH | RUSSIAN | |
ssaki | mammals | млекопитающие | 🐩 🐑 |
gady | reptiles | рептилии | 🐊 🐍 |
owady | insects | насекомые | 🐛 🐞 |
ryby | fish | рыбы | 🐟 |
baran | ram | баран | 🐏 |
bawół | buffalo | буйвол | 🐃 |
bóbr | beaver | бобр | |
byk | bull | бык | |
chomik | hamster | хомяк | 🐹 |
delfin | dolphin | дельфин | 🐬 |
foka | seal | тюлень / котик | |
fretka | ferret | хорёк | |
jeleń | stag | олень | |
kangur | kangaroo | кенгуру | |
koń | horse | конь / лошадь | 🐎 |
kot | cat | кот / кошка | 🐈 |
koza | goat | коза / козёл | 🐐 |
królik | rabbit | кролик | 🐇 |
krowa | cow | корова | 🐄 |
lampart | leopard | леопард | 🐆 |
lew | lion | лев | |
lis | fox | лисица / лиса | |
małpa | monkey | обезьяна | 🐒 |
mrówka | ant | муравей | 🐜 |
mucha | fly | муха | |
mysz | mouse | мышь | 🐁 |
niedźwiedź | bear | медведь | |
nietoperz | bat | летучая мышь / нетопырь | |
nosorożec | rhinoceros/rhino | носорог | |
pająk | spider | паук | |
pies | dog | собака / пёс | 🐕 |
ptak | bird | птица | 🐦 |
pszczoła | bee | пчела | 🐝 |
renifer | reindeer | северный олень | |
świnia | pig | свинья | 🐖 |
szczur | rat | крыса | 🐀 |
szynszyla | chinchilla | шиншилла | |
tygrys | tiger | тигр | 🐅 |
wąż | snake | змея | 🐍 |
wielbłąd | camel | верблюд | 🐫 |
wiewiórka | squirrel | белка | |
wilk | wolf | волк | 🐺 |
żyrafa | giraffe | жираф | |
świerszcz | cricket | сверчок | |
żuk | beetle | жук |
Expressions with animals[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | RUSSIAN |
✔ As poor as a church mouse | biedny jak mysz kościelna | бедный, как церковная мышь |
✔As blind as bat | ślepy jak kret (kret - mole) | слепой, как крот |
✔To be as stubborn as a mule | uparty jak osioł (in polish: osioł - donkey) | упрямый, как осёл |
✔As meek as a lamb | potulny jak baranek | послушный, как ягнёнок |
✔To fight like cat and dog | żyć jak pies z kotem | жить, как кошка с собакой |
✔fight like cat and dog | walczyć ze sobą jak pies z kotem | драться, как кошка с собакой |
✔As quiet as a mouse | cichy jak mysz | тихий, как мышь |
✔Like a bull in a china shop | jak słoń (in polish: słoń - elephant) w składzie porcelany (zachowywać się niezgrabnie) | как слон в посудной лавке
(вести себя неловко) |
✔Buy a pig in a poke | kupić kota (in polish: kot - cat) w worku | купить кота в мешке |
✔Play cat and mouse with... | bawić się w kotka i myszkę z... | играть в кошки-мышки |
✔It's raining cats and dogs | leje jak z cebra (there is no animals in polish translation) | (дождь) льёт как из ведра |
✔An early bird | ranny ptaszek | ранняя птичка |
✔A bird in hand is worth two in the bush | lepszy wróbel (sparrow) w garści, niż gołąb (pigeon) na dachu | лучше синица (tomtit) в руке, чем журавль (shadoof) в небе |
✔a wolf in sheep’s clothing | wilk w owczej skórze | волк в овечьей шкуре |
✔at a snail’s pace | w tempie ślimaka | со скоростью улитки |
✔a snake in the grass | podstępna żmija (o osobie) | змея подколодная (о человеке) |
✔donkey work | czarna robota | "чёрная" работа |
✔a cock-and-bull story | niestworzona historia, bajeczka | вымысел, "сказка" |
✔rat race | wyścig szczurów | крысиные бега |
✔hit the bull’s eye | trafić w dziesiątkę | попасть в яблочко |
Listen the Polish pronunciation[edit | edit source]
Videos[edit | edit source]
Learn Polish with Pictures - Farm Animals - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Learn Polish for kids - Animals - Dinolingo - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Toys
- Desserts
- Reptiles
- Astronomy
- Weather
- Count from 0 to 100
- How to Say Hello and Greetings
- Insects
- City