Difference between revisions of "Language/Balti/Vocabulary/How-to-Say-Hello-and-Greetings"
< Language | Balti | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|Thank you | |Thank you | ||
|Bakhshish/ Charimo | |Bakhshish/ Charimo | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Where are you from? | |||
|Khyang gar na in? | |||
|- | |||
|Where are you from? | |||
|Yang gar na in ju? (polite) | |||
|- | |||
|I am from Poland | |||
|Nga Poland na in | |||
|- | |||
|What is your name? | |||
|Khiri mentakh po chi in? | |||
|- | |||
|What is your name? | |||
|Yari mentakh po chi in ju? (polite) | |||
|- | |||
|My name is Ali | |||
|Ngi mentakh po Ali in | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:12, 24 January 2023
🤗 Balti Greetings for Everyday Life
Hi Balti learners! 😃
Balti is natively spoken by the ethnic Balti people in the Baltistan region of Gilgit−Baltistan, Pakistan, Nubra Valley of the Leh district and in the Kargil district of Ladakh, India.
Greetings are an important part of any language because they allow you to connect and communicate with others.
If you’re planning a trip to those regions or are trying to learn Balti, keep reading to discover some of the most important greetings.
Let’s get started! 🤗
Greetings
English | Balti |
---|---|
general greeting | Zhule |
Muslim greeting | Asalaam aleikum |
how are you? | Chi halyo? |
how are you? | Yang chi halyo? |
reply to Yang chi halyo and Chi halyo | Lyakhmo |
greeting spoken to a person who is arriving | Shokhs |
greeting spoken to a person who is arriving | Shakhsa |
Yes | yot |
No | met |
Hello | Chena? |
I am fine | na lyakhmo yod |
Come in | shokh (polite) / oong (familiar) |
Sit down | seikha shokh (polite)/
seikha dok (familiar) |
Where do you come from? | yang gar na oneng yod pin? |
Where are you going? | yang gar gowen yod pin? |
Where do you live? | yang gar dogpin? |
I live in Skardu | na Skardu dokpi in |
Happy Birthday | skiye jaq boarak |
You are beautiful | Khyng gasha yod |
Thank you | Bakhshish/ Charimo |
Where are you from? | Khyang gar na in? |
Where are you from? | Yang gar na in ju? (polite) |
I am from Poland | Nga Poland na in |
What is your name? | Khiri mentakh po chi in? |
What is your name? | Yari mentakh po chi in ju? (polite) |
My name is Ali | Ngi mentakh po Ali in |
Sources
- http://users.elite.net/runner/jennifers/
- https://www.trangotour.com/2005/01/balti-language-vocabulary-learn-balti.html