Difference between revisions of "Language/French/Vocabulary/Useful-Sentenses"
< Language | French | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(50 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg|thumb]] | |||
[[File:French-Language-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
<div style="font-size:300%">The Top Most Useful French Phrases</div> | |||
Bonjour à toutes et à tous 😀 | |||
{| class="wikitable" | Welcome to our lesson on useful French sentences! In this list, you will find some of the most common French phrases that will make you feel more comfortable when traveling to France or communicating with French speakers. After mastering these essential expressions, don't forget to explore other related topics such as [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Months-of-the-Year|French months]], [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Love%E2%9D%A4|romantic French vocabulary]], and [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Flowers|French words for flowers]] to further enrich your language skills. Bonne chance et amusez-vous bien! 🇫🇷 | ||
__TOC__ | |||
| | |||
'''French phrase''' | ==Common and Useful Phrases in French== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
'''Translation''' | ![[File:french.png|30px]] '''French phrase''' | ||
!'''English Translation''' | |||
|- | |||
|Ça va? | |||
|How are you? (informal) | |||
|- | |||
|À bientôt ! | |||
|See you soon! | |||
|- | |||
|À côté | |||
|By / close to / near | |||
|- | |||
|À plus tard! | |||
|See you later! | |||
|- | |||
|Allons-y! | |||
|Let’s go! | |||
|- | |||
|Au feu! | |||
|Fire! | |||
|- | |||
|Au revoir | |||
|Goodbye | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Au secours! | ||
|Help! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Avez-vous… ? | ||
|Do you have...? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bon appétit! | ||
|Enjoy your meal! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Bonjour! | ||
|Hello/Good day! | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ce n'est pas grave | ||
|No problem | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Combien cela coûte ? | ||
|How much is it? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Combien coûte… ? | ||
|How much does . . . cost? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comment allez-vous ? | ||
|How are you? | |||
| | |||
How are you? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Comment vous appelez-vous ? | ||
|What’s your name? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Continuez tout droit | ||
|Go always straight / Go straight ahead | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |D'accord | ||
|Alright | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |De rien | ||
|You are welcome | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |En face de | ||
|In front of | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Enchanté(e) | ||
|Nice to meet you / How do you do | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Une autre bière, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|Another beer please. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Est-ce que vous parlez anglais ? | ||
|Do you speak English? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Excusez-moi | ||
|Excuse me / sorry | |||
|- | |||
|J'ai faim | |||
|I am hungry | |||
|- | |||
|J'ai soif | |||
|I am thirsty | |||
|- | |||
|Je m'appelle... | |||
|My name is... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je ne comprends pas. | ||
|I don't understand. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je ne sais pas. | ||
|I don't know. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je suis de... / je viens de... | ||
Je | |I am from... | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je suis malade. | ||
Je | |I am sick. | ||
| | |||
I | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je t'aime / je vous aime. | ||
Je | |I love you. (informal and formal) | ||
| | |||
I | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je vais bien. | ||
Je | |I’m fine. | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je voudrais... | ||
Je | |I would like... | ||
| | |||
I | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Je vous en prie / De rien | ||
Je | |You’re welcome | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |L’addition, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|The check, please. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À droite | ||
|To the right | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |À gauche | ||
|To the left | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Le menu, s’il vous plaît. | ||
|The menu, please. | |||
| | |||
The | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Le restaurant ... (nom) | ||
Le | |The restaurant ... (name) | ||
| | |||
The | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |L'office de tourisme | ||
|The tourism information office | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Merci. | ||
|Thank you. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Ne t'en fais pas. | ||
|Don't worry. (informal) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Non. | ||
|No. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où est…? | ||
Où | |Where is...? | ||
| | |||
Where | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où sommes-nous ? | ||
|Where are we? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où est la salle de bains ? | ||
|Where is the bathroom? (Not the W.C) | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où sont les toilettes ? | ||
|Where are the toilets? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Où trouve-t-on le/un ... / Où trouve-t-on les ... | ||
|Where is .../Where are ... | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parlez lentement, s'il vous plaît. | ||
|Please, speak slowly. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Parlez-vous anglais ? | ||
|Do you speak English? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous m’aider ? | ||
Pourriez-vous | |Could you help me, please? | ||
| | |||
Could you | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous parler plus lentement ? | ||
|Could you please speak slower? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pourriez-vous répéter, s’il vous plaît ? | ||
|Could you repeat that, please? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Pouvez-vous m'aider ? | ||
|Can you help me? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Proche de | ||
|Near from | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Qu’est-ce que vous recommandez ? | ||
S'il vous plaît. | |What do you recommend? | ||
|- | |||
| | |Quel est le prix de ...? | ||
|What is the price of ...? | |||
|- | |||
|} | |Quel temps fait-il? | ||
|What is the weather like? | |||
|- | |||
|Quelle heure est-il ? | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|- | |||
|Qu'est-ce que vous avez dit ? | |||
|What did you say? | |||
|- | |||
|S'il vous plaît. | |||
|Please. | |||
|- | |||
|Tourner | |||
|To turn | |||
|- | |||
|Un restaurant | |||
|A restaurant | |||
|} | |||
==VIDEOS - 140 useful phrases and expressions in French!== | |||
<youtube>jBic8GFJ-Rk</youtube> | |||
{{#seo: | |||
|title=The most useful sentences in the French language | |||
|keywords=common, phrases, sentences, expressions, french | |||
|description=It is important to know the most common sentences when you travel to France. Enjoy learning! | |||
|og:image=https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/images/7/72/Learn_french_useful_phrases.jpg | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:French/Beginner]] | |||
==Videos== | |||
===1500 Short and Useful French Phrases for Conversation - YouTube=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M8yW3_Pu8Vs</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Common-spelling-errors|Common spelling errors]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Christmas|Christmas]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Vehicules|Vehicules]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Computer|Computer]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Same-Word-Different-Spelling|Same Word Different Spelling]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Fruits-Berries-and-Nuts|Fruits Berries and Nuts]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Expression-Voir-le-Verre-à-Moitié-Plein|Expression Voir le Verre à Moitié Plein]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Expressions-with-the-Word-Amour|Expressions with the Word Amour]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/False-Friends|False Friends]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Math|Math]] | |||
* [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Personnes-VS-Gens|Personnes VS Gens]] | |||
< | * [[Language/French/Vocabulary/Expressions-with-the-Word-"Amour"|Expressions with the Word "Amour"]] | ||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 20:12, 24 March 2023
The Top Most Useful French Phrases
Bonjour à toutes et à tous 😀
Welcome to our lesson on useful French sentences! In this list, you will find some of the most common French phrases that will make you feel more comfortable when traveling to France or communicating with French speakers. After mastering these essential expressions, don't forget to explore other related topics such as French months, romantic French vocabulary, and French words for flowers to further enrich your language skills. Bonne chance et amusez-vous bien! 🇫🇷
Common and Useful Phrases in French[edit | edit source]
VIDEOS - 140 useful phrases and expressions in French![edit | edit source]
Videos[edit | edit source]
1500 Short and Useful French Phrases for Conversation - YouTube[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Common spelling errors
- Christmas
- Vehicules
- Computer
- Same Word Different Spelling
- Fruits Berries and Nuts
- Expression Voir le Verre à Moitié Plein
- Expressions with the Word Amour
- False Friends
- Math