Difference between revisions of "Language/English/Vocabulary/English-words-of-Arabic-origin"
< Language | English | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin:") |
m (Quick edit) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin: | Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Arabic (latin alphabet) | |||
!Arabic (Arabic alphabet) | |||
!English word | |||
|- | |||
|al-iksīr | |||
|[to be completed] | |||
|elixir | |||
|- | |||
|al-jabr | |||
| | |||
|algebra | |||
|- | |||
|al-khwārizmī | |||
| | |||
|algorythm, algorism | |||
|- | |||
|alkimya | |||
| | |||
|alchemy, chemistry | |||
|- | |||
|al-kohl | |||
| | |||
|alcohol | |||
|- | |||
|al-tunn | |||
| | |||
|tuna | |||
|- | |||
|daar As-SinaaH | |||
| | |||
|arsenal | |||
|- | |||
|isbinākh | |||
| | |||
|spinach | |||
|- | |||
|jubba | |||
| | |||
|jumper | |||
|- | |||
|kāfūr | |||
| | |||
|camphor | |||
|- | |||
|līmūn | |||
| | |||
|lemon | |||
|- | |||
|makhāzin | |||
| | |||
|magazine | |||
|- | |||
|matrah | |||
| | |||
|mattress | |||
|- | |||
|nāranj | |||
| | |||
|orange | |||
|- | |||
|qahwa | |||
| | |||
|coffee | |||
|- | |||
|qand | |||
| | |||
|candy | |||
|- | |||
|quTun | |||
| | |||
|cotton | |||
|- | |||
|samt | |||
| | |||
|zenith | |||
|- | |||
|sharāb | |||
| | |||
|syrup, sorbet | |||
|- | |||
|sifr | |||
| | |||
|zero | |||
|- | |||
|soffa | |||
| | |||
|sofa | |||
|- | |||
|suda | |||
| | |||
|soda | |||
|- | |||
|suk | |||
| | |||
|check | |||
|- | |||
|sukkar | |||
| | |||
|sugar | |||
|- | |||
|taearyf | |||
| | |||
|tariff | |||
|- | |||
|Tanja (a city in Morocco) | |||
| | |||
|tangerine | |||
|- | |||
|tilsam | |||
| | |||
|talisman | |||
|- | |||
|zaʿfarān | |||
| | |||
|saffron | |||
|- | |||
|zarāfa | |||
| | |||
|giraffe | |||
|} | |||
See also: https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/English/Vocabulary/English-words-of-French-origin | |||
==Source== | |||
https://angora.blog.hu/2019/10/12/30_english_words_of_arabic_origin | |||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Common-phrases|Common phrases]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/How-to-use-ON,-AT-and-IN|How to use ON, AT and IN]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/At-first-and-first|At first and first]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Frequently-Misspelt-Words|Frequently Misspelt Words]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/French-words-used-in-English|French words used in English]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Countries-and-Continents|Countries and Continents]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Language-registers|Language registers]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Difference-between-verbs-See-Watch-Look|Difference between verbs See Watch Look]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Ago|Ago]] | |||
* [[Language/English/Vocabulary/Animal-Sounds|Animal Sounds]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 10:23, 27 March 2023
Here are some of the main English words of Arabic origin:
Arabic (latin alphabet) | Arabic (Arabic alphabet) | English word |
---|---|---|
al-iksīr | [to be completed] | elixir |
al-jabr | algebra | |
al-khwārizmī | algorythm, algorism | |
alkimya | alchemy, chemistry | |
al-kohl | alcohol | |
al-tunn | tuna | |
daar As-SinaaH | arsenal | |
isbinākh | spinach | |
jubba | jumper | |
kāfūr | camphor | |
līmūn | lemon | |
makhāzin | magazine | |
matrah | mattress | |
nāranj | orange | |
qahwa | coffee | |
qand | candy | |
quTun | cotton | |
samt | zenith | |
sharāb | syrup, sorbet | |
sifr | zero | |
soffa | sofa | |
suda | soda | |
suk | check | |
sukkar | sugar | |
taearyf | tariff | |
Tanja (a city in Morocco) | tangerine | |
tilsam | talisman | |
zaʿfarān | saffron | |
zarāfa | giraffe |
See also: https://polyglotclub.com/wiki/Language/English/Vocabulary/English-words-of-French-origin
Source[edit | edit source]
https://angora.blog.hu/2019/10/12/30_english_words_of_arabic_origin
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Common phrases
- How to use ON, AT and IN
- At first and first
- Frequently Misspelt Words
- French words used in English
- Countries and Continents
- Language registers
- Difference between verbs See Watch Look
- Ago
- Animal Sounds