Difference between revisions of "Language/Belize-kriol-english/Vocabulary/Basic-phrases"
< Language | Belize-kriol-english | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Belize-Timeline-PolyglotClub.png|thumb]] | |||
==Useful Belize Kriol Phrases== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!'''English''' | |||
!'''Belize Kriol English''' | !'''Belize Kriol English''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|All right. | |||
|Aarite. | |Aarite. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |are going to swim in the salt water. | ||
| | |gwen swim ina salt wata. | ||
|- | |||
|Are you from Belize? | |||
|You da Belize? | |||
|- | |||
|Are you hungry? Let’s go to eat somewhere. | |||
|Yuh hungry? Make we eat someweh. | |||
|- | |||
|Believe me. | |||
|Fu tru. | |||
|- | |||
|Children | |||
|Pikni | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Come here (Let’s meet up). | ||
| | |Pull up! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Do you have cigarettes? | ||
| | |You got whites? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Everything’s fine. | |||
|Evryting gud/aarite. | |Evryting gud/aarite. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Get the hell out of here! | ||
| | |Haul your rass! | ||
|- | |||
|Girl / Boy | |||
|Gyal / Bwoi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Good morning! | |||
|Gud maanin! | |Gud maanin! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Good. | ||
| | |Nice / Rich | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |How much does this cost? | ||
| | |How much fi dis? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I love Belize! | |||
|Mi love Bileez! | |Mi love Bileez! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|I’m telling you. | |||
|Ah deh tell you. | |||
|- | |||
|I’m tired. | |||
|Ah tayad/mi tayad | |||
|- | |||
|Let me try again. | |||
|Make I try again. | |||
|- | |||
|Lets go to ______. | |||
|Les go da ______ | |||
|- | |||
|My name is… | |||
|Mi naym da… | |Mi naym da… | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Really? (Is that right?) | ||
| | |Fu chroo? | ||
|- | |||
|See you later. | |||
|Lata! | |||
|- | |||
|Sometime in the near future. (Does not mean right now.) | |||
|Right now. | |||
|- | |||
|To do something right now and to do it correctly and completely. | |||
|Get it done one time. | |||
|- | |||
|To take advantage of. | |||
|Yu di chaans mi. | |||
|- | |||
|We just reached the location. | |||
|We done de reach. | |||
|- | |||
|What on earth! | |||
|Cho! | |||
|- | |||
|What time is it? | |||
|Da weh time? | |||
|- | |- | ||
|What’s up, girl? | |||
|Weh gaan ahn gyal? | |Weh gaan ahn gyal? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|What’s up? | |||
|Weh di gaan an? | |||
|- | |||
|What’s your name? | |||
|Weh yuh naym? | |Weh yuh naym? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where are you at? | ||
| | |Weh ye deh? | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Where are you going? | |Where are you going? | ||
|Weh you gwein? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Where is…? | ||
| | |Weh/weh-paat… | ||
|- | |||
|Oh my! / exclamation of annoyance or impatience. | |||
|Cho! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|You’re doing well? | |You’re doing well? | ||
| | |Yuh aarite? | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Videos== | |||
===A Short Lesson in How to Speak Belizean Kriol=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JKnwpbEQIWA</youtube> | |||
===Mayor of San Ignacio teaches us Belizean Creole=== | |||
<youtube>https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T7ZDOkmh9Fg</youtube> | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Belize-kriol-english/Vocabulary/Sayings|Sayings]] | |||
* [[Language/Belize-kriol-english/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings|How to Say Hello and Greetings]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 19:50, 27 March 2023
Useful Belize Kriol Phrases[edit | edit source]
English | Belize Kriol English |
---|---|
All right. | Aarite. |
are going to swim in the salt water. | gwen swim ina salt wata. |
Are you from Belize? | You da Belize? |
Are you hungry? Let’s go to eat somewhere. | Yuh hungry? Make we eat someweh. |
Believe me. | Fu tru. |
Children | Pikni |
Come here (Let’s meet up). | Pull up! |
Do you have cigarettes? | You got whites? |
Everything’s fine. | Evryting gud/aarite. |
Get the hell out of here! | Haul your rass! |
Girl / Boy | Gyal / Bwoi |
Good morning! | Gud maanin! |
Good. | Nice / Rich |
How much does this cost? | How much fi dis? |
I love Belize! | Mi love Bileez! |
I’m telling you. | Ah deh tell you. |
I’m tired. | Ah tayad/mi tayad |
Let me try again. | Make I try again. |
Lets go to ______. | Les go da ______ |
My name is… | Mi naym da… |
Really? (Is that right?) | Fu chroo? |
See you later. | Lata! |
Sometime in the near future. (Does not mean right now.) | Right now. |
To do something right now and to do it correctly and completely. | Get it done one time. |
To take advantage of. | Yu di chaans mi. |
We just reached the location. | We done de reach. |
What on earth! | Cho! |
What time is it? | Da weh time? |
What’s up, girl? | Weh gaan ahn gyal? |
What’s up? | Weh di gaan an? |
What’s your name? | Weh yuh naym? |
Where are you at? | Weh ye deh? |
Where are you going? | Weh you gwein? |
Where is…? | Weh/weh-paat… |
Oh my! / exclamation of annoyance or impatience. | Cho! |
You’re doing well? | Yuh aarite? |
Videos[edit | edit source]
A Short Lesson in How to Speak Belizean Kriol[edit | edit source]
Mayor of San Ignacio teaches us Belizean Creole[edit | edit source]
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]