Difference between revisions of "Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Jobs"
< Language | Moroccan-arabic | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Jobs and work vocabulary in Darija : {| class="wikitable" !'''English''' !Darija |- |Baker |Khbaz |- |Barber |7ala9 |- |Builder |Bnay |- |Butcher |Gazar |- |Carpenter |Najar...") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Jobs in Moroccan Arabic.png|alt=Jobs in Moroccan Arabic|thumb|Jobs in Moroccan Arabic]] | |||
Hello everybody, | |||
In today's lesson you will learn '''¨THE JOBS¨''' in Moroccan Arabic. | |||
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions! | |||
Happy learning! :) | |||
When you've conquered this material, you may be interested in these supplementary lessons: [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Beverages|Beverages]], [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Mammal|Mammal]], [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Time|Time]] & [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Bathroom|Bathroom]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!''' | !'''<big>ENGLISH LANGUAGE</big>''' | ||
! | !'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | ||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
!<big>'''MOROCCAN'''</big> | |||
<big>'''ARABIC'''</big> | |||
!'''<big>PRONUNCIATION</big>''' | |||
'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
!'''<big>BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the baker | ||
| | |'''''<big>le- khih baaz</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الخباز</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-khi baaz</big>''''' | |||
|o padeiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the barber | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-Hah laaQ</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الحلاق</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-Ha laaQ</big>''''' | |||
|o barbeiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the builder | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-bih neh</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>البناء</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-bih neh</big>''''' | |||
|o construtor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the butcher | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-gah zaar</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الگزار</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-gazaar</big>''''' | |||
|o açougueiro / o talheiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the carpenter | ||
| | |'''''<big>ni-na zhaar</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>النجار</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-najaar</big>''''' | |||
|o carpinteiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the cook | ||
| | |'''''<big>Tih-Tah bahH</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الطباخ</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>Ti-TabaaH</big>''''' | |||
|o cozinheiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the doctor | ||
| | |'''''<big>Tih-Tih beeb</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الطبيب</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>Ti-Tabiib</big>''''' | |||
|o médico | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the driver | ||
| | |'''''<big>she-shee foor</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الشيفور</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>chi-chiifuur</big>''''' | |||
|o motorista | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the engineer | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-moh hahn dihs</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>المهندس</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-muHandis</big>''''' | |||
|o engenheiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the farmer | ||
| | |'''''<big>li-fah laaH</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الفلاح</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-falaaH</big>''''' | |||
|o fazendeiro | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the judge | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-Qaa Dee</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>القاضي</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-QaaDii</big>''''' | |||
|o juiz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the lawyer | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-moh Haa mee</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>المحامي</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-muHaamii</big>''''' | |||
|o advogado | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the manager | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-moh seh eer</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>المسير</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-museiir</big>''''' | |||
|o gerente | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the midwife | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-Qah blah</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>القبلة</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-Qabla</big>''''' | |||
|a parteira | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the photographer | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-moh Sah oo ihr</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>المصور</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-muSauuir</big>''''' | |||
|o fotógrafo | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the policeman | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-boo lees</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>البوليسي</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-buuliis</big>''''' | |||
|o policial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the professor | ||
| | |'''''<big>lohs taad</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الأستاد</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-ustaad</big>''''' | |||
|o professor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the singer | ||
| | |'''''<big>le-moh ghah nee</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>المغني</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>li-moghanii</big>''''' | |||
|o cantor | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the taxi driver | ||
| | |'''''<big>she-shee foor Ti-Taaksee</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>الشيفور الطاكسي</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>chi-chiifuur Ti-Taaksii</big>''''' | |||
|o motorista de taxi | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |the waiter | ||
| | |'''''<big>seh-sehr baa ee</big>''''' | ||
|'''<big>السرباي</big>''' | |||
|'''''<big>si-sirbaaii</big>''''' | |||
|o garçom | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Colors|Colors]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Greetings|Greetings]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/People-in-Moroccan-Arabic|People in Moroccan Arabic]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Mealtime-Expressions|Mealtime Expressions]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Education|Education]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Numbers-11-thru-19|Numbers 11 thru 19]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Mammal|Mammal]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Days-of-the-Week|Days of the Week]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Food|Food]] | |||
* [[Language/Moroccan-arabic/Vocabulary/Family|Family]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:12, 26 March 2023
Hello everybody,
In today's lesson you will learn ¨THE JOBS¨ in Moroccan Arabic.
Feel free to edit this page by adding new words and expressions!
Happy learning! :)
When you've conquered this material, you may be interested in these supplementary lessons: Beverages, Mammal, Time & Bathroom.
ENGLISH LANGUAGE | PRONUNCIATION
ENGLISH |
MOROCCAN
ARABIC |
PRONUNCIATION
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE |
---|---|---|---|---|
the baker | le- khih baaz | الخباز | li-khi baaz | o padeiro |
the barber | le-Hah laaQ | الحلاق | li-Ha laaQ | o barbeiro |
the builder | le-bih neh | البناء | li-bih neh | o construtor |
the butcher | le-gah zaar | الگزار | li-gazaar | o açougueiro / o talheiro |
the carpenter | ni-na zhaar | النجار | li-najaar | o carpinteiro |
the cook | Tih-Tah bahH | الطباخ | Ti-TabaaH | o cozinheiro |
the doctor | Tih-Tih beeb | الطبيب | Ti-Tabiib | o médico |
the driver | she-shee foor | الشيفور | chi-chiifuur | o motorista |
the engineer | le-moh hahn dihs | المهندس | li-muHandis | o engenheiro |
the farmer | li-fah laaH | الفلاح | li-falaaH | o fazendeiro |
the judge | le-Qaa Dee | القاضي | li-QaaDii | o juiz |
the lawyer | le-moh Haa mee | المحامي | li-muHaamii | o advogado |
the manager | le-moh seh eer | المسير | li-museiir | o gerente |
the midwife | le-Qah blah | القبلة | li-Qabla | a parteira |
the photographer | le-moh Sah oo ihr | المصور | li-muSauuir | o fotógrafo |
the policeman | le-boo lees | البوليسي | li-buuliis | o policial |
the professor | lohs taad | الأستاد | li-ustaad | o professor |
the singer | le-moh ghah nee | المغني | li-moghanii | o cantor |
the taxi driver | she-shee foor Ti-Taaksee | الشيفور الطاكسي | chi-chiifuur Ti-Taaksii | o motorista de taxi |
the waiter | seh-sehr baa ee | السرباي | si-sirbaaii | o garçom |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Colors
- Greetings
- People in Moroccan Arabic
- Mealtime Expressions
- Education
- Numbers 11 thru 19
- Mammal
- Days of the Week
- Food
- Family