Difference between revisions of "Language/Iranian-persian/Vocabulary/Family"
< Language | Iranian-persian | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mohammad3fm (talk | contribs) (some words) |
(Additional description) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
!English word | !English word | ||
!pronunciation in persian | !pronunciation in persian | ||
! | |||
!writing | !writing | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Family | ||
|khanevadeh | |||
| | |||
|خانواده | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Great grandfather - Great grandmother | |||
|pedare pedarbozorg -madare madarbozorg | |||
| | |||
|پدر پدربزرگ - مادر مادربزرگ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grandfather -Grandmother | |||
|pedarbozorg - madarbozorg /bababozorg - mamanbozorg | |||
| | |||
|پدربزرگ - مادر بزرگ / بابا بزرگ - مامان بزرگ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Dad - Father | |||
|baba-pedar | |baba-pedar | ||
|پدر | | | ||
|بابا - پدر | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mom-Mother | ||
|maman-madar | |maman-madar | ||
|مادر | | | ||
|مامان - مادر | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brother | ||
|baradar | |baradar | ||
|برادر | | | ||
|برادر - داداش | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sister | ||
|khahar | |khahar | ||
|خواهر | | | ||
|خواهر - آبجی | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Son | ||
|pesar | |||
| | |||
|پسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Daughter | |||
|dokhtar | |||
| | |||
|دختر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Husband | |||
|hamsar / shohar | |||
| | |||
|شوهر / همسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Wife | |||
|hamsar / zan | |||
| | |||
|زن / خانم / همسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Grandchild | |||
|nave | |||
| | |||
|نوه | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Nephew | |||
|pesare khahar ya baradar | |||
| | |||
|خواهرزاده و برادر زاده ی پسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Niece | |||
|dokhtare khahar ya baradar | |||
| | |||
|خواهر زاده و برادر زاده ی دختر | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Uncle | |||
|amu-daie | |amu-daie | ||
|عمو-دایی | | | ||
|عمو - دایی | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Aunt | ||
|khale-amme | |khale-amme | ||
|عمه-خاله | | | ||
|عمه - خاله | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Sister Husband | |||
|shohar khahar / bajenagh | |||
| | |||
|شوهر خواهر / باجناق | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brother's wife | ||
| | |zan dadash / zan baradar / jari | ||
| | | | ||
|زن داداش / زن برادر / جاری | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Stepfather | |||
|napedari | |||
| | |||
|ناپدری - شوهر ننه | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Stepmother | ||
|namadari | |namadari | ||
|نامادری | | | ||
|نامادری - زن بابا | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Father - in - law | |||
|pedar zan / pedar khanom - pedar shohar / pedare hamsar | |||
| | |||
|پدر زن / پدر خانم - پدر شوهر | |||
پدر همسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Mother - in - law | ||
|madar zan-madar shohar... | |madar zan-madar shohar... | ||
|مادر زن-مادر شوهر | | | ||
|مادر زن - مادر شوهر | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Brother - in - law | ||
| | |baradar zan / baradar khanom - baradar shohar / baradare hamsar | ||
| | |||
|ناپدری | |ناپدری | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sister - in - law | ||
| | |khahar zan / khahar khanom - khahar shohar / khahare hamsar | ||
| | | | ||
|خواهر زن / خواهر خانم - خواهر شوهر / خواهر همسر | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Son - in - law / groom | ||
|damad | |damad | ||
| | |||
|داماد | |داماد | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Daughter - n - law / Bride | ||
|aroos | |aroos | ||
| | |||
|عروس | |عروس | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Half brother | |||
|baradar natani | |||
| | |||
|برادر ناتنی | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Half sister | |||
|khahar natani | |||
| | |||
|خواهر ناتنی | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
you can see.... | you can see.... |
Revision as of 10:34, 18 February 2020
HI everyone
today we are going to tell you some words used in the family and their pronunciation in persian
so let's learn....
English word | pronunciation in persian | writing | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Family | khanevadeh | خانواده | ||
Great grandfather - Great grandmother | pedare pedarbozorg -madare madarbozorg | پدر پدربزرگ - مادر مادربزرگ | ||
Grandfather -Grandmother | pedarbozorg - madarbozorg /bababozorg - mamanbozorg | پدربزرگ - مادر بزرگ / بابا بزرگ - مامان بزرگ | ||
Dad - Father | baba-pedar | بابا - پدر | ||
Mom-Mother | maman-madar | مامان - مادر | ||
Brother | baradar | برادر - داداش | ||
Sister | khahar | خواهر - آبجی | ||
Son | pesar | پسر | ||
Daughter | dokhtar | دختر | ||
Husband | hamsar / shohar | شوهر / همسر | ||
Wife | hamsar / zan | زن / خانم / همسر | ||
Grandchild | nave | نوه | ||
Nephew | pesare khahar ya baradar | خواهرزاده و برادر زاده ی پسر | ||
Niece | dokhtare khahar ya baradar | خواهر زاده و برادر زاده ی دختر | ||
Uncle | amu-daie | عمو - دایی | ||
Aunt | khale-amme | عمه - خاله | ||
Sister Husband | shohar khahar / bajenagh | شوهر خواهر / باجناق | ||
Brother's wife | zan dadash / zan baradar / jari | زن داداش / زن برادر / جاری | ||
Stepfather | napedari | ناپدری - شوهر ننه | ||
Stepmother | namadari | نامادری - زن بابا | ||
Father - in - law | pedar zan / pedar khanom - pedar shohar / pedare hamsar | پدر زن / پدر خانم - پدر شوهر
پدر همسر |
||
Mother - in - law | madar zan-madar shohar... | مادر زن - مادر شوهر | ||
Brother - in - law | baradar zan / baradar khanom - baradar shohar / baradare hamsar | ناپدری | ||
Sister - in - law | khahar zan / khahar khanom - khahar shohar / khahare hamsar | خواهر زن / خواهر خانم - خواهر شوهر / خواهر همسر | ||
Son - in - law / groom | damad | داماد | ||
Daughter - n - law / Bride | aroos | عروس | ||
Half brother | baradar natani | برادر ناتنی | ||
Half sister | khahar natani | خواهر ناتنی |
you can see....
Some English words are used in several ways in Persian.....for instance:uncle,aunt,cousin and things like that.....
good luck...