Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Glossary-for-translations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
NataliaSpeak (talk | contribs) |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(43 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<div class="pg_page_title">Glossary for Translations</div> | |||
[[File:glossary-polyglotclub-translations2.png|thumb]] | |||
Polyglot Club members have the opportunity to help translate the site into different languages. | Polyglot Club members have the opportunity to help translate the site into different languages. | ||
To help translate the site, go here: https://polyglotclub.com/translate.php | To help translate the site, go here: https://polyglotclub.com/translate.php | ||
Line 7: | Line 9: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!English | !English | ||
!Afrikaans | |||
!French | !French | ||
!Russian | |||
!Italian | |||
!Spanish | |||
!Chinese, Mandarin (simplified) | !Chinese, Mandarin (simplified) | ||
! | !Chinese, Mandarin (traditional) | ||
!German | !German | ||
!Arabic | !Arabic | ||
!Japanese | !Japanese | ||
! | !Iranian Persian | ||
!Turkish | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |A person who learns foreign languages | ||
|'n Persoon wat vreemde tale aanleer | |||
|un apprenant de langue étrangère | |un apprenant de langue étrangère | ||
|изучающий иностранный язык | |||
|una persona che impara le lingue straniere | |||
|Una persona que aprende idiomas extranjeros | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Eine Person, die Fremdsprachen lernt | |||
|شخص يتعلم لغات أجنبية | |||
|外国語学習者 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Yabancı dil(ler) öğrenen kişi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|language exchange | |language exchange | ||
|taaluitruiling | |||
|échange linguistique | |échange linguistique | ||
| | |языковой обмен | ||
|scambio linguistico | |||
|intercambio de idiomas | |intercambio de idiomas | ||
|语言交流 | |||
| | | | ||
|Sprachaustausch | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Dil alışverişi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Language resource | ||
| | | | ||
|Resource linguistique | |||
| | |||
|risorsa per l'apprendimento linguistico | |||
|Recurso de idioma | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 44: | Line 63: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Language tool | ||
| | |taalgereedskap | ||
|Outil linguistique | |||
| | |||
|strumento linguistico | |||
|Istrumento de idioma | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|Dil aracı | |||
|- | |||
|members | |||
|lede | |||
|membres | |||
|участники | |||
|membri | |||
|miembros | |||
|会员 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Mitglieder | ||
| | | | ||
|メンバー | |||
|اعضاء | |||
|üyeler | |||
|- | |||
|native speakers | |||
|moedertaalsprekers | |||
|locuteurs natifs | |||
|носители языка, говорящие на родном языке | |носители языка, говорящие на родном языке | ||
| | |persone madrelingua | ||
| | |hablantes nativos | ||
| | |母语者 | ||
| | | | ||
|Muttersprachler | |||
| | | | ||
|母国語話者 | |||
| | | | ||
|Anadili olarak konuşanlar | |||
|- | |||
|non-native speakers | |||
|niemoedertaalsprekers | |||
|locuteurs | |||
non natifs | |||
|говорящие на неродном языке | |||
|persone non madrelingua | |||
|hablantes no nativos | |||
|非母语者 | |||
| | | | ||
|Nicht-Muttersprachler | |||
| | | | ||
|非母国語話者 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Anadili olmayanlar | ||
|- | |- | ||
|offline exchange | |offline exchange | ||
|vanlynuitruiling | |||
|échange hors ligne | |échange hors ligne | ||
|языковой обмен офлайн | |||
|scambio offline | |||
|Intercambio fuera de linea | |||
|线下交流 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 73: | Line 133: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Çevrimdışı (dil) alışveriş(i) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|offline services | |offline services | ||
|vanlyndienste | |||
|services hors ligne | |services hors ligne | ||
|офлайновые услуги, услуги офлайн | |||
|servizi offline | |||
|Servicios fuera de linea | |||
|线下服务 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |سرویسهای غیرفعال.سرویسهای خاموش | ||
| | |Çevrimdışı Hizmetler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|online exchange | |online exchange | ||
|aanlynuitruiling | |||
|échange en ligne | |échange en ligne | ||
|языковой обмен онлайн | |||
|scambio online | |||
|Intercambio en linea | |||
|线上交流 | |||
| | | | ||
|Online-Austausch | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Çevrimiçi (dil) alışveriş(i) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|online services | |online services | ||
|aanlyndienste | |||
|services en ligne | |services en ligne | ||
|онлайновые услуги, услуги онлайн | |||
|servizi online | |||
|Servicios en linea | |||
|线上服务 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |سرویسهای روی خط/ سرویسهای فعال | ||
| | |Çevrimiçi Hizmetler | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polyglot Cafés | |Polyglot Cafés | ||
|Polyglot-kafees | |||
|Cafés Polyglottes | |Cafés Polyglottes | ||
|Кофейни Полиглот | |||
|Polyglot Cafés | |||
| | | | ||
|聚语咖啡厅 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 114: | Line 189: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Polyglot Kafeleri | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Polyglot Club | |Polyglot Club | ||
|Polyglot-klub | |||
|Polyglot Club | |Polyglot Club | ||
|Полиглот Клуб, Клуб Полиглот | |||
|Polyglot Club | |||
|Polyglot Club | |||
|聚语俱乐部 | |||
| | |||
|Polyglot Club | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|Polyglot Kulübü | |||
|- | |||
|PolyglotClub Policy | |||
|Polyglot-beleid | |||
|règlement interne de Polyglot Club | |||
|Политика Клуба Полиглот | |||
|Policy di Polyglot Club | |||
|Política de PolyglotClub | |||
|聚语俱乐部声明 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 124: | Line 217: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |PolyglotClub Politikası | ||
|- | |||
|real-life activities | |||
|werklike-lewe-aktiwiteite | |||
|activités dans la vie réelle | |||
|Деятельность в реальном времени | |||
|attività dal vivo | |||
|actividades de la vida real | |||
|实地活动 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|gerçek-hayat etkinlikleri | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Review | ||
| | |Hersien | ||
|Avis | |||
| | |||
|Recensione | |||
|Revisión | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 134: | Line 245: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Eleştiri | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Tool | ||
| | | | ||
|Outil | |||
| | |||
|Strumento | |||
|Instrumento | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 144: | Line 260: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|VIP member | |VIP member | ||
|BBP-lid | |||
|membre VIP | |membre VIP | ||
|ВИП-участник | |||
|membro VIP | |||
|Miembro VIP | |||
|VIP会员 | |VIP会员 | ||
| | |||
|VIP Mitglied | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|عضو مخصوص | |||
|VIP üye | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 154: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Multiple-languages/Glossary]] | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Animals-in-many-languages|Animals in many languages]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Electronic-Component|Electronic Component]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Cell-Biology|Cell Biology]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Must‐Know-Words-for-Polyglots|Must‐Know Words for Polyglots]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/False-Friends|False Friends]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Common-Han-Characters-with-⾡|Common Han Characters with ⾡]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Periodic-Table-of-Elements|Periodic Table of Elements]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Transparent-Words|Transparent Words]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Mathematical-Analysis|Mathematical Analysis]] | |||
* [[Language/Multiple-languages/Vocabulary/Indo‐European-etymology|Indo‐European etymology]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:17, 26 March 2023
Glossary for Translations
Polyglot Club members have the opportunity to help translate the site into different languages.
To help translate the site, go here: https://polyglotclub.com/translate.php
Some words are often used. This page is a glossary so that translators can always use the same words and make translations more consistent.
English | Afrikaans | French | Russian | Italian | Spanish | Chinese, Mandarin (simplified) | Chinese, Mandarin (traditional) | German | Arabic | Japanese | Iranian Persian | Turkish |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
A person who learns foreign languages | 'n Persoon wat vreemde tale aanleer | un apprenant de langue étrangère | изучающий иностранный язык | una persona che impara le lingue straniere | Una persona que aprende idiomas extranjeros | Eine Person, die Fremdsprachen lernt | شخص يتعلم لغات أجنبية | 外国語学習者 | Yabancı dil(ler) öğrenen kişi | |||
language exchange | taaluitruiling | échange linguistique | языковой обмен | scambio linguistico | intercambio de idiomas | 语言交流 | Sprachaustausch | Dil alışverişi | ||||
Language resource | Resource linguistique | risorsa per l'apprendimento linguistico | Recurso de idioma | |||||||||
Language tool | taalgereedskap | Outil linguistique | strumento linguistico | Istrumento de idioma | Dil aracı | |||||||
members | lede | membres | участники | membri | miembros | 会员 | Mitglieder | メンバー | اعضاء | üyeler | ||
native speakers | moedertaalsprekers | locuteurs natifs | носители языка, говорящие на родном языке | persone madrelingua | hablantes nativos | 母语者 | Muttersprachler | 母国語話者 | Anadili olarak konuşanlar | |||
non-native speakers | niemoedertaalsprekers | locuteurs
non natifs |
говорящие на неродном языке | persone non madrelingua | hablantes no nativos | 非母语者 | Nicht-Muttersprachler | 非母国語話者 | Anadili olmayanlar | |||
offline exchange | vanlynuitruiling | échange hors ligne | языковой обмен офлайн | scambio offline | Intercambio fuera de linea | 线下交流 | Çevrimdışı (dil) alışveriş(i) | |||||
offline services | vanlyndienste | services hors ligne | офлайновые услуги, услуги офлайн | servizi offline | Servicios fuera de linea | 线下服务 | سرویسهای غیرفعال.سرویسهای خاموش | Çevrimdışı Hizmetler | ||||
online exchange | aanlynuitruiling | échange en ligne | языковой обмен онлайн | scambio online | Intercambio en linea | 线上交流 | Online-Austausch | Çevrimiçi (dil) alışveriş(i) | ||||
online services | aanlyndienste | services en ligne | онлайновые услуги, услуги онлайн | servizi online | Servicios en linea | 线上服务 | سرویسهای روی خط/ سرویسهای فعال | Çevrimiçi Hizmetler | ||||
Polyglot Cafés | Polyglot-kafees | Cafés Polyglottes | Кофейни Полиглот | Polyglot Cafés | 聚语咖啡厅 | Polyglot Kafeleri | ||||||
Polyglot Club | Polyglot-klub | Polyglot Club | Полиглот Клуб, Клуб Полиглот | Polyglot Club | Polyglot Club | 聚语俱乐部 | Polyglot Club | Polyglot Kulübü | ||||
PolyglotClub Policy | Polyglot-beleid | règlement interne de Polyglot Club | Политика Клуба Полиглот | Policy di Polyglot Club | Política de PolyglotClub | 聚语俱乐部声明 | PolyglotClub Politikası | |||||
real-life activities | werklike-lewe-aktiwiteite | activités dans la vie réelle | Деятельность в реальном времени | attività dal vivo | actividades de la vida real | 实地活动 | gerçek-hayat etkinlikleri | |||||
Review | Hersien | Avis | Recensione | Revisión | Eleştiri | |||||||
Tool | Outil | Strumento | Instrumento | |||||||||
VIP member | BBP-lid | membre VIP | ВИП-участник | membro VIP | Miembro VIP | VIP会员 | VIP Mitglied | عضو مخصوص | VIP üye | |||
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Animals in many languages
- Electronic Component
- Cell Biology
- Must‐Know Words for Polyglots
- False Friends
- Common Han Characters with ⾡
- Periodic Table of Elements
- Transparent Words
- Mathematical Analysis
- Indo‐European etymology