Difference between revisions of "Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Beach"
< Language | Polish | Vocabulary
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Quick edit) |
|||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Beach in Polish.png|alt=Beach in Polish|thumb|'''Beach in Polish''']] | |||
Hello Everyone, 😊 | |||
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: '''”BEACH”''' in Polish | |||
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved! | |||
Happy learning! | |||
<span link>Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages:</span> [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]], [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Astronomy|Astronomy]], [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Idiomatic-Expressions|Idiomatic Expressions]] & [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Fruits|Fruits]]. | |||
== '''Beach in Polish''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
|'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>POLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>PRONUNCIATION IN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>ENGLISH</big>''' | |||
|'''<big>BRAZILIAN</big>''' | |||
'''<big>PORTUGUESE</big>''' | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|bathing suit | |||
|'''<big>strój kąpielowy</big>''' | |||
|'''''kah toh lih chihsm''''' | |||
|roupa de banho | |||
|- | |||
|bay | |||
|'''<big>zatoka</big>''' | |||
|'''''zah toh kah''''' | |||
|baía | |||
|- | |||
|beach | |||
|'''<big>plaża</big>''' | |||
|'''''plah zhah''''' | |||
|praia | |||
|- | |||
|beachball | |||
|'''<big>piłka plażowa</big>''' | |||
|'''''pih ou kah plah zhoh vah''''' | |||
|bola da praia | |||
|- | |||
|boat | |||
|'''<big>łódka</big>''' | |||
|'''''ou ohd kah''''' | |||
|barco | |||
|- | |||
|cape | |||
|'''<big>przylądek</big>''' | |||
|'''''psheh lohn dehk''''' | |||
|cabo | |||
|- | |||
|crab | |||
|'''<big>krab</big>''' | |||
|'''''krahb''''' | |||
|caranguejo | |||
|- | |||
|fish | |||
|'''<big>ryba</big>''' | |||
|'''''reh bah''''' | |||
|peixe | |||
|- | |||
|ice cream | |||
|'''<big>lód</big>''' | |||
|'''''lood''''' | |||
|sorvete | |||
|- | |||
|island | |||
|'''<big>wyspa</big>''' | |||
|'''''vehs pah''''' | |||
|ilha | |||
|- | |||
|jellyfish | |||
|'''<big>meduza</big>''' | |||
|'''''meh dou zah''''' | |||
|medusa | |||
|- | |||
|ocean | |||
|'''<big>ocean</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh tseh ahn''''' | |||
|oceano | |||
|- | |||
|sand | |||
|'''<big>piasek</big>''' | |||
|'''''pyah sehk''''' | |||
|areia | |||
|- | |||
|sea | |||
|'''<big>morze</big>''' | |||
|'''''mohr zeh''''' | |||
|mar | |||
|- | |||
|shore | |||
|'''<big>brzeg</big>''' | |||
|'''''bih zhehk''''' | |||
|costa | |||
|- | |||
|sun | |||
|'''<big>słońce</big>''' | |||
|'''''sou ohn tseh''''' | |||
|sol | |||
|- | |||
|sunbathing | |||
|'''<big>opalać się</big>''' | |||
'''<big>(to subathe yourself)</big>''' | |||
|'''''oh pah lah chih sheh''''' | |||
|tomar sol | |||
|- | |||
|vacation | |||
|'''<big>wakacje</big>''' | |||
|'''''vah kah tsyeh''''' | |||
|férias | |||
|- | |||
|waves | |||
|'''<big>fala</big>''' | |||
|'''''fah lah''''' | |||
|ondas | |||
|} | |||
*'''IPA''' - International Phonetic Alphabet | *'''IPA''' - International Phonetic Alphabet | ||
*'''AS''' - Slavic Phonetic Alphabet | *'''AS''' - Slavic Phonetic Alphabet | ||
== '''<u>Other Pronunciations</u>''' == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!English/Angielski | !'''English/Angielski''' | ||
!Polish/Polski | !'''Polish/Polski''' | ||
!How to read this in Polish?/Jak przeczytać to po polsku? | !'''How to read this in Polish?/Jak przeczytać to po polsku?''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bathing suit | |bathing suit | ||
|strój kąpielowy | |'''strój kąpielowy''' | ||
| | | | ||
* strój: IPA: [struj], AS: [strui ̯] | * strój: IPA: [struj], AS: [strui ̯] | ||
Line 13: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bay | |bay | ||
|zatoka | |'''zatoka''' | ||
|IPA: [zaˈtɔka], AS: [zat'''o'''ka] | |IPA: [zaˈtɔka], AS: [zat'''o'''ka] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|beach | |beach | ||
|plaża | |'''plaża''' | ||
|IPA: [ˈplaʒa], AS: [pl'''a'''ža] | |IPA: [ˈplaʒa], AS: [pl'''a'''ža] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|beachball | |beachball | ||
|piłka plażowa | |'''piłka plażowa''' | ||
| | | | ||
* piłka: IPA: [ˈpʲiwka], AS: [pʹ'''i'''u̯ka] | * piłka: IPA: [ˈpʲiwka], AS: [pʹ'''i'''u̯ka] | ||
Line 28: | Line 153: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|boat | |boat | ||
|łódka | |'''łódka''' | ||
|IPA: [ˈwutka], AS: [u̯'''u'''tka] | |IPA: [ˈwutka], AS: [u̯'''u'''tka] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|cape | |cape | ||
|przylądek | |'''przylądek''' | ||
|IPA: [pʃɨˈlɔ̃ndɛk], AS: [pšyl'''õ'''ndek | |IPA: [pʃɨˈlɔ̃ndɛk], AS: [pšyl'''õ'''ndek | ||
|- | |- | ||
|crab | |crab | ||
|krab | |'''krab''' | ||
|IPA: [krap], AS: [krap] | |IPA: [krap], AS: [krap] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|fish | |fish | ||
|ryba | |'''ryba''' | ||
|IPA: [ˈrɨba], AS: [r'''y'''ba] | |IPA: [ˈrɨba], AS: [r'''y'''ba] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ice cream | |ice cream | ||
|lód | |'''lód''' | ||
|IPA: [lut], AS: [lut] | |IPA: [lut], AS: [lut] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|island | |island | ||
|wyspa | |'''wyspa''' | ||
| IPA: [ˈvɨspa], AS: [v'''y'''spa] | | IPA: [ˈvɨspa], AS: [v'''y'''spa] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|jellyfish | |jellyfish | ||
|meduza | |'''meduza''' | ||
|IPA: [mɛˈduza], AS: [med'''u'''za] | |IPA: [mɛˈduza], AS: [med'''u'''za] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ocean | |ocean | ||
|ocean | |'''ocean''' | ||
|IPA: [ɔˈʦ̑ɛãn], AS: [oc'''e'''ãn] | |IPA: [ɔˈʦ̑ɛãn], AS: [oc'''e'''ãn] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sand | |sand | ||
|piasek | |'''piasek''' | ||
| IPA: [ˈpʲjasɛk], AS: [pʹi ̯'''a'''sek] | | IPA: [ˈpʲjasɛk], AS: [pʹi ̯'''a'''sek] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sea | |sea | ||
|morze | |'''morze''' | ||
|IPA: [ˈmɔ.ʒɛ], AS: [m'''o'''.že] | |IPA: [ˈmɔ.ʒɛ], AS: [m'''o'''.že] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|shore | |shore | ||
|brzeg | |'''brzeg''' | ||
| IPA: [bʒɛk], AS: [bžek] | | IPA: [bʒɛk], AS: [bžek] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sun | |sun | ||
|słońce | |'''słońce''' | ||
|IPA: [ˈswɔ̃j̃nʦ̑ɛ], AS: [su̯'''õ'''ĩ ̯nce] | |IPA: [ˈswɔ̃j̃nʦ̑ɛ], AS: [su̯'''õ'''ĩ ̯nce] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|sunbathing | |sunbathing | ||
|opalać się (to subathe yourself) | |'''opalać się (to subathe yourself)''' | ||
| | | | ||
* opalać: IPA: [ɔˈpalaʨ̑], AS: [op'''a'''lać] | * opalać: IPA: [ɔˈpalaʨ̑], AS: [op'''a'''lać] | ||
Line 82: | Line 207: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|vacation | |vacation | ||
|wakacje | |'''wakacje''' | ||
|IPA: [vaˈkaʦ̑ʲjɛ], AS: [vak'''a'''cʹi ̯e] | |IPA: [vaˈkaʦ̑ʲjɛ], AS: [vak'''a'''cʹi ̯e] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|waves | |waves | ||
|fala | |'''fala''' | ||
| IPA: [ˈfala], AS: [f'''a'''la] | | IPA: [ˈfala], AS: [f'''a'''la] | ||
|} | |} | ||
If you think I should add something tell me :) | If you think I should add something tell me :) | ||
==Other Lessons== | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/People-in-Polish|People in Polish]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Biology|Biology]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Breakfast|Breakfast]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Slang|Slang]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Clothes|Clothes]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Problems-in-Polish|Problems in Polish]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Animals|Animals]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Seasons|Seasons]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Resources|Resources]] | |||
* [[Language/Polish/Vocabulary/Countries|Countries]] | |||
<span links></span> |
Latest revision as of 23:30, 26 March 2023
Hello Everyone, 😊
In today’s lesson we are going to study the following topic: ”BEACH” in Polish
Please feel free to edit this page if you think it can be improved!
Happy learning!
Once you've mastered this lesson, take a look at these related pages: Clothes, Astronomy, Idiomatic Expressions & Fruits.
Beach in Polish[edit | edit source]
ENGLISH | POLISH | PRONUNCIATION IN
ENGLISH |
BRAZILIAN
PORTUGUESE |
bathing suit | strój kąpielowy | kah toh lih chihsm | roupa de banho |
bay | zatoka | zah toh kah | baía |
beach | plaża | plah zhah | praia |
beachball | piłka plażowa | pih ou kah plah zhoh vah | bola da praia |
boat | łódka | ou ohd kah | barco |
cape | przylądek | psheh lohn dehk | cabo |
crab | krab | krahb | caranguejo |
fish | ryba | reh bah | peixe |
ice cream | lód | lood | sorvete |
island | wyspa | vehs pah | ilha |
jellyfish | meduza | meh dou zah | medusa |
ocean | ocean | oh tseh ahn | oceano |
sand | piasek | pyah sehk | areia |
sea | morze | mohr zeh | mar |
shore | brzeg | bih zhehk | costa |
sun | słońce | sou ohn tseh | sol |
sunbathing | opalać się
(to subathe yourself) |
oh pah lah chih sheh | tomar sol |
vacation | wakacje | vah kah tsyeh | férias |
waves | fala | fah lah | ondas |
- IPA - International Phonetic Alphabet
- AS - Slavic Phonetic Alphabet
Other Pronunciations[edit | edit source]
English/Angielski | Polish/Polski | How to read this in Polish?/Jak przeczytać to po polsku? |
---|---|---|
bathing suit | strój kąpielowy |
|
bay | zatoka | IPA: [zaˈtɔka], AS: [zatoka] |
beach | plaża | IPA: [ˈplaʒa], AS: [plaža] |
beachball | piłka plażowa |
|
boat | łódka | IPA: [ˈwutka], AS: [u̯utka] |
cape | przylądek | IPA: [pʃɨˈlɔ̃ndɛk], AS: [pšylõndek |
crab | krab | IPA: [krap], AS: [krap] |
fish | ryba | IPA: [ˈrɨba], AS: [ryba] |
ice cream | lód | IPA: [lut], AS: [lut] |
island | wyspa | IPA: [ˈvɨspa], AS: [vyspa] |
jellyfish | meduza | IPA: [mɛˈduza], AS: [meduza] |
ocean | ocean | IPA: [ɔˈʦ̑ɛãn], AS: [oceãn] |
sand | piasek | IPA: [ˈpʲjasɛk], AS: [pʹi ̯asek] |
sea | morze | IPA: [ˈmɔ.ʒɛ], AS: [mo.že] |
shore | brzeg | IPA: [bʒɛk], AS: [bžek] |
sun | słońce | IPA: [ˈswɔ̃j̃nʦ̑ɛ], AS: [su̯õĩ ̯nce] |
sunbathing | opalać się (to subathe yourself) |
|
vacation | wakacje | IPA: [vaˈkaʦ̑ʲjɛ], AS: [vakacʹi ̯e] |
waves | fala | IPA: [ˈfala], AS: [fala] |
If you think I should add something tell me :)
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- People in Polish
- Biology
- Breakfast
- Slang
- Clothes
- Problems in Polish
- Animals
- Seasons
- Resources
- Countries