Difference between revisions of "Language/Multiple-languages/Culture/Video-Games-with-Real‐Life-Civilisations"
< Language | Multiple-languages | Culture
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Main) |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included. | Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included. | ||
Games with many supernatural elements are not included. | |||
{{Game-Info}} | {{Game-Info}} | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
== Main == | == Main == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!time | !time | ||
!country/region | |||
!game | !game | ||
!time in game | |||
!civilisation in game | |||
!genre | !genre | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |1995 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Caesar II | |Caesar II | ||
|Roman Empire | |||
|Rome | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Civilization II | |Sid Meier's Civilization II | ||
|4000 BC – 2020 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Age of Empires | |Age of Empires | ||
|Middle Stone Age – Iron Age | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Caesar III | |Caesar III | ||
|Roman Empire | |||
|Rome | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Age of Empires II | |Age of Empires II | ||
|Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Pharaoh | |Pharaoh | ||
|Ancient Egypt | |||
|Egypt | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Europa Universalis | |Europa Universalis | ||
|1492 – 1801 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Shogun: Total War | |Shogun: Total War | ||
|Sengoku period | |||
|Japan | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Europa Universalis II | |Europa Universalis II | ||
|1419 – 1820 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Civilization III | |Sid Meier's Civilization III | ||
|4000 BC – 2020 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |||
|2001 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Stronghold | |||
|1066 | |||
|England | |||
|real-time strategy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|Anno 1503: The New World | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/41/Flag_of_Austria.svg/50px-Flag_of_Austria.svg.png, https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | ||
|Anno 1503 | |||
''Anno 1503: The New World'' | |||
|16<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|Europe | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | |Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | ||
|2033 BC – 1234 | |||
|China | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Medieval: Total War | |Medieval: Total War | ||
|1087 – 1453 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Stronghold: Crusader | |Stronghold: Crusader | ||
|First Crusade – Third Crusade | |||
|Europe, Arabia | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Rise of Nations | |Rise of Nations | ||
|Ancient time – Modern time | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry | |Far Cry | ||
|2004 | |||
|South Pacific | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Rome: Total War | |Rome: Total War | ||
|270 BC – 14 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Age of Empires III | |Age of Empires III | ||
|1492 – 1876 | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Hearts of Iron II | |Hearts of Iron II | ||
|1936 – 1947 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | |Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | ||
|Ancient Egypt | |||
|Egypt | |||
|city-building | |city-building | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Civilization IV | |Sid Meier's Civilization IV | ||
|4000 BC – 2020 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | |||
|Anno 1701 | |Anno 1701 | ||
|18<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|Europe | |||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Just Cause | |Just Cause | ||
|2006 | |||
|Caribbean | |||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Medieval II: Total War | |Medieval II: Total War | ||
|1080 – 1530 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Europa Universalis III | |Europa Universalis III | ||
|1399 – 1821 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry 2 | |Far Cry 2 | ||
|2006 | |||
|Central Africa | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/b4/Flag_of_Turkey.svg/50px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png | |||
|Mount & Blade: Warband | |Mount & Blade: Warband | ||
|Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | |||
|Anno 1404 | |Anno 1404 | ||
|15<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|Europe, Arabia | |||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Hearts of Iron III | |Hearts of Iron III | ||
|World War II | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Empire: Total War | |Empire: Total War | ||
|1700 – 1799 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Just Cause 2 | |Just Cause 2 | ||
|2010 | |||
|Southeast Asia | |||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Civilization V | |Sid Meier's Civilization V | ||
|4000 BC – 2020 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Napoleon: Total War | |Napoleon: Total War | ||
|1797 – 1800 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Sengoku | |Sengoku | ||
|Sengoku period | |||
|Japan | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Victoria II | |Victoria II | ||
|1836 – 1936 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Total War: Shogun 2 | |Total War: Shogun 2 | ||
|Sengoku period, Gempei War, Boshin War | |||
|Japan | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry 3 | |Far Cry 3 | ||
|2012 | |||
|Pacific | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Crusader Kings II | |Crusader Kings II | ||
|1066 – 1453 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Europa Universalis IV | |Europa Universalis IV | ||
|1444 – 1821 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|March of the Eagles | |March of the Eagles | ||
|1805 – 1820 | |||
|Europe | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| | |https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | ||
|Total War: Rome II | |Total War: Rome II | ||
|272 BC – 29 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Banished | |||
|Middle Ages | |||
|Western Europe | |||
|city-building | |||
|- | |||
|2014 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry 4 | |Far Cry 4 | ||
|2014 | |||
|Himalaya | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Just Cause 3 | |Just Cause 3 | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
| | |Mediterranean | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Total War: Attila | |Total War: Attila | ||
|Migration Period | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Hearts of Iron IV | |Hearts of Iron IV | ||
|1936 – 1948 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Sid Meier's Civilization VI | |Sid Meier's Civilization VI | ||
|4000 BC – 2020 | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry 5 | |Far Cry 5 | ||
|2018 | |||
|Montana | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/50px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png | |||
|Ancestors Legacy | |Ancestors Legacy | ||
|Early Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Just Cause 4 | |Just Cause 4 | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| | |South America | ||
|action-adventure | |action-adventure | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | |Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | ||
|Early Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/b/ba/Flag_of_Germany.svg/50px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png | |||
|Anno 1800 | |Anno 1800 | ||
|19<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|Europe | |||
|city-building, real-time strategy | |city-building, real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Imperator: Rome | |Imperator: Rome | ||
|304 BC – 27 BC | |||
|Rome | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/ae/Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_Kingdom.svg.png | |||
|Total War: Three Kingdoms | |Total War: Three Kingdoms | ||
|220 – 280 | |||
|China | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Crusader Kings III | |Crusader Kings III | ||
|867 – 1453 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg/50px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png | |||
|Total War Saga: Troy | |Total War Saga: Troy | ||
|Trojan War | |||
|Aegean | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Age of Empires IV | |Age of Empires IV | ||
|Early Middle Ages – Renaissance | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d9/Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg/50px-Flag_of_Canada_%28Pantone%29.svg.png | |||
|Far Cry 6 | |Far Cry 6 | ||
|2021 | |||
|Caribbean | |||
|first-person shooter | |first-person shooter | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2021 | |2021 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/a/a4/Flag_of_the_United_States.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_United_States.svg.png | |||
|Old World | |Old World | ||
|Ancient time – Classical time | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy | |turn-based strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg/50px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png | |||
|Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | |Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | ||
|Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|real-time strategy | |real-time strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/b/b4/Flag_of_Turkey.svg/50px-Flag_of_Turkey.svg.png | |||
|Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | |Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | ||
|Middle Ages | |||
|multiple | |||
|action role-playing | |action role-playing | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/4/4c/Flag_of_Sweden.svg/50px-Flag_of_Sweden.svg.png | |||
|Victoria 3 | |Victoria 3 | ||
|1836 – 1936 | |||
|multiple | |||
|grand strategy | |grand strategy | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2023 | |2023 | ||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/20/Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_Netherlands.svg.png | |||
|Land of the Vikings | |||
|Viking Age | |||
|Scandinavia | |||
|city-building | |||
|- | |||
|2023 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/9/9a/Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg/50px-Flag_of_Bulgaria.svg.png | |||
|Total War: Pharaoh | |Total War: Pharaoh | ||
|Late Bronze Age collapse | |||
|multiple | |||
|turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | ||
|- | |||
|2024 | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/12/Flag_of_Poland.svg/50px-Flag_of_Poland.svg.png | |||
|Manor Lords | |||
|Franconia | |||
|14<sup>th</sup> century | |||
|city-building | |||
|} | |||
== Observed == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!time | |||
!country/region | |||
!game | |||
!civilisation in game | |||
!time in game | |||
!genre | |||
|- | |||
|2024? | |||
|https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/f/fa/Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg/50px-Flag_of_the_People%27s_Republic_of_China.svg.png | |||
|烽火与炊烟 | |||
''The Bustling World'' | |||
|China | |||
|middle antiquity | |||
|action role-playing | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{#seo: | {{#seo: | ||
|title=Video games featuring real-live civilisations | |title=Video games featuring real-live civilisations |
Latest revision as of 00:53, 28 April 2024
Some video games feature various civilizations and their cultures of the world, and they are successful.
Games mentioned here must also reflect the cultures of the civilizations. So games like FIFA, Wargame (Eugen Systems) are not included.
Games with many supernatural elements are not included.
Civilisations | Locations | Occupations |
Here are games with Metacritic score no less than 70 or is above or equal to 4.0 on GOG if unavailable on Metacritic. A little fictional settings are allowed. If you are interested, you can pay a visit to these sites to find more information:
information | |
map | |
speedrun | |
cheat | |
system requirement | |
benchmark | |
information | |
hidden content | |
open-source version |
A tip for taking a break while playing: drink much water.
Main[edit | edit source]
time | country/region | game | time in game | civilisation in game | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | Caesar II | Roman Empire | Rome | city-building | |
1996 | Sid Meier's Civilization II | 4000 BC – 2020 | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
1997 | Age of Empires | Middle Stone Age – Iron Age | multiple | real-time strategy | |
1998 | Caesar III | Roman Empire | Rome | city-building | |
1999 | Age of Empires II | Middle Ages | multiple | real-time strategy | |
1999 | Pharaoh | Ancient Egypt | Egypt | city-building | |
2000 | Europa Universalis | 1492 – 1801 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2000 | Shogun: Total War | Sengoku period | Japan | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2001 | Europa Universalis II | 1419 – 1820 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2001 | Sid Meier's Civilization III | 4000 BC – 2020 | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
2001 | Stronghold | 1066 | England | real-time strategy | |
2002 | , | Anno 1503
Anno 1503: The New World |
16th century | Europe | city-building |
2002 | Emperor: Rise of the Middle Kingdom | 2033 BC – 1234 | China | city-building | |
2002 | Medieval: Total War | 1087 – 1453 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2002 | Stronghold: Crusader | First Crusade – Third Crusade | Europe, Arabia | real-time strategy | |
2003 | Rise of Nations | Ancient time – Modern time | multiple | real-time strategy | |
2004 | Far Cry | 2004 | South Pacific | first-person shooter | |
2004 | Rome: Total War | 270 BC – 14 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2005 | Age of Empires III | 1492 – 1876 | multiple | real-time strategy | |
2005 | Hearts of Iron II | 1936 – 1947 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2005 | Immortal Cities: Children of the Nile | Ancient Egypt | Egypt | city-building | |
2005 | Sid Meier's Civilization IV | 4000 BC – 2020 | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
2006 | Anno 1701 | 18th century | Europe | city-building, real-time strategy | |
2006 | Just Cause | 2006 | Caribbean | action-adventure | |
2006 | Medieval II: Total War | 1080 – 1530 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2007 | Europa Universalis III | 1399 – 1821 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2008 | Far Cry 2 | 2006 | Central Africa | first-person shooter | |
2008 | Mount & Blade: Warband | Middle Ages | multiple | action role-playing | |
2009 | Anno 1404 | 15th century | Europe, Arabia | city-building, real-time strategy | |
2009 | Hearts of Iron III | World War II | multiple | grand strategy | |
2009 | Empire: Total War | 1700 – 1799 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2010 | Just Cause 2 | 2010 | Southeast Asia | action-adventure | |
2010 | Sid Meier's Civilization V | 4000 BC – 2020 | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
2010 | Napoleon: Total War | 1797 – 1800 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2010 | Sengoku | Sengoku period | Japan | grand strategy | |
2010 | Victoria II | 1836 – 1936 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2011 | Total War: Shogun 2 | Sengoku period, Gempei War, Boshin War | Japan | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2012 | Far Cry 3 | 2012 | Pacific | first-person shooter | |
2012 | Crusader Kings II | 1066 – 1453 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2013 | Europa Universalis IV | 1444 – 1821 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2013 | March of the Eagles | 1805 – 1820 | Europe | grand strategy | |
2013 | Total War: Rome II | 272 BC – 29 | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2014 | Banished | Middle Ages | Western Europe | city-building | |
2014 | Far Cry 4 | 2014 | Himalaya | first-person shooter | |
2015 | Just Cause 3 | 2015 | Mediterranean | action-adventure | |
2015 | Total War: Attila | Migration Period | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2016 | Hearts of Iron IV | 1936 – 1948 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2016 | Sid Meier's Civilization VI | 4000 BC – 2020 | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
2018 | Far Cry 5 | 2018 | Montana | first-person shooter | |
2018 | Ancestors Legacy | Early Middle Ages | multiple | real-time strategy | |
2018 | Just Cause 4 | 2018 | South America | action-adventure | |
2018 | Total War Saga: Thrones of Britannia | Early Middle Ages | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2019 | Anno 1800 | 19th century | Europe | city-building, real-time strategy | |
2019 | Imperator: Rome | 304 BC – 27 BC | Rome | grand strategy | |
2019 | Total War: Three Kingdoms | 220 – 280 | China | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2020 | Crusader Kings III | 867 – 1453 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2020 | Total War Saga: Troy | Trojan War | Aegean | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2021 | Age of Empires IV | Early Middle Ages – Renaissance | multiple | real-time strategy | |
2021 | Far Cry 6 | 2021 | Caribbean | first-person shooter | |
2021 | Old World | Ancient time – Classical time | multiple | turn-based strategy | |
2022 | Knights of Honor II: Sovereign | Middle Ages | multiple | real-time strategy | |
2022 | Mount & Blade II: Bannerlord | Middle Ages | multiple | action role-playing | |
2022 | Victoria 3 | 1836 – 1936 | multiple | grand strategy | |
2023 | Land of the Vikings | Viking Age | Scandinavia | city-building | |
2023 | Total War: Pharaoh | Late Bronze Age collapse | multiple | turn-based strategy, real-time tactics | |
2024 | Manor Lords | Franconia | 14th century | city-building |
Observed[edit | edit source]
time | country/region | game | civilisation in game | time in game | genre |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2024? | 烽火与炊烟
The Bustling World |
China | middle antiquity | action role-playing |
Other Lessons[edit | edit source]
- Numeration Tutorial
- Elements of Traditional Architectures: Western Europe
- Writing Implements
- How to make a TSV file
- Internet Vocabularies
- Licensed Free Databases
- How to use SR and TTS on Windows
- Websites of Laws and Regulations
- Websites of Cuisine Recipes
- Cultural differences by country