Difference between revisions of "Language/Modern-greek-1453/Grammar/Give-your-Opinion"
m (Quick edit) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
Giving your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-) is quite simple. To express your opinion, you can use the following phrases: | Giving your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-) is quite simple. To express your opinion, you can use the following phrases: | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Νομίζω | Nomízo | I think | | ! Modern Greek (1453-) !! Pronunciation !! English Translation | ||
|Πιστεύω | Pistévo | I believe | | |- | ||
|Δοκιμάζω | Dokimázo | I guess | | | Νομίζω || Nomízo || I think | ||
|Πιστεύω ότι | Pistévo óti | I believe that | | |- | ||
|Νομίζω ότι | Nomízo óti | I think that | | | Πιστεύω || Pistévo || I believe | ||
|- | |||
| Δοκιμάζω || Dokimázo || I guess | |||
|- | |||
| Πιστεύω ότι || Pistévo óti || I believe that | |||
|- | |||
| Νομίζω ότι || Nomízo óti || I think that | |||
|} | |||
== Examples == | == Examples == | ||
Here are some examples of how to give your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-): | Here are some examples of how to give your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-): | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|Νομίζω ότι είναι καλή ιδέα. | I think it's a good idea. | | ! Modern Greek (1453-) !! English Translation | ||
|Πιστεύω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο. | I believe it will be difficult. | | |- | ||
|Δοκιμάζω ότι θα είναι εύκολο. | I guess it will be easy. | | | Νομίζω ότι είναι καλή ιδέα. || I think it's a good idea. | ||
|- | |||
| Πιστεύω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο. || I believe it will be difficult. | |||
|- | |||
| Δοκιμάζω ότι θα είναι εύκολο. || I guess it will be easy. | |||
|} | |||
== Quiz == | == Quiz == |
Revision as of 10:35, 1 March 2023
Hi Modern Greek (1453-) learners! 😊
In this lesson, we will learn how to give our opinion in Modern Greek (1453-).
Rules
Giving your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-) is quite simple. To express your opinion, you can use the following phrases:
Modern Greek (1453-) | Pronunciation | English Translation |
---|---|---|
Νομίζω | Nomízo | I think |
Πιστεύω | Pistévo | I believe |
Δοκιμάζω | Dokimázo | I guess |
Πιστεύω ότι | Pistévo óti | I believe that |
Νομίζω ότι | Nomízo óti | I think that |
Examples
Here are some examples of how to give your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-):
Modern Greek (1453-) | English Translation |
---|---|
Νομίζω ότι είναι καλή ιδέα. | I think it's a good idea. |
Πιστεύω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο. | I believe it will be difficult. |
Δοκιμάζω ότι θα είναι εύκολο. | I guess it will be easy. |
Quiz
Test your knowledge of giving your opinion in Modern Greek (1453-) with the following quiz:
1. How do you say "I think it's a bad idea" in Modern Greek (1453-)? A. Νομίζω ότι είναι κακή ιδέα B. Πιστεύω ότι είναι κακή ιδέα C. Δοκιμάζω ότι είναι κακή ιδέα
2. How do you say "I believe it will be easy" in Modern Greek (1453-)? A. Νομίζω ότι θα είναι εύκολο B. Πιστεύω ότι θα είναι εύκολο C. Δοκιμάζω ότι θα είναι εύκολο
3. How do you say "I guess it will be difficult" in Modern Greek (1453-)? A. Νομίζω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο B. Πιστεύω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο C. Δοκιμάζω ότι θα είναι δύσκολο
Answers: 1. A, 2. B, 3. C
To improve your Modern Greek (1453-) Grammar, you can also use the Polyglot Club website. Find native speakers and ask them any questions!
➡ If you have any questions, please ask them in the comments section below.
➡ Feel free to edit this wiki page if you think it can be improved. 😎
Related Lessons
- Pronoms possessifs
- Imperative (Present)
- Methods of Argument
- Personal Pronouns
- Greek Adverbs
- Irregular adjectives
- The comma
- Negative Sentence
- Greek Deponent Verbs
- The degrees of the adjective